U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Travel
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
 
Old 01-25-2015, 07:51 PM
 
2 posts, read 1,749 times
Reputation: 11

Advertisements

Do I need visa transit if I am layover in nassau bahamas airport my flight from london to grand cayman island? Will be transit in nassau ,I am indonesia passport holder
I am very appreciate if you can response my question thanks
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 01-25-2015, 08:34 PM
 
Location: Niceville, FL
7,680 posts, read 16,101,231 times
Reputation: 7700
Best to check with a Bahamas embassy or consulate to be entirely 100% sure. But airlines typically use the TIMATIC database to verify travel documents. United has a page that lets you check that database no matter what airline you're actually flying:

United Airlines

When I did a sample search, I came up with a visa is normally required for Indonesia passport holders to the Bahamas, but the country allows transit without visa for a maximum three day stay. Verify this with an additional source.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-25-2015, 11:27 PM
 
2 posts, read 1,749 times
Reputation: 11
from Dubai via Iberia and layover 14hours in london and after that stop 2 in nassau via British Arways then go to GCM How about in london ,is it need transit visa 14 hours in airport?what can I do there? thank you so much for your help
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-27-2015, 11:10 AM
 
2,288 posts, read 3,933,570 times
Reputation: 2055
Quote:
Originally Posted by Randimaksuba View Post
from Dubai via Iberia and layover 14hours in london and after that stop 2 in nassau via British Arways then go to GCM How about in london ,is it need transit visa 14 hours in airport?what can I do there? thank you so much for your help
Check everything with the IATA here, it is a fairly complete site.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-28-2015, 09:58 PM
 
Location: Victoria TX
42,663 posts, read 74,251,141 times
Reputation: 36087
Ask your airline. They will not board you if they think you need a visa and you don't have one.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:


Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Travel
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6.

2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top