U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Travel
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Reply Start New Thread
 
Old 06-30-2015, 07:25 AM
 
Location: Hougary, Texberta
8,593 posts, read 11,074,156 times
Reputation: 10301

Advertisements

Kansas City (MCI) to Beijing (PEK) Sat, Aug 1
Kansas City (MCI) to Houston (IAH) Sat, Aug 1
United 5104
Dep: 6:25 pm
Arr: 8:30 pm
2h 5m
Embraer RJ-175
Economy (K)

OPERATED BY MESA AIRLINES DBA UNITED EXPRESS
Layover in IAH
4h 30m
Houston (IAH) to Beijing (PEK) Sun, Aug 2
Air China 996
Dep: 1:00 am
Arr: 4:50 am
14h 50m
Boeing 777
Economy (V)
Mon, Aug 3


Beijing (PEK) to Kansas City (MCI) Mon, Aug 10

Beijing (PEK) to San Francisco (SFO) Mon, Aug 10
Air China 985
Dep: 3:40 pm
Arr: 12:20 pm
11h 40m
Boeing 747
Economy (S)

Layover in SFO
4h 50m
San Francisco (SFO) to Kansas City (MCI) Mon, Aug 10
United 6530
Dep: 5:10 pm
Arr: 10:55 pm
3h 45m
Embraer RJ-175
Economy (K)
OPERATED BY SKYWEST DBA UNITED EXPRESS

Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees)
$1,856.40
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 06-30-2015, 10:23 AM
 
12,291 posts, read 18,405,549 times
Reputation: 19150
Think outside the box - Look also at airport options regarding destinations and departure points - is there another airport you can select maybe 50 or 100 miles away? Beijing has only capital airport as I remember and other cities are spread out but perhaps you can fly into another airport and take one of the high speed trains or maybe cheap domestic shuttle flight.

I am sure this is not needed to ask - but you do have your PRC visa right?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 06-30-2015, 01:43 PM
 
Location: Honolulu
517 posts, read 567,619 times
Reputation: 588
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeyyc View Post
Kansas City (MCI) to Beijing (PEK) Sat, Aug 1
Kansas City (MCI) to Houston (IAH) Sat, Aug 1
United 5104
Dep: 6:25 pm
Arr: 8:30 pm
2h 5m
Embraer RJ-175
Economy (K)

OPERATED BY MESA AIRLINES DBA UNITED EXPRESS
Layover in IAH
4h 30m
Houston (IAH) to Beijing (PEK) Sun, Aug 2
Air China 996
Dep: 1:00 am
Arr: 4:50 am
14h 50m
Boeing 777
Economy (V)
Mon, Aug 3


Beijing (PEK) to Kansas City (MCI) Mon, Aug 10

Beijing (PEK) to San Francisco (SFO) Mon, Aug 10
Air China 985
Dep: 3:40 pm
Arr: 12:20 pm
11h 40m
Boeing 747
Economy (S)

Layover in SFO
4h 50m
San Francisco (SFO) to Kansas City (MCI) Mon, Aug 10
United 6530
Dep: 5:10 pm
Arr: 10:55 pm
3h 45m
Embraer RJ-175
Economy (K)
OPERATED BY SKYWEST DBA UNITED EXPRESS

Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees)
$1,856.40
yes I saw this on Kayak, may bite into this. Only down side is the outbound leg is so long and its +2 days...may have to get this. Thanks for reminder!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dd714 View Post
Think outside the box - Look also at airport options regarding destinations and departure points - is there another airport you can select maybe 50 or 100 miles away? Beijing has only capital airport as I remember and other cities are spread out but perhaps you can fly into another airport and take one of the high speed trains or maybe cheap domestic shuttle flight.

I am sure this is not needed to ask - but you do have your PRC visa right?
Yea unfortunately will only flying into PEK.

