Arbor View High School in Las Vegas, Nevada (NV)



City-data.com school rating (using weighted test average as compared to other schools in Nevada) from 0 (worst) to 100 (best) is 44.

Address:
7500 Whispering Sands Dr.
Las Vegas, NV 89131

Principal: Patrick R. Hayden
Phone Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-6660
Fax Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-6669
Website: schools.ccsd.net
Title I School: No
AYP School Designation: In Need of Improvement (Year 2)

Special Programs:
Homework Help Centers: No
Show street view No street view available for this location
Other nearby schools ratings:
Advanced Technologies Academy (8.8 miles):

100
M. J. Christensen Elementary School (11.6 miles):

67
Eileen B. Brookman Elementary School (14.4 miles):

50
Arbor View High School:

44
Grant Sawyer Middle School (14.7 miles):

37
Rainbow Dreams Academy (8.9 miles):

25
Doris M. Reed Elementary School (6.9 miles):

16
Jerome D. Mack Middle School (14.4 miles):

9
Arbor View High School rating compared to average state, county and city schools ratings:
Nevada:

43
Clark County:

41
Las Vegas:

39
Arbor View High School:

44

Comment, ask questions, or add new information about this school:

CAPTCHA





Adequate Yearly Progress

English Language Arts

School English Language Arts AYP Designation: Watch

Participation
Asian:

100.0%
Individual Education Plan Students:

100.0%
Hispanic:

99.5%
White:

99.3%
All Students:

99.1%
Two or more Races:

98.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

98.7%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

98.4%
Black:

98.0%
Percent Proficient
Asian:

88.5%
Two or more Races:

85.4%
White:

82.0%
All Students:

79.5%
Hispanic:

76.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

70.1%
Black:

66.7%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

66.7%
Individual Education Plan Students:

30.6%

Math

School Math AYP Designation: Watch

Participation
Asian:

100.0%
White:

99.1%
Black:

99.0%
All Students:

98.9%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

98.7%
Individual Education Plan Students:

98.2%
Hispanic:

98.1%
Two or more Races:

97.6%
Percent Proficient
Two or more Races:

95.1%
White:

92.0%
All Students:

90.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

88.7%
Asian:

86.5%
Hispanic:

86.3%
Black:

85.1%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

74.1%
Individual Education Plan Students:

53.1%

Average Daily Attendance

School Average Daily Attendance AYP Designation: Adequate

Pacific Islander:

96.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

94.0%
Two or more Races:

93.8%
Individual Education Plan Students:

92.1%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

91.9%

Discuss this school with others on our active Nevada Forum


Jump to a detailed profile or search site with Google Custom Search

Business Search
14 Million Businesses in 12,000 Categories
Find:
Near:

High School Proficiency Examination Mathematics Grade 11

Students Tested: 630
Here:

99.4%
Nevada:

99.0%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

0.6%
State:

1.1%
Approaches Standard
This School:

20.0%
State:

26.3%
Meets Standard
This School:

59.3%
State:

54.4%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

20.1%
Nevada:

18.2%

Arbor View High School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here:

8.1%
State:

1.3%
Male
Here:

9.1%
Nevada:

1.0%
Female
This School:

7.0%
State:

1.7%
Asian
This School:

18.0%
State:

15.8%
Pacific Islander
This School:

19.6%
Nevada:

5.6%
Hispanic
Here 5.4%
State -8.9%
Black
Here -8.4%
Nevada -18.4%
White
Here:

11.8%
Nevada:

11.6%
Two or more Races
This School:

14.1%
State:

11.6%
Individual Education Plan Students
Here -38.7%
Nevada -42.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -25.9%
State -40.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -3.4%
Nevada -9.7%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Arbor View High School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students6308.1%1.3%0.6%1.1%20.0%26.3%59.3%54.4%20.1%18.2%
Male3189.1%1.0%1.0%1.2%18.6%26.6%58.7%52.9%21.8%19.4%
Female3127.0%1.7%0.3%1.0%21.4%26.1%59.9%56.0%18.5%17.0%
Asian2818.0%15.8%3.6%0.3%7.1%12.6%57.1%51.2%32.1%35.9%
Pacific Islander1119.6%5.6%0.0%0.9%9.1%22.2%63.6%55.0%27.3%21.9%
Hispanic1055.4%-8.9%1.9%1.5%21.4%36.1%58.3%52.8%18.5%9.6%
Black97-8.4%-18.4%0.0%2.5%37.1%44.5%55.7%46.1%7.2%6.9%
White34511.8%11.6%0.3%0.5%16.6%16.6%59.8%57.7%23.3%25.2%
Two or more Races4114.1%11.6%0.0%0.3%14.6%16.8%65.9%60.0%19.5%22.9%
Individual Education Plan Students50-38.7%-42.3%4.1%5.9%63.3%65.0%28.6%26.5%4.1%2.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students13-25.9%-40.6%9.1%4.1%45.5%65.2%45.5%27.9%0.0%2.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students158-3.4%-9.7%1.3%1.5%30.8%36.9%54.5%51.5%13.5%10.1%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

