U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > U.S. Forums > Texas > San Antonio
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Reply Start New Thread
 
Old 06-27-2008, 10:46 PM
 
Location: Earth
226 posts, read 821,912 times
Reputation: 93

Advertisements

Anyone have fiber optic cable in their home? I have two fiber optic cables at each of my multimedia jacks - 2 fiber, 2 rg-6, & 2 Cat5E. I have the rg-6 cables and Cat5E trimmed out, but I haven't had my fiber trimmed out.

How difficult is it to trim out fiber optic jacks? I already have room in my multimedia plate to allow for the two fiber jacks.

Do you think I can get AT&T to trim it out if I get U-verse? I was able to get Time Warner to trim out my RG6 calbes and Cat5E.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 06-27-2008, 10:47 PM
 
Location: Wiesbaden, Germany
13,807 posts, read 26,344,094 times
Reputation: 3989
fibre is hard to do on your own and requires special tools plus a scope to make sure it looks good. I'd definitely beg someone else to do it for you..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 06-28-2008, 12:05 AM
 
Location: 78245
1,241 posts, read 3,899,631 times
Reputation: 479
I use Fiber in my audio. I love DTS.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 06-28-2008, 07:06 AM
 
1,517 posts, read 2,481,032 times
Reputation: 336
I can think of some interesting ideas of utilizing that on your LAN (e.g. multiplexing various A/V signals throughout your home, fibre channel, etc.) but insofar as uVerse, it'll still be POTS/DSL copper carrying the signal on the last mile so no improvement will be gained from your Fiber in that regard.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 06-28-2008, 08:53 AM
 
Location: West Creek
1,720 posts, read 4,015,341 times
Reputation: 784
I use fiber for lighting purposes. cuts the energy bills! I use side glow cables and I've routed them to the outside. On spots where the sun hits the feeders best.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 06-28-2008, 10:40 AM
 
418 posts, read 1,113,584 times
Reputation: 104
Does anyone here actually have a 10gigabit networking running at home?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 06-28-2008, 11:27 AM
 
Location: Wiesbaden, Germany
13,807 posts, read 26,344,094 times
Reputation: 3989
10 Gb? not at home.. We have it at work, but it's all FC and that's not cheap. We also have 2 Gb iSCSI, that might be a better solution for home use. Still crazy fast speeds, what would you need it for? and I know it's always better to be as fast as possible, but for me the cost increase isn't worth it. My wireless does video just fine.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 06-28-2008, 11:58 AM
 
418 posts, read 1,113,584 times
Reputation: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by rd2007 View Post
10 Gb? not at home.. We have it at work, but it's all FC and that's not cheap. We also have 2 Gb iSCSI, that might be a better solution for home use. Still crazy fast speeds, what would you need it for? and I know it's always better to be as fast as possible, but for me the cost increase isn't worth it. My wireless does video just fine.
Well 1Gb should be doable over Cat5e. So if people are talking about Fiber around here I figured they must be doing something cool.

What type of wireless are you using? Do you have a wireless media center?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 06-28-2008, 01:59 PM
 
Location: Wiesbaden, Germany
13,807 posts, read 26,344,094 times
Reputation: 3989
I'm still just doing G, but my router is N capable. I have way too many computers/toys on the network to even mention how many, so switching them over to N would be kinda expensive..
FC is very fast though. We were doing a test on ours at work when it was first built and it would transfer 1.5 Gb files in about 1/5 second. The main storage is a NetApp SAN that runs FC exclusively on its tier one storage. I'd love to have one in my house, but just the cards alone are over $1000...
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 06-28-2008, 10:37 PM
 
Location: Earth
226 posts, read 821,912 times
Reputation: 93
When my track home was built I figured I would go all out and run a bundled 2rg6, 2cat5e and 2 fiber lines. The material for 500 feet was only $500. Not to mention that the builder wanted to charge $110 for each line of rg6 and cat5e. So I made a deal with the installer and told him not to use their wire...and use mine . I ran most of it myself, but the installer ran it to the first floor.

I figure I would use the fiber someday. Any ideas on what I could do with it ?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:


Options
X
Data:
Loading data...
Based on 2000-2016 data
Loading data...

123
Hide US histogram

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > U.S. Forums > Texas > San Antonio
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6.

2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top