U.S. Cities - City-Data Homepage  
City-Data Forum
City-Data.com Homepage

Arbor View High School in Las Vegas, Nevada (NV)





Jump to a detailed profile or search
site with Google Custom Search

Business Search
14 Million Businesses in
12,000 Categories
Find:
Near:

Back to: Las Vegas, NV, Nevada, All US cities.

Discuss this school with others on our active Nevada Forum.





City-data.com school rating (using weighted test average as compared to other schools in Nevada) from 0 (worst) to 100 (best) is 44.

Address:
7500 Whispering Sands Dr.
Las Vegas, NV 89131
Principal: Patrick R. Hayden
Phone Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-6660
Fax Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-6669
Website: schools.ccsd.net/arborview
Enrollment: 2,717
Title I School: No
AYP School Designation: In Need of Improvement (Year 2)

Special Programs:
Homework Help Centers: No
Show street view No street view available for this location
Other nearby schools ratings:
Advanced Technologies Academy (8.8 miles):

100
M. J. Christensen Elementary School (11.6 miles):

67
Eileen B. Brookman Elementary School (14.4 miles):

50
Arbor View High School:

44
Grant Sawyer Middle School (14.7 miles):

37
Rainbow Dreams Academy (8.9 miles):

25
Doris M. Reed Elementary School (6.9 miles):

16
Jerome D. Mack Middle School (14.4 miles):

9
Arbor View High School rating compared to average state, county and city schools ratings:
Nevada:

43
Clark County:

41
Las Vegas:

46
Arbor View High School:

44

Comment, ask questions, or add new information about this school:

CAPTCHA





Adequate Yearly Progress

English Language Arts Math Average Daily Attendance
School English Language Arts AYP Designation: Watch

Participation
Asian:

100.0%
Individual Education Plan Students:

100.0%
Hispanic:

99.5%
White:

99.3%
All Students:

99.1%
Two or more Races:

98.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

98.7%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

98.4%
Black:

98.0%
Percent Proficient
Asian:

88.5%
Two or more Races:

85.4%
White:

82.0%
All Students:

79.5%
Hispanic:

76.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

70.1%
Black:

66.7%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

66.7%
Individual Education Plan Students:

30.6%
School Math AYP Designation: Watch

Participation
Asian:

100.0%
White:

99.1%
Black:

99.0%
All Students:

98.9%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

98.7%
Individual Education Plan Students:

98.2%
Hispanic:

98.1%
Two or more Races:

97.6%
Percent Proficient
Two or more Races:

95.1%
White:

92.0%
All Students:

90.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

88.7%
Asian:

86.5%
Hispanic:

86.3%
Black:

85.1%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

74.1%
Individual Education Plan Students:

53.1%
School Average Daily Attendance AYP Designation: Adequate

Average Daily Attendance
Pacific Islander:

96.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

94.0%
Two or more Races:

93.8%
Individual Education Plan Students:

92.1%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

91.9%

Students Enrollment

Male Students
Arbor View High School:

50.1%
State:

51.5%
Female Students
Here:

49.9%
State:

48.5%
Individual Education Plan Students
This School:

9.3%
State:

10.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Arbor View High School:

2.5%
State:

20.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School:

23.6%
Nevada:

47.9%

Races in Arbor View High School

Students Statistics

Average Class Size
English
This School:

31
State:

23
Mathematics
This School:

31
State:

23
Science
Here:

31
State:

25
Social Studies
Here:

31
Nevada:

25
Graduation Rates
All Students Graduation Rate
Arbor View High School:

81
State:

70
Male
Here:

82
State:

68
Female
Here:

79
State:

72
Asian
Here:

88
Nevada:

81
Hispanic
Here:

79
State:

60
Black
This School:

71
State:

58
White
Here:

82
Nevada:

78

Career and Technical Education

Enrollment: 340
Number of course completers: 973
Number of program completers: 43

Average Daily Attendance
American Indian:

97.4%
Asian:

96.5%
Pacific Islander:

96.4%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

95.6%
Hispanic:

94.7%
Black:

94.5%
All Students:

94.4%
Two or more Races:

94.3%
White:

94.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

93.0%
Individual Education Plan Students:

90.7%

Awarderd Diplomas

Arbor View High School Fiscal Information

Per Pupil Expenditures

Total Expenditures
Here:

$6,044
State:

$8,515
Instruction
This School:

$3,652
Nevada:

$5,121
Instruction Support
Here:

$680
State:

$926
Operations
This School:

$1,278
Nevada:

$1,826
Leadership
Here:

$434
State:

$643

Arbor View High School Pupil Expenditures

Habitual Disciplinary Suspension & Expulsion

YearNumber of Incidents - Suspensions or ExpulsionsNumber of Students
Violence to Other StudentsViolence to School StaffPossession of WeaponsDistribution of Controlled SubstancesPossession or Use of Controlled SubstancesPossession or Use of Alcoholic BeveragesHabitual Disciplinary Problems (Expulsion Only)Habitual Truants (no suspension or expulsion)
2010840143140100
200979143183022
200874069208435
200792583362034
2006151211230121
2005310104400

Iowa Tests of Educational Development Results

Grade 10 Results
Language Mathematics Reading Science
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Arbor View High School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students49929.4%33.4%21.3%26.5%30.0%22.8%19.3%17.2%
Male7031.9%40.9%31.9%25.9%27.5%19.7%8.7%13.5%
Female24322.4%25.8%18.3%27.2%35.3%26.1%24.1%21.0%
Asian4112.5%20.2%30.0%24.1%37.5%27.7%20.0%28.1%
Black7244.3%46.1%22.9%28.1%18.6%17.8%14.3%8.0%
White30927.0%23.4%17.6%25.3%32.9%27.2%22.5%24.0%
Individual Education Plan Students2864.3%80.0%28.6%15.4%7.1%3.5%0.0%1.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students1040.0%32.9%40.0%33.7%0.0%22.7%20.0%10.7%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students5332.7%46.7%25.0%28.2%26.9%17.3%15.4%7.8%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Arbor View High School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students49937.0%35.8%27.4%26.0%18.9%21.4%16.7%16.8%
Male7045.6%37.2%33.8%23.2%14.7%20.9%5.9%18.7%
Female24336.0%34.3%31.8%28.9%17.2%22.1%15.1%14.8%
Asian4125.0%22.3%32.5%25.6%15.0%24.7%27.5%27.5%
Black7250.0%55.1%27.1%25.7%14.3%13.9%8.6%5.3%
White30933.2%25.2%25.6%24.7%21.6%26.1%19.6%24.1%
Individual Education Plan Students2870.4%77.2%14.8%16.2%14.8%4.8%0.0%1.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students1060.0%36.0%10.0%32.3%20.0%20.1%10.0%11.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students5342.0%49.1%32.0%27.3%18.0%15.9%8.0%7.7%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Arbor View High School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students49927.5%31.7%24.3%27.3%27.7%21.6%20.4%19.5%
Male7042.0%34.2%26.1%25.8%24.6%20.7%7.2%19.3%
Female24323.8%29.1%25.8%28.8%27.9%22.4%22.5%19.7%
Asian4112.5%24.1%42.5%30.4%17.5%24.0%27.5%21.5%
Black7235.2%45.8%29.6%29.6%23.9%16.0%11.3%8.6%
White30923.8%18.0%20.5%25.2%30.6%27.2%25.1%29.6%
Individual Education Plan Students2863.0%74.1%18.5%18.4%18.5%4.6%0.0%2.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students1060.0%36.4%20.0%36.2%20.0%17.9%0.0%9.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students5338.5%47.3%23.1%28.5%32.7%15.6%5.8%8.6%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006
Detailed Students Results
Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students4990.0%33.0%0.0%26.9%0.0%22.7%0.0%17.4%
Male700.0%35.5%0.0%26.6%0.0%20.7%0.0%17.2%
Female2430.0%30.3%0.0%27.2%0.0%24.8%0.0%17.7%
Asian410.0%24.9%0.0%26.0%0.0%27.8%0.0%21.3%
Black720.0%51.0%0.0%28.4%0.0%14.4%0.0%6.3%
White3090.0%22.8%0.0%24.1%0.0%26.8%0.0%26.3%
Individual Education Plan Students280.0%65.1%0.0%26.5%0.0%6.4%0.0%2.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students100.0%33.6%0.0%32.0%0.0%25.1%0.0%9.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students530.0%43.9%0.0%30.1%0.0%18.0%0.0%7.9%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006

