Jump to a detailed profile or search site with Google Custom Search


Balboa High School in San Francisco, CA
(09-12 • Public • Regular School)

City-data.com school rating (using weighted test average as compared to other schools in California) from 0 (worst) to 100 (best) is 71
Address
 1000 Cayuga Ave.
San Francisco, CA 94112
Telephone
(415) 469-4090
(make sure to verify first before calling)
City-data.com school rating
71
Students
1,260
Classroom Teachers (FTE)
68.0
National School Lunch
Program (NSLP) Status
No
Free lunch eligible students
676
Reduced-price lunch
eligible students
189
School district
San Francisco Unified
Charter school
No
Title I status
Title I targeted assistance eligible school-No program
Magnet School Indicator
No
Shared Time Indicator
Missing
Adult education offered
No

Ratings

This school rating compared to other nearby schools ratings:
Sunnyside Elementary (0.8 miles):

73
Balboa High School:

71
Monroe Elementary (0.6 miles):

62
Longfellow Elementary (0.8 miles):

40
Denman (James) Middle (0.1 miles):

35
San Francisco Community Alternative (0.6 miles):

29
Leadership High (0.2 miles):

20
Guadalupe Elementary (0.8 miles):

17
Cleveland Elementary (0.7 miles):

11
Balboa High School rating compared to average state, county and city schools ratings:
California:

46
San Francisco County:

56
San Francisco:

56
Balboa High School:

71

Students & Teachers


Total enrollment:
Enrollment in 2016: 1,260
Enrollment in 2015: 1,257
Enrollment in 2014: 1,259
Enrollment in 2013: 1,336
Enrollment in 2012: 1,382
Enrollment in 2011: 1,361
Enrollment in 2010: 1,295
Enrollment in 2009: 1,124
Enrollment in 2008: 1,053
Enrollment in 2007: 1,098
Enrollment in 2006: 1,035
Enrollment in 2005: 981
Enrollment in 2004: 925
Enrollment in 2003: 1,022
Enrollment in 2002: 951
Enrollment in 2001: 1,046
Enrollment in 2000: 1,187
Enrollment in 1999: 1,222

Balboa High School - Historical enrollment


Enrollment by grade, gender and race:
(Note: Details may not add to totals. School year: 2015-2016)

GradeG09G10G11G12Total
All students3073353073111,260
Female students142157122141562
Male students165178185170698
American Indian/Alaska Native students - 31 - 4
Asian students141154159172626
Hispanic students1101199392414
Black students1632211786
White students129141752
Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander students1368734
Two or More Races students151211644

Enrollment by grade:
9th grade enrollment: 307
10th grade enrollment: 335
11th grade enrollment: 307
12th grade enrollment: 311

Balboa High School - Historical enrollment by grade


Enrollment by gender:
(State average from 12,430 schools)

Female enrollment: 562 (44.6%)
School:

44.6%
California:

49.4%
Male enrollment: 698 (55.4%)
Balboa High School:

55.4%
California:

49.6%

Balboa High School - Historical enrollment by gender


Enrollment by race/ethnicity:
(State average from 12,430 schools)

American Indian/Alaska Native enrollment: 4 (0.3%)
Balboa High School:

0.3%
State:

1.0%
Asian enrollment: 626 (49.7%)
School:

49.7%
California:

9.4%
Hispanic enrollment: 414 (32.9%)
Here:

32.9%
State:

46.0%
Black enrollment: 86 (6.8%)
School:

6.8%
State:

6.1%
White enrollment: 52 (4.1%)
School:

4.1%
State:

28.3%
Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander enrollment: 34 (2.7%)
Here:

2.7%
California:

0.6%
Two or More Races enrollment: 44 (3.5%)
School:

3.5%
State:

4.5%

Balboa High School - Historical enrollment by race/ethnicity


Lunch Program Eligibility:
(State average from 10,111 schools)

Free/reduced-price lunch eligible students: 865 (68.7%)
School:

68.7%
State:

61.2%
Free lunch eligible students: 676 (53.7%)
Balboa High School:

53.7%
State:

52.8%
Reduced-price lunch eligible students: 189 (15.0%)
Balboa High School:

15.0%
California:

8.6%

Balboa High School - Lunch Program Eligibility


Teachers and support:
(State average from 12,394 schools)

Classroom Teachers (FTE): 68

Number of FTE teachers in their first year of teaching: 6
Number of FTE teachers in their second year of teaching: 2.6
Number of FTE school counselors: 5
Number of FTE teachers who were absent more than 10 school days during the school years: 21
Number of FTE security guards: 4.4
Number of FTE social workers: 0.9

Student/Teacher Ratio
Here:

