Jump to a detailed profile or search site with Google Custom Search


Arroyo Vista Charter School in Chula Vista, CA
(KG-08 • Public • Regular School)

City-data.com school rating (using weighted test average as compared to other schools in California) from 0 (worst) to 100 (best) is 94
Address
 2491 Sch House Rd.
Chula Vista, CA 91915
Telephone
(619) 656-9676
(make sure to verify first before calling)
Website
http://www.cvesd.org/arroyovista
City-data.com school rating
94
Students
995
Classroom Teachers (FTE)
41.0
National School Lunch
Program (NSLP) Status
No
Free lunch eligible students
110
Reduced-price lunch
eligible students
43
School district
Chula Vista Elementary
Charter school
Yes
Title I status
Title I targeted assistance school
Magnet School Indicator
No
Shared Time Indicator
Missing
Adult education offered
No

Ratings

This school rating compared to other nearby schools ratings:
Arroyo Vista Charter School:

94
Marshall (Thurgood) Elementary (0.1 miles):

91
Salt Creek Elementary (1.4 miles):

90
Liberty Elementary (0.7 miles):

88
Olympic View Elementary (1.5 miles):

87
EastLake Elementary (0.9 miles):

84
Eastlake Middle (0.9 miles):

83
Eastlake High (1.3 miles):

77
Tiffany (Burton C.) Elementary (1.6 miles):

67
Arroyo Vista Charter School rating compared to average state, county and city schools ratings:
California:

46
San Diego County:

55
Chula Vista:

60
Arroyo Vista Charter School:

94

Students & Teachers


Total enrollment:
Enrollment in 2016: 995
Enrollment in 2015: 1,037
Enrollment in 2014: 1,032
Enrollment in 2013: 1,036
Enrollment in 2012: 920
Enrollment in 2011: 828
Enrollment in 2010: 838
Enrollment in 2009: 838
Enrollment in 2008: 712
Enrollment in 2007: 829
Enrollment in 2006: 817
Enrollment in 2005: 816
Enrollment in 2004: 823
Enrollment in 2003: 805
Enrollment in 2002: 652
Enrollment in 2001: 659
Enrollment in 2000: 276

Arroyo Vista Charter School - Historical enrollment


Enrollment by grade, gender and race:
(Note: Details may not add to totals. School year: 2015-2016)

GradeKGG01G02G03G04G05G06G07G08Total
All students13394971111311391348175995
Female students655342535465634442481
Male students684155587774713733514
Asian students1191612212121915135
Hispanic students775149637879665240555
Black students45364364338
White students322127232327351516219
Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander students - 2 - 1 - 3 - - - 6
Two or More Races students96265661142

Enrollment by grade:
Kindergarten enrollment: 133
1st grade enrollment: 94
2nd grade enrollment: 97
3rd grade enrollment: 111
4th grade enrollment: 131
5th grade enrollment: 139
6th grade enrollment: 134
7th grade enrollment: 81
8th grade enrollment: 75

Arroyo Vista Charter School - Historical enrollment by grade


Enrollment by gender:
(State average from 12,430 schools)

Female enrollment: 481 (48.3%)
School:

48.3%
State:

49.4%
Male enrollment: 514 (51.7%)
Arroyo Vista Charter School:

51.7%
State:

49.6%

Arroyo Vista Charter School - Historical enrollment by gender


Enrollment by race/ethnicity:
(State average from 12,430 schools)

Asian enrollment: 135 (13.6%)
Arroyo Vista Charter School:

13.6%
California:

9.4%
Hispanic enrollment: 555 (55.8%)
School:

55.8%
California:

46.0%
Black enrollment: 38 (3.8%)
School:

3.8%
California:

6.1%
White enrollment: 219 (22.0%)
Arroyo Vista Charter School:

22.0%
California:

28.3%
Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander enrollment: 6 (0.6%)
Here:

0.6%
California:

0.6%
Two or More Races enrollment: 42 (4.2%)
Arroyo Vista Charter School:

4.2%
California:

4.5%

Arroyo Vista Charter School - Historical enrollment by race/ethnicity


Lunch Program Eligibility:
(State average from 10,111 schools)

Free/reduced-price lunch eligible students: 153 (15.4%)
Here:

15.4%
State:

61.2%
Free lunch eligible students: 110 (11.1%)
Arroyo Vista Charter School:

