Welcome to City-Data.com Forum!
[…] Old 02-24-2017, 05:01 PM
 
Location: Planet earth
3,617 posts, read 1,810,206 times
Reputation: 1258
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCityTheBridge View Post
That's a pretty poor, out of context use of the quote. Madison was saying Congress can't tax and spend the funds taxed on French refugees from Haiti. He was making an argument against a bill. This is quite clearly not meant to show that you can't tax people under the Constitution. Indeed, the Constitution quite clearly grants Congress the power to tax.



Umm . . . you seemed to have missed this: Article I, section 8, first clause, "The Congress shall have power to lay and collect taxes, duties, imposts and excises, to pay the debts and provide for the common defense and general welfare of the United States."



The 1st Amendment is not what you seem to think it is.



Formally, you can choose to represent yourself. Typically criminal courts will ensure that an attorney is present in case you realize that you've screwed up and want someone to represent you.