U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > U.S. Forums > Washington > Vancouver area
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
 
Old 09-18-2019, 12:56 PM
 
Location: WA
3,221 posts, read 4,296,531 times
Reputation: 3964

Advertisements

Today's Seattle Times put out the list of National Merit Semifinalists by school. The great majority were from the wealthy suburbs of Puget Sound but I count 10 from Clark County. Five from Camas HS and five from the rest of the County: https://www.seattletimes.com/seattle...ain-tops-list/

At first glance I came up with the following counts

Camas HS - 5
Columbia River HS - 3
Union HS - 1
Mountain View HS - 1

The other 20 or so public and private high schools in the county - 0



I can't find any 2020 info for Oregon. Apparently the Oregonian is slacking off.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 09-18-2019, 06:53 PM
 
Location: WA
104 posts, read 62,271 times
Reputation: 118
Washington students named National Merit Scholarship semifinalists; Seattle’s Lakeside once again tops list

Sep. 18, 2019 at 6:00 am Updated Sep. 18, 2019 at 2:18 pm

By Paige Cornwell
Seattle Times staff reporter


For the second year in a row, the private Lakeside School in North Seattle had more National Merit Scholarship program semifinalists — three dozen — than any other Washington high school.
Interlake High School in Bellevue followed in second with 31 semifinalists, and Sammamish’s Skyline High in third, with 21 semifinalists.
The state’s semifinalists, along with about 16,000 others across the nation, had the highest scores on the 2018 PSAT taken by 1.5 million juniors this past year. About 90 percent of those students will be named finalists in February. To qualify, each student and their high school must submit an application that includes academic transcripts, an essay and a letter of recommendation. About half the finalists are awarded Merit Scholarships worth about $31 million in total.
The list of semifinalists was released last week. Here are Washington’s semifinalists, by city:
ANACORTES
Anacortes High School — Prewitt, Anna T.
AUBURN
Auburn Riverside High School — Brandt, Kyra E.; Nehren, Faith E.
Thomas Jefferson High School — Jung, Joshua; Yu, Shuah
BAINBRIDGE ISLAND
Bainbridge Island High School — Lewis-Sandy, Joshua M.; Reilly, Sean P.; Sellers, Elijah; Turpen, Samantha D.
BELLEVUE
Bellevue High School — Dai, Jeffrey; Forsberg, Gannon M.; Forsberg, Katherine E.; Hsieh, Victoria; Jing, Larry; Lee, Jessica D.; Li, Abigail J.; Liu, Boyin; Rudolph, Janelle L.; Wan, Oscar; Wong, Ethan P.; Zaratsyan, Ara
Advertising





