U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Retirement
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Reply Start New Thread
 
Old 07-05-2008, 06:47 PM
 
Location: Forests of Maine
30,669 posts, read 49,416,421 times
Reputation: 19119

Advertisements

Has anyone found a site that compares property tax mill rates?

A town's mill rate is not secret, and many towns list their mill rate on their website. But I am not finding any website that compares all mill rates in the US.

My town's Mill rate is: 0.00842

So my property assessment in multiplied by 0.00842 to find my annual property taxes

I know that some neighboring towns around here have much lower mill rates. I also know of towns here that have double or even triple higher mill rates than my town has.

While home prices, and fuel prices, and many other things will effect your cost-of-living; I find that our property taxes must also be considered.

So, what is the lowest mill rate in the US?

Where is it?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 07-05-2008, 07:22 PM
 
Location: WA
5,392 posts, read 21,382,389 times
Reputation: 5883
Since many communities will tax based upon annual budget the rate will vary within set limits and may not be posted. And in many areas there are numerous taxing authorities including state, county, school, hospital, college, utility district, etc. so that the tax burden must be calculated and will vary greatly even within a city. On top of that not all will tax based upon a market value. I have never seen a good comparison of tax rates.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 07-05-2008, 07:32 PM
 
Location: DC Area, for now
3,517 posts, read 12,047,444 times
Reputation: 2141
Also, there may be other things like a cap that will change what the actual property tax is. I wish there was a good list too.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 07-05-2008, 08:03 PM
 
Location: Forests of Maine
30,669 posts, read 49,416,421 times
Reputation: 19119
'Tax burden"

Arrgh! what a joke! Statistics to skew numbers, I do dislike folks wanting to debate 'tax burden'.

Re-indexing taxes based upon an area's average household income, makes a direct comparison useless.

You could have comparatively high taxes, or low taxes; but once you re-index those numbers by average household income it all becomes meaningless.

If I am looking at an area, I want to know how those taxes will effect me. Not a mythical character on exactly the average household income.

Okay fine, I will step off the soap-box now
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 07-05-2008, 09:51 PM
 
Location: WA
5,392 posts, read 21,382,389 times
Reputation: 5883
You are right... the indexing, per capita, and other statistical representations make numbers that are worse than worthless... they are misleading.

I have had reasonable luck finding specific information by using Zillow or by finding addresses and then searching county tax records.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 07-06-2008, 07:35 AM
 
Location: Forests of Maine
30,669 posts, read 49,416,421 times
Reputation: 19119
Yes that works, though it is time consuming.

Within the context of 'retirement', perhaps looking for a possible retirement home a person should be able to find what areas have the lowest property taxes.

We discussed it, and thought that an area with a depressed economy, would have lower incomes, cheaper prices, and therefore our pension would 'look' better living there.

Sure enough it has worked for us. Many folks in this area are under-employed [either seasonally employed or can only get minimum wage], and yet they manage to support families and prosper.

I bought forest land, in an area which has state programs to lock the land into a legal status so it can not be developed into commercial or residential without great penalty; and the land is then assigned a very low tax assessment.

Low assessments combined with low mill rates; give us very low taxes.

I see folks here living on 80 acres of wonderful forest, and yet their annual property taxes can be around $100.

Which is very affordable for anyone on pension.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 07-06-2008, 03:59 PM
 
Location: We_tside PNW (Columbia Gorge) / CO / SA TX / Thailand
22,526 posts, read 39,903,732 times
Reputation: 23629
But things can change on county financing...

a lot of our low cost counties are figuring out what they are going to do with the recent loss of federal timber dollars. 2009 will be the first yr they lose it, and things are changing fast. Many of these counties were very depressed from loss of timber jobs in the 80's, and have 'depressed economic' rating with state, giving them tax benefits to attract business, BUT now are faced with needs for schools, fire, libraries, law enforcement. I would expect their .008 mill rate to go to .020 with in a couple years. (ours is .0148). Our dirt is assessed at ~$100,000 per acre for buildable & $20,000 for ag
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 07-06-2008, 07:00 PM
 
Location: DC Area, for now
3,517 posts, read 12,047,444 times
Reputation: 2141
As an example, I just got my tax bill. They show state tax at .00112rate, county .00936, fire/rescue .00128. Then they assess $30 for a bay restoration fee and $80 for a system benefit charge that is for the landfill/recycling. The they turn around and deduct about $900 for a homestead credit that they apparently instituted to soften the blow for rapidly increasing property tax.

Very difficult to get a grip on the actual taxes until you get a bill.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 07-06-2008, 09:14 PM
 
Location: WA
5,392 posts, read 21,382,389 times
Reputation: 5883
And some get pretty high. My old place within a city was…

City .007479
School .01199643
County .00232814
College .000804
Hospital .00254

Totaling 0.02514757

While my current place in a different state outside a city is cheaper…

State School .00191858
County .00113367
Local School .00359973
Fire .00133144
Library .00041320
Roads .00143022
Parks .00021329

Totaling .01004013
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 07-11-2008, 06:36 AM
 
Location: home...finally, home .
8,235 posts, read 18,505,219 times
Reputation: 17765
Has anyone found a site that compares property tax mill rates?

Here is a dumb question from someone who has paid property taxes for over thirty years:

What is a mill tax???
__________________
******************


People may not recall what you said to them, but they will always remember how you made them feel .
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Retirement
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6.

© 2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top