11.1%
California:

52.8%
Reduced-price lunch eligible students: 43 (4.3%)
Here:

4.3%
State:

8.6%

Arroyo Vista Charter School - Lunch Program Eligibility


Teachers and support:
(State average from 12,394 schools)

Classroom Teachers (FTE): 41

Number of FTE teachers in their first year of teaching: 7
Number of FTE teachers in their second year of teaching: 7
Number of FTE teachers who were absent more than 10 school days during the school years: 9
Number of FTE nurses: 0.6
Number of FTE psychologists: 0.7

Student/Teacher Ratio
School:

24.3
California:

22.8

Arroyo Vista Charter School - Teachers (FTE) and pupil/teacher ratio


School Expenditures:
Salary Expenditures for Total Personnel Funded with State and Local Funds: $3,741,789
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Teachers: 41 (Salary Expenditures: $2,956,830)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Instructional Aides: 0.4 (Salary Expenditures: $104,243)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Support Services Staff: 4.2 (Salary Expenditures: $323,238)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of School Administration Staff: 5.3 (Salary Expenditures: $371,021)
Salary Expenditures for Non-Personnel Funded with State and Local Funds: $376,235
Salary Expenditures for Total Personnel Funded with Federal, State, and Local Funds,: $4,026,549
  • Salary Expenditures for Teachers: $3,066,745
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Instructional Aides: 5.1 (Salary Expenditures: $243,563)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Support Services Staff: 4.4 (Salary Expenditures: $345,219)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of School Administration Staff: 5.3 (Salary Expenditures: $371,021)
Salary Expenditures for Non-Personnel Funded with Federal, State, and Local Funds: $416,587

Limited English Proficiency:
Show data for

    Students Enrolled in LEP Programs

  • Hispanic139
  • Asian25
  • White4
  • Multirace4
  • IDEA16
Students Enrolled in LEP Programs: 172 (male: 98, female: 74)
  • Hispanic: 139 (male: 80, female: 59)
  • Asian: 25 (male: 14, female: 11)
  • White: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Two or More Races: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 16 (male: 14, female: 2)

Students with disabilities:
Show data for

Students with Disabilities (IDEA): Students with intellectual disabilities; hearing impairment, including deafness; speech or language impairment; visual impairment, including blindness; serious emotional disturbance; orthopedic impairment; autism; traumatic brain injury; developmental delay; other health impairment; specific learning disability; deaf-blindness; or multiple disabilities and who, by reason thereof, receive special education and related services under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) according to an Individualized Education Program, Individual Family Service Plan, or service plan. The "Students with Disabilities (IDEA)" column in the survey items always refers to students with disabilities who receive special education and related services under IDEA.

Students with Disabilities (Section 504 only): Students with a disability, who receive related aids and services solely under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, and not under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA). The "Section 504 only" column in the survey items always refers to students with disabilities who receive related aids and services under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, and not under IDEA.
Students with disabilities served under IDEA: 52 (male: 38, female: 14)
  • Hispanic: 35 (male: 28, female: 7)
  • White: 17 (male: 10, female: 7)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 20 (male: 16, female: 4)


Retention:
Show data for

(State average from 2,205 schools)

A student is retained if he or she is not promoted to the next grade prior to the beginning of the following school year. Students are not considered retained if they can proceed to the next grade because they successfully completed a summer school program or for a similar reason. At the high school level, a student who has not accumulated enough credits to be classified as being in the next grade is considered retained

    Total number of students retained in Kindergarten

  • Hispanic16
  • Asian2
  • Black2
  • White10
  • LEP7
  • IDEA2
Total number of students retained in Kindergarten: 30 (male: 18, female: 12)
  • Hispanic: 16 (male: 8, female: 8)
  • Asian: 2 (all male)
  • Black: 2 (all female)
  • White: 10 (male: 8, female: 2)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 7 (male: 2, female: 5)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 2 (all male)

Percent of Kindergarten students retained
School:

22.6%
State:

5.3%

Total number of students retained in 1st grade: 2 (all female)
  • Hispanic: 2
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2

Percent of 1st grade students retained
Here:

2.1%
State:

4.8%

Total number of students retained in 3rd grade: 2 (all male)
  • Hispanic: 2

Percent of 3rd grade students retained
School:

1.8%
California:

2.3%


Gifted and Talented:
Show data for

(State average from 5,551 schools)

This school has students enrolled in one or more gifted/talented programs
Gifted/talented programs are programs during regular school hours that provide special educational opportunities including accelerated promotion through grades and classes and an enriched curriculum for students who are endowed with a high degree of mental ability or who demonstrate unusual physical coordination, creativity, interest, or talent.