High School Proficiency Examination Mathematics Grades 10 & 11

Detailed Students Results


Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students26714.0%19.8%3.1%4.4%30.6%23.5%53.9%58.0%12.4%14.1%
Male13916.4%22.7%3.0%5.0%28.4%20.1%56.0%58.3%12.7%16.6%
Female12811.4%17.0%3.2%3.8%33.1%26.9%51.6%57.7%12.1%11.6%
Asian2615.7%27.3%12.0%2.4%20.0%18.0%44.0%58.9%24.0%20.7%
Hispanic428.2%5.3%2.6%6.5%36.8%35.9%52.6%50.9%7.9%6.7%
Black44-1.1%-3.6%0.0%12.0%48.8%39.4%46.5%44.2%4.7%4.4%
White15419.9%29.1%2.6%2.4%25.2%16.2%58.3%63.3%13.9%18.1%
Individual Education Plan Students28-48.1%-28.6%25.0%30.9%70.8%45.4%4.2%22.7%0.0%1.1%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students3717.1%3.1%0.0%8.7%30.6%35.8%61.1%49.3%8.3%6.1%

High School Proficiency Examination Reading Grade 11

Students Tested: 629
Here:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.4%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

0.5%
State:

0.6%
Approaches Standard
Here:

2.5%
State:

5.0%
Meets Standard
This School:

46.1%
Nevada:

47.2%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

50.9%
Nevada:

47.2%

Arbor View High School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School:

10.3%
State:

7.7%
Male
Here:

9.5%
State:

6.1%
Female
Here:

11.1%
Nevada:

9.4%
Asian
Here:

2.6%
State:

9.3%
Pacific Islander
This School:

13.3%
State:

8.9%
Hispanic
Here:

8.5%
State:

5.0%
Black
This School:

8.1%
Nevada:

2.5%
White
Here:

11.8%
State:

10.7%
Two or more Races
Here:

10.9%
Nevada:

11.1%
Individual Education Plan Students
This School -4.7%
Nevada -16.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -9.8%
Nevada -15.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School:

8.2%
Nevada:

4.5%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Arbor View High School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students62910.3%7.7%0.5%0.6%2.5%5.0%46.1%47.2%50.9%47.2%
Male3189.5%6.1%0.6%0.8%3.1%6.4%50.0%48.6%46.2%44.2%
Female31111.1%9.4%0.3%0.5%1.9%3.4%42.1%45.7%55.6%50.4%
Asian282.6%9.3%3.6%0.6%7.1%3.5%28.6%39.6%60.7%56.4%
Pacific Islander1113.3%8.9%0.0%1.2%0.0%3.2%27.3%48.0%72.7%47.7%
Hispanic1058.5%5.0%0.0%0.8%4.8%7.5%46.7%58.3%48.6%33.4%
Black978.1%2.5%1.0%1.2%4.1%9.6%62.9%59.5%32.0%29.6%
White34411.8%10.7%0.3%0.4%1.2%2.2%42.7%36.2%55.8%61.2%
Two or more Races4110.9%11.1%0.0%0.3%2.4%1.9%51.2%41.1%46.3%56.7%
Individual Education Plan Students50-4.7%-16.2%0.0%3.7%18.0%25.8%68.0%60.0%14.0%10.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students13-9.8%-15.4%0.0%2.9%23.1%25.8%53.9%65.2%23.1%6.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students1588.2%4.5%0.6%0.9%4.4%7.9%58.2%57.3%36.7%33.9%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