18.5
California:

22.8

Balboa High School - Teachers (FTE) and pupil/teacher ratio


School Expenditures:
Salary Expenditures for Total Personnel Funded with State and Local Funds: $5,709,906
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Teachers: 77 (Salary Expenditures: $4,602,084)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Instructional Aides: 15.9 (Salary Expenditures: $520,716)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Support Services Staff: 2.3 (Salary Expenditures: $84,867)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of School Administration Staff: 10 (Salary Expenditures: $502,238)
Salary Expenditures for Non-Personnel Funded with State and Local Funds: $721,693
Salary Expenditures for Total Personnel Funded with Federal, State, and Local Funds,: $0
    Salary Expenditures for Non-Personnel Funded with Federal, State, and Local Funds: $0

    Limited English Proficiency:
    Show data for

      Students Enrolled in LEP Programs

    • Hispanic115
    • Asian145
    • Native Hawaiian2
    • Black2
    • White5
    • IDEA64
    Students Enrolled in LEP Programs: 269 (male: 134, female: 135)
    • Hispanic: 115 (male: 62, female: 53)
    • Asian: 145 (male: 68, female: 77)
    • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 2 (all male)
    • Black: 2 (all male)
    • White: 5 (all female)
    • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 64 (male: 38, female: 26)

    Students with disabilities:
    Show data for

    Students with Disabilities (IDEA): Students with intellectual disabilities; hearing impairment, including deafness; speech or language impairment; visual impairment, including blindness; serious emotional disturbance; orthopedic impairment; autism; traumatic brain injury; developmental delay; other health impairment; specific learning disability; deaf-blindness; or multiple disabilities and who, by reason thereof, receive special education and related services under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) according to an Individualized Education Program, Individual Family Service Plan, or service plan. The "Students with Disabilities (IDEA)" column in the survey items always refers to students with disabilities who receive special education and related services under IDEA.

    Students with Disabilities (Section 504 only): Students with a disability, who receive related aids and services solely under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, and not under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA). The "Section 504 only" column in the survey items always refers to students with disabilities who receive related aids and services under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, and not under IDEA.

      Students with disabilities served under IDEA

    • Hispanic86
    • Asian44
    • Native Hawaiian4
    • Black41
    • White8
    • Multirace4
    • LEP62
    Students with disabilities served under IDEA: 187 (male: 123, female: 64)
    • Hispanic: 86 (male: 55, female: 31)
    • Asian: 44 (male: 31, female: 13)
    • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 4 (all male)
    • Black: 41 (male: 25, female: 16)
    • White: 8 (male: 4, female: 4)
    • Two or More Races: 4 (all male)
    • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 62 (male: 37, female: 25)

      Students with disabilities served under Section 504

    • Hispanic4
    • Asian4
    • Black4
    • White4
    Students with disabilities served under Section 504: 16 (male: 8, female: 8)
    • Hispanic: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
    • Asian: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
    • Black: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
    • White: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)

    Retention:
    Show data for

    (State average from 709 schools)

    A student is retained if he or she is not promoted to the next grade prior to the beginning of the following school year. Students are not considered retained if they can proceed to the next grade because they successfully completed a summer school program or for a similar reason. At the high school level, a student who has not accumulated enough credits to be classified as being in the next grade is considered retained
    Total number of students retained in 10th grade: 10 (male: 4, female: 6)
    • Hispanic: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
    • Asian: 2 (all female)
    • Black: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)

    Percent of 10th grade students retained
    School:

    3.0%
    California:

    24.4%

      Total number of students retained in 11th grade

    • Hispanic7
    • Asian2
    • Native Hawaiian2
    • Black4
    • LEP4
    • IDEA7
    Total number of students retained in 11th grade: 15 (male: 11, female: 4)
    • Hispanic: 7 (male: 5, female: 2)
    • Asian: 2 (all male)
    • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 2 (all male)
    • Black: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
    • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
    • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 7 (male: 5, female: 2)

    Percent of 11th grade students retained
    Balboa High School:

    4.9%
    State:

    15.5%

      Total number of students retained in 12th grade

    • Hispanic7
    • Asian7
    • Black2
    • White2
    • Multirace2
    • LEP4
    • IDEA13
    • 5042
    Total number of students retained in 12th grade: 20 (male: 16, female: 4)
    • Hispanic: 7 (male: 5, female: 2)
    • Asian: 7 (male: 5, female: 2)
    • Black: 2 (all male)
    • White: 2 (all male)
    • Two or More Races: 2 (all male)
    • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
    • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 13 (male: 11, female: 2)
    • Section 504: 2 (all male)

    Percent of 12th grade students retained
    School:

    6.4%
    State:

    16.7%


    Gifted and Talented:
    Show data for

    (State average from 5,551 schools)

    This school has students enrolled in one or more gifted/talented programs
    Gifted/talented programs are programs during regular school hours that provide special educational opportunities including accelerated promotion through grades and classes and an enriched curriculum for students who are endowed with a high degree of mental ability or who demonstrate unusual physical coordination, creativity, interest, or talent.