    Gifted and Talented Student Enrollment

  • Hispanic133
  • Asian58
  • Black10
  • White70
  • Multirace10
  • LEP19
  • IDEA2
Gifted and Talented Student Enrollment: 281 (male: 148, female: 133)
  • Hispanic: 133 (male: 65, female: 68)
  • Asian: 58 (male: 35, female: 23)
  • Black: 10 (male: 5, female: 5)
  • White: 70 (male: 38, female: 32)
  • Two or More Races: 10 (male: 5, female: 5)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 19 (male: 11, female: 8)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 2 (all male)

Gifted and Talented Student Enrollment per 1,000 students
School:

282.4
California:

84.3

Statewide Student Assessments


Smarter Balanced Summative Assessments:
Show data for

(State average from 10,463 schools)

Smarter Balanced Summative Assessments (SB) is one of the online summative assessments - part of California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) System.

The summative assessments are comprehensive, end-of-year assessments of grade-level learning that measure progress toward college and career readiness. Each test in English language arts/literacy (ELA) and mathematics is comprised of two parts: (1) a computer-adaptive test and (2) a performance task, administered within a selected testing window available at 66 percent of the instructional year for grades three through eight, and grade eleven.

The summative assessments are aligned with the Common Core State Standards (CCSS) for ELA and mathematics. The tests capitalize on the strengths of computer adaptive testing efficient and precise measurement across the full range of achievement and timely turnaround of results.

    ELA Standard Met and Above

  • All79%
  • Males74%
  • Females85%
  • Hispanic64%
ELA students tested: 642
ELA students with scores: 642

Percentage Standard Met and Above:

79%
California:

49%

Standard Not Met: 8.3%
Standard Nearly Met: 12.5%
Standard Met: 32.7%
Standard Exceeded: 46.6%

All Grades:
8.3%
12.5%
32.7%
46.6%
3rd Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2471.8, Students tested: 96, Standard Not Met: 16.7%, Nearly Met: 14.6%, Met: 16.7%, Exceeded: 52.1%)
16.7%
14.6%
16.7%
52.1%
4th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2512.0, Students tested: 110, Standard Not Met: 10.0%, Nearly Met: 18.2%, Met: 32.7%, Exceeded: 39.1%)
10.0%
18.2%
32.7%
39.1%
5th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2579.9, Students tested: 131, Standard Not Met: 7.6%, Nearly Met: 10.7%, Met: 24.4%, Exceeded: 57.3%)
7.6%
10.7%
24.4%
57.3%
6th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2576.4, Students tested: 147, Standard Not Met: 8.2%, Nearly Met: 15.7%, Met: 47.6%, Exceeded: 28.6%)
8.2%
15.7%
47.6%
28.6%
7th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2662.4, Students tested: 88, Standard Not Met: 2.3%, Nearly Met: 2.3%, Met: 33.0%, Exceeded: 62.5%)
2.3%
2.3%
33.0%
62.5%
8th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2659.2, Students tested: 70, Standard Not Met: 2.9%, Nearly Met: 10.0%, Met: 38.6%, Exceeded: 48.6%)
2.9%
10.0%
38.6%
48.6%

Arroyo Vista Charter School - ELA Area Achievement Levels (all grades)


    Math Standard Met and Above

  • All70%
  • Males71%
  • Females69%
  • Hispanic54%
Math students tested: 645
Math students with scores: 645

Percentage Standard Met and Above:

70%
California:

38%

Standard Not Met: 10.1%
Standard Nearly Met: 19.7%
Standard Met: 29.9%
Standard Exceeded: 40.3%