High School Proficiency Examination Results

Mathematics - Grade 11 Mathematics - Grades 10 & 11 Reading - Grade 11 Reading - Grades 10 & 11 Science - Grade 11 Writing - Grade 11
Students Tested: 630
Here:

99.4%
Nevada:

99.0%
Studets Results in 2010/2011
Developing
Here:

0.6%
State:

1.1%
Approaches Standard
This School:

20.0%
Nevada:

26.3%
Meets Standard
Here:

59.3%
Nevada:

54.4%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

20.1%
State:

18.2%

Arbor View High School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here:

8.1%
State:

1.3%
Male
This School:

9.1%
State:

1.0%
Female
This School:

7.0%
Nevada:

1.7%
Asian
Here:

18.0%
State:

15.8%
Pacific Islander
Here:

19.6%
State:

5.6%
Hispanic
This School 5.4%
State -8.9%
Black
This School -8.4%
State -18.4%
White
Here:

11.8%
State:

11.6%
Two or more Races
Here:

14.1%
Nevada:

11.6%
Individual Education Plan Students
Here -38.7%
State -42.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -25.9%
State -40.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -3.4%
Nevada -9.7%
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Arbor View High School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students6308.1%1.3%0.6%1.1%20.0%26.3%59.3%54.4%20.1%18.2%
Male3189.1%1.0%1.0%1.2%18.6%26.6%58.7%52.9%21.8%19.4%
Female3127.0%1.7%0.3%1.0%21.4%26.1%59.9%56.0%18.5%17.0%
Asian2818.0%15.8%3.6%0.3%7.1%12.6%57.1%51.2%32.1%35.9%
Pacific Islander1119.6%5.6%0.0%0.9%9.1%22.2%63.6%55.0%27.3%21.9%
Hispanic1055.4%-8.9%1.9%1.5%21.4%36.1%58.3%52.8%18.5%9.6%
Black97-8.4%-18.4%0.0%2.5%37.1%44.5%55.7%46.1%7.2%6.9%
White34511.8%11.6%0.3%0.5%16.6%16.6%59.8%57.7%23.3%25.2%
Two or more Races4114.1%11.6%0.0%0.3%14.6%16.8%65.9%60.0%19.5%22.9%
Individual Education Plan Students50-38.7%-42.3%4.1%5.9%63.3%65.0%28.6%26.5%4.1%2.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students13-25.9%-40.6%9.1%4.1%45.5%65.2%45.5%27.9%0.0%2.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students158-3.4%-9.7%1.3%1.5%30.8%36.9%54.5%51.5%13.5%10.1%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007
Detailed Students Results
Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students26714.0%19.8%3.1%4.4%30.6%23.5%53.9%58.0%12.4%14.1%
Male13916.4%22.7%3.0%5.0%28.4%20.1%56.0%58.3%12.7%16.6%
Female12811.4%17.0%3.2%3.8%33.1%26.9%51.6%57.7%12.1%11.6%
Asian2615.7%27.3%12.0%2.4%20.0%18.0%44.0%58.9%24.0%20.7%
Hispanic428.2%5.3%2.6%6.5%36.8%35.9%52.6%50.9%7.9%6.7%
Black44-1.1%-3.6%0.0%12.0%48.8%39.4%46.5%44.2%4.7%4.4%
White15419.9%29.1%2.6%2.4%25.2%16.2%58.3%63.3%13.9%18.1%
Individual Education Plan Students28-48.1%-28.6%25.0%30.9%70.8%45.4%4.2%22.7%0.0%1.1%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students3717.1%3.1%0.0%8.7%30.6%35.8%61.1%49.3%8.3%6.1%
Students Tested: 629
Here:

