U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Internet
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Reply Start New Thread
 
Old 10-01-2008, 07:20 AM
 
Location: NJ/SC
4,286 posts, read 13,509,669 times
Reputation: 2600

Advertisements

I have IE version 7.0 and for the last month while
working I get that window that pops up and says IE has encountered a problem, blah, blah, blah....It happens several times a day and kicks me off the internet. Obviously there's a problem but I don't know what it is or where to look. I do monthly maintenance on my computer including cleaning up adware etc.. Please help! I work all day on a computer and it's getting very
frustrating. Thanks.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 10-01-2008, 07:58 AM
 
Location: North of the Cow Pasture and South of the Wind Turbines
857 posts, read 2,686,952 times
Reputation: 2279
Firefox - problem solved in about 5 minutes...

Last edited by BovinaCowHateWindTurbines; 10-01-2008 at 08:12 AM..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 10-01-2008, 08:14 AM
 
Location: US
1,189 posts, read 3,644,701 times
Reputation: 822
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rapture View Post
I have IE version 7.0 and for the last month while
working I get that window that pops up and says IE has encountered a problem, blah, blah, blah....It happens several times a day and kicks me off the internet. Obviously there's a problem but I don't know what it is or where to look. I do monthly maintenance on my computer including cleaning up adware etc.. Please help! I work all day on a computer and it's getting very
frustrating. Thanks.
We need more info other than blah blah blah...

How about the entire error, or a screenshot?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 10-01-2008, 11:41 AM
 
Location: Tyler, TX
15,209 posts, read 18,488,428 times
Reputation: 8052
http://update.microsoft.com/

Make sure everything's current. Try different virus/adware scanners. Install Firefox. Switch to Linux.

These are all possible solutions.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 10-01-2008, 12:22 PM
 
Location: Greenfield, Mo.
82 posts, read 238,467 times
Reputation: 82
What virus/adware/spyware etc program(s) are you using?


And I will 100% agree with the firefox install. It is wonderful. The plugins you can get are great too!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 10-01-2008, 04:00 PM
 
Location: NJ/SC
4,286 posts, read 13,509,669 times
Reputation: 2600
ok, I'm open to downloading Firefox but once I do will I still have the option to use IE?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 10-01-2008, 04:05 PM
 
Location: US
1,189 posts, read 3,644,701 times
Reputation: 822
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rapture View Post
ok, I'm open to downloading Firefox but once I do will I still have the option to use IE?
Yes.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 10-01-2008, 04:10 PM
 
28,607 posts, read 40,588,688 times
Reputation: 37262
But you won't want to...
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 10-04-2008, 02:18 AM
 
Location: Way on the outskirts of LA LA land.
3,040 posts, read 10,534,956 times
Reputation: 1932
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tek_Freek View Post
But you won't want to...
I don't like to, but I have to use IE at work for some applications. Some of the proprietary stuff we have on our intranet can not be accessed with Firefox. I think our admins are on the take from MS . *kidding!*

Edit: By the way, I occasionally get those same type of errors on my computer at work when I am using IE. I haven't figured out what is causing it, either. Clicking "OK" to report the error doesn't return anything helpful, either. Ugh!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 10-04-2008, 03:18 PM
 
Location: NJ/SC
4,286 posts, read 13,509,669 times
Reputation: 2600
I haven't added Firefox yet. Another question; dos it take up a lot of space and slow down the computer? I had to switch to DSL from cable modem and I can notice the difference, which is annoying. I don't want to do anything else to slow it down.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Internet
Similar Threads
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6.

© 2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top