Welcome to City-Data.com Forum!
[…] Of course, Duke did not consider whether the second amendment applied to the states through the fourteenth amendment.

The court proceeded to cite cases holding a sword cane, a pistol, and a bowie knife to be constitutionally protected arms.

Reorganization of the southern states:

In September of 1875 delegates assembled in Austin to formulate a new constitution after voting out the Carpetbaggers.

The law as it is today....

The Bill of Rights Committee, chaired by W.L. Crawford, reported an arms guarantee which would become Article I, Section 23 of the constitution of 1876: "Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State; but the Legislature shall have power by law to regulate the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime."


So, Now we have to ask the state for the privilege to carry a pistol.
Not what was intended that it be one or the other, open carry v. concealed carry.

So, you see shall not be infringed, has been infringed by the state.
Making the US 2nd amendment, not apply to the states.


Research it...