U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > U.S. Forums > New York > New York City
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 1.5 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
Jump to a detailed profile or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Business Search - 14 Million verified businesses
Search for:  near: 
 
Old 09-06-2011, 08:09 AM
 
Location: Manhattan
10,596 posts, read 9,024,720 times
Reputation: 4314
Default Bathroom wiring

I live in a 40 year old building built before the need for GFI (ground-fault-interrupter) receptacles in bathrooms.

If I replace an ancient ugly and painted over too many times receptacle must I legally put in only GFI?


Are buildings required to replace non GFI bathroom fixtures or are the old ones grandfathered in to perpetuity?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 09-06-2011, 11:41 AM
 
Location: Washington, DC & New York
9,189 posts, read 14,443,018 times
Reputation: 4829
I think that it depends upon the renovation status of the bathroom as to what is required to be replaced, since there are houses and apartments with original bathrooms that may not even have an an electrical outlet in the bathroom, which is not up to the current building code. A GFCI plug is not terribly difficult to have installed, such that a management company may opt only to have that type of outlet installed, regardless of code, as do many home owners. Even in an older home, that's something I would not avoid when having new electrical receptacles installed.

For an existing standard outlet in a "wet" location, there are GFCI adapters that can be used to make the plugs much safer, without changing the receptacles. This would function similarly to hair dryers that have this type of plug, but would cover everything plugged into the wall.
__________________
All the world's a stage, and all the men and women merely players: they have their exits and their entrances; and one man in his time plays many parts, his acts being seven ages.
~William Shakespeare
(As You Like It Act II, Scene VII)

City-Data Terms of Service
City-Data FAQs
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-06-2011, 01:17 PM
 
27,218 posts, read 22,667,490 times
Reputation: 14242
Scanning the nec code book which has now been adopted by nyc i see no exceptions for not having gfci receptacles installed.

It reads all dwellings in section 210 shall have gci protection in bathrooms . however i keep hearing if nothing was modified in an old building then not having them is fine but i cant find anything in the book on it. My guess is if it was legal not to have them when the house was built unless the service was modified either by adding more outlets or moving them your still good to go as is.

Last edited by mathjak107; 09-06-2011 at 01:44 PM..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:



Over $79,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > U.S. Forums > New York > New York City
Similar Threads

All times are GMT -6.

2005-2014, Advameg, Inc.

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 - Top