Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
Watership Down (1978)
A Bridge Too Far (1977)
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)
Enter the Dragon (1973)
Drunken Master (1978)
Patton (1970)
Rocky (1976)
The Outlaw Josey Wales (1976)
Zatoichi Meets Yojimbo (1970)
Zatoichi Goes to the Fire Festival (1970)
Zatoichi Meets His Equal (1971)
Zatoichi in Desperation (1972)
Zatoichi at Large (1972)
Zatoichi's Conspiracy (1973)
Alien (1979)
American Graffiti (1973)
Jeremiah Johnson (1972)
Life of Brian (1979)
Mad Max (1979)
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
Star Wars (1977)
Superman (1978)
Taxi Driver (1976)
The Man Who Would Be King (1975)
Disney's The Rescuers (1977)
The Sting (1973)
The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (1974)
Those are my favorites anyway, hard for me to say which was the greatest. Here are some other's I liked that probably deserve a mention:
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
Aguirre: The Wrath of God (1972)
Apocalypse Now (1979)
Barry Lyndon (1975)
The Red Circle (1970)
The Deer Hunter (1978)
The Godfather (1972)
Superman
Star Wars
Escape from Alcatraz
Grease
Silver Streak
Willy wonka and the chocolate factory
Alien
And justice for all
Jaws
Close encounters of the third kind
Halloween
Not all of them are the greatest, but I rate every last one of them 8/10 or higher, aka ★★★★ out of 5.
The Spider's Stratagem (1970)
Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970)
Five Easy Pieces (1970)
Mon oncle Antoine (1971)
(nostalgia) (1971)
The Bitter Tears of Petra Von Kant (1972)
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (1972)
Solaris (1972)
La chamber (1972)
The Friends of Eddie Coyle (1973)
The Spirit of the Beehive (1973)
Ali: Fear Eats the Soul (1974)
A Woman Under the Influence (1974)
Alice in the Cities (1974)
The Traveler (1974)
The Lost Honor of Katharina Blum (1975)
Wrong Move (1975)
Grey Gardens (1975)
The Man Who Fell to Earth (1976)
The Ascent (1976)
The Chess Players (1977)
House (1977)
The Killing of a Chinese Bookie (1978)
Koko, a Talking Gorilla (1978)
Being There (1979)
The Marriage of Maria Braun (1979)
The Long Good Friday (1979)
Vengeance is Mine (1979)
The Exorcist
Saturday Night Fever
Amityville Horror
Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Grease
Animal House
Kramer vs. Kramer
Rocky
convoy
Dawn of the Dead
Halloween
Friday the 13th
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.
Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.