Yes I do have my PRC Visa. I'm chinese and I have a multi-year, multi-entry visa into china...should still work for another like 3-5 years or so.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 06-30-2015, 02:02 PM
 
10,847 posts, read 11,260,811 times
Reputation: 7586
Do you have enough mileage? If not, consider buy some miles from other who want to sell. UA for example requires 70,000 miles and if you are lucky you can get this much for as little as $1300 (plus $1XX fees).

Plenty of people sell those points they received as credit card bonuses.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 06-30-2015, 02:58 PM
 
Location: Hougary, Texberta
8,593 posts, read 11,074,156 times
Reputation: 10301
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dd714 View Post
Think outside the box - Look also at airport options regarding destinations and departure points - is there another airport you can select maybe 50 or 100 miles away? Beijing has only capital airport as I remember and other cities are spread out but perhaps you can fly into another airport and take one of the high speed trains or maybe cheap domestic shuttle flight.
The problem is that there are only so many ports of entry. Not unlike the US. It's pretty reasonable to fly around China once you're IN China, but you have to enter, and the two main places for that are Beijing and Shanghai. Although Guangzhou is getting bigger. The other issue is that all of those cities are really spread apart.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 06-30-2015, 03:01 PM
 
Location: Hougary, Texberta
8,593 posts, read 11,074,156 times
Reputation: 10301
Quote:
Originally Posted by ginmqi View Post
yes I saw this on Kayak, may bite into this. Only down side is the outbound leg is so long and its +2 days...may have to get this. Thanks for reminder!
It's not really 2 days. No different than the return leg isn't really just seven hours.

You leave KC at 6:30 pm and then Houston at 1 a.m. Technically the next day, but really six hours later. Then you lose the day on the international dateline. You do that regardless. You land in PEK at 5 a.m. I did the IAH-PEK flight a month ago. It's not bad just doing it all non-stop.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 06-30-2015, 04:23 PM
 
Location: Miami-Jax
6,312 posts, read 6,969,122 times
Reputation: 3503
Check the ITA Matrix to see all your online options. And run it by a Chinese travel agency. Probably a good one in Seattle or San Fran. Good luck! Sounds like you're doing pretty good diligence.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 06-30-2015, 06:21 PM
 
Location: MMU->ABE->ATL->ASH
9,126 posts, read 17,137,876 times
Reputation: 9980
ITA Matrix is a Google Company.. (Its also the software behind Orbitz)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 07-01-2015, 06:16 PM
 
Location: Honolulu
517 posts, read 567,619 times
Reputation: 588
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeyyc View Post
It's not really 2 days. No different than the return leg isn't really just seven hours.

You leave KC at 6:30 pm and then Houston at 1 a.m. Technically the next day, but really six hours later. Then you lose the day on the international dateline. You do that regardless. You land in PEK at 5 a.m. I did the IAH-PEK flight a month ago. It's not bad just doing it all non-stop.
True, only down side that it gets there on Monday super early 5am instead of sunday afternoon so would miss 1 night of rest/settling in.

But it may save $500+ so that would be worth it.

Google flights is now actually showing about $1500 for that roundtrip...but says we have to call Air China to book...no online option...so bit iffy on that

Quote:
Originally Posted by flyonpa View Post
ITA Matrix is a Google Company.. (Its also the software behind Orbitz)
Yeah I think google boought them out or something a while ago?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 07-01-2015, 06:28 PM
 
Location: MMU->ABE->ATL->ASH
9,126 posts, read 17,137,876 times
Reputation: 9980
Yes, it became part of Google in 2010 was a private venture company supported before that, But it still the software behind Orbitz , and a few others.

In a year or two Google, can stop licensing the software to others if it wishes, as part of deal with US Justice / Antitrust Div. to buy the company, if it wants to. (But Google poped in $700M to buy it and probably pumped in millions more since.

So I don't think they will remove it from the market and use it as a Google Only software.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:


Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Travel
Similar Threads
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6.

2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top