Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
Shame!!! Where is Rocky??? Yo, Adrian, I did it!! Multiple Oscar winner, true rages to riches story.
A better question would be: Where's your list?
And multiple Oscar winner is irrelevant. Don't forget, this is a list of people's favorite movie from each year, not necessarily the best (or even a good) movie from a given year. By definition, there can't possibly be an incorrect movie selected as one's personal favorite.
I'm just listing movies not yet mentioned by others that I liked best. But not much of a movie goer even in my youth and rarely go to movies these days. Am a fan of older horror flicks, film noir, detective, and smaller movies. Usually dislike blockbusters and the actors that they feature.
1956: Invasion of the Body Snatchers
1960: Psycho
1961: Splendor in the Grass
1963: The Birds
1966: Blow Up
1967: The Graduate
1968: Rosemary's Baby
1971: The Last Picture Show
1972: Cabaret
1973: Sleeper
1974: A Woman Under the Influence
1975: Nashville
1976: Carrie
1978: Gates of Heaven (documentary about pet burial)
1979: Manhattan
1980: The Shining
1981: My Dinner with Andre
1982: Diner
1985: Peewee's Big Adventure
1986: The Fly
1987: Raising Arizona
1988: Appointment with Death
1989: Roger & Me
1990: Edward Scissorhands
1993: The Nightmare Before Christmas
1994: Clerks
1995: Babe
1999: The Sixth Sense
2000: Best of Show
2002: About Schmidt
2003: Identity (film noir)
2005: Sin City
2007: No Country for Old Men
2017: Coco
For some years, I couldn't pin it down to one absolute favorite so I gave my two favorites.
C'mon now, that's cheating.
Half the fun in this "game" is having to make the tough decision. BTW, we both were down to the same two favorite movies for 1956, and I went with Forbidden Planet.
So which one is it going to be for you? Forbidden Planet or The Ten Commandments?
Life is too short to list all of the movies -- I probably don't remember them anyway. But -- two stand out as probably the first movies I saw in a theater: Wake of the Red Witch (1948) and Ivanhoe (1952). Born in 1948, I assume Red Witch must have been a re-release when I saw it in the early 1950s. I would have been four when Ivanhoe came out and I even remember what theater we were at. I don't remember what I watched on TV last night or the last movie (except They Shall Not Grow Old for the amazing technical and documentary work that went into it).
Half the fun in this "game" is having to make the tough decision. BTW, we both were down to the same two favorite movies for 1956, and I went with Forbidden Planet.
So which one is it going to be for you? Forbidden Planet or The Ten Commandments?
You can only choose one.
Well, I resorted to flipping a coin, and The Ten Commandments won out. But only for purposes of this thread.
It's tough having to keep it to one movie per year for a number of years. My all time favorites tend to be bunched.
These are pretty much all movies I own.
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962 Dr No
1963 From Russia With Love
1964 Goldfinger
1965 For a Few Dollars More
1966 The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
1967 Cool Hand Luke
1968 Planet of the Apes
1969 Buch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
1970 M*A*S*H
1971 Harold and Maude
1972 The Godfather
1973 The Sting
1974 The Godfather Part 2
1975 The Rocky Horror Picture Show
1976 The Pink Panther Strikes Again
1977 Star Wars
1978 Animal House
1979 Alien
1980 Star Wars: Empire Strikes Back
1981 Raiders of the Lost Ark
1982 Blade Runner
1983 Star Wars: Return of the Jedi
1984 Buckaroo Banzai
1985 Back to the Future
1986 Aliens
1987 Spaceballs
1988 A Fish Called Wanda
1989 When Harry Met Sally
1990 Dances with Wolves
1991 Terminator 2
1992 My Cousin Vinny
1993 Groundhog Day
1994 Pulp Fiction
1995 Desperado
1996 From Dusk Til Dawn
1997 The Fifth Element
1998 Dark City
1999 Fight Club
2000 Gladiator
2001 Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring
2002 Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
2003 Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
2004 Kung Fu Hustle
2005 Mr and Mrs Smith
2006 Casino Royale
2007 The Bourne Ultimatum
2008 Iron Man
2009 Zombieland
2010 How to Tame Your Dragon
2011 The Adjustment Bureau
2012 Life of Pi
2013 Now You See Me
2014 John Wick
2015 The Martian
2016 Deadpool (not a good year for movies)
2017 Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
2018 Ready Player One
Here is my list. It's hard to compile the list since there are years with many of my favorites and years with only few mildly interesting movies.