Hillside Student Community High School — Smale, Sarah Rose
Homeschool — Chua, Emily
Interlake High School — Bandari, Abhinav; Baugh, Sawyer; Chen, Kelly J.; Damani, Aryan S.; Dandapanthula, Sanjit; Dogra, Archika; Ghose, Ishaan D.; Guo, Elaine S.; Hung, Dorothy; Jain, Ronit; Janakiraman, Sanjana N.; Jou, Jacqueline; Kim, Suhyun L.; Lan, George; Li, Michael W.; Liu, Jessie J.; Lu, Bryan Z.; Mousseau, Benjamin P.; Peng, Iris; Qian, Jason; Rajurs, Neil K.; Srinivasan, Savitha; Sun, Olivia; Wang, Andrew Y.; Wang, Raymond; Wilcox, Hannah M.; Wu, Aimee; Zhang, Derek J.; Zhang, Miranda B.; Zhang, Zachary T.; Zheng, Effie
International School — Deshpande, Abhay B.; Ervin, Spencer F.; Huang, Felicity Y.; Paik, Jamie; Wang, Cindy
Newport High School — Aeron, Shrey; Bencke, Anna J.; Chen, Evelyn R.; Do, Candace; Han, Chaewon; Huang, Nancy J.; Huang, Rosemary; Li, Axel J.; Li, Iris; Richardson, Alexander R.; Sangani, Isha M.; Srikanth, Maya S.; Wu, Caroline; Wu, Sophie; Xie, Luke; Xu, Brandon J.; Yan, Nathan C.; Zhao, Ryan; Zou, Cindy X.; Zou, Joy
Sammamish High Schol — Ka, Ashley T.
BELLINGHAM
Sehome High School — Geist, Olivia E.; Lee, Jae-Chan
BOTHELL
Bothell High School — Sabale, Diandre Miguel B.
North Creek High School — Chandra, Deepthi; Chiesa, Sophia R.; Da, Daniel Y.; Rajasekaran, Chandni
BURLINGTON
Burlington-Edison High School — Ochiai, Aya
CAMAS
Camas High School — Kim, Jaden S.; Leveen, Rose M.; Liu, Xiang; Mellor, Sierra M.; Wright, Kenneth N.
Union High School — Wangchuk, Jordhen
CLYDE HILL
Bellevue Christian School — Reumann, Britta E.
COLLEGE PLACE
Walla Walla Valley Academy — Shannon, Connor L.
COVINGTON
Kentwood High School — Kourbatova, Victoria A.
DUVALL
Cedarcrest High School — Duer, Ethan R.
EDMONDS
Edmonds-Woodway High School — Everhart, Graham N.
ELLENSBURG
Ellensburg High School — Utzinger, Rowan S.
GIG HARBOR
Gig Harbor High School — Deaton, Ian A.; Steelee, Gaelan B.
ISSAQUAH
Gibson Ek High School — Yuan, Amy
Issaquah High School — Chen, Meirui; Jo, Anna; Kang, Claire; Lee, Diane D.; Lessing, Jacob A.; Mandyam, Maya G.; Mavath, Arya A.; Park, Julia D.; Prabhala, Aditi M.; Schwartz, Julianne N.; Wengreen, Shelby J.
Advertising



KENMORE
Inglemoor High School — Haining, Karen T.; Longcore, Claire E.; Lynch, Connor D.; Mitchell, Melissa C.; Ng, Daniel Z.; Pham, Danny T.; Powrie, Hunter D.; Xiong, Jenny S.
KENNEWICK
Kamiakin High School — Lemmon, Sarah
Kennewick High School — Devanathan, Nikhil
KIRKLAND
Eastside Preparatory School — Fellows, Jackson T.
International Community School — Chang, Alex; Li, Cheryl R.; Mueller-Eberstein, Annalisa J.; Ramesh, Aneesha
Juanita High School — Hilwa, Mark C.
Lake Washington High School — Alvarez, Carlos L.
LACEY
River Ridge High School — Hammond, John P.; Lemon, Drake B.
MERCER ISLAND
Mercer Island High School — Do, Henry; Geer, Jasper Y.; Hunter, Lauren E.; Jung, Leonard; Kakubal, Meghana; Scull, Sophia; Shield, Lucille; Short, Thomas D.; Wang, Sarah Y.; Wang, Zitong; Wong, Derek A.; Zhang, Grace Y.; Zhang, Jason
Sign up for Education Lab

An easy way to stay connected to education. Delivered to your inbox Thursdays.











MILL CREEK
Henry M. Jackson High School — Mothersbaugh, Juliana E.; Peterson, Emilia; Rao, Priyanka; Thong, Ethan
MONROE
Sky Valley Education Center — Marcham, Michael J.
MOUNTLAKE TERRACE
Mountlake Terrace High School — Yang, Stephen R.
MUKILTEO
Kamiak High School — Alayli, Aya S.; Banh, Aaron J.; Molnar, Sandra; Vold, Tyler G.; Zhao, Casey
OLYMPIA
Capital High School — Sharangpani, Paloma
Olympia High School — Larsen, Gabriella M.; Murry, Quinn E.
A.G. West Black Hills High School — Chapman, Zach A.; Ellison, Evan A.

