U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Retirement
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
 
Old 09-05-2014, 11:00 AM
 
10,338 posts, read 10,362,749 times
Reputation: 4014

Advertisements

Hello, Would the be any difference on my futures wife survivors benefit if she is not a citizen of the USA and lives in Central America?


http://www.forbes.com/sites/kotlikof...50s-marry-or-r





You only need to be married for one year (nine months) before you become eligible to collect spousal (survivor) benefits on John’s earnings record.

Thanks for looking.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 09-05-2014, 12:04 PM
 
10,819 posts, read 8,073,350 times
Reputation: 17034
Foreign spouses of US citizens must have been married to the US citizen spouse and lived with the spouse in the United States for five years to be eligible to receive survivor benefits.

edit to add: The above rule currently does not apply if the foreign spouse is a citizen of one of these countries:
Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Chile, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Korea (South), Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, and the United Kingdom
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-05-2014, 12:05 PM
 
Location: OH>IL>CO>CT
5,238 posts, read 8,420,853 times
Reputation: 7191
Probably will not be eligible, if spouse did not reside in the US for 5 years. If she did, then maybe.

There is a "Payments Abroad Screening Tool" website at:
International Programs - Payments Outside the United States

that steps you through the issues. My quick try stopped at the 5 year residency rule.


The gory details of the rules are here:

Code of Federal Regulations § 404.460


Good Luck..........
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-05-2014, 12:51 PM
 
10,338 posts, read 10,362,749 times
Reputation: 4014
Quote:
Originally Posted by biscuitmom View Post
Foreign spouses of US citizens must have been married to the US citizen spouse and lived with the spouse in the United States for five years to be eligible to receive survivor benefits.

edit to add: The above rule currently does not apply if the foreign spouse is a citizen of one of these countries:
Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Chile, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Korea (South), Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, and the United Kingdom

Thanks. Very informative.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-05-2014, 12:55 PM
 
10,338 posts, read 10,362,749 times
Reputation: 4014
Quote:
Originally Posted by reed303 View Post
Probably will not be eligible, if spouse did not reside in the US for 5 years. If she did, then maybe.

There is a "Payments Abroad Screening Tool" website at:
International Programs - Payments Outside the United States

that steps you through the issues. My quick try stopped at the 5 year residency rule.


The gory details of the rules are here:

Code of Federal Regulations § 404.460


Good Luck..........
Thanks to you as well. I have book marked.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-05-2014, 04:59 PM
 
Location: Miraflores
786 posts, read 895,985 times
Reputation: 1531
My spouse and I live in Peru and are weighing whether to live in the USA or Chile for 5 years in order for her to qualify.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-05-2014, 07:33 PM
 
10,819 posts, read 8,073,350 times
Reputation: 17034
Quote:
Originally Posted by alpineprince View Post
My spouse and I live in Peru and are weighing whether to live in the USA or Chile for 5 years in order for her to qualify.
You might want to read the document at http://www.ssa.gov/pubs/EN-05-10137.pdf to make sure you understand the current regulations.
I interpret it to say that if she's a citizen of Chile, it doesn't matter where she lives; she won't have to meet a residency requirement. If she's not a citizen of Chile or one of the other countries listed on pages 5 & 8, her only option is the US residency.

Last edited by biscuitmom; 09-05-2014 at 07:43 PM..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Retirement
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6.

© 2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top