U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Celebrating Veterans Day!
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Internet
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
 
Old 04-05-2010, 03:36 PM
 
Location: Kent County, DE
693 posts, read 2,636,367 times
Reputation: 437

Advertisements

Always able to before now but can't get on to book a flight. We have two computers in our home and neither one will get us to booking a flight. Somehow blocked or what? Even our son is puzzled with this one and he's solved all of our other computer problems.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 04-06-2010, 07:17 AM
 
2,893 posts, read 5,340,308 times
Reputation: 1978
We need more information. What exactly do you mean when you say you "can't get on to book a flight"? Does the website show up at all? Does it give you an error? Does it just sit there?

What operating system are you on?

What browsers and versions have you tried?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-06-2010, 09:19 AM
 
Location: Kent County, DE
693 posts, read 2,636,367 times
Reputation: 437
Site will not open. We have internet explorer 8. We put on a new computer with a new router and ever since Southwest will not open on either. Just will not load.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 07-17-2011, 09:49 AM
 
1 posts, read 1,616 times
Reputation: 10
What i had to do is update the firmware of the router (I had a Linskys). Just go to the Cisco site, type in your model number and download the latest version. Then go into your router setup and upload the file. You can also google step by step directions on how to do it. If I did it, it's pretty simple!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 07-17-2011, 01:55 PM
 
10,752 posts, read 17,997,204 times
Reputation: 10244
Quote:
Originally Posted by sarahryanjacobsmom View Post
Just go to the Cisco site, type in your model number and download the latest version.
Cisco is not the only brand of router, what they should do is get the make/model off of the router they have and visit the manufacturers website.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Internet
Similar Threads
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:22 PM.

Ā© 2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top