POULSBO
North Kitsap High School — Cole, Audrey P.
PULLMAN
Pullman High School — Allen, David A.; Gebremedhin, Melody A.; Horstkamp, Thomas A.; Kumar, Eric J.
PUYALLUP
Puyallup High School — Lee, Zane C.; Tarekegn, Lydia H.
REDMOND
Bear Creek School — Luk, Rita Wai Pui; Shen, Lauren A.; Sun, Nelson Y.
The Overlake School — Diaconu, Anna; Lauer, Evan D.; Narendra, Arjun; Shewchuk, Alexandra T.; Sinha, Kunal; Sivadas, Jay H.; Ummat, Shivesh R.
Most Read Local Stories



Redmond High School — Chou, Jennifer C.; Dang, Collin M.; Ingec, Kaan; Kakanuru, Sathvik R.; Kalyan, Tejas; Li, Yuhui; Luty, Ashley A.; Mantha, Abhignya; Mitchell, Sofiya; Rajagopal, Maneesh V.; Ramani, Deepti; Ranasaria, Arpit; Ranganathan, Sunidhi; Rothkowitz, Jordan M.; Shanmugam, Mukil; Srivastava, Ananya; Zhang, Eileen C.
Nikola Tesla STEM High School — Cho, Hyunjin; Denton, Annie S.; Karai, Aryo; Murali, Isha; Pratipati, Sowmya S.; Sarda, Devesh P.; Srikanth, Amrutha; Srivastava, Anusha; Stanko, David J.; Subramanyam, Aditi; Veeramachaneni, Rishika S.; Wang, Maxwell; Wharton, Callie P.
RENTON
Hazen High School — Tazehareja, Arnav
Liberty High School — Chen, Hallie; Gyotoku, Dillon F.; Kuznetsov, Yegor; Rubenstein, Matthew A.
Advertising

Charles A. Lindbergh High School — Ahya, Priti
RICHLAND
Hanford High School — Peterson, Joshua A.; Zhong, Jason
Richland High School — Cho, Alana F.; Gotthold, Zoe A.
ROCKFORD
Freeman High School — Barron, Christopher J.
SAMMAMISH
Eastlake High School — Aiyer, Bobby M.; Burney, Isabel; Dalia, Neha S.; Le, Matthieu B.; Mattappally, Megan B.; Meyyappan, Shanmugam S.; Raggi, Victoria M. 000 Ramesh, Rohit 000 Trueba, Emma E. 700 Wilson, Bridget G. 000 Zeng, Nathan J.
Eastside Catholic High School — Chai, Gabrielle G.; Robinson, Emma R.; Wood, Ian M.
Homeschool — Bleisch, Alan H.
Skyline High School — Balu, Chiraag; Guo, Steven; Hung, Matthew D.; Ji, Catherine M.; Neese, Michael J.; Nguyen, Quennie Q.; Olsen, Matthew C.; Park, Erin; Rajavel, Heera; Reese, Kyle D.; Sanyal, Sanchit; Sellakumaran Latha, Karthik; Shang, Matthew Z.; Shih, Anna; Tamilselvan, Nithin; Wang, Julia; Winnick, Anna R.; Xu, Kevin W.; Xu, Yifan; Yang, Jasmine N.; Yuan, Tiffany Z.
SEATTLE
Ballard High School — Lee, Conrad C.; Roidad, Aneesa S.
Garfield High School — Becker, Zebediah S.; Cohen, Jed M.; Lundsgaard, Annika P.; O’Kelley, Ciaran A.; Philipose, Millan J.; Shao, Zhemin; Vinh Farr, Myles M.; Webbeking, Blaise E.; Wozniak, Natasha A.
Holy Names Academy — Chauhan, Paavnee; Laboda, Katherine R.; Mastrobattista, Elena L.; Reilly, Isabelle C.
Ingraham High School — Graham, Kirsten M.; Groom, Maks J.; Lempriere, James P.; Truax, Roshan D.; Weiner, Duncan E.; White, Vivian M.
Advertising



