U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Internet
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
 
Old 06-06-2010, 06:31 AM
 
Location: Maine
502 posts, read 1,580,507 times
Reputation: 501

Advertisements

hi all

this may have been asked before, but can't find it on a quick search.

I just upgraded to timewarner digital phone. In doing the upgrade they took my old cable modem and gave me a new one to self-install. Major PITA, but eventually got it all going, except my wireless router won't work with the new model.

When I plug in the router, I get a red light on the router where the cable plugs in. When I plug directly from cable modem to PC works fine. Wireless router was working just fine before the cable modem switch.

I can't find anything on Time warner website about using your own wireless router, just upgrading to one of their wireless routers. SHouldn't I just be able to plug in the router and it works like before? Do I need a new one since this one is at least 5 years old?

thanks for any suggestions.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 06-06-2010, 07:41 AM
 
Location: The Southern Sac's, NM
1,872 posts, read 2,992,996 times
Reputation: 2888
You have to change the media access control settings to get T-W internet to run through your router. Here's some info that may help: Set up 3rd Party wireless router for Time Warner Cable

(we had a similar issue with Verizons router )
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 06-06-2010, 12:48 PM
 
Location: Matthews, NC
14,693 posts, read 23,394,093 times
Reputation: 14342
Did you disconnect and unplug the cable modem after connecting the router? I've found that anytime I have had to connect something to my modem I have to restart it before the device gets connectivity.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 06-07-2010, 09:57 AM
 
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
11,815 posts, read 13,959,030 times
Reputation: 8050
BS13690 is correct. That is the one great thing about Cable Internet. Setup is super simple. Connect everything. Reset Cable Modem.
9.8 times out of 10 that works.

Then you should configure security.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 06-07-2010, 10:57 AM
 
Location: Central, IL
3,406 posts, read 3,623,716 times
Reputation: 1371
If power cycling the modem doesn't work, another thing you may need to check into is possibly the modem is set for MAC filtering.. if this is the case, the router will need to clone your MAC ID from your computer for the modem to connect properly.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Internet
Similar Threads
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:45 AM.

© 2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top