(ii) which holds itself out as serving p
[…] And secondly, neither being on a public street or attending a parade are enumerated as a "federally protected activity" necessary to trigger §245. If you think they are, tell me which subsection enumerates them as such.
Wrong again. In the United States vs Griffin the United States District Court, M.D. North Carolina, Greensboro Division ruled on a civil rights case against the KKK for interfering with an anti-KKK parade. The court determined that the parade was an activity administered by the local government that fell under the following sections of §245:
The statute under which the defendants were indicted reads: (b) Whoever, whether or not acting under color of law, by force or threat of force willfully injures, intimidates or interferes with, or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with—
(2) any person because of his race, color, or national origin and because he is or has been—
(B) participating in or enjoying any benefit, service, privilege, program, facility or activity provided or administered by any State or subdivision thereof;
. . . . .
(4) any person because he is or has been, or in order to intimidate such person or any other person or any class of persons from—
(A) participating, without discrimination on account of race, color, religion or national origin, in any of the benefits or activities described in [subparagraph (2)(B) above].