Welcome to City-Data.com Forum!
[…] Provide defense
Provide general welfare. No it says promote, not provide.

When the 2 words are used in the same sentence, they cannot mean the same as many want it to mean.

The Federal Government is not authorized to do what they do, with forcefully taken money from the people.


This is the same as the left wanting people, person and individual, to mean citizen, citizens, or resident.
Umm . . . you seemed to have missed this: Article I, section 8, first clause, "The Congress shall have power to lay and collect taxes, duties, imposts and excises, to pay the debts and provide for the common defense and general welfare of the United States."

Quote:
Originally Posted by BentBow View Post
You just didn't want to hear it.

Providing welfare is called public assistance.

Promoting the General Welfare, is in the form of using the 1st amendment to convey what in their opinion is best.