U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Happy Easter!
Go Back   City-Data Forum > U.S. Forums > Tennessee
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
 
Old 03-18-2011, 09:29 PM
 
11,603 posts, read 31,766,251 times
Reputation: 8203

Advertisements

The new 2010 Census figures include the percentage of vacant housing in each city and town in Tennessee. Here's how Tennessee cities of 20,000+ stack up.

City...Population...% vacant housing

Memphis...646,889...14.2%
Nashville...601,222...8.7%
Knoxville...178,874...11.3%
Chattanooga...167,674...11.1%
Clarksville...132,929...9.8%
Murfreesboro...108,755...7.8%
Jackson...65,211...10.2%
Johnson City...63,152...11.7%
Franklin...62,487...6.0%
Bartlett...54,613...3.4%
Hendersonville...51,372...6.6%
Kingsport...48,205...10.5%
Collierville...43,965...3.8%
Cleveland...41,285...9.7%
Smyrna...39,974...6.2%
Germantown...38,844...4.0%
Brentwood...37,060...3.2%
Columbia...34,681...11.9%
La Vergne...32,588...6.0%
Cookeville...30,435...9.0%
Gallatin...30,278...9.3%
Oak Ridge...29,330...11.9%
Morristown...29,137...10.2%
Spring Hill...29,036...6.7%
Maryville...27,465...7.9%
Bristol...26,702...10.3%
Lebanon...26,190...8.2%
Mount Juliet...23,671...5.4%
East Ridge...20,979...9.0%
Farragut...20,676...4.0%
Shelbyville...20,335...11.1%
__________________


IMPORTANT READING:
Terms of Service

---
its - possession
it's - contraction of it is
your - possession
you're - contraction of you are
their - possession
they're - contraction of they are
there - referring to a place
loose - opposite of tight
lose - opposite of win
who's - contraction of who is
whose - possession
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 03-18-2011, 09:51 PM
 
6,385 posts, read 10,362,926 times
Reputation: 6528
Not surprised that a lot of the bigger cities are at 10%+...but it's kind of curious that cities like Shelbyville that grew by a substantial percentage are. I wonder if some of that growth was annexation (then again, the county grew by a lot, too...maybe people are just moving out of the "core").
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 03-19-2011, 07:36 AM
 
Location: Boston
1,432 posts, read 3,249,091 times
Reputation: 777
I know that in Hendersonville and many other suburban areas of Nashville that there was a lot of overbuilding. During the early part of the decade, there was virtually no demand for old houses. Everyone moving here wanted the new McMansion style. But of course with the recession that changed and now you are seeing a lot of interest in the ranch homes from the 70s and 80s. So it looks like the vacancy rate may be going down. I can tell that there is less new home construction now than 10 year ago but the growth rate remains unchanged at about 1,000 new residents per year.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 03-19-2011, 08:11 AM
 
Location: Seattle
6,486 posts, read 13,779,346 times
Reputation: 2764
Here in Johnson City I think what we mostly have a glut of is the McMansion style in the north of the city. Seems like builders/developers just absolutely would NOT stop building and eating up our beautiful countryside.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 03-20-2011, 03:19 AM
 
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
22,533 posts, read 46,060,389 times
Reputation: 13302
I believe the average is 8 percent. Memphis is high but I don't think the rest of those stats are horrible. You have to remember that places like Farragut may have an unbelievably low rate but there is hardly any rentals there, period. I suspect that Brentwood is the same.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:


Options
X
Data:
Loading data...
Based on 2000-2016 data
Loading data...

123
Hide US histogram

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > U.S. Forums > Tennessee
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6.

2005-2018, Advameg, Inc.

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top