High School Proficiency Examination Reading Grades 10 & 11

Detailed Students Results


Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students26713.2%11.9%1.5%1.8%7.3%8.5%46.3%46.3%44.8%43.5%
Male13911.0%10.2%0.7%2.4%10.4%9.4%47.4%46.2%41.5%41.9%
Female12815.6%13.5%2.4%1.1%4.0%7.5%45.2%46.3%48.4%45.1%
Asian2610.1%13.5%4.0%1.3%8.0%7.3%32.0%46.2%56.0%45.2%
Hispanic428.9%4.2%5.3%2.6%7.9%15.3%42.1%56.6%44.7%25.5%
Black4413.0%2.9%0.0%4.4%9.1%14.8%72.7%55.0%18.2%25.8%
White15414.8%16.6%0.7%1.0%6.6%4.6%41.7%40.0%51.0%54.4%
Individual Education Plan Students28-40.4%-29.2%12.5%13.6%50.0%37.7%37.5%41.2%0.0%7.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students3719.3%2.4%0.0%3.8%2.8%16.0%63.9%56.7%33.3%23.6%

High School Proficiency Examination Science Grade 11

Students Tested: 631
This School:

99.2%
State:

98.6%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

6.4%
State:

8.7%
Approaches Standard
This School:

14.9%
State:

20.3%
Meets Standard
Here:

72.7%
State:

64.3%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

6.1%
Nevada:

6.8%

Arbor View High School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -7.9%
Nevada -15.7%
Male
Here -6.3%
Nevada -13.6%
Female
Here -9.6%
Nevada -17.8%
Asian
Here -11.7%
State -7.4%
Pacific Islander
This School 4.2%
Nevada -12.7%
Hispanic
This School -11.0%
Nevada -28.3%
Black
This School -27.9%
Nevada -35.7%
White
Here -2.4%
State -2.5%
Two or more Races
This School 1.1%
State -5.1%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -50.3%
Nevada -65.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -16.2%
Nevada -27.7%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Arbor View High School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students631-7.9%-15.7%6.4%8.7%14.9%20.3%72.7%64.3%6.1%6.8%
Male318-6.3%-13.6%7.6%9.2%12.0%17.7%73.4%64.1%7.0%9.1%
Female313-9.6%-17.8%5.2%8.1%17.7%23.0%71.9%64.5%5.2%4.4%
Asian28-11.7%-7.4%10.7%5.4%14.3%15.3%67.9%69.6%7.1%9.7%
Pacific Islander114.2%-12.7%0.0%8.2%9.1%17.8%81.8%67.5%9.1%6.4%
Hispanic105-11.0%-28.3%7.8%13.0%16.5%28.6%70.9%55.6%4.9%2.9%
Black98-27.9%-35.7%11.3%17.8%29.9%31.2%56.7%49.3%2.1%1.7%
White345-2.4%-2.5%5.0%3.8%10.8%12.0%76.7%73.4%7.6%10.9%
Two or more Races411.1%-5.1%0.0%4.6%12.2%13.8%82.9%73.7%4.9%8.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students13-50.3%-65.8%27.3%38.2%36.4%40.9%36.4%20.6%0.0%0.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students158-16.2%-27.7%7.7%13.4%21.8%27.6%66.7%55.9%3.9%3.1%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009

High School Proficiency Examination Writing Grade 11

Students Tested: 633
This School:

98.9%
State:

97.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

0.6%
Nevada:

1.2%
Approaches Standard
Here:

15.7%
State:

20.1%
Meets Standard
This School:

81.3%
Nevada:

76.4%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

2.4%
Nevada:

2.3%

Arbor View High School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -3.0%
Nevada -8.0%
Male
This School -8.2%
State -13.7%
Female
Here 2.3%
State -2.1%
Asian
Here -1.0%
Nevada -1.8%
Pacific Islander
Here 4.2%
Nevada -2.9%
Hispanic
Here -10.7%
State -18.1%
Black
This School -12.0%
Nevada -18.6%
White
Here:

0.2%
Nevada:

0.9%
Two or more Races
This School:

6.2%
State:

2.5%
Individual Education Plan Students
This School -58.7%
Nevada -53.7%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -36.7%
State -61.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -6.2%
State -17.5%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Arbor View High School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students633-3.0%-8.0%0.6%1.2%15.7%20.1%81.3%76.4%2.4%2.3%
Male319-8.2%-13.7%0.6%1.9%20.9%25.2%77.2%71.2%1.3%1.8%
Female3142.3%-2.1%0.7%0.6%10.4%14.9%85.4%81.8%3.6%2.8%
Asian28-1.0%-1.8%3.6%0.7%10.7%14.3%78.6%80.2%7.1%4.7%
Pacific Islander114.2%-2.9%0.0%0.3%9.1%15.9%81.8%81.2%9.1%2.7%
Hispanic105-10.7%-18.1%1.0%2.1%23.1%29.4%74.0%67.7%1.9%0.9%
Black98-12.0%-18.6%0.0%1.6%25.3%30.3%73.7%67.3%1.1%0.8%
White3460.2%0.9%0.6%0.6%12.6%11.8%84.8%84.1%2.1%3.4%
Two or more Races426.2%2.5%0.0%0.2%7.1%10.6%88.1%86.0%4.8%3.2%
Individual Education Plan Students50-58.7%-53.7%6.0%7.8%66.0%59.1%28.0%32.8%0.0%0.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students13-36.7%-61.3%8.3%8.0%41.7%66.6%50.0%25.3%0.0%0.1%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students158-6.2%-17.5%0.7%2.0%18.8%28.9%77.9%68.3%2.6%0.8%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

Iowa Tests of Educational Development Language

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Arbor View High School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students49929.4%33.4%21.3%26.5%30.0%22.8%19.3%17.2%
Male7031.9%40.9%31.9%25.9%27.5%19.7%8.7%13.5%
Female24322.4%25.8%18.3%27.2%35.3%26.1%24.1%21.0%
Asian4112.5%20.2%30.0%24.1%37.5%27.7%20.0%28.1%
Black7244.3%46.1%22.9%28.1%18.6%17.8%14.3%8.0%
White30927.0%23.4%17.6%25.3%32.9%27.2%22.5%24.0%
Individual Education Plan Students2864.3%80.0%28.6%15.4%7.1%3.5%0.0%1.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students1040.0%32.9%40.0%33.7%0.0%22.7%20.0%10.7%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students5332.7%46.7%25.0%28.2%26.9%17.3%15.4%7.8%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006

Iowa Tests of Educational Development Mathematics

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Arbor View High School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students49937.0%35.8%27.4%26.0%18.9%21.4%16.7%16.8%
Male7045.6%37.2%33.8%23.2%14.7%20.9%5.9%18.7%
Female24336.0%34.3%31.8%28.9%17.2%22.1%15.1%14.8%
Asian4125.0%22.3%32.5%25.6%15.0%24.7%27.5%27.5%
Black7250.0%55.1%27.1%25.7%14.3%13.9%8.6%5.3%
White30933.2%25.2%25.6%24.7%21.6%26.1%19.6%24.1%
Individual Education Plan Students2870.4%77.2%14.8%16.2%14.8%4.8%0.0%1.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students1060.0%36.0%10.0%32.3%20.0%20.1%10.0%11.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students5342.0%49.1%32.0%27.3%18.0%15.9%8.0%7.7%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006

Iowa Tests of Educational Development Reading

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Arbor View High School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students49927.5%31.7%24.3%27.3%27.7%21.6%20.4%19.5%
Male7042.0%34.2%26.1%25.8%24.6%20.7%7.2%19.3%
Female24323.8%29.1%25.8%28.8%27.9%22.4%22.5%19.7%
Asian4112.5%24.1%42.5%30.4%17.5%24.0%27.5%21.5%
Black7235.2%45.8%29.6%29.6%23.9%16.0%11.3%8.6%
White30923.8%18.0%20.5%25.2%30.6%27.2%25.1%29.6%
Individual Education Plan Students2863.0%74.1%18.5%18.4%18.5%4.6%0.0%2.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students1060.0%36.4%20.0%36.2%20.0%17.9%0.0%9.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students5338.5%47.3%23.1%28.5%32.7%15.6%5.8%8.6%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006

Iowa Tests of Educational Development Science

Detailed Students Results


Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students4990.0%33.0%0.0%26.9%0.0%22.7%0.0%17.4%
Male700.0%35.5%0.0%26.6%0.0%20.7%0.0%17.2%
Female2430.0%30.3%0.0%27.2%0.0%24.8%0.0%17.7%
Asian410.0%24.9%0.0%26.0%0.0%27.8%0.0%21.3%
Black720.0%51.0%0.0%28.4%0.0%14.4%0.0%6.3%
White3090.0%22.8%0.0%24.1%0.0%26.8%0.0%26.3%
Individual Education Plan Students280.0%65.1%0.0%26.5%0.0%6.4%0.0%2.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students100.0%33.6%0.0%32.0%0.0%25.1%0.0%9.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students530.0%43.9%0.0%30.1%0.0%18.0%0.0%7.9%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006


City-data.com does not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of any information on this site.  Use at your own risk.
Website © 2015 Advameg, Inc.