King’s High School — Cui, Joshua M.; Smith, Naomi M.
Lakeside School — Chan, Elise Y.; Chen, Sophia M.; Copeland, Sophia E.; Dunphy, Victoria W.; Eleveld, Robert M.; Fan, Alan L.; Fries, Xander E.; Fuller, Tate; Gupta, Vidisha; Hamid, Eman M.; Harrington, Grace; Hartman, Anna E.; Hathi, Siddharth K.; Hegstrom, William; Hong, Eric; Huh, Benjamin J.; Jiang, Patrick S.; Joers, Georgia C.; Li, Philip; Lord-Krause, Jane E.; Meyerson, Harper V.; Min, William S.; Nelson, Ariella S.; Owsley, Finn D.; Palmieri, Rose B.; Qian, Isabelle Y.; Short, Roman J.; Snyder, Maximilian B.; Stamatoyannopoulos, Arianna; Takayama, Bryent H.; Vonderlage, William M.; Wang, Alice Y.; Wang, Kelly G.; Yonatan, Seim A.; Yu, Allistair Q.; Zhang, Maxine Y.
Roosevelt High School — Johnson, Isabella E.; Peng, Avery W.; Scott, Adam M.
Seattle Academy — Hebert, Camille; Hebert, Elise L.; Piplani, Arjun; Scherzer, Daniel E.
Seattle Preparatory School — Alderman, Claire Mattle.; Berger, Cyrus; Bosler, Marlane M.; Green, Allyson R.; Tjandra, Phyllicia P.
Transition School and Early Entrance Program — Chen, Andrew D.; Lin, Jeremy X.
University Preparatory Academy — Healey, Ciaran P.
SHORELINE
Shorecrest High School — Baetz, Olivia G.; Fisher, Maxwell A.; Kaje, Maia E.
Advertising



SNOHOMISH
Glacier Peak High School — Ahn, Richard; Ardry, Lauryn A.; Cho, Kevin; Olson, Isaac D.; Zarlingo, Lauren Q.
SNOQUALMIE
Mount Si High School — Chiu, Kristina M.; Smith, Bradley M.; Zhu, Jerry
SOUTH HILL
Emerald Ridge High School — Schieche, Erica M.
SPOKANE
Joel E. Ferris High School — Gao, Helen B.
Lewis and Clark High School — Teel, Gwyneth E.; VanderWilde, Bailey G.
Oaks Classical Christian Academy — Moore, Matthew R.
St. George’s School — Roll, Marshall; Wu, Sarah Z.
STANWOOD
Stanwood High School — Rahman, Jeffrey M.; Welch, Cole S.
TACOMA
Bellarmine Preparatory School — Larson, Momoka J.; McMonigal, Lara R.
Henry Foss High Schol — Lee, Hannah
Stadium High School — McCall, Molly M.
Charles Wright Academy — Lee, Benjamin H.; Ursic, Marcello
TUMWATER
Tumwater High School — Huyck, Brandon J.
UNIVERSITY PLACE
Curtis High School — Yi, Matthew J.
VANCOUVER
Columbia River High School — Kinney, Abby C.; Sims, Noel R.; Zimmerman, Elizabeth A.
Mountain View High School — Menon, Shrisha
WALLA WALLA
Walla Walla High School —Hall, Keeley M.; Kaminsky, Thomas D.
WENATCHEE
Wenatchee High School — Tchitchkan, Elizabeth D.
WOODINVILLE
Woodinville High School — Wu, Ethan L.
Paige Cornwell: 206-464-2530 or pcornwell@seattletimes.com; on Twitter: @pgcornwell.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:


Options
X
Data:
Loading data...
Based on 2000-2016 data
Loading data...

123
Hide US histogram

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > U.S. Forums > Washington > Vancouver area
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6.

© 2005-2020, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top