1952 Ikiru - To Live (Kurosawa)
1953 Tokyo Story (Ozu)
1954 On the Water front
1955 Rebel without a cause
1956 The King and I
1957 The Bridge on the River Kwai
1958 Equinox Flower (Ozu)
1959 Some Like It Hot
1960 Late Autumn (Ozu)
1961 A raisin in the sun
1962 Lawrence of Arabia
1963 The Great Escape
1964 My Fair Lady
1965 The sound of music
1966 Good, Bad and Ugly
1967 The Graduate
1968 2001 A Space Odyssey
1969 Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid
1970 M*A*S*H
1971 Fiddler on the Roof
1972 The Godfather
1973 The Sting
1974 La Dolce Vita
1975 One Flew over the cuckoo nest
1976 Network
1977 Star Wars
1978 Animal House
1979 Kramer vs Kramer
1980 Kagemusha (Shadow Warrior)
1981 Raiders of the Lost Ark
1982 E.T. The Extraterrestrial
1983 The Big Chill
1984 Amadeus
1985 Ran
1986 Children of a Lesser God
1987 Broadcast News
1988 The Unbearable Lightness of Being
1989 Dekalog: The Ten Commandments
1990 Misery
1991 The double life of Veronique
1992 A River Run through it
1993 Schinder's List
1994 Shawshank Redemption
1995 Apollo 13
1996 Fargo
1997 Good Will Hunting
1998 Saving Private Ryan
1999 The Cider House Rule
2000 Chocolat
2001 Mulholland Drive
2002 Importance of Being Earnest
2003 Mystic River
2004 The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
2005 Brokeback Mountain
2006 The Departed
2007 The Darjeeling Limited
2008 In Bruges
2009 Inglourious Basterds
2010 True Grit
2011 The Descendants
2012 Life of Pi
2013 12 years a slave
2014 The Grand Budapest Hotel
2015 The Martian
2016 Moonlight
2017 Have not watched
2018 Have not watched
2019 Have not watched
1953 - The Earrings of Madame De…
1954 - The Caine Mutiny
1955 - Summertime
1956 - The Man Who Knew Too Much
1957 - Desk Set
1958 - Vertigo
1959 - Anatomy of a Murder
1960 - Psycho
1961 - A Raisin in the Sun
1962 - Days of Wine and Roses
1963 - The Birds
1964 - My Fair Lady
1965 - The Sound of Music
1966 - Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
1967 - The Graduate
1968 - Rosemary’s Baby
1969 - The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
1970 - Little Big Man
1971 - Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
1972 - The Godfather
1973 - The Sting
1974 - Young Frankenstein
1975 - Monty Python and the Holy Grail
1976 - Rocky
1977 - Saturday Night Fever
1978 - Same Time, Next Year
1979 - Time After Time
1980 - Airplane!
1981 - Body Heat
1982 - An Officer and a Gentleman
1983 - A Christmas Story
1984 - This is Spinal Tap
1985 - Back to the Future
1986 - Hannah and Her Sisters
1987 - The Princess Bride
1988 - Dangerous Liaisons
1989 - Steel Magnolias
1990 - Ghost
1991 - Fried Green Tomatoes
1992 - My Cousin Vinny
1993 - Mrs. Doubtfire
1994 - Disclosure
1995 - Toy Story
1996 - Mission: Impossible
1997 - L.A. Confidential
1998 - You’ve Got Mail
1999 - The Sixth Sense
2000 - Meet the Parents
2001 - Monsters, Inc.
2002 - Frida
2003 - Mystic River
2004 - 50 First Dates
2005 - Zathura: A Space Adventure
2006 - The Prestige
2007 - 30 Days of Night
2008 - Frost/Nixon
2009 - Moon
2010 - The King’s Speech
2011 - Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2
2012 - Lincoln
2013 - Captain Phillips
2014 - Gone Girl
2015 - Spotlight
2016 - Sully
2017 - Coco
2018 - A Quiet Place
2019 - (None Viewed As Yet, but probably Hustlers)
I'm younger than most in this group, having recently early retired, so just going back to 1968 (and skipping this year, since still in progress and I've a lot of movies still to see):
1968) Rosemary’s Baby
1969) Easy Rider
1970) Woodstock
1971) Vanishing Point
1972) Godfather
1973) Amarcord
1974) Chinatown and Godfather II are too close to call
1975) Monty Python and the Holy Grail
1976) All The Presidents Men
1977) Star Wars
1978) Dawn of the Dead
1979) Apocalypse Now
1980) The Shining
1981) Raiders of the Lost Ark
1982) Fast Times at Ridgemont High
1983) National Lampoon’s Vacation
1984) Blood Simple
1985) Back To The Future
1986) Stand By Me
1987) The Last Emperor
1988) A Fish Called Wanda
1989) Do The Right Thing
1990) Goodfellas
1991) Beauty and the Beast
1992) Glengarry Glen Ross
1993) Groundhog Day
1994) Pulp Fiction
1995) Barcelona
1996) Fargo
1997) Jackie Brown
1998) Rushmore
1999) Office Space
2000) Best in Show
2001) Spirited Away
2002) City of God
2003) Lost in Translation
2004) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2005) Lady Vengeance
2006) Children of Men
2007) No Country For Old Men
2008) Let The Right One In
2009) Up
2010) Toy Story III
2011) Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
2012) The Cabin In The Woods
2013) American Hustle
2014) Grand Budapest Hotel
2015) Mad Max Fury Road
2016) Deadpool
2017) Get Out
2018) Spider-Man: Into The Spider-verse
A handful of real dud years in there where I struggled to come up with one I was really that excited about. And then crazy good years where I could have listed a half dozen easy. I thought I'd have more foreign films, but domestic releases kept just barely beating out other choices.
If there's something I tend to watch over and over, I'd usually give it the nod as a "favorite" over something I think is perhaps a "better" film.
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.
Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.