Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
35. Dune (1984) Don't remember much about this movie other than I didn't like it.
34. Battle Royale (2000) Never saw it
33. Moon (2009) Never saw it
32. The Adventures Of Buckaroo Banzai Across The 8th Dimension (1984) Saw this on Hulu, but still have yet to watch it.
31. The Host (2006) This is a good movie. I will say it should be much higher on the list.
30. Looper (2012) Never saw it
29. Snowpiercer (2013) On my to watch list thanks to a podcast I listen to.
28. Ghost In The Shell (1995) Constantly confusing this with Ghost of Mars
27. Donnie Darko (2001) Hated this movie
26. The Terminator (1984) Great flick. Not as enjoyable as 2
25. They Live (1988) Love this movie. Should be higher on the list.
24. Inception (2010) Hated this movie
23. Edge Of Tomorrow (2014) I hate to admit this because I am such an anti-Tom Cruise person, but I enjoyed this movie.
22. Upstream Color (2013) Never saw it
21. Jurassic Park (1993) This is an enjoyable movie. Should be higher up.
20. RoboCop (1987) Good memories of this movie. Saw it with my father when I was younger and haven't really seen it since I was young.
19. Videodrome (1983) Not a fan of Cronenberg
18. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) I really enjoy this one.
17. Starship Troopers (1997) Cheesy good fun
16. Minority Report (2002) Not a fan of this one and not because I hate Cruise.
15. Arrival (2016) Boring
14. The Fly (1986) Should be higher up on the list. Love this movie.
13. Under The Skin (2013) Never saw it
12. Her (2013) Never saw it.
11. 12 Monkeys (1995) Good movie.
10. A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001) Hated this movie
9. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)Nope. All the nopes.
8. Primer (2004) Never saw it
7. WALL-E (2008) Good movie
6. Children Of Men (2006) I need to re watch this one as I do not remember if I liked it or not.
5. Back To The Future (1985) Great movie (all three are great)
4. Aliens (1986) both 1 & 2 should be on this list.
3. Brazil (1985) Never saw it
2. The Matrix (1999) Hate this movie as much as I hate Tom Cruise and it would have been more hated by me if he was in it.
1. Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind (2004) Good movie, but not worthy of the number one spot.
26. The Terminator (1984)
23. Edge Of Tomorrow (2014)
21. Jurassic Park (1993)
18. Terminator 2: Judgment Day
15. Arrival (2016)
14. The Fly (1986)
12. Her (2013)
7. WALL-E (2008)
5. Back To The Future (1985)
4. Aliens (1986)
1. Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind (2004)
Those were my favorites.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark S.
the only glaring omission I see is Ex Machina, which should be Top 10.
Agree. But I happen to have LOVED Interstellar and thought it was much better than Arrival.
Any list that has Buckaroo Bonzai as a top SF movie is a joke. I've tried to watch it 3 times and have never been able to finish it. It's so bad I laugh at their ridiculous scripts.
Any list that has Buckaroo Bonzai as a top SF movie is a joke. I've tried to watch it 3 times and have never been able to finish it. It's so bad I laugh at their ridiculous scripts.
It's an acquired taste. It's bad on purpose, which is part of the fun.
The villain's name is Dr. Emilio Lizardo after all. This is not a movie to take seriously.
35. Dune (1984)
34. Battle Royale (2000)
33. Moon (2009)
32. The Adventures Of Buckaroo Banzai Across The 8th Dimension (1984)
31. The Host (2006)
30. Looper (2012)
29. Snowpiercer (2013)
28. Ghost In The Shell (1995)
27. Donnie Darko (2001)
26. The Terminator (1984)
25. They Live (1988)
24. Inception (2010)
23. Edge Of Tomorrow (2014)
22. Upstream Color (2013)
21. Jurassic Park (1993)
20. RoboCop (1987)
19. Videodrome (1983)
18. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
17. Starship Troopers (1997)
16. Minority Report (2002)
15. Arrival (2016)
14. The Fly (1986)
13. Under The Skin (2013)
12. Her (2013)
11. 12 Monkeys (1995)
10. A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001)
9. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
8. Primer (2004)
7. WALL-E (2008)
6. Children Of Men (2006)
5. Back To The Future (1985)
4. Aliens (1986)
3. Brazil (1985)
2. The Matrix (1999)
1. Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind (2004)
I might quibble with the order of some of the list, but the only glaring omission I see is Ex Machina, which should be Top 10.
And DUNE (35), MAD MAX: FURY ROAD (2015), and THE MATRIX (1999) shouldn't even be on the list. The assertion that those are even good movies only proves that Mr. Hand was right all along.
35. Dune (1984)
34. Battle Royale (2000)
33. Moon (2009)
32. The Adventures Of Buckaroo Banzai Across The 8th Dimension (1984)
31. The Host (2006)
30. Looper (2012)
29. Snowpiercer (2013)
28. Ghost In The Shell (1995)
27. Donnie Darko (2001)
26. The Terminator (1984)
25. They Live (1988)
24. Inception (2010)
23. Edge Of Tomorrow (2014)
22. Upstream Color (2013)
21. Jurassic Park (1993)
20. RoboCop (1987)
19. Videodrome (1983)
18. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
17. Starship Troopers (1997)
16. Minority Report (2002)
15. Arrival (2016)
14. The Fly (1986)
13. Under The Skin (2013)
12. Her (2013)
11. 12 Monkeys (1995)
10. A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001)
9. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
8. Primer (2004)
7. WALL-E (2008)
6. Children Of Men (2006)
5. Back To The Future (1985)
4. Aliens (1986)
3. Brazil (1985)
2. The Matrix (1999)
1. Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind (2004)
I might quibble with the order of some of the list, but the only glaring omission I see is Ex Machina, which should be Top 10.
And DUNE (35), MAD MAX: FURY ROAD (2015), and THE MATRIX (1999) shouldn't even be on the list. The assertion that those are even good movies only proves that Mr. Hand was right all along.
Matrix was a god damned cinematic masterpiece compared with Starship Troopers. They're both kind of cult movies. Starship Troopers was B movie cult movie trash. Matrix was big buck Hollywood overhype. Solid movie but fairly shallow. I agree, it shouldn't be number two. It really was NOT that good. Nice to see Primer and Upstream Color. For F- budget movies, they were very good. They're movies that make you wonder why exactly Hollywood spends what it does to get from Primer which had the budget decent used Hyundai to Upstream which was a fancy Lexus to where Hollywood films are. Yeah, there's more polish, better acting, but really for a Hyundai compared with a couple of Gulfstreams, not that much is different.
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.
Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.