U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > U.S. Forums > California > San Diego
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 1.5 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
Jump to a detailed profile or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Business Search - 14 Million verified businesses
Search for:  near: 
 
Old 08-22-2012, 03:07 PM
 
11 posts, read 8,087 times
Reputation: 11
Default What's the law in California on leaving children unsupervised

Hi, can you find me some info on what the law in CA for the children under the age to unsupervise in the swimming pool whether they own a townhouse if they have HOA or not?

My 11- 14 year old sons went over to visit their friends townhouse/condo for a swim. There were two 11 year old boys with 14 years old friends. I thought I considered that the parent would of been there to watch, but the mother was at home and left her children with 11 and 14 years old there unsupervised at the pool with my sons. So, now she called me that my boys were being charged of completely inappropriate which was not true from what my 14 year old son said, I believe him. So, there are advised that age limits can be set based on safety if the mother / adults have to be there....even though if there was an accident involving the friends legal issues.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 08-22-2012, 03:53 PM
 
Location: SoCal
4,362 posts, read 3,844,787 times
Reputation: 2785
It depends on the HOA in question as to whether young people are allowed to use the pool unsupervised. The only laws that would apply would be child endangerment, and I doubt that would apply to 11-year-olds using a pool.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 08-22-2012, 03:56 PM
 
Location: Santaluz - San Diego, CA
4,301 posts, read 4,012,178 times
Reputation: 1745
In our country club pool kids under 14 need to be supervised. Or so they say... but there are lifeguards there anyway so I many times see kids younger than that there without their parents. The sign I believe reads something like, "Children under 14 may not swim without an adult in attendance" but I guess they count the lifeguard as the "adult in attendance".

In California as I understand it, children under 14 need to be supervised. I can't remember seeing a sign younger than 14 in California. Also, the pool should have signs that also say any kids under X years need to be supervised. (Section 3119B.5 of the CA Building Code and Title 22, Section 65539(c) of the Code of Regulations of Environmental Health).

Last edited by earlyretirement; 08-22-2012 at 04:23 PM..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 08-22-2012, 03:58 PM
 
Location: San Diego, CA
2,144 posts, read 2,102,348 times
Reputation: 1210
Quote:
Originally Posted by xucca View Post
Hi, can you find me some info on what the law in CA for the children under the age to unsupervise in the swimming pool whether they own a townhouse if they have HOA or not?

My 11- 14 year old sons went over to visit their friends townhouse/condo for a swim. There were two 11 year old boys with 14 years old friends. I thought I considered that the parent would of been there to watch, but the mother was at home and left her children with 11 and 14 years old there unsupervised at the pool with my sons. So, now she called me that from what my 14 year old son said, I believe him. So, there are advised that age limits can be set based on safety if the mother / adults have to be there....even though if there was an accident involving the friends legal issues.
Your post makes no sense. I can't figure out what the heck you're trying to say happened, even. I think you're saying your kids went over to a friend's house and got into trouble and now you want to like, sue the parents or something because they were unsupervised?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 08-22-2012, 05:21 PM
 
40 posts, read 64,518 times
Reputation: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by jenkay View Post
your post makes no sense. I can't figure out what the heck you're trying to say happened, even. I think you're saying your kids went over to a friend's house and got into trouble and now you want to like, sue the parents or something because they were unsupervised?

+1

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 08-22-2012, 05:56 PM
 
Location: San Diego
17,250 posts, read 13,397,142 times
Reputation: 6082
If it ain't your place/HOA who cares? Send their kids to your house. Sounds like they got banned from the pool based on your kids and their kids being too rowdy.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:


Options
X
Data:
Loading data...
Based on 2000-2011 data
Loading data...

123
Hide US histogram

Over $84,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > U.S. Forums > California > San Diego
Similar Threads

All times are GMT -6.

2005-2014, Advameg, Inc.

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 - Top