U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Politics and Other Controversies
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Reply Start New Thread
 
Old 09-09-2019, 08:55 PM
 
34,872 posts, read 42,080,403 times
Reputation: 30260

Advertisements

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roadking2003 View Post

The unemployment rate held steady at 3.7 percent.
So that means 97.3% of people are working. are we striving for 100%?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 09-09-2019, 09:57 PM
 
5,032 posts, read 1,012,843 times
Reputation: 2744
Quote:
Originally Posted by jambo101 View Post
So that means 97.3% of people are working. are we striving for 100%?
Gonna need some of those immigrants pretty soon.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-09-2019, 11:44 PM
 
Location: Buckeye, AZ
27,768 posts, read 16,082,437 times
Reputation: 9981
Quote:
Originally Posted by jambo101 View Post
So that means 97.3% of people are working. are we striving for 100%?
It is 97.3% of the 63% of the population that is in the labor force. The Labor Force Participation Rate (LFPR) was at 63% in July. In reality 61.29% of Americans are working, the remaining 1.71% of the population in the labor force are looking for work. 37% of the nation isn't working. Down from highs of 40-something percent under Obama, but still a lot of people on disability, stay at home parent, retired, etc. Hey, it was a number used to distract from Obama, why not for Trump. Good for the goose, good for the gander, amiright?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old Yesterday, 01:47 PM
 
Location: Austin
29,705 posts, read 16,701,352 times
Reputation: 8170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe the Photog View Post
Unemployment rate only dropped because more people are out of labor force & have stopped looking for work. Not a real recovery, phony numbers.
Total lie.

Employment numbers also set a record.

try again.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old Yesterday, 03:45 PM
 
Location: Ohio
20,350 posts, read 14,471,005 times
Reputation: 16529
Quote:
Originally Posted by jambo101 View Post
So that means 97.3% of people are working. are we striving for 100%?
No.

When the economy is good and unemployment is low, you will have 1,000s of people quit their job in order to devote 100% of their time to searching for their dream job.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob-Man View Post
Yeah...people working 2-3 jobs to make ends meet are surely inflating those employment numbers.
Spoken like someone who is clueless.

Between 1996 and 1999 there were sixteen months where the number of persons working multiple jobs exceeded 8 Million.

More than 20 years later, as of August, there are 8,038,000.

As a percentage of the population fewer people are working multiple jobs,

Quote:
Originally Posted by Finn_Jarber View Post
Yes, yes, of course. You are so clever, and everyone else is so stupid
You failed to address the crux of the matter, since you got beaten.

Jobs are always lost in August -- a fact that you cannot refute.

Quote:
Originally Posted by James Bond 007 View Post
Mircea's own example show the ridiculousness of his/her claim: Since the # of employed ALWAYS goes down in August, what is the point of using unadjusted numbers?
The unadjusted numbers are the real actual hard data that has not been statistically manipulated and derived.

Seasonally adjusted numbers are statistically manipulated and derived -- they are fake.

Fiction = Seasonally Adjusted
Non-Fiction = Unadjusted

Get it?

It's not String Theory.

If "seasonally adjusted" is so good, then why doesn't the military use it?

The unadjusted casualty figure is 161 KIA and 322 WIA in Vietnam on a particular day.

But, hey, we can seasonally adjust those to 98 KIA and 238 WIA and everyone can feel good about it.

Why don't we seasonally adjust traffic accident fatalities?

Instead of 3,011 being killed in July, we can seasonally adjust it to 2,457 and you can feel good about yourself.

Never mind that 3,011 were actually killed, it's more important that you feel good about yourself.

Quote:
Originally Posted by James Bond 007 View Post
It's also terribly dishonest that he/she always cites the household survey numbers when everybody is talking about the establishment survey numbers.
Thanks for revealing to everyone you don't know how employment numbers are calculated.

The government -- specifically the Census Bureau -- conducts a monthly survey of employers about payroll. That number is known as the CES or Current Employment Survey.

Another survey of 40,000 to 60,000 households is conducted and that survey is known as the CPS or Current Population Survey.

The people selected --and that includes people with cell-phones who don't have land-lines -- agree to participate in the CPS for 1 year.

Based on the survey responses from the 60,000 households, the numbers are applied to a statistical model known as the Birth-Death Model and it was determined that 569,000 people are no longer working.

That's what really happened.

Then, BLS enters 569,000 into the X-13ARIMA-SEATS software program then enters extraneous weighting factors and comes up with the statistically derived seasonally adjusted figure of 130,000.

Those 130,000 are a total fiction. They don't exist. They aren't working because they don't exist so they aren't paying federal income taxes or FICA payroll taxes or HI payroll taxes or SUTA or FUTA or anything else.

Let's go back to this thread:

US Adds 75,000 Jobs in May

People like you swear up and down that 75,000 and only 75,000 jobs were added because you don't understand that it was actually 442,000 jobs.

442,000 was statistically manipulated to arrive at 75,000.

Meanwhile....let's look at FICA revenues collected in May:

$79,888,911,673 May
$64,407,000,000 April
-------------------
$15,481,911,673

So, again, your claim is only 75,000 jobs were added and others whines that wages aren't rising.

The FICA payroll tax is 12.4% for both employer and employee.

That means $15,481,911,673 was collected from $124,854,126,395 in wages.

Right? $124,854,126,395 * 12.4% = $15,481,911,673

So, 75,000 new workers earned $1,664,721 each in the month of May.

That works out to $10,404/hour.

That's one hell of an hourly wage. I thought you said wages weren't rising?

Well, the real reason you more money in FICA payroll taxes is because 442,000 got jobs, not 75,000.


I still have hope that maybe one day you'll figure it out.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old Yesterday, 05:15 PM
 
Location: Kansas City, MISSOURI
9,610 posts, read 2,922,889 times
Reputation: 7355
You still didn't answer why you always cite the household survey numbers when everybody is talking about the establishment survey numbers.

All that mumbo jumbo and you never even came close to answering the question you were purporting to reply to.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old Yesterday, 05:23 PM
 
Location: Kansas City, MISSOURI
9,610 posts, read 2,922,889 times
Reputation: 7355
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mircea View Post
The unadjusted numbers are the real actual hard data that has not been statistically manipulated and derived.

Seasonally adjusted numbers are statistically manipulated and derived -- they are fake.

Fiction = Seasonally Adjusted
Non-Fiction = Unadjusted
BTW this is wrong, too. Since these numbers are determined from a sample, even the unadjusted numbers go through all kinds of statistical manipulations as well.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old Yesterday, 10:46 PM
 
Location: Wouldn't you like to know?
429 posts, read 57,197 times
Reputation: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by James Bond 007 View Post
BTW this is wrong, too. Since these numbers are determined from a sample, even the unadjusted numbers go through all kinds of statistical manipulations as well.

care to cite all those "statistical manipulations"? preferably from a non fake news source.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply

Quick Reply
Message:


Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Politics and Other Controversies
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6.

© 2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top