U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Legal Immigration
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 1.5 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
Jump to a detailed profile or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Business Search - 14 Million verified businesses
Search for:  near: 
Reply Start New Thread
 
Old 10-26-2011, 05:02 PM
 
3 posts, read 34,300 times
Reputation: 15
Default How do I find a job offer in Canada as an American, for work visa?

I'm looking to move to Canada, and I have my passport out of the way, I understand I'm allowed to 'visit' the country for 6 months worry free but during this time I cannot look for jobs, or work in Canada because I must have my work visa.

This is where I need your help. I'm looking to actually move to Canada, and in order to do this I'll need a job soon after I get there of course. How does one get job offers from a different country, how do you even look for a job in a different country as an American?

I understand if you have a very demanding degree in a specific field your chances of finding a great job out of the country are high, but what about an average-joe, 23 year old who's only experience is being a line cook for 5 years? I have a 2 year degree from a University in Psychology field but that's about it. I love cooking and wouldn't mind doing this for awhile in Canada but how would I go about finding a job offer so I can apply for my work visa?

Thank you for any help.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 10-26-2011, 06:14 PM
 
Location: God's Gift to Mankind for flying anything
3,257 posts, read 4,241,679 times
Reputation: 2058
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael1988 View Post
This is where I need your help.
How do you even look for a job in a different country as an American?
First, you need to have something up your sleeve which makes you stand out way above those locals.
Now keep in mind those Canadians are not dumb people. As a matter fact, most of them are pretty dang smart, so so having a *one up* on them will be difficult to say the least.
So, what to do ??
Get an education and figure out how to beat those Canadians brain-wise.
Hmmm ... By the time you get there, you will find you will do just as good in the USA as in Canada !!!

See ... ??? Easy huh ?!?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 10-26-2011, 06:32 PM
 
Location: St Thomas, US Virgin Islands
20,519 posts, read 22,551,554 times
Reputation: 21388
You've been given a ton of information and links to Canada's immigration laws on your other thread, viz:

I want to visit Canada from the USA, what do I need?

I don't see that just rewording the query is going to bring you anything other than a repetition of what's already been offered.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 10-27-2011, 12:10 AM
 
1,586 posts, read 2,365,673 times
Reputation: 906
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael1988 View Post
I'm looking to move to Canada, and I have my passport out of the way, I understand I'm allowed to 'visit' the country for 6 months worry free but during this time I cannot look for jobs...
Why not? Go as a "visitor" and look for jobs while in Canada. You'll have 6 months to do so. Then come back to the US for a short visit (a weekend shopping trip, for example), and go back. You have another 6 months.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael1988 View Post
How does one get job offers from a different country, how do you even look for a job in a different country as an American?
Basically, job hunting in Canada is not much different from job hunting in the US. Do what you'd do in the US to find a job. The "only" difference is that in Canada, you not only have to find an employer, you have to find an employer who would be willing to sponsor you for a working visa.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael1988 View Post
I understand if you have a very demanding degree in a specific field your chances of finding a great job out of the country are high, but what about an average-joe, 23 year old who's only experience is being a line cook for 5 years? I have a 2 year degree from a University in Psychology field but that's about it. I love cooking and wouldn't mind doing this for awhile in Canada but how would I go about finding a job offer so I can apply for my work visa?
Believe it or not, you're among a few lucky ones, because your occupation / profession as a cook is among the only 29 professions in the Canadian immigration occupational list of people who are eligible to immigrate to Canada! Cooks are in demand in Canada! Not only can you get a working visa as a cook, you are eligible to immigrate to Canada with this occupation.

Did I make your day?

Check this: Instructions on which skilled worker applications are eligible for processing as of July 1, 2011

Do you see cooks in the list? You need at least 1 year of full-time or equivalent experience to be eligible to apply. And with 5 years, you have even better chances.

In addition, your 2 year university degree will only add points to your application. The more education you have, the more points you will get. Canada has a point-based immigration rules.

For self-assessment test, click here:

Skilled workers and professionals: Self-assessment test

You need at least 67 points from 100 in order to qualify.

And last thing. All this info (and much more), you'll find on this site I gave you. This site is all you need. And this is exactly the same site that was given to you previously in another thread started by you.

If you're too lazy to use this site and do your homework, nobody on this forum will be able to help you. Especially considering that this forum is more suitable for people who want to immigrate to the US.

Last edited by movingwiththewind; 10-27-2011 at 12:23 AM..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 10-27-2011, 05:21 AM
 
3 posts, read 34,300 times
Reputation: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by movingwiththewind View Post
Why not? Go as a "visitor" and look for jobs while in Canada. You'll have 6 months to do so. Then come back to the US for a short visit (a weekend shopping trip, for example), and go back. You have another 6 months.




Basically, job hunting in Canada is not much different from job hunting in the US. Do what you'd do in the US to find a job. The "only" difference is that in Canada, you not only have to find an employer, you have to find an employer who would be willing to sponsor you for a working visa.