100.0%
State:

99.4%
Studets Results in 2010/2011
Developing
This School:

0.5%
Nevada:

0.6%
Approaches Standard
This School:

2.5%
State:

5.0%
Meets Standard
This School:

46.1%
State:

47.2%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

50.9%
Nevada:

47.2%

Arbor View High School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School:

10.3%
State:

7.7%
Male
Here:

9.5%
State:

6.1%
Female
This School:

11.1%
Nevada:

9.4%
Asian
This School:

2.6%
Nevada:

9.3%
Pacific Islander
Here:

13.3%
State:

8.9%
Hispanic
Here:

8.5%
State:

5.0%
Black
This School:

8.1%
State:

2.5%
White
This School:

11.8%
Nevada:

10.7%
Two or more Races
This School:

10.9%
Nevada:

11.1%
Individual Education Plan Students
Here -4.7%
Nevada -16.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -9.8%
State -15.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School:

8.2%
Nevada:

4.5%
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Arbor View High School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students62910.3%7.7%0.5%0.6%2.5%5.0%46.1%47.2%50.9%47.2%
Male3189.5%6.1%0.6%0.8%3.1%6.4%50.0%48.6%46.2%44.2%
Female31111.1%9.4%0.3%0.5%1.9%3.4%42.1%45.7%55.6%50.4%
Asian282.6%9.3%3.6%0.6%7.1%3.5%28.6%39.6%60.7%56.4%
Pacific Islander1113.3%8.9%0.0%1.2%0.0%3.2%27.3%48.0%72.7%47.7%
Hispanic1058.5%5.0%0.0%0.8%4.8%7.5%46.7%58.3%48.6%33.4%
Black978.1%2.5%1.0%1.2%4.1%9.6%62.9%59.5%32.0%29.6%
White34411.8%10.7%0.3%0.4%1.2%2.2%42.7%36.2%55.8%61.2%
Two or more Races4110.9%11.1%0.0%0.3%2.4%1.9%51.2%41.1%46.3%56.7%
Individual Education Plan Students50-4.7%-16.2%0.0%3.7%18.0%25.8%68.0%60.0%14.0%10.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students13-9.8%-15.4%0.0%2.9%23.1%25.8%53.9%65.2%23.1%6.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students1588.2%4.5%0.6%0.9%4.4%7.9%58.2%57.3%36.7%33.9%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007
Detailed Students Results
Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students26713.2%11.9%1.5%1.8%7.3%8.5%46.3%46.3%44.8%43.5%
Male13911.0%10.2%0.7%2.4%10.4%9.4%47.4%46.2%41.5%41.9%
Female12815.6%13.5%2.4%1.1%4.0%7.5%45.2%46.3%48.4%45.1%
Asian2610.1%13.5%4.0%1.3%8.0%7.3%32.0%46.2%56.0%45.2%
Hispanic428.9%4.2%5.3%2.6%7.9%15.3%42.1%56.6%44.7%25.5%
Black4413.0%2.9%0.0%4.4%9.1%14.8%72.7%55.0%18.2%25.8%
White15414.8%16.6%0.7%1.0%6.6%4.6%41.7%40.0%51.0%54.4%
Individual Education Plan Students28-40.4%-29.2%12.5%13.6%50.0%37.7%37.5%41.2%0.0%7.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students3719.3%2.4%0.0%3.8%2.8%16.0%63.9%56.7%33.3%23.6%
Students Tested: 631
This School:

99.2%
State:

98.6%
Studets Results in 2010/2011
Developing
This School:

6.4%
State:

8.7%
Approaches Standard
Here:

14.9%
Nevada:

20.3%
Meets Standard
Here:

72.7%
Nevada:

64.3%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

6.1%
State:

