U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > U.S. Forums > Texas > San Antonio
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Reply Start New Thread
 
Old 08-27-2009, 09:45 AM
Bo Bo won $500 in our forum's Most Engaging Poster Contest - Tenth Edition (Apr-May 2014). 

Over $104,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum and additional contests are planned
 
Location: Ohio
16,814 posts, read 33,131,390 times
Reputation: 13587

Advertisements

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlamoCpl View Post
We have 5 TV's in the house and just found out that if you only need channels 2-76, you don't need a cable box for them if you have TWC service in the house. We were able to eliminate 2 boxes that are rarely used.

Been paying for those boxes for over 2 years.
I had the opposite issue. I found out that there is no additional charge for the first box. I could have had more than channels 2-76 on one of my TVs for several years for free!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 08-27-2009, 09:49 AM
 
427 posts, read 1,036,962 times
Reputation: 431
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bowie View Post
I had the opposite issue. I found out that there is no additional charge for the first box. I could have had more than channels 2-76 on one of my TVs for several years for free!
True, they give you the first box for free. We have two TVs that really only require local channels because they're in guest rooms. I didn't know you could get any service without a box. Glad to know it now, 2 years late
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 08-27-2009, 10:12 AM
 
410 posts, read 1,140,696 times
Reputation: 210
I've been on Uverse for about 4-5 months now. Fiber to the house - my speed is constant with DSL at 18/1. TWC has/had a drop during peak usage, I estimated their peaks to run from 0400-1300 and 1430-2200... Speedtests would be a "run it till you get the best result, then post" affair, never constant.

I never liked TWC digital cable, the interfaces are the same as they were back in the 90s...

The Uverse RGs have some issues, so there have been some factory resets that need to be performed, but the IP TV is better than Dish I used for years.

For those with Uverse, you can change your plan online. When you change plans, you get a $10 a month credit for 6 months on certain things, so I change my plan every 5 months or so to save cash...
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 08-27-2009, 12:23 PM
 
Location: AGRESTIC
325 posts, read 693,521 times
Reputation: 228
I've probably reset my Residential Gateway 3 or 4 times in the last 2 years, once when I rearranged my entertain center.

Can someone give a example of something you changed that gave you a discount for a few months?? I have U400 and I just changed it to U450 and got a one month $30 discount but that does not seem like much of a deal.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 08-27-2009, 12:36 PM
 
260 posts, read 1,032,026 times
Reputation: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by pieceofjess View Post
Hey! Last night I had a very strange problem with my TWC.
The Office on TBS was in Spanish!
Then later that night Sex and the City on the same channel was in Spanish!
None of the commercials or other English channels were in Spanish.
Anyone else have this problem or is it just me?
Check your TV and make sure you don't have the audio set to SAP -- some channels broadcast a secondary audio channel, and you can set your TV to play that audio channel instead.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 08-27-2009, 02:04 PM
 
Location: NW San Antonio
191 posts, read 241,360 times
Reputation: 179
If anyone here has HD channels on TWC can you check and see if you're getting all the channels? A bunch of mine are out-hbow,maxw,strw,golf,TBS, and more- and the customer service rep is clueless. I've rebooted my boxes and the rep rebooted them and same problem.

Since all the west channels are out I'm wondering if they lost a satellite or something.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 08-27-2009, 02:20 PM
 
Location: Wiesbaden, Germany
13,807 posts, read 26,295,799 times
Reputation: 3987
all of mine are working, but I don't have the premium channels. I also just noticed there is now a channel 119, MLBHD. Unfortunately I'm not a baseball fan.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 08-27-2009, 03:34 PM
 
Location: San Antonio
99 posts, read 312,107 times
Reputation: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by chipsndip View Post
Check your TV and make sure you don't have the audio set to SAP -- some channels broadcast a secondary audio channel, and you can set your TV to play that audio channel instead.
Oh my god that's exactly what it was!
My toddler must have changed it when he got hold of the remote!
Thanks!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 08-27-2009, 04:08 PM
 
Location: Wiesbaden, Germany
13,807 posts, read 26,295,799 times
Reputation: 3987
too cute (and funny)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-08-2009, 09:24 AM
 
5 posts, read 7,416 times
Reputation: 11
While watching TW cable TV, has anyone ever experienced to see a blue screen with a message of "Press the select key on your cable remote control to return to your program" all of a sudden?

Does anyone know why this happens so often and know how to prevent this?
Since we don't have a DVR, we still use a VCR and get upset when the recorded program was erased with this blue screen.

We have another problem related to timer recording through TWC using our VCR: two different alert shows up --- (1) DVI Alert "Your HDTV does not support HDCP. Please use the YPrPb component connection to watch TV." and (2) Copy Protection "The DVI/HDMI output is blocked. Press EXIT to Cancel."

We had TWC tech (contractor) fix this problem once, but he couldn't fix it. Does anyone know how to fix this?

What is the best way to get free DVR service from TWC because of these continued unsolvable problems?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:


Options
X
Data:
Loading data...
Based on 2000-2016 data
Loading data...

123
Hide US histogram

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > U.S. Forums > Texas > San Antonio
Similar Threads
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:49 AM.

2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top