(ii) which holds itself out as serving p
[…] Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
No, it's absolutely correct. Again, for §245 to even be triggered, the victim must be engaged in a federally protected activity, and the criminal must have targeted the victim BECAUSE the victim was engaging in that federally protected activity. And the law specifically enumerates what "federally protected activity" means. For the red portion, see 18 U.S. Code § 245 (b)(2)(F):
"enjoying the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any inn, hotel, motel, or other establishment which provides lodging to transient guests, or of any restaurant, cafeteria, lunchroom, lunch counter, soda fountain, or other facility which serves the public and which is principally engaged in selling food or beverages for consumption on the premises, or of any gasoline station, or of any motion picture house, theater, concert hall, sports arena, stadium, or any other place of exhibition or entertainment which serves the public, or of any other establishment which serves the public and
(i) which is located within the premises of any of the aforesaid establishments or within the premises of which is physically located any of the aforesaid establishments, and
(ii) which holds itself out as serving patrons of such establishments
First off, the FoxNews preacher was not attending the parade - he said he was walking at 22nd and Broadway (which, FYI, is NOT on the NYC gay pride parade route).