6.8%

Arbor View High School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -7.9%
Nevada -15.7%
Male
This School -6.3%
Nevada -13.6%
Female
This School -9.6%
Nevada -17.8%
Asian
This School -11.7%
Nevada -7.4%
Pacific Islander
This School 4.2%
Nevada -12.7%
Hispanic
Here -11.0%
Nevada -28.3%
Black
This School -27.9%
Nevada -35.7%
White
Here -2.4%
State -2.5%
Two or more Races
Here 1.1%
State -5.1%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -50.3%
Nevada -65.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -16.2%
State -27.7%
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Arbor View High School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students631-7.9%-15.7%6.4%8.7%14.9%20.3%72.7%64.3%6.1%6.8%
Male318-6.3%-13.6%7.6%9.2%12.0%17.7%73.4%64.1%7.0%9.1%
Female313-9.6%-17.8%5.2%8.1%17.7%23.0%71.9%64.5%5.2%4.4%
Asian28-11.7%-7.4%10.7%5.4%14.3%15.3%67.9%69.6%7.1%9.7%
Pacific Islander114.2%-12.7%0.0%8.2%9.1%17.8%81.8%67.5%9.1%6.4%
Hispanic105-11.0%-28.3%7.8%13.0%16.5%28.6%70.9%55.6%4.9%2.9%
Black98-27.9%-35.7%11.3%17.8%29.9%31.2%56.7%49.3%2.1%1.7%
White345-2.4%-2.5%5.0%3.8%10.8%12.0%76.7%73.4%7.6%10.9%
Two or more Races411.1%-5.1%0.0%4.6%12.2%13.8%82.9%73.7%4.9%8.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students13-50.3%-65.8%27.3%38.2%36.4%40.9%36.4%20.6%0.0%0.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students158-16.2%-27.7%7.7%13.4%21.8%27.6%66.7%55.9%3.9%3.1%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009
Students Tested: 633
Arbor View High School:

98.9%
Nevada:

97.8%
Studets Results in 2010/2011
Developing
Here:

0.6%
Nevada:

1.2%
Approaches Standard
Here:

15.7%
State:

20.1%
Meets Standard
Here:

81.3%
Nevada:

76.4%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

2.4%
State:

2.3%

Arbor View High School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -3.0%
Nevada -8.0%
Male
Here -8.2%
State -13.7%
Female
This School 2.3%
Nevada -2.1%
Asian
This School -1.0%
Nevada -1.8%
Pacific Islander
This School 4.2%
State -2.9%
Hispanic
This School -10.7%
State -18.1%
Black
Here -12.0%
State -18.6%
White
This School:

0.2%
State:

0.9%
Two or more Races
This School:

6.2%
State:

2.5%
Individual Education Plan Students
Here -58.7%
Nevada -53.7%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -36.7%
State -61.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -6.2%
State -17.5%
Detailed Students Results

Percent of Arbor View High School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students633-3.0%-8.0%0.6%1.2%15.7%20.1%81.3%76.4%2.4%2.3%
Male319-8.2%-13.7%0.6%1.9%20.9%25.2%77.2%71.2%1.3%1.8%
Female3142.3%-2.1%0.7%0.6%10.4%14.9%85.4%81.8%3.6%2.8%
Asian28-1.0%-1.8%3.6%0.7%10.7%14.3%78.6%80.2%7.1%4.7%
Pacific Islander114.2%-2.9%0.0%0.3%9.1%15.9%81.8%81.2%9.1%2.7%
Hispanic105-10.7%-18.1%1.0%2.1%23.1%29.4%74.0%67.7%1.9%0.9%
Black98-12.0%-18.6%0.0%1.6%25.3%30.3%73.7%67.3%1.1%0.8%
White3460.2%0.9%0.6%0.6%12.6%11.8%84.8%84.1%2.1%3.4%
Two or more Races426.2%2.5%0.0%0.2%7.1%10.6%88.1%86.0%4.8%3.2%
Individual Education Plan Students50-58.7%-53.7%6.0%7.8%66.0%59.1%28.0%32.8%0.0%0.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students13-36.7%-61.3%8.3%8.0%41.7%66.6%50.0%25.3%0.0%0.1%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students158-6.2%-17.5%0.7%2.0%18.8%28.9%77.9%68.3%2.6%0.8%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

Back to: Las Vegas, NV, Nevada, Nevada Forum, All US cities.