Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
No order,just ones I can watch over and over again.
East Of Eden
The Grey Fox
The Shootist
The Searchers
The Quiet Man
How Green Was My Valley
The Grapes Of Wrath
The Outlaw Josey Wales
Dances With Wolves
Casablanca
The Great Escape
Days Of Heaven
The New World
Braveheart
Shawshank Redemption
The Green Mile
The Day The Earth Stood Still-original
Planet Of The Apes-original
Soylent Green
The Omega Man
Dragon the Bruce Lee Story
Matewan
Chrystal
Medicine Man
His Girl Friday
Heat
Hud
In Harms Way
Jeremiah Johnson
The Professional
King Of New York
Norma Rae
Never Cry Wolf
Pharaohs Army
Poolhall Junkies
Ride With The Devil
Road To Perdition
Skins
Smoke Signals
Pow Wow Highway
Prophecy Trilogy Walken
Snow Walker
Urban Cowboy
Dragonheart
Bound For Glory
Last edited by kathys; 10-25-2009 at 04:19 AM..
Reason: added
fool's gold
Hangover
house bunny
Forgetting sarah marshall
humpday
The Dark Knight
One Missed Call
Quantum of Solace
push
Iron Man
Kung Fu Panda
Chocolate
Max payne
Rambo Taken
Bolt
Eleven Minutes
Dr. Seuss - Horton Hears a Who!
Hes Just Not That Into You note book
titanic
Twilight
new moon
The Boy In The Striped Pajamas
Righteous Kill
Fanboys
coraline
The world unseen
note book
titanic
Twilight
new moon
a walk to remember
Sex and the City
the Trouble With Romance
The love guru
"The Wizard of Oz" (1939 version of course) is my favorite movie of all time. Just an absolutely magical piece of work.
Some others, in no definite order here:
"12 Angry Men" (1957)
"Casablanca" (1942)
"Chinatown" (1974)
"Duck Soup" (1933)
"Jaws" (1975)
"Raiders of the Lost Ark" (1981)
"Star Wars" (1977)
"The Empire Strikes Back" (1980)
Honorable mentions go to:
"A Christmas Story" (1983)
"Alien" (1979)
"All Quiet On The Western Front" (1930)
"Batman: Mask of the Phantasm" (1993)
"The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari" (1920)
"High Noon" (1952)
"Hotel Rwanda" (2004)
"The Good, The Bad and The Ugly" (1966)
"It's a Wonderful Live" (1946)
"Kill Bill: Vol 1" (2003)
"Letters From Iwo Jima" (2006)
"Meet The Parents" (2000)
"Peter and the Wolf" (2006)
"Pirates of the Caribbean" (2003)
"Promises" (2001)
"Psycho" (1960)
"Revenge of the Sith" (2005)
"Taxi Driver" (1976)
"The Big Lewbowski" (1998)
"The Dark Knight" (2008)
"The Last Waltz" (1978)
"The Thin Man" (1934)
"The Tracker" (2002)
"The Wrestler" (2008)
"There Will Be Blood" (2007)
"This Is Spinal Tap" (1984)
"Tombstone" (1993)
"Touch of Evil" (1958)
"United 93" (2006)
"Vacation" (1983)
"Zombi 2" (1979)
Each of these movies I loved meaning they touched me in a certain way and moved me to tears. here are my top 6
Titanic
Jerry MaGuire
Savings Private Ryan
Road to Perdition
Shawshank Redemption
Slumdog Millionaire
This next group are movies I really liked, but they didn't move me emotionally or in some cases just weren't as good as the top 6. .
The Sting
The Departed
Hurt Locker
Up in the Air
Gran Torino
Kramer vs Kramer
On Golden Pond
The Verdict
American Beauty, American Psycho, Amelie, Donnie Darko, Love Actually, Snatch, Full Metal Jacket, Babel, Pans Labyrinth, and Theres Something About Mary (just a few)
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.
Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.