Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
The list would be too long but those would figure in the top 20 :
Cyrano de Bergerac
The Heartbeat Detector
The Shawshank Redemption
Joyeux Noel
A Very Long Engagement
Ferris Bueller's day off
Local Hero
La Grande Vadrouille
Nine Queens
Lars and the real Girl
Citizen Kane
Night of the Hunter
To Kill A Mockingbird
The Searchers
Ghost World
Signs
2001
Paths of Glory
Clerks
Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?
Lilies Of The Field
In no particular order:
1. Gettysburg
2. Star Wars: A new hope
3. Star Wars: Empire strikes back
4. Star Wars: Return of the jedi
5. Harvey
6. It's a Wonderful Life
7. Amadeus
8. Immortal Beloved
9. It Happened One Night
10. Gone with the Wind
I'm sure there's some I missed, those are the ones I can think of at the moment.
10 Movies that i can watch in while are
1. Marley and me
2. Valkyrie
3.The first Basket
4. Changeling
5.Farmhouse
6.Toy Story 3
7. The A-team
8. Splice
9. New moon
10.Night on a Elm street
Too many to list. If I particularly enjoy a movie I will get it on dvd to add to my library, then when nothing else available appeals, or I have a yen for a particular genre etc I can got to my own collection. I'm the same way with books, some I will read and return them to circulation, some I keep for my library and revisit as I wish.
What's Eating Gilbert Grape?
A Christmas Story (who hasn't watched this over and over)
Fight Club
Almost Famous
Garden State (call me lame and pretentious)
Boyz n the Hood
The Bourne Trilogy
Ocean's Trilogy
Pirates Trilogy
The Sandlot
1. Jurassic Park - saw it when I was 7 and I still have an unhealthy fascination with the T-Rex 12 years later.
2. Jaws - I find myself singing "Farewell and Adieu to you Fair Spanish Ladies" at random times.
3. 28 Days Later - Cillian Murphey...yum.
4. Amelie - Great movie after a really depressing day.
5. Working Girl - Ultimate underdog movie for gals.
6. Point Break - Keanu Reeves = Johnny Utah, enough said.
7. Idiocracy - "Welcome to Costco, I love you."
8. The Hangover - So many one liners...
9. 2012 (I'm a sucker for Roland Emmerich films no matter how bad. Except for 10,000 B.C. - another topic for another day.)
10. Avatar - I get misty everytime they destroy Hometree.
1. good will hunting
2. wild hearts cant be broken
3. sleepless in seattle
4. shawshank redemption
5. christmas story
6. pirates of the carribean
7. fast and the furious
8. kung fu panda
9. dirty dancing
10. footloose
theres tons of movies though that ill watch over and over though. those are just the ones that immediately come to mind.
1. A Clockwork Orange
2. The Goonies
3. American History X
4. Friday (Not to be confused with Friday the 13th)
5. Rocky
6. National Lampoons Vacation
7. Terminator 2
8. Stand By Me
9. Goodfellas
10. Karate Kid (The 80's version)
These are some off the top of my head that I watch every now & then.
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.
Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.