Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
I wouldn´t put Cyndi Lauper on a best album-list.
Did she have more than 2-3 hits?
Of the albums OP mentioned only Thriller and Like A Virgin fits a top 20.
Maybe Simon & Garfunkel.
1) Let It Bleed .................................The Rolling Stones 1969
2) Mona Bone Jakon ...........................Cat Stevens 1970
3) The Beatles (White Album) ..............The Beatles 1968
4) The Doors (debut) .........................The Doors 1967
5) Village Green Preservation Society ....The Kinks 1968
6) Headquarters .................................The Monkees 1967
7) Led Zeppelin (debut) .......................Led Zeppelin 1969
8) Truth ............................................The Jeff Beck Group 1968
9) Clear .............................................Spiri t 1969
10) Are You Experienced ? ....................Jimi Hendrix Experience 1967
11) Blue ............................................Joni Mitchell 1971
12) Yes (debut album) .........................Yes 1969
13) Five Leaves Left ............................Nick Drake 1969
14) Odyssey and Oracle ........................The Zombies 1968
15) This Was .......................................Jethro Tull 1968
16) Forever Changes .............................Love 1967
17) Moondance ....................................Van Morrison 1970
18) Ogden's Nut Gone Flake ....................The Small Faces 1968
19) Who's Next .....................................The Who 1971
20) Everyone Knows This is Nowhere .........Neil Young & Crazy Horse 1969
I limited it to one album per artist as The Beatles would have atleast 5 albums in my top 20 ....The Rolling Stones 3 or 4 ....The Who also atleast 3 or 4 albums ....I also left out greatest hits compilations and live albums
Simon & Garfunkel's Sounds Of Silence and Bridge Over Troubled Waters are both fine albums, but if I had to choose just one, it would be Bookends. (as heard in a 66 VW Beetle heading home from Stowe after a day on the slopes)
Rush................2112
Van Halen ........Van Halen I
AC/DC .............Back in Black
Pink Floyd........ The Wall
Ozzy Osbourne...Dairy of a Madman
Ratt................ Out of the Cellar
Last edited by Six Foot Three; 05-26-2008 at 02:01 AM..
Reason: Addition
America'sGreatest Hits-History Gunfighter Ballads and Trail songs-Marty Robbins Rubber Soul-Beatles Let It Be-Beatles Best of The Bee Gees Reckless-Bryan Adams Seals & Crofts Greatest Hits James Taylor's Greatest Hits 1&2 Simon and Garfunkel-The Concert in Central Park An Evening with John Denver The Wildlife Concert-John Denver Play Deep- The Outfield....One of the best and underrated bands! Can't Slow Down-Lionel Richie Back Home Again-John Denver
And so many more!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! L
Stone temple pilots...Purple
Tool-Aenima
Sting...Ten Summoners Tales
Live... Secret Samadhi
APC...***** Noms
and so many more
I won't bore you with my Top 20 so I'll list my Top 5, in terms of being my 5 (ok, 6 - I couldn't decide) personal favorites/couldn't live without albums:
Muse: Absolution
Fleetwood Mac: Rumours
Led Zeppelin I
Coldplay: X & Y
R.E.M.: Eponymous (or Paloalto: Heroes and Villians)
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.
Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.