U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > U.S. Forums > Tennessee
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Reply Start New Thread
 
Old 04-02-2016, 08:06 PM
 
11,604 posts, read 31,777,545 times
Reputation: 8203

Advertisements

The county figures aren't available yet, but the Census Bureau has released figures for new housing starts in the country's metropolitan areas. Here's how Tennessee's metro areas fared.

metro area...2014...2015...2016 (Jan & Feb)
Chattanooga...2,346...1,600...268
Clarksville...1,507...1,342...248
Cleveland...689...552...71
Jackson...205...164...15
Johnson City...706...366...15
Kingsport-Bristol...340...18...1
Knoxville...3,109...2,807...378
Memphis...3,154...3,959...785
Morristown...151...N/A...N/A
Nashville...14,944...17,810...3,969

Building Permits Survey > Permits by Metropolitan Area Annual
__________________


IMPORTANT READING:
Terms of Service

---
its - possession
it's - contraction of it is
your - possession
you're - contraction of you are
their - possession
they're - contraction of they are
there - referring to a place
loose - opposite of tight
lose - opposite of win
who's - contraction of who is
whose - possession
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 04-03-2016, 07:21 AM
 
13 posts, read 14,924 times
Reputation: 15
For the year (albeit it is only two months)- Tennessee has the sixth highest total number of issued building permits in the country- only Texas, Florida, California, Georgia and North Carolina are higher. We are currently ahead of traditional high growth states such as Virginia, Arizona and Washington. This is of course due to Nashville's growth.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-03-2016, 10:00 AM
 
Location: Seattle
6,486 posts, read 13,783,847 times
Reputation: 2764
Two things surprised me here: Memphis' gains, and the Tri-Cities gutting. Whew.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-03-2016, 12:16 PM
 
Location: Tennessee
20,968 posts, read 15,285,903 times
Reputation: 23757
1 new housing start in Kingsport-Bristol? Wow.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 07-28-2016, 12:34 PM
 
11,604 posts, read 31,777,545 times
Reputation: 8203
Here are the updated figures for the first half of 2016.

metro area...new homes Jan-June 2016
Chattanooga...787
Clarksville...774
Cleveland...205
Jackson...70
Johnson City...65
Kingsport-Bristol...9
Knoxville...1,519
Memphis...1,925
Nashville...11,228

For some reason, the Census list doesn't include the Morristown MSA.

The Nashville MSA is ranked 9th in the country for new housing starts, after Dallas-Ft Worth, Houston, Atlanta, NYC, Los Angeles, Phoenix, Washington DC, and Seattle.

The full report:
http://www.census.gov/construction/b...t3yu201606.txt
__________________


IMPORTANT READING:
Terms of Service

---
its - possession
it's - contraction of it is
your - possession
you're - contraction of you are
their - possession
they're - contraction of they are
there - referring to a place
loose - opposite of tight
lose - opposite of win
who's - contraction of who is
whose - possession

Last edited by JMT; 07-29-2016 at 05:03 AM..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 07-29-2016, 12:04 AM
 
6,385 posts, read 10,368,030 times
Reputation: 6533
Quote:
Originally Posted by JMT View Post
Here are the updated figures for the first half of 2016.

metro area...new homes Jan-June 2016
Chattanooga...787
Clarksville...774
Cleveland...205
Jackson...70
Johnson City...65
Kingsport-Bristol...9
Knoxville...1,519
Memphis...1,925
Nashville...11,228

For some reason, the Census list doesn't include the Morristown MSA.

The Nashville MSA is ranked 9th in the country for new housing starts, after Dallas-Ft Worth, Houston, Atlanta, NYC, Los Angeles, Phoenix, Washington DC, and Seattle.

The full report:
http://www.census.gov/construction/b...t3yu201606.txt
Just looking at the raw numbers. That is INSANE.

Last edited by JMT; 07-29-2016 at 05:03 AM..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 07-29-2016, 05:12 AM
 
11,604 posts, read 31,777,545 times
Reputation: 8203
Quote:
Originally Posted by nashvols View Post
Just looking at the raw numbers. That is INSANE.
It really is. What I find even more interesting is the amount of dense residential development that's taking place in Nashville compared to the others. Here's how the metro areas stack up when it comes to multi-family developments so far in 2016:

Nashville...5,084
Memphis...443
Knoxville...197
Clarksville...85
Cleveland...66
Chattanooga...59
Johnson City...28
Jackson...0
Kingsport...0
__________________


IMPORTANT READING:
Terms of Service

---
its - possession
it's - contraction of it is
your - possession
you're - contraction of you are
their - possession
they're - contraction of they are
there - referring to a place
loose - opposite of tight
lose - opposite of win
who's - contraction of who is
whose - possession
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 07-29-2016, 05:13 AM
 
3,106 posts, read 2,731,557 times
Reputation: 4411
Just the northside would easily beat out Jackson and Johnson City. Within two blocks of my street there are 14 new units in 2016. Go another two blocks the other side of the freeway and you could add another 10 units at least. Go about three more blocks and you could add another 10 units.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 07-29-2016, 09:13 PM
 
6,385 posts, read 10,368,030 times
Reputation: 6533
Quote:
Originally Posted by N.Cal View Post
Just the northside would easily beat out Jackson and Johnson City. Within two blocks of my street there are 14 new units in 2016. Go another two blocks the other side of the freeway and you could add another 10 units at least. Go about three more blocks and you could add another 10 units.
I think there are more units in Germantown/Salemtown/HBV/North Capitol/Hope Gardens alone than most of these metros.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 07-30-2016, 06:31 AM
 
868 posts, read 1,512,898 times
Reputation: 1147
Those numbers are incredible and show that the January-February numbers weren't a fluke. Nashville is the 36th largest metro area in the US but is ranked 9th in total housing starts.

It will be interesting to see what the population estimates are going to be coming up as I believe these housing start numbers play a prominent role in the estimates. I had wondered whether we would hit the 2 million number in the official 2020 census or not. We were on pace to hit that number but not by much. However, our growth appears to be accelerating and we should land well north of 2 million if the economy holds.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:


Options
X
Data:
Loading data...
Based on 2000-2016 data
Loading data...

123
Hide US histogram

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > U.S. Forums > Tennessee
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6.

2005-2018, Advameg, Inc.

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top