U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > U.S. Forums > New York > New York City
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
 
Old 01-23-2008, 05:29 PM
 
1 posts, read 7,296 times
Reputation: 11

Advertisements

G'day everyone,

Hope you are all having a wonderful day.

It's my life long ambition to move to Manhattan, and am unsure about my chances of successfully being able to do it. Firstly, there is a special visa just for Australians, as I've listed at the bottom of this post. It's still quite vague as the actual requirements, and whether as a dance teacher I'm going to be able to get one!

Secondly, anybody got experience with how long it takes to get a visa? I want to get a dance studio to sponsor me when I go to NYC in April, and it would help if I know what to tell them!

Thanks for any help you can offer

Matt




New US visa category created exclusively for Australians

[URL="http://javascript%3Cb%3E%3C/b%3E:ReferFriendOpen%28%27Link=http://www.austrade.gov.au/E3visa/default.aspx%27,%20%274639%27,%20%27http://www.austrade.gov.au/ReferAFriend.aspx%27%29"]http://www.austrade.gov.au/images%5C...trade-mail.gif[/URL][URL="http://javascript%3Cb%3E%3C/b%3E:PrintForm%28%27http://www.austrade.gov.au/Default.aspx?PrintFriendly=True&ArticleID=4639%27% 29"]http://www.austrade.gov.au/images%5C...rade-print.gif[/URL][URL="http://javascript%3Cb%3E%3C/b%3E:window.location.href=%27http://www.austrade.gov.au/PrintToPDF.aspx?url=http%3a%2f%2fwww.austrade.gov. au%2fDefault.aspx%3fArticleID%3d4639%26PrintToPDF% 3dTrue%27"]http://www.austrade.gov.au/images%5C...-print-pdf.gif[/URL][URL="http://www.austrade.gov.au/Contact-us/default.aspx"]http://www.austrade.gov.au/images/Us...-contactus.gif[/URL][URL="http://javascript%3Cb%3E%3C/b%3E:normalFont%28%29;"]http://www.austrade.gov.au/images/Us...de-small-A.gif[/URL][URL="http://javascript%3Cb%3E%3C/b%3E:biggerFont%28%29;"]http://www.austrade.gov.au/images/Us...de-large-A.gif[/URL]
By Alexander A. Jeglic, Austrade Washington DC

Resulting from the Australia-United States Free Trade Agreement (AUSFTA) negotiations, US Congress recently enacted Section 501 of the Real ID Act of 2005 which has modified the Immigration and Nationality Act to allow for a new category of E Treaty Visa. The new modification created Section 101(a)(15)(E)(iii), which allows nationals of the Commonwealth of Australia to enter the United States to perform services in a 'specialty occupation' under the new E-3 Visa category.

With 10,500 E-3 Visas available each fiscal year, this new visa will greatly assist companies seeking to take advantage of opportunities available under the new Australia-United States Free Trade Agreement.
So how do Australians apply for this new visa?

First, you need to fulfil the 'specialty occupation' criteria. This is defined as an occupation that requires theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialised knowledge, and attainment of a bachelor's or higher degree in the specific specialty (or its equivalent) as a minimum for entry into the occupation in the United States. This definition parallels that used by the H1-B Visa category.

Then, the US company seeking to employ the Australian citizen will be required to file a Labor Condition Application with the US Department of Labor. The Labor Condition Application is used to demonstrate that the Australian citizen will receive the prevailing wage and benefits provided to US workers in similar jobs.

Once the Labor Condition Application is approved then you will be required to obtain the actual E-3 Visa from a US Embassy or consulate abroad. This step is not yet crystal clear as the implementing regulations have not yet been published. What we do know for certain is that the Visa will be issued at the consular level rather than by the US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). This will expedite the Visa process as the E-3 Visa will not compete with the millions of pending applications currently before the USCIS and save Australians great frustration.

It is expected that E-3 Visa holders will be admitted to the US initially for a two-year period and will be able to apply for two-year extensions. The cost to obtain the visa is expected to be US$185, which is significantly less than most other US Visa categories. Another unique benefit of the Visa is that it allows the spouse of Visa holders to also work within the United States. This eases the immigration constraints on families looking to settle in the US.

In summary, the new E-3 Visa is a great victory for the Australian people and grants unprecedented access to the US marketplace. Should you desire to have updated information on the progress of the final regulations on the E-3 Visa please contact me at [email]alex.jeglic@austrade.gov.au[/email].
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 01-24-2008, 05:48 AM
 
7,079 posts, read 34,425,711 times
Reputation: 4036
It usually takes a few years to get a visa. Dancers don't fall under that category - they're looking for highly specialized technical experts, like low-therm physicists, theoretical mathematicians, etc.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 06-11-2010, 12:16 AM
 
2 posts, read 10,366 times
Reputation: 10
In U. S. Consulates in Australia, it can take a few days up to 2 to 3 weeks depending on the circumstances. You need to have at least a bachelor's degree or 12 years of work experience (if you don't have the degree) or 2 years of diploma plus 6 years of work experience.

I am a U. S. immigration lawyer and I am in Sydney.

If you need any detailed info, you can contact me at (02) 9411-2286.

Thank you.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 06-11-2010, 12:17 AM
 
2 posts, read 10,366 times
Reputation: 10
In U. S. Consulates in Australia, it can take a few days up to 2 to 3 weeks depending on the circumstances. You need to have at least a bachelor's degree or 12 years of work experience (if you don't have the degree) or 2 years of diploma plus 6 years of work experience. I do not agree with the comments of Viralmd above.

I am a U. S. immigration lawyer and I am in Sydney.

If you need any detailed info, you can contact me at (02) 9411-2286.

Thank you.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:



Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > U.S. Forums > New York > New York City
Similar Threads
View detailed profiles of:
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6.

2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. | Please obey Forum Rules | Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top