U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Photography
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Reply Start New Thread
 
Old 01-23-2011, 05:30 AM
 
71,685 posts, read 71,801,099 times
Reputation: 49257

Advertisements

so heres the question. when i use the topaz filters in photoshop i put them on a seperate layer. if i forget to flatten the layers before saving as a tiff the files are as large as 235 meg instead of 69.5 meg when i look at the data in lightroom.

yet if i re-open that file again in photoshop all i see is the one layer now called background. its not even like there is a layered tiff present that you can re-open and edit.

sooooooooooo why is the file so large in comparison to when i manually flatten it and save as a tiff. im using cs5. i thought all layers were automatically flattened when converted to tiff but i guess not.

so whats the purpose now of such a massive file?

did a little more testing. it seems if i open those huge files directly in photoshop then both tiff layers are there. if i re-open the photo in lightroom and send it via edit in, to cs5 to edit again only 1 layor shows up.

Last edited by mathjak107; 01-23-2011 at 05:58 AM..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 01-23-2011, 06:34 AM
 
71,685 posts, read 71,801,099 times
Reputation: 49257
did some poking around and found the answere here.

Peachpit: Keeping layers from being flattened by Lightroom
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-23-2011, 06:48 AM
 
1,426 posts, read 2,542,001 times
Reputation: 2027
Quote:
Originally Posted by mathjak107 View Post
so heres the question. when i use the topaz filters in photoshop i put them on a seperate layer. if i forget to flatten the layers before saving as a tiff the files are as large as 235 meg instead of 69.5 meg when i look at the data in lightroom.

yet if i re-open that file again in photoshop all i see is the one layer now called background. its not even like there is a layered tiff present that you can re-open and edit.
Just did a quick test myself, and the flattened tiff and the unflattened tiff were the same size (102mb). I just threw a couple adjustment layers in there real quick.

Quote:
sooooooooooo why is the file so large in comparison to when i manually flatten it and save as a tiff. im using cs5. i thought all layers were automatically flattened when converted to tiff but i guess not.
iirc, only jpegs are flattened automatically

Quote:
so whats the purpose now of such a massive file?
a larger file would seem that there is more data still preserved and is able to be changed later.

Quote:
did a little more testing. it seems if i open those huge files directly in photoshop then both tiff layers are there. if i re-open the photo in lightroom and send it via edit in, to cs5 to edit again only 1 layor shows up.
When you send the file to CS5 via lightroom, lightroom is flattening the tiff. Check to see if you have 2 files after doing that. The quick test I did:
1. opend raw file in cs5, added an adjustment layer and saved as a tiff, unflattened
2. imported tiff file into lightroom
3. made a change in lightroom and then used lightroom to open file in cs5
4. flattened tiff opened in cs5

After doing that, I did have two copies of the tiff, an unflattened version called image0001.tiff and a flattened version called image0001-edited.tiff
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-23-2011, 07:06 AM
 
71,685 posts, read 71,801,099 times
Reputation: 49257
adjustment layers wont increase the size like using filters like topaz products.. a flattened tiff using topaz adjust put on a duplicated background layer is 70mb. an un-flattened tiff comes in at 235 mb.

the trick is if you want to re-edit that layered tiff again in photoshop you must un-check the top box in the window that pops up and says edit a copy with lightroom adjustments and check edit a copy of origonal or edit origonal. now both layers re-appear when opening a 2nd time in photoshop
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-23-2011, 07:08 AM
 
71,685 posts, read 71,801,099 times
Reputation: 49257
by the way,how to you get those words attached edited tiff to the file name. im using a custom file name template i created but i wanted to add that to the name but not sure what parameter that is to add it to my file name

im using m-mphotography-the date- file number now as my naming process
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-23-2011, 10:30 AM
 
12,577 posts, read 13,314,882 times
Reputation: 8901
The "edited" is default, at least in PSE6. It will also sequentially add numbers to files with the same name, e.g.; DSC001.img, DSC001.img-2
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-23-2011, 10:37 AM
 
71,685 posts, read 71,801,099 times
Reputation: 49257
yes i had the in pse and liked it. now with cs5 everything is a chore to find.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-23-2011, 10:55 AM
 
12,577 posts, read 13,314,882 times
Reputation: 8901
Not what I wanted to hear, I have CS5 sitting on my desk awaiting installation.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-23-2011, 11:38 AM
 
71,685 posts, read 71,801,099 times
Reputation: 49257
im only using it now for 2 weeks. did a lot of cramming so dont go by me,im still feeling my way around. compared to nikon capture nx2 my raw editor cs5 is like a city.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-23-2011, 12:49 PM
 
1,426 posts, read 2,542,001 times
Reputation: 2027
Quote:
Originally Posted by mathjak107 View Post
by the way,how to you get those words attached edited tiff to the file name. im using a custom file name template i created but i wanted to add that to the name but not sure what parameter that is to add it to my file name

im using m-mphotography-the date- file number now as my naming process

In lightroom, I go to photo>edit in>cs5 lightroom adds "-edit" to the end of the file.

If I send image0001-edit.tiff to cs5, lightroom names the new file image0001-edit-edit.tiff.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Photography
Similar Threads
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6.

2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top