All Grades:
10.1%
19.7%
29.9%
40.3%
3rd Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2464.2, Students tested: 97, Standard Not Met: 13.4%, Nearly Met: 19.6%, Met: 37.1%, Exceeded: 29.9%)
13.4%
19.6%
37.1%
29.9%
4th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2498.9, Students tested: 112, Standard Not Met: 11.6%, Nearly Met: 29.5%, Met: 33.9%, Exceeded: 25.0%)
11.6%
29.5%
33.9%
25.0%
5th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2564.2, Students tested: 132, Standard Not Met: 13.6%, Nearly Met: 15.9%, Met: 24.2%, Exceeded: 46.2%)
13.6%
15.9%
24.2%
46.2%
6th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2572.1, Students tested: 147, Standard Not Met: 10.2%, Nearly Met: 26.5%, Met: 29.3%, Exceeded: 34.0%)
10.2%
26.5%
29.3%
34.0%
7th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2644.6, Students tested: 87, Standard Not Met: 4.6%, Nearly Met: 6.9%, Met: 27.6%, Exceeded: 60.9%)
4.6%
6.9%
27.6%
60.9%
8th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2659.9, Students tested: 70, Standard Not Met: 2.9%, Nearly Met: 12.9%, Met: 28.6%, Exceeded: 55.7%)
2.9%
12.9%
28.6%
55.7%

Arroyo Vista Charter School - Math Area Achievement Levels (all grades)


Paper-based CAASPP:
Show data for

(State average from 9,784 schools)

California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) System includes paper-based tests:

California Standards Tests (CSTs) - The CSTs for science in grades five, eight, and ten are administered only to students in California public schools. All questions are multiple-choice. These tests were developed specifically to assess students' knowledge of the California content standards in science.

CST Science students tested: 136
CST Science students with scores: 136

Percentage At Or Above Proficient:

56%
California:

54%

Percentage Far Below Basic: 4.0% Students demonstrate little or a flawed understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Below Basic: 8.0% Students demonstrate little or a flawed understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Basic: 32.0% Students demonstrate a partial and rudimentary understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Proficient: 40.0% Students demonstrate a competent and adequate understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Advanced: 16.0% Students demonstrate a comprehensive and complex understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.

5th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 358.2, Students tested: 136, Far Below Basic: 4.0%, Below Basic: 8.0%, Basic: 32.0%, Proficient: 40.0%, Advanced: 16.0%)
4.0%
8.0%
32.0%
40.0%
16.0%

CST Science students tested: 72
CST Science students with scores: 72

Percentage At Or Above Proficient:

90%
California:

54%

Percentage Far Below Basic: 1.0% Students demonstrate little or a flawed understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Below Basic: 1.0% Students demonstrate little or a flawed understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Basic: 8.0% Students demonstrate a partial and rudimentary understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Proficient: 18.0% Students demonstrate a competent and adequate understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Advanced: 72.0% Students demonstrate a comprehensive and complex understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.

8th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 449.1, Students tested: 72, Far Below Basic: 1.0%, Below Basic: 1.0%, Basic: 8.0%, Proficient: 18.0%, Advanced: 72.0%)
1.0%
1.0%
8.0%
18.0%
72.0%

The Physical Fitness Test:
The Physical Fitness Test (PFT) for students in California schools is the FITNESSGRAM. The main goal of the test is to help students in starting life-long habits of regular physical activity.
Aerobic Capacity:
5th grade: (Students tested: 131, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 90.1%, Needs Improvement: 8.4%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 1.5%)
90.1%
8.4%
1.5%
7th grade: (Students tested: 83, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 97.6%, Needs Improvement: 2.4%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
97.6%
2.4%


Body Composition:
5th grade: (Students tested: 131, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 75.6%, Needs Improvement: 16.0%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 8.4%)
75.6%
16.0%
8.4%
7th grade: (Students tested: 83, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 77.1%, Needs Improvement: 14.5%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 8.4%)
77.1%
14.5%
8.4%


Abdominal Strength:
5th grade: (Students tested: 131, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 73.3%, Needs Improvement: 26.7%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
73.3%
26.7%
7th grade: (Students tested: 83, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 95.2%, Needs Improvement: 4.8%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
95.2%
4.8%


Trunk Extension Strength:
5th grade: (Students tested: 131, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 86.3%, Needs Improvement: 13.7%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
86.3%
13.7%
7th grade: (Students tested: 83, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 95.2%, Needs Improvement: 4.8%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
95.2%
4.8%


Upper Body Strength:
5th grade: (Students tested: 131, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 84.0%, Needs Improvement: 16.0%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
84.0%
16.0%
7th grade: (Students tested: 83, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 96.4%, Needs Improvement: 3.6%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
96.4%
3.6%


Flexibility:
5th grade: (Students tested: 131, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 79.4%, Needs Improvement: 20.6%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
79.4%
20.6%
7th grade: (Students tested: 83, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 86.7%, Needs Improvement: 13.3%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
86.7%
13.3%


California English Language Development Test:
(State average from 9,932 schools)

Students in kindergarten through grade twelve whose home language is not English are required by law to take an English skills test. In California, the test is called the California English Language Development Test (CELDT).

Arroyo Vista Charter School - students who met CELDT criterion (all grades)

All Grades:
Student Count: 192
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 108

Students who met CELDT criterion:

56.0%
State:

34.0%

Kindergarten:
Student Count: 58
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 21

Students who met CELDT criterion:

36.0%
State:

13.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

409.4
California:

364.6
Reading Mean Scale Score:

300.0
State:

276.6
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

443.1
State:

375.9
Writing Mean Scale Score:

305.6
California:

286.0

Grade 1:
Student Count: 19
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 15

Students who met CELDT criterion:

79.0%
State:

44.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

473.7
State:

439.9
Reading Mean Scale Score:

459.8
State:

383.8
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

508.4
California:

446.4
Writing Mean Scale Score:

416.6
California:

386.5

Grade 2:
Student Count: 27
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 11

Students who met CELDT criterion:

41.0%
California:

27.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

504.8
California:

477.2
Reading Mean Scale Score:

478.0
State:

440.5
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

543.2
State:

483.0
Writing Mean Scale Score:

488.1
State:

456.4

Grade 3:
Student Count: 23
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 12

Students who met CELDT criterion:

52.0%
State:

26.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

548.9
State:

475.9
Reading Mean Scale Score:

485.2
State:

459.6
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

554.3
State:

491.7
Writing Mean Scale Score:

503.5
California:

478.6

Grade 4:
Student Count: 26
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 18

Students who met CELDT criterion:

69.0%
State:

37.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

547.4
California:

509.2
Reading Mean Scale Score:

537.9
California:

490.7
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

575.3
California:

515.2
Writing Mean Scale Score:

549.3
State:

502.2

Grade 5:
Student Count: 13
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 11

Students who met CELDT criterion:

85.0%
State:

48.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

569.6
California:

533.7
Reading Mean Scale Score:

545.8
State:

514.0
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

610.2
California:

530.0
Writing Mean Scale Score:

555.8
California:

519.1

Grade 6:
Student Count: 24
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 18

Students who met CELDT criterion:

75.0%
California:

39.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

605.8
State:

532.4
Reading Mean Scale Score:

575.6
State:

518.5
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

587.9
California:

518.5
Writing Mean Scale Score:

562.1
State:

522.0

Accountability


Adequate Yearly Progress:
(State average from 9,846 schools)

Adequate Yearly Progress (AYP) - Accountability system mandated by federal No Child Left Behind Act of 2001. Statistics are based on test results of the Standardized Testing and Reporting (STAR) Program, the California High School Exit Examination (CAHSEE), and the California Alternate Performance Assessment (CAPA).

Arroyo Vista Charter School - Adequate Yearly Progress status


ELA Participation Rate
Arroyo Vista Charter School:

99.0%
California:

96.3%

    ELA Participation Rate

  • Hispanic99
  • Asian100
  • Filipino100
  • Native Hawaiian100
  • Black100
  • White99
  • Multirace100
  • SED100
  • LEP100
  • With Disabilities100
  • Hispanic: 99% (tested 374 out of 376 enrolled)
  • Asian: 100% (tested 25 out of 25 enrolled)
  • Filipino: 100% (tested 66 out of 66 enrolled)
  • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 100% (tested 4 out of 4 enrolled)
  • Black: 100% (tested 24 out of 24 enrolled)
  • White: 99% (tested 137 out of 139 enrolled)
  • Two or More Races: 100% (tested 25 out of 25 enrolled)
  • Socioeconomic Disadvantaged: 100% (tested 110 out of 110 enrolled)
  • English Learners: 100% (tested 136 out of 136 enrolled)
  • Students with Disabilities: 100% (tested 48 out of 48 enrolled)


Math Participation Rate
School:

99.0%
State:

96.1%

    Math Participation Rate

  • Hispanic99
  • Asian100
  • Filipino100
  • Native Hawaiian100
  • Black100
  • White99
  • Multirace100
  • SED100
  • LEP100
  • With Disabilities100
  • Hispanic: 99% (tested 378 out of 380 enrolled)
  • Asian: 100% (tested 25 out of 25 enrolled)
  • Filipino: 100% (tested 67 out of 67 enrolled)
  • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 100% (tested 4 out of 4 enrolled)
  • Black: 100% (tested 24 out of 24 enrolled)
  • White: 99% (tested 137 out of 139 enrolled)
  • Two or More Races: 100% (tested 25 out of 25 enrolled)
  • Socioeconomic Disadvantaged: 100% (tested 113 out of 113 enrolled)
  • English Learners: 100% (tested 140 out of 140 enrolled)
  • Students with Disabilities: 100% (tested 48 out of 48 enrolled)

Health & Safety


Referrals and Arrests:
Show data for

(State average from 2,295 schools)

Referral to law enforcement is an action by which a student is reported to any law enforcement agency or official, including a school police unit, for an incident that occurs on school grounds, during school-related events, or while taking school transportation, regardless of whether official action is taken. Citations, tickets, court referrals, and school-related arrests are considered referrals to law enforcement.

School-related arrest refers to an arrest of a student for any activity conducted on school grounds, during off-campus school activities (including while taking school transportation), or due to a referral by any school official. All school-related arrests are considered referrals to law enforcement.
Students without disabilities who were referred to a law enforcement agency or official: 2 (all male)
  • Hispanic: 2

Students without disabilities who were referred to a law enforcement agency or official per 1,000 students
Arroyo Vista Charter School:

2.0
State:

27.2


Chronic Student Absenteeismt:
Show data for

(State average from 8,737 schools)

A chronically absent student is a student who is absent 15 or more school days during the school year. A student is absent if he or she is not physically on school grounds and is not participating in instruction or instruction - related activities at an approved off-grounds location for at least half the school day. Each day that a student is absent for 50 percent or more of the school day should be counted. Any day that a student is absent for less than 50 percent of the school day should not be counted. The number of absences is based on the total number of school days absent. Chronically absent students include students who are absent for any reason(e.g., illness, suspension, the need to care for a family member), regardless of whether absences are excused or unexcused.

    Chronic Student Absenteeism

  • Hispanic22
  • Asian4
  • Native Hawaiian2
  • Black2
  • White4
  • Multirace2
  • LEP7
  • IDEA2
Chronic Student Absenteeism: 36 (male: 17, female: 19)
  • Hispanic: 22 (male: 11, female: 11)
  • Asian: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 2 (all female)
  • Black: 2 (all female)
  • White: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Two or More Races: 2 (all male)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 7 (male: 2, female: 5)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 2 (all female)
Chronic Student Absenteeism per 1,000 students
Here:

36.2
State:

172.7

Suspensions:
Show data for

(State average from 1,406 schools)

Out-of-school suspension
  • For students with disabilities served under IDEA : Out-of-school suspension is an instance in which a child is temporarily removed from his/her regular school for at least half a day for disciplinary purposes to another setting (e.g., home, behavior center).Out-of-school suspensions include both removals in which no individualized family service plan(IFSP) or individualized education plan(IEP) services are provided because the removal is 10 days or less as well as removals in which the child continues to receive services according to his/her IFSP or IEP.
  • For students without disabilities and students with disabilities served solely under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act : Out-of-school suspension is an instance in which a child is temporarily removed from his / her regular school for at least half a day(but less than the remainder of the school year) for disciplinary purposes to another setting(e.g., home, behavior center).Out-of-school suspensions include removals in which no educational services are provided, and removals in which educational services are provided(e.g., school-provided at home instruction or tutoring).
School days missed due to out-of-school suspension: 1 (all male)
  • Hispanic: 1
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 1
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 1

Students with disabilities receiving only one out-of-school suspension: 2 (all male)
  • Hispanic: 2
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2

Comments


Review, comment, or add new information about this topic:


Discuss Chula Vista, California (CA) on our hugely popular California forum.


City-data.com does not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of any information on this site.  Use at your own risk.
Some parts © 2020 Advameg, Inc.

Table of Contents