Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
Superman - I don't consider this a series, but just different takes on the story with some series included. I have not seen all the Superman movies, but have seen most. Man of Steel is by far my favorite. I thought Henry Cavill did a great job. And I'm always a fan of Amy Adams, Diane Lane and Russell Crowe. And Michael Shannon as General Zod was intense and determined.
Matrix - easily the original Matrix for me. I love the whole series, but for me the original just did it the best.
Godzilla - again, not a series. I've seen the old Japanese ones, and all of the others. I personally liked the 1998 Godzilla. I like Matthew Broderick. I also felt the Godzilla itself was the best in this version.
Terminator - by a long shot I think Terminator 2: Judgement Day is not only the best of the series, but in considering the word "remake" this is my favorite of all time. Schwarzenegger at his best, and Linda Hamilton, Robert Patrick, and Edward Furlong did excellent jobs in their roles.
I know there are plenty more groups/series of movies, but these came to mind.
Indiana Jones (Last Crusade was the best)
Star Wars (Return of the Jedi & Empire Strikes Back)
Harry Potter (Sorcerer's Stone & Deathly Hallows pt 2)
The Godfather (gotta go with the first, but I love DeNiro's scenes from the second!)
Terminator - by a long shot I think Terminator 2: Judgement Day is not only the best of the series, but in considering the word "remake" this is my favorite of all time. Schwarzenegger at his best, and Linda Hamilton, Robert Patrick, and Edward Furlong did excellent jobs in their roles.
I think the first one is the best, I just like the whole atmosphere better. Terminator 2 is a good movie but doesn't give the chills
Series: ALIEN
Best in the series: We have a tie. ALIEN is a horror movie and one of the best ever made. ALIENS is an action movie and one of the best ever made. All of the sequels are wastes of time.
Series: STAR WARS
Best in the series: Ep. IV: A New Hope
Series: STAR TREK
Best in the series: Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
Series: Planet of the Apes
Best in the series: Planet of the Apes (1968). Although I very much enjoyed the two recent reboots.
Series: The Howling
Best in the series: The Howling. Don't even both with the sequels.
Series: Halloween
Best in the series: Halloween (1978). Halloween II was okay, but a big step down. Halloween 3 was horrible. Zombie's remake was okay.
Series: JAWS
Best in the series: JAWS. JAWS 2 actually isn't half-bad, though not nearly as good as the first. Subsequent sequels are a waste of time.
Series: Marvel Comics
Best in the series: Captain America 2: The Winter Soldier. Although the first IRON MAN runs a very close second place.
Series: Indiana Jones
Best in the series: Raiders of the Lost Ark. Sequels were all good, but Raiders is one of the best movies of all time.
Series: National Lampoon's ...
Best in the series: ANIMAL HOUSE. No contest.
Series: James Bond
Best in the series: Casino Royale (2006)
Series: Die Hard
Best in the series: Die Hard (1988)
Captain America The Winter Soldier from the Marvel Cinematic Universe.
The Wrath Of Khan from Star Trek.
The Empire Strikes Back from Star Wars
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.
Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.