U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Internet
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Reply Start New Thread
 
Old 12-18-2008, 12:46 PM
 
Location: WV
617 posts, read 1,913,209 times
Reputation: 416

Advertisements

I have FF3 on one of my computers but not on my primary one. I always test new versions on a less-used machine first, just in case. My main complaint with new FF versions is that so many of my favorite extensions don't work right away. FF3 is no different. As soon as I can get all my extensions to work with FF3, I'll upgrade my other computers.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 12-18-2008, 07:15 PM
 
Location: MO Ozarkian in NE Hoosierana
4,679 posts, read 10,950,591 times
Reputation: 6903
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tek_Freek View Post
At some point my FF upgraded to 3. Don't know when and I haven't noticed any changes, so what ever they are they must not be obvious. After watching my wife run IE on my laptop I have realized that FF is faster.
lol, I just now checked, and FF on my MacBook upon restart yesterday automatically went to 3.0 ... hmmmmm, seems kinda MS-variety of sinister if ya ask me!



btw, haven't noticed that much of speed increase yet.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-18-2008, 08:01 PM
 
Location: WV
617 posts, read 1,913,209 times
Reputation: 416
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowCaver View Post
lol, I just now checked, and FF on my MacBook upon restart yesterday automatically went to 3.0 ... hmmmmm, seems kinda MS-variety of sinister if ya ask me!



btw, haven't noticed that much of speed increase yet.
Not sinister, it's a setting that you can change. Go to Tools ->Options. Click on the Advanced button then the Update tab. Where it says, "When updates to Firefox are found:" choose Ask me what I want to do

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-19-2008, 07:28 AM
 
483 posts, read 1,402,347 times
Reputation: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowCaver View Post
Better than FF2? Complaints/similarities?

I am not sure how different it is from FF 2, since I never had FF 2. I can tell you that moving from IE to FF 3 is amazing! It's faster and has less hiccups!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Internet
Similar Threads
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:30 AM.

© 2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top