      Gifted and Talented Student Enrollment

    • Hispanic76
    • American Indian2
    • Asian226
    • Native Hawaiian10
    • Black7
    • White25
    • Multirace2
    • LEP2
    • IDEA5
    Gifted and Talented Student Enrollment: 348 (male: 186, female: 162)
    • Hispanic: 76 (male: 38, female: 38)
    • American Indian / Alaska Native: 2 (all female)
    • Asian: 226 (male: 122, female: 104)
    • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 10 (male: 5, female: 5)
    • Black: 7 (male: 5, female: 2)
    • White: 25 (male: 14, female: 11)
    • Two or More Races: 2 (all male)
    • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2 (all male)
    • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 5 (all male)

    Gifted and Talented Student Enrollment per 1,000 students
    Here:

    276.2
    California:

    84.3

    Statewide Student Assessments


    Smarter Balanced Summative Assessments:
    Show data for

    (State average from 10,463 schools)

    Smarter Balanced Summative Assessments (SB) is one of the online summative assessments - part of California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) System.

    The summative assessments are comprehensive, end-of-year assessments of grade-level learning that measure progress toward college and career readiness. Each test in English language arts/literacy (ELA) and mathematics is comprised of two parts: (1) a computer-adaptive test and (2) a performance task, administered within a selected testing window available at 66 percent of the instructional year for grades three through eight, and grade eleven.

    The summative assessments are aligned with the Common Core State Standards (CCSS) for ELA and mathematics. The tests capitalize on the strengths of computer adaptive testing efficient and precise measurement across the full range of achievement and timely turnaround of results.

      ELA Standard Met and Above

    • All67%
    • Males59%
    • Females75%
    • Black25%
    • Asian84%
    • Filipino64%
    • Hispanic42%
    ELA students tested: 282
    ELA students with scores: 281

    Percentage Standard Met and Above:

    67%
    California:

    49%

    Standard Not Met: 12.1%
    Standard Nearly Met: 21.4%
    Standard Met: 40.9%
    Standard Exceeded: 25.6%

    11th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2617.1, Students tested: 282, Standard Not Met: 12.1%, Nearly Met: 21.4%, Met: 40.9%, Exceeded: 25.6%)
    12.1%
    21.4%
    40.9%
    25.6%

    Balboa High School - ELA Area Achievement Levels (all grades)


      Math Standard Met and Above

    • All48%
    • Males45%
    • Females52%
    • Black18%
    • Asian78%
    • Filipino21%
    • Hispanic13%
    Math students tested: 278
    Math students with scores: 277

    Percentage Standard Met and Above:

    48%
    State:

    38%

    Standard Not Met: 33.9%
    Standard Nearly Met: 18.1%
    Standard Met: 24.2%
    Standard Exceeded: 23.8%

    11th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2606.5, Students tested: 278, Standard Not Met: 33.9%, Nearly Met: 18.1%, Met: 24.2%, Exceeded: 23.8%)
    33.9%
    18.1%
    24.2%
    23.8%

    Balboa High School - Math Area Achievement Levels (all grades)


    Paper-based CAASPP:
    Show data for

    (State average from 9,784 schools)

    California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) System includes paper-based tests:

    California Standards Tests (CSTs) - The CSTs for science in grades five, eight, and ten are administered only to students in California public schools. All questions are multiple-choice. These tests were developed specifically to assess students' knowledge of the California content standards in science.

    California Modified Assessment (CMA) - The CMA for science was administered to eligible students in grades five, eight, and ten. The CMA is a standards-based test for students with an individualized education program who meet the eligibility criteria adopted by the State Board of Education. The Elementary and Secondary Education Act called for a range of assessments appropriate to students' abilities. The CMA provides an appropriate assessment for a small percentage of students allowing them to demonstrate their knowledge of skills in the California academic content standards for science.

    CST Science students tested: 310
    CST Science students with scores: 297

    Percentage At Or Above Proficient:

    42%
    State:

    54%

    Percentage Far Below Basic: 9.0% Students demonstrate little or a flawed understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
    Percentage Below Basic: 17.0% Students demonstrate little or a flawed understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
    Percentage Basic: 32.0% Students demonstrate a partial and rudimentary understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
    Percentage Proficient: 24.0% Students demonstrate a competent and adequate understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
    Percentage Advanced: 18.0% Students demonstrate a comprehensive and complex understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.

    10th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 340.8, Students tested: 310, Far Below Basic: 9.0%, Below Basic: 17.0%, Basic: 32.0%, Proficient: 24.0%, Advanced: 18.0%)
    9.0%
    17.0%
    32.0%
    24.0%
    18.0%

    California High School Exit Exam:
    (State average from 2,357 schools)

    Beginning with the Class of 2006, students in California public schools were required to pass the California High School Exit Examination (CAHSEE) to demonstrate competency in grade-level skills in reading, writing, and mathematics to earn a high school diploma. The content of the CAHSEE was based on content standards in English-language arts and mathematics that were adopted by the State Board of Education (SBE) in 2003. In 2010, the SBE adopted the Common Core State Standards in English language arts and mathematics. The CAHSEE has been repealed. Assembly Bill 830 was chaptered into law by Governor Brown on October 10, 2017. This law eliminates the CAHSEE and removes it as a condition of receiving a diploma of graduation or a condition of graduation from high school.

