Quote:
Originally Posted by MadManofBethesda
Saw this on another website forum and thought it'd be fun for the Retirement Forum. (Especially since people keep wanting to list older movies on katharsis's post-2000 thread.)
List your favorite film of every year since the year you were born!
Your favorite is not necessarily the one you think is best...
List ONLY ONE film per year. This is harder than it looks.
While compiling my list, I was surprised at how many times I went with personal favorites over the more obvious "great" films of the year...
My list:
1956 - - - Forbidden Planet
1957 - - - The Bridge on the River Kwai
1958 - - - A Night to Remember
1959 - - - Operation Petticoat
1960 - - - The Apartment
1961 - - - The Hustler
1962 - - - The Music Man
1963 - - - The Great Escape
1964 - - - My Fair Lady
1965 - - - Cat Ballou
1966 - - - A Man For All Seasons
1967 - - - Barefoot in the Park
1968 - - - Oliver!
1969 - - - Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid
1970 - - - Patton
1971 - - - Fiddler on the Roof
1972 - - - The Godfather
1973 - - - The Sting
1974 - - - Young Frankenstein
1975 - - - The Man Who Would Be King
1976 - - - All The President's Men
1977 - - - Annie Hall
1978 - - - Animal House
1979 - - - All That Jazz
1980 - - - Coal Miner's Daughter
1981 - - - Excalibur
1982 - - - My Favorite Year
1983 - - - The Big Chill
1984 - - - Amadeus
1985 - - - Lost in America
1986 - - - Hannah and Her Sisters
1987 - - - Broadcast News
1988 - - - Die Hard
1989 - - - When Harry Met Sally
1990 - - - Miller's Crossing
1991 - - - Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country
1992 - - - Reservoir Dogs
1993 - - - Dave*
1994 - - - Pulp Fiction
1995 - - - The Usual Suspects
1996 - - - Fargo
1997 - - - L.A. Confidential
1998 - - - Rounders
1999 - - - Galaxy Quest
2000 - - - Almost Famous
2001 - - - A Knight's Tale
2002 - - - Chicago
2003 - - - Kill Bill Vol. 1
2004 - - - Sideways
2005 - - - Good Night, and Good Luck
2006 - - - The Last King of Scotland
2007 - - - Charlie Wilson's War
2008 - - - Bottle Shock
2009 - - - Pirate Radio
2010 - - - True Grit
2011 - - - Midnight in Paris
2012 - - - Les Miserables
2013 - - - Pacific Rim
2014 - - - The Imitation Game
2015 - - - Amy
2016 - - - La La Land
2017 - - - Molly's Game
2018 - - - Crazy Rich Asians
2019 - - - Avengers: Endgame
|
Great idea!
We could sit around and watch a lot of movies together - many of your favorites are mine as well!
Here we go and sorry, but for a few years I just couldn't list one:
1962 - To Kill A Mockingbird
1963 - The Pink Panther
1964 - Becket
1965 - The Sound of Music
1966 - The Russians Are Coming The Russians Are Coming
1967 - Barefoot in the Park
1968 - With Six You Get Eggroll
1969 - True Grit
1970 - Two Mules for Sister Sara
1971 - Fiddler On The Roof
1972 - The Godfather
1973 - Jesus Christ Superstar
1974 - The Great Gatsby
1975 - The Return of the Pink Panther
1976 - The Pink Panther Strikes Again (I really like the Pink Panther movies!)
1977 - The Turning Point
1978 - Not a great year for movies - I guess Revenge of the Pink Panther
1979 - Alien - love all the Alien movies!
1980 - Lots of great movies that year - either the Elephant Man or Coal Miner's Daughter
1981 - Taps or American Werewolf in London
1982 - Blade Runner absolutely
1983 - Tender Mercies though Terms of Endearment gives it a run for the money
1984 - Amadeus
1985 - The Color Purple
1986 - Blue Velvet
1987 - Full Metal Jacket with Planes Trains and Automobiles coming in hot
1988 - Dangerous Liaisons (runner up - Die Hard!)
1989 - Lots of great movies that year but I think that Do The Right Thing wins
1990 - Postcards From The Edge
1991 - Silence of the Lambs
1992 - A Few Good Men
1993 - GREAT movies that year - I guess Schindler's List but I loved Much Ado About Nothing
1994 - Pulp Fiction hands down
1995 - Another great movie year but I think I have to give it to The Usual Suspects
1996 - Oh wow - can't choose between Fargo, Trainspotting, and Sling Blade
1997 - The Devil's Advocate
1998 - Saving Private Ryan but it has to share space with American History X
1999 - American Beauty with a shout out to Office Space
2000 - O Brother Where Art Thou
2001 - Amelie but Monster's Ball was also great
2002 - 28 Days Later
2003 - Big Fish and shout out to Schultze Gets the Blues
2004 - Hotel Rwanda but I loved Napoleon Dynamite too!
2005 - The Chronicles of Narnia
2006 - The Lives of Others
2007 - Juno but dang, American Gangster was excellent
2008 - Burn After Reading
2009 - Julie and Julia
2010 - True Grit (Like the original too)
2011 - The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
2012 - Life of Pi
2013 - 12 Years a Slave with a shout out to Dallas Buyer's Club
2014 - American Sniper
2015 - The Gift
2016 - Sully
2017 - T2 Trainspotting (though I really liked Baby Driver)
2018 - Crazy Rich Asians