Believe it or not, you're among a few lucky ones, because your occupation / profession as a cook is among the only 29 professions in the Canadian immigration occupational list of people who are eligible to immigrate to Canada! Cooks are in demand in Canada! Not only can you get a working visa as a cook, you are eligible to immigrate to Canada with this occupation.

Did I make your day?

Check this: Instructions on which skilled worker applications are eligible for processing as of July 1, 2011

Do you see cooks in the list? You need at least 1 year of full-time or equivalent experience to be eligible to apply. And with 5 years, you have even better chances.

In addition, your 2 year university degree will only add points to your application. The more education you have, the more points you will get. Canada has a point-based immigration rules.

For self-assessment test, click here:

Skilled workers and professionals: Self-assessment test

You need at least 67 points from 100 in order to qualify.

And last thing. All this info (and much more), you'll find on this site I gave you. This site is all you need. And this is exactly the same site that was given to you previously in another thread started by you.

If you're too lazy to use this site and do your homework, nobody on this forum will be able to help you. Especially considering that this forum is more suitable for people who want to immigrate to the US.
Thank you very much, you were a great help. I've been doing my homework and I was able to track down my old thread soon after I posted this one so all the information was there for me already. Guess I should have double checked that first

Thank you again for all the help. Looks like this may be a bit easier than I thought.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 10-27-2011, 05:31 AM
 
1,586 posts, read 2,365,673 times
Reputation: 906
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael1988 View Post
Thank you very much, you were a great help. I've been doing my homework and I was able to track down my old thread soon after I posted this one so all the information was there for me already. Guess I should have double checked that first

Thank you again for all the help. Looks like this may be a bit easier than I thought.
You're welcome.

Although, immigration is never easy. It's a lot of work. But it can also be fun.

Good luck!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 10-29-2011, 11:43 PM
 
3,745 posts, read 5,085,385 times
Reputation: 1999
I looked at the Canadian "occupations needed" and was not surprised to see many are in health care: MDs, specialists, nursing... I live on the other side of the border outside of Buffalo NY and know quite a few MDs who have interned in Canada and then done a residency here and stayed. UHC in Canada is, I would think, a contributing factor.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 10-30-2011, 01:56 AM
 
1,586 posts, read 2,365,673 times
Reputation: 906
Quote:
Originally Posted by BuffaloTransplant View Post
I looked at the Canadian "occupations needed" and was not surprised to see many are in health care: MDs, specialists, nursing... I live on the other side of the border outside of Buffalo NY and know quite a few MDs who have interned in Canada and then done a residency here and stayed. UHC in Canada is, I would think, a contributing factor.
And how is your post relevant to this thread?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 10-30-2011, 06:38 AM
 
Location: Miami / Florida / U.S.A.
684 posts, read 709,664 times
Reputation: 457
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael1988 View Post
I'm looking to move to Canada, and I have my passport out of the way, I understand I'm allowed to 'visit' the country for 6 months worry free but during this time I cannot look for jobs, or work in Canada because I must have my work visa.

This is where I need your help. I'm looking to actually move to Canada, and in order to do this I'll need a job soon after I get there of course. How does one get job offers from a different country, how do you even look for a job in a different country as an American?

I understand if you have a very demanding degree in a specific field your chances of finding a great job out of the country are high, but what about an average-joe, 23 year old who's only experience is being a line cook for 5 years? I have a 2 year degree from a University in Psychology field but that's about it. I love cooking and wouldn't mind doing this for awhile in Canada but how would I go about finding a job offer so I can apply for my work visa?

Thank you for any help.
US nationals can use a NAFTA visa to work in Canada or Mexico. All you need is a job offer. You do not have to be a rocket scientist, any Joe could relocate to Canada with a job offer and a clean criminal record.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 10-30-2011, 01:57 PM
 
1,586 posts, read 2,365,673 times
Reputation: 906
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edu983 View Post
US nationals can use a NAFTA visa to work in Canada or Mexico. All you need is a job offer. You do not have to be a rocket scientist, any Joe could relocate to Canada with a job offer and a clean criminal record.
You're talking about TN visas here.

While to qualify for a TN visa, you do not have to be a rocket scientist, you do have to be a professional with at least a bachelors degree in a particular field. In addtion to that, you have to have a job offer IN ONE OF QUALIFIED OCCUPATIONS / PROFESSIONS.

No, not every Joe could relocate to Canada. It's not as easy as you think. Generally, you have to be well educated, and your education and experience should be in a particular field / profession. And even if you have that, you have to get at least 67 points of 100 possible to qualify, in addition to that. Canada immigration system is a point-based system. Not much chance for an uneducated folks.

Looking at the list of occupations for TN visas, I'm not sure if the OP would qualify for this particular visa.

Here is a link with occupations that qualifiy for a TN visa:

Canadian Immigration - NAFTA Temporary Work Permits - TN Visas

Last edited by movingwiththewind; 10-30-2011 at 02:27 PM..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:


Over $79,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Legal Immigration
Similar Threads

All times are GMT -6.

2005-2014, Advameg, Inc.

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 - Top