    Balboa High School - California High School Exit Exam results

    2014-15 results for this school are based on 3 separate tests and combined using weighted average.

      Math Mean Scale Score

    • All378
    • Asian390
    • Filipino365
    • Hispanic355
    • Black338
    • White392
    Math Mean Scale Score:

    378
    State:

    374
    Math Percentage Passed:

    72%
    State:

    68%
    Math Number Tested: 390
    Math Number Passed: 279

    Math Percent Correct compared to California average:
    • Probability & Statistics:

      71%
      California:

      69%
    • Number Sense:

      69%
      State:

      65%
    • Algebra & Functions:

      70%
      State:

      68%
    • Measurement & Geometry:

      65%
      State:

      64%
    • Algebra 1:

      60%
      State:

      58%

      ELA Mean Scale Score

    • All363
    • Asian376
    • Pacific Islander339
    • Filipino285
    • Hispanic354
    • Black335
    • White393
    ELA Mean Scale Score:

    363
    California:

    370
    ELA Percentage Passed:

    66%
    California:

    68%
    ELA Number Tested: 449
    ELA Number Passed: 298

    ELA Percent Correct compared to California average:
    • Reading - Word Analysis:

      72%
      California:

      76%
    • Reading - Reading Comprehension:

      70%
      State:

      71%
    • Reading - Literary Responses and Analysis:

      70%
      State:

      75%
    • Writing - Writing Strategies:

      60%
      California:

      64%
    • Writing - Writing Conventions:

      64%
      State:

      69%

    The Physical Fitness Test:
    The Physical Fitness Test (PFT) for students in California schools is the FITNESSGRAM. The main goal of the test is to help students in starting life-long habits of regular physical activity.
    Aerobic Capacity:
    9th grade: (Students tested: 269, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 26.0%, Needs Improvement: 32.3%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 41.7%)
    26.0%
    32.3%
    41.7%


    Body Composition:
    9th grade: (Students tested: 269, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 62.5%, Needs Improvement: 22.3%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 15.2%)
    62.5%
    22.3%
    15.2%


    Abdominal Strength:
    9th grade: (Students tested: 269, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 38.3%, Needs Improvement: 61.7%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
    38.3%
    61.7%


    Trunk Extension Strength:
    9th grade: (Students tested: 269, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 72.5%, Needs Improvement: 27.5%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
    72.5%
    27.5%


    Upper Body Strength:
    9th grade: (Students tested: 269, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 31.6%, Needs Improvement: 68.4%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
    31.6%
    68.4%


    Flexibility:
    9th grade: (Students tested: 269, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 75.5%, Needs Improvement: 24.5%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
    75.5%
    24.5%


    California English Language Development Test:
    (State average from 9,932 schools)

    Students in kindergarten through grade twelve whose home language is not English are required by law to take an English skills test. In California, the test is called the California English Language Development Test (CELDT).

    Balboa High School - students who met CELDT criterion (all grades)

    All Grades:
    Student Count: 236
    Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 79

    Students who met CELDT criterion:

    33.0%
    California:

    34.0%

    Grade 9:
    Student Count: 78
    Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 18

    Students who met CELDT criterion:

    23.0%
    State:

    33.0%
    Listening Mean Scale Score:

    507.9
    California:

    533.7
    Reading Mean Scale Score:

    530.9
    State:

    534.6
    Speaking Mean Scale Score:

    496.5
    California:

    515.1
    Writing Mean Scale Score:

    504.7
    State:

    513.2

    Grade 10:
    Student Count: 61
    Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 18

    Students who met CELDT criterion:

    30.0%
    State:

    36.0%
    Listening Mean Scale Score:

    510.0
    State:

    556.8
    Reading Mean Scale Score:

    539.8
    California:

    555.2
    Speaking Mean Scale Score:

    490.9
    State:

    533.6
    Writing Mean Scale Score:

    518.2
    State:

    530.8

    Grade 11:
    Student Count: 56
    Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 29

    Students who met CELDT criterion:

    52.0%
    California:

    45.0%
    Listening Mean Scale Score:

    609.7
    California:

    575.6
    Reading Mean Scale Score:

    584.6
    State:

    573.9
    Speaking Mean Scale Score:

    566.3
    State:

    550.8
    Writing Mean Scale Score:

    561.4
    California:

    544.5

    Grade 12:
    Student Count: 41
    Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 14

    Students who met CELDT criterion:

    34.0%
    California:

    44.0%
    Listening Mean Scale Score:

    530.7
    State:

    564.9
    Reading Mean Scale Score:

    537.0
    State:

    567.0
    Speaking Mean Scale Score:

    503.6
    State:

    544.2
    Writing Mean Scale Score:

    499.7
    California:

    532.5

    Accountability


    Adequate Yearly Progress:
    (State average from 9,846 schools)

    Adequate Yearly Progress (AYP) - Accountability system mandated by federal No Child Left Behind Act of 2001. Statistics are based on test results of the Standardized Testing and Reporting (STAR) Program, the California High School Exit Examination (CAHSEE), and the California Alternate Performance Assessment (CAPA).

