Welcome to City-Data.com Forum!
[…] None whatsoever.
Quick reply to this message
 
Old 08-05-2018, 07:31 PM
Status: "A solution in search of a problem" (set 24 days ago)
 
Location: New York Area
34,566 posts, read 16,631,798 times
Reputation: 29711
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goodnight View Post
It’s not privileged unless there is a very good reason, this is not a typical lawyer client relationship. If he deemed torture as being constitutional that should be made public. He is already on record regarding his turnaround on presidential indictments. There is no rationale for keeping his views private at this point.
CPLR 4503(a), establishing the attorney-client privilege in New York states:
Quote:
Originally Posted by NYCLPLR 4503(a)
Unless the client waives the privilege, an attorney or his or her employee, or any person who obta ins without the knowledge of the client evidence of a confidential communication made between the attorney or his or her employee and the client in the course of professional employment, shall not disclose, or be allowed to disclose such communication, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose such communication, in any action, disciplinary trial or hearing, or administrative action, proceeding or hearing conducted by or on behalf of any state, municipal or local governmental agency or by the legislatur e or any committee or body thereof. Evidence of any such communication obtained by any such person, and evidence resulting therefrom, shall not be disclosed by any state, municipal or local governmental agency or by the legislature or any committee or body thereof. The relationship of an attorney and client shall exist between a professional service corporation organized under article fifteen of the business corporation law to practice as an attorney and counselor -at -law and the clients to whom it renders legal services.
Show me a "torture opinion exception."
Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.