U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Tablets
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Reply Start New Thread
 
Old 08-04-2013, 11:11 AM
 
Location: Southeastern North Carolina
1,953 posts, read 3,364,490 times
Reputation: 3480

Advertisements

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grasonville View Post
I got the cable - how do I configure the TV? Turn the cable off? Choose a different channel? Sorry to be so dense
Well, on my TV, you'd hook the cable to a port labelled HDMI 1, HDMI 2, etc., then use the remote to select the corresponding input to view the connected device. For instance, I've got a DVD player hooked up to HDMI 1, so I select HDMI 1 to watch a DVD. I've got a Wii connected to Video, so I select Video to use the Wii, etc.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 08-05-2013, 11:09 AM
 
Location: Maryland Eastern Shore
969 posts, read 2,542,746 times
Reputation: 933
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ellise View Post
Well, on my TV, you'd hook the cable to a port labelled HDMI 1, HDMI 2, etc., then use the remote to select the corresponding input to view the connected device. For instance, I've got a DVD player hooked up to HDMI 1, so I select HDMI 1 to watch a DVD. I've got a Wii connected to Video, so I select Video to use the Wii, etc.
The remote from the cable people? Or will I have to dig up the TV remote?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 08-05-2013, 12:49 PM
Bo Bo won $500 in our forum's Most Engaging Poster Contest - Tenth Edition (Apr-May 2014). 

Over $104,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum and additional contests are planned
 
Location: Ohio
16,897 posts, read 33,631,471 times
Reputation: 13858
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grasonville View Post
The remote from the cable people? Or will I have to dig up the TV remote?
If the cable remote can control the TV and it has an "input" or "source" button, that might be all you need to switch inputs. Otherwise, you will need the TV's remote to switch between inputs.

Some TVs make it possible to select other inputs using the "channel up" and "channel down" buttons. Tune to Channel 2 on your TV (not your cable box) and press the channel down button a few times to see if your other inputs might be lurking there.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 08-05-2013, 02:17 PM
 
28,611 posts, read 40,593,270 times
Reputation: 37276
Our remote (Mediacom) has a button "TV". We press that. Below it is one named "menu". When we press it we get all the options for the TV, one of which is "input". That is the one we use to change the connections.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 08-05-2013, 04:35 PM
 
Location: Maryland Eastern Shore
969 posts, read 2,542,746 times
Reputation: 933
Can't seem to get the TV to "see" the Kindle
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 08-06-2013, 09:04 AM
 
Location: Maryland Eastern Shore
969 posts, read 2,542,746 times
Reputation: 933
Will take a picture of the side/back of TV and remote later and post - maybe that will help explain better. Thanks for trying to help
Lisa
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 08-06-2013, 04:21 PM
 
Location: Maryland Eastern Shore
969 posts, read 2,542,746 times
Reputation: 933
The cable remote on the bottom left side has a "Video Source" button - clicking over to HDMI 2 where the cable is connected to the side of the TV and then to the Kindle did the trick.

Thanks to all who tried to help!

Much appreciated
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 08-06-2013, 04:29 PM
 
28,611 posts, read 40,593,270 times
Reputation: 37276
We win!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 08-07-2013, 10:39 AM
 
Location: Southeastern North Carolina
1,953 posts, read 3,364,490 times
Reputation: 3480
Good to know it worked, I've got a Kindle Fire on my 'wishlist' and I do want to be able to use it with the TV.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Tablets
Similar Threads
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:57 PM.

© 2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top