    Balboa High School - Adequate Yearly Progress status


    ELA Participation Rate
    School:

    95.0%
    State:

    96.3%

      ELA Participation Rate

    • Hispanic92
    • American Indian100
    • Asian98
    • Filipino100
    • Native Hawaiian88
    • Black86
    • White100
    • Multirace100
    • SED94
    • LEP95
    • With Disabilities89
    • Hispanic: 92% (tested 86 out of 94 enrolled)
    • American Indian / Alaska Native: 100% (tested 1 out of 1 enrolled)
    • Asian: 98% (tested 129 out of 131 enrolled)
    • Filipino: 100% (tested 27 out of 27 enrolled)
    • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 88% (tested 7 out of 8 enrolled)
    • Black: 86% (tested 18 out of 21 enrolled)
    • White: 100% (tested 16 out of 16 enrolled)
    • Two or More Races: 100% (tested 1 out of 1 enrolled)
    • Socioeconomic Disadvantaged: 94% (tested 205 out of 217 enrolled)
    • English Learners: 95% (tested 97 out of 102 enrolled)
    • Students with Disabilities: 89% (tested 38 out of 43 enrolled)


    Math Participation Rate
    Balboa High School:

    94.0%
    California:

    96.1%

      Math Participation Rate

    • Hispanic90
    • American Indian100
    • Asian98
    • Filipino100
    • Native Hawaiian75
    • Black81
    • White100
    • Multirace100
    • SED94
    • LEP95
    • With Disabilities87
    • Hispanic: 90% (tested 85 out of 95 enrolled)
    • American Indian / Alaska Native: 100% (tested 1 out of 1 enrolled)
    • Asian: 98% (tested 129 out of 131 enrolled)
    • Filipino: 100% (tested 27 out of 27 enrolled)
    • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 75% (tested 6 out of 8 enrolled)
    • Black: 81% (tested 17 out of 21 enrolled)
    • White: 100% (tested 16 out of 16 enrolled)
    • Two or More Races: 100% (tested 1 out of 1 enrolled)
    • Socioeconomic Disadvantaged: 94% (tested 203 out of 217 enrolled)
    • English Learners: 95% (tested 98 out of 103 enrolled)
    • Students with Disabilities: 87% (tested 37 out of 43 enrolled)

    SAT/ACT:
    (State average from 9,846 schools)

    The ACT Test (ACT) is a nationally recognized assessment used to indicate college readiness.
    The SAT Reasoning Test (SAT) is a curriculum-based, college readiness test that assesses the academic skills and knowledge students acquire in high school and the ability to apply that knowledge.

    Balboa High School - ACT/SAT scores

    Percent of graduates taking the ACT:

    37.3%
    California:

    30.9%
    ACT Composite scores greater or equal to 21:

    48.3%
    State:

    48.7%
    Number of graduates: 311
    Number of graduates taking the ACT: 116

    Average ACT composite score:

    20.0
    State:

    19.8
    Average ACT English score:

    20.0
    California:

    19.6
    Average ACT mathematics score:

    22.0
    California:

    20.5
    Average ACT reading score:

    20.0
    California:

    20.5
    Average ACT science score:

    21.0
    California:

    19.9

    Percent of graduates taking the SAT:

    63.0%
    California:

    54.4%
    SAT scores greater or equal to 1500:

    39.8%
    California:

    36.3%
    Number of graduates: 311
    Number of graduates taking the SAT: 196

    Average Total SAT Score:

    1,429
    California:

    1,374
    Average SAT mathematics score:

    510
    California:

    464
    Average SAT critical reading score:

    460
    California:

    459
    Average SAT writing score:

    459
    California:

    451

      SAT or ACT Test Participation

    • Hispanic58
    • Asian235
    • Native Hawaiian4
    • Black7
    • White13
    • Multirace2
    • LEP13
    • IDEA7
    SAT or ACT Test Participation: 319 (male: 159, female: 160)
    • Hispanic: 58 (male: 23, female: 35)
    • Asian: 235 (male: 122, female: 113)
    • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
    • Black: 7 (male: 2, female: 5)
    • White: 13 (male: 8, female: 5)
    • Two or More Races: 2 (all male)
    • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 13 (male: 5, female: 8)
    • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 7 (male: 5, female: 2)

    Advanced Placement:
    (State average from 1,204 schools)

    Adequate Yearly Progress (AYP) - Accountability system mandated by federal No Child Left Behind Act of 2001. Statistics are based on test results of the Standardized Testing and Reporting (STAR) Program, the California High School Exit Examination (CAHSEE), and the California Alternate Performance Assessment (CAPA).

    Balboa High School - AP exams with scores at or above criteria

    Number of students in Grades 11 and 12: 307
    Number of students taking at least one AP exam: 353
    Percent of students taking at least one AP exam:

    114.0%
    State:

    94.1%
    Number of AP exams with scores at or above 3: 244
    Percent of AP exams with scores at or above 3:

    50.1%
    California:

    46.6%

    Health & Safety


    Offenses:
    (State average from 5,445 schools)

    An incident refers to a specific criminal act involving one or more victims and offenders. For example, if two students are robbed without a weapon, at the same time and place, this is classified as two robbery victimizations but only one robbery without a weapon incident

    A weapon is any instrument or object used with the intent to threaten, injure, or kill. This includes look-alikes if they are used to threaten others.

    Firearm or explosive device refers to any weapon that is designed to (or may readily be converted to) expel a projectile by the action of an explosive. This includes guns, bombs, grenades, mines, rockets, missiles, pipe bombs, or similar devices designed to explode and capable of causing bodily harm or property damage

    Physical attack or fight refers to an actual and intentional touching or striking of another person against his/her will, or the intentional causing of bodily harm to an individual. Physical attack or fight does not include rape.

    A threat refers to an act where there was no physical contact between the offender and victim but the victim felt that physical harm could have occurred based on verbal or nonverbal communication by the offender. This includes nonverbal threats (e.g., brandishing a weapon), and verbal threats of physical harm which are made in person. Threats made over the telephone or threatening letters are excluded.
    At least one incident at this school that involved a shooting: No
    Any of this school's students, faculty, or staff died as a result of a homicide committed at this school: No

    Incidents of physical attack or fight with a weapon: 15

    Incidents of threats of physical attack with a weapon: 18
    Incidents of threats of physical attack without a weapon: 3

    Incidents of possession of a firearm or explosive device: 1


    Total incidents per 1,000 students
    Here:

    29.4
    State:

    60.8

    Referrals and Arrests:
    Show data for

    (State average from 2,295 schools)

    Referral to law enforcement is an action by which a student is reported to any law enforcement agency or official, including a school police unit, for an incident that occurs on school grounds, during school-related events, or while taking school transportation, regardless of whether official action is taken. Citations, tickets, court referrals, and school-related arrests are considered referrals to law enforcement.

    School-related arrest refers to an arrest of a student for any activity conducted on school grounds, during off-campus school activities (including while taking school transportation), or due to a referral by any school official. All school-related arrests are considered referrals to law enforcement.
    Students without disabilities who were referred to a law enforcement agency or official: 2 (all male)
    • White: 2

    Students without disabilities who were referred to a law enforcement agency or official per 1,000 students
    Here:

    1.6
    California:

    27.2

    Students with disabilities who were referred to a law enforcement agency or official: 2 (all male)
    • Black: 2

    Students with disabilities who were referred to a law enforcement agency or official per 1,000 students
    Here:

    1.6
    California:

    7.9


    Chronic Student Absenteeismt:
    Show data for

    (State average from 8,737 schools)

    A chronically absent student is a student who is absent 15 or more school days during the school year. A student is absent if he or she is not physically on school grounds and is not participating in instruction or instruction - related activities at an approved off-grounds location for at least half the school day. Each day that a student is absent for 50 percent or more of the school day should be counted. Any day that a student is absent for less than 50 percent of the school day should not be counted. The number of absences is based on the total number of school days absent. Chronically absent students include students who are absent for any reason(e.g., illness, suspension, the need to care for a family member), regardless of whether absences are excused or unexcused.

      Chronic Student Absenteeism

    • Hispanic52
    • American Indian2
    • Asian7
    • Native Hawaiian4
    • Black10
    • White4
    • Multirace4
    • LEP13
    • IDEA25
    • 5044
    Chronic Student Absenteeism: 83 (male: 47, female: 36)
    • Hispanic: 52 (male: 32, female: 20)
    • American Indian / Alaska Native: 2 (all male)
    • Asian: 7 (male: 2, female: 5)
    • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
    • Black: 10 (male: 5, female: 5)
    • White: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
    • Two or More Races: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
    • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 13 (male: 8, female: 5)
    • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 25 (male: 17, female: 8)
    • Section 504: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
    Chronic Student Absenteeism per 1,000 students
    School:

    65.9
    State:

    172.7

    Suspensions:
    Show data for

    (State average from 1,406 schools)

    Out-of-school suspension
    • For students with disabilities served under IDEA : Out-of-school suspension is an instance in which a child is temporarily removed from his/her regular school for at least half a day for disciplinary purposes to another setting (e.g., home, behavior center).Out-of-school suspensions include both removals in which no individualized family service plan(IFSP) or individualized education plan(IEP) services are provided because the removal is 10 days or less as well as removals in which the child continues to receive services according to his/her IFSP or IEP.
    • For students without disabilities and students with disabilities served solely under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act : Out-of-school suspension is an instance in which a child is temporarily removed from his / her regular school for at least half a day(but less than the remainder of the school year) for disciplinary purposes to another setting(e.g., home, behavior center).Out-of-school suspensions include removals in which no educational services are provided, and removals in which educational services are provided(e.g., school-provided at home instruction or tutoring).
    In-school suspension is an instance in which a child is temporarily removed from his or her regular classroom(s) for at least half a day for disciplinary purposes, but remains under the direct supervision of school personnel. Direct supervision means school personnel are physically in the same location as students under their supervision.

      School days missed due to out-of-school suspension

    • Hispanic14
    • Asian2
    • Native Hawaiian16
    • Black14
    • Multirace6
    • LEP8
    • IDEA19
    School days missed due to out-of-school suspension: 52 (male: 43, female: 9)
    • Hispanic: 14 (male: 11, female: 3)
    • Asian: 2 (all male)
    • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 16 (male: 11, female: 5)
    • Black: 14 (all male)
    • Two or More Races: 6 (male: 5, female: 1)
    • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 8 (male: 5, female: 3)
    • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 19 (all male)

    Instances of out-of-school suspension (Students without disabilities): 21

    Instances of out-of-school suspension per 1,000 students (Students without disabilities)
    Balboa High School:

    16.7
    California:

    84.8
    Students without disabilities receiving one or more in-school suspension: 4 (all male)
    • Hispanic: 2
    • Asian: 2

    Students without disabilities receiving only one out-of-school suspension: 10 (male: 6, female: 4)
    • Asian: 2 (all male)
    • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
    • Two or More Races: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)

      Students without disabilities receiving more than one out-of-school suspension

    • Hispanic4
    • Native Hawaiian4
    • Multirace2
    • LEP4
    Students without disabilities receiving more than one out-of-school suspension: 10 (male: 6, female: 4)
    • Hispanic: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
    • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
    • Two or More Races: 2 (all male)
    • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 4 (male: 2, female: 2)

    Instances of out-of-school suspension (Students with disabilities): 16

    Instances of out-of-school suspension per 1,000 students (Students with disabilities)
    Balboa High School:

    12.7
    State:

    28.1
    Students with disabilities receiving one or more in-school suspension: 4 (all male)
    • Hispanic: 2
    • Two or More Races: 2

    Students with disabilities receiving only one out-of-school suspension: 6 (all male)
    • Hispanic: 2
    • Asian: 2
    • Black: 2

    Students with disabilities receiving more than one out-of-school suspension: 7 (all male)
    • Hispanic: 2
    • Black: 5
    • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2


    Expulsions:
    Show data for

    (State average from 1,805 schools)

    Expulsion with educational services refers to an action taken by the local educational agency of removing a child from his/her regular school for disciplinary purposes, and providing educational services to the child (e.g., school-provided at home instruction or tutoring; transfer to an alternative school) for the remainder of the school year (or longer) in accordance with local educational agency policy. Expulsion with educational services also includes removals resulting from violations of the Gun Free Schools Act that are modified to less than 365 days.
    Students without Disabilities who received an expulsion with educational services: 2 (all male)
    • White: 2

    Students without Disabilities who received an expulsion with educational services per 1,000 students
    Balboa High School:

    1.6
    State:

    11.3

    Students with Disabilities who received an expulsion with educational services: 2 (all male)
    • Black: 2

    Students with Disabilities who received an expulsion with educational services per 1,000 students
    Here:

    1.6
    California:

    2.8

    Classes & Courses


    Algebra I:
    Show data for

    (State average from 1,182 schools)

    Algebra I is a (college-preparatory) course that includes the study of properties and operations of the real number system; evaluating rational algebraic expressions; solving and graphing first degree equations and inequalities; translating word problems into equations; operations with and factoring of polynomials; and solving simple quadratic equations. Algebra I is a foundation course leading to higher-level mathematics courses, including Geometry and Algebra II.
    Number of Algebra I classes: 13
    Number of Algebra I classes taught by certified teachers: 13


      9-10th grade student enrollment in Algebra I

    • Hispanic112
    • Asian133
    • Native Hawaiian13
    • Black16
    • White10
    • Multirace4
    • LEP52
    • IDEA34
    9-10th grade student enrollment in Algebra I: 288 (male: 153, female: 135)
    • Hispanic: 112 (male: 56, female: 56)
    • Asian: 133 (male: 71, female: 62)
    • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 13 (male: 8, female: 5)
    • Black: 16 (male: 11, female: 5)
    • White: 10 (male: 5, female: 5)
    • Two or More Races: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
    • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 52 (male: 26, female: 26)
    • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 34 (male: 26, female: 8)

      9-10th grade studenst who passed Algebra I

    • Hispanic65
    • Asian128
    • Native Hawaiian7
    • Black4
    • White8
    • IDEA20
    9-10th grade studenst who passed Algebra I: 212 (male: 107, female: 105)
    • Hispanic: 65 (male: 25, female: 40)
    • Asian: 128 (male: 67, female: 61)
    • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 7 (all male)
    • Black: 4 (all male)
    • White: 8 (male: 4, female: 4)
    • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 20 (male: 16, female: 4)
    Percent of 9-10th grade students who passed
    School:

    73.6%
    California:

    72.5%

    11-12th grade student enrollment in Algebra I: 2 (all male)
    • Hispanic: 2
    • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2
    Percent of 11-12th grade students who passed
    Here:

    0.0%
    State:

    62.0%


    Algebra II:
    Show data for

    Algebra II (college-preparatory) course topics typically include field properties and theorems; set theory; operations with rational and irrational expressions; factoring of rational expressions; in - depth study of linear equations and inequalities; quadratic equations; solving systems of linear and quadratic equations; graphing of constant, linear, and quadratic equations; properties of higher degree equations; and operations with rational and irrational exponents.
    Number of Algebra II classes: 11
    Number of Algebra II classes taught by certified teachers: 11

      Student Enrollment in Algebra II

    • Hispanic97
    • American Indian4
    • Asian160
    • Native Hawaiian7
    • Black25
    • White10
    • Multirace4
    • LEP46
    • IDEA40
    Student Enrollment in Algebra II: 307 (male: 176, female: 131)
    • Hispanic: 97 (male: 62, female: 35)
    • American Indian / Alaska Native: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
    • Asian: 160 (male: 89, female: 71)
    • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 7 (male: 5, female: 2)
    • Black: 25 (male: 11, female: 14)
    • White: 10 (male: 5, female: 5)
    • Two or More Races: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
    • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 46 (male: 26, female: 20)
    • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 40 (male: 26, female: 14)

    Calculus:
    Show data for

    Calculus (college-preparatory) course topics include the study of derivatives, differentiation, integration, the definite and indefinite integral, and applications of calculus.Typically, students have previously attained knowledge of precalculus topics (some combination of trigonometry, elementary functions, analytic geometry, and math analysis).
    Number of Calculus classes: 2
    Number of Calculus classes taught by certified teachers: 2

      Student Enrollment in Calculus

    • Asian73
    • Native Hawaiian2
    • White2
    • LEP4
    Student Enrollment in Calculus: 77 (male: 43, female: 34)
    • Asian: 73 (male: 41, female: 32)
    • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 2 (all female)
    • White: 2 (all male)
    • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 4 (male: 2, female: 2)

    Geometry:
    Show data for

    Geometry is a (college-preparatory) course that typically includes topics such as properties of plane and solid figures; deductive methods of reasoning and use of logic; geometry as an axiomatic system including the study of postulates, theorems, and formal proofs; concepts of congruence, similarity, parallelism, perpendicularity, and proportion; and rules of angle measurement in triangles.Geometry is considered a prerequisite for Algebra II.
    Number of Geometry classes: 8
    Number of Geometry classes taught by certified teachers: 8

      Student Enrollment in Geometry

    • Hispanic97
    • American Indian4
    • Asian58
    • Native Hawaiian4
    • Black31
    • White4
    • Multirace7
    • LEP58
    • IDEA46
    Student Enrollment in Geometry: 205 (male: 119, female: 86)
    • Hispanic: 97 (male: 62, female: 35)
    • American Indian / Alaska Native: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
    • Asian: 58 (male: 32, female: 26)
    • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
    • Black: 31 (male: 14, female: 17)
    • White: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
    • Two or More Races: 7 (male: 5, female: 2)
    • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 58 (male: 32, female: 26)
    • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 46 (male: 32, female: 14)

    Advanced Mathematics:
    Show data for

    Advanced mathematics (college-preparatory) courses cover the following topics: trigonometry, trigonometry/algebra, trigonometry / analytic geometry, trigonometry / math analysis, analytic geometry, math analysis, math analysis / analytic geometry, probability and statistics, and precalculus
    Number of Advanced Mathematics classes: 10
    Number of Advanced Mathematics classes taught by certified teachers: 10

      Student Enrollment in Advanced Mathematics

    • Hispanic64
    • Asian175
    • Native Hawaiian7
    • Black10
    • White22
    • Multirace2
    • LEP16
    • IDEA13
    Student Enrollment in Advanced Mathematics: 280 (male: 150, female: 130)
    • Hispanic: 64 (male: 35, female: 29)
    • Asian: 175 (male: 95, female: 80)
    • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 7 (male: 2, female: 5)
    • Black: 10 (male: 5, female: 5)
    • White: 22 (male: 11, female: 11)
    • Two or More Races: 2 (all male)
    • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 16 (male: 8, female: 8)
    • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 13 (male: 8, female: 5)

    Biology:
    Show data for

    Biology (college-preparatory) courses are designed to provide information regarding the fundamental concepts of life and life processes.These courses include(but are not restricted to) such topics as cell structure and function, general plant and animal physiology, genetics, and taxonomy.
    Number of Biology classes: 12
    Number of Biology classes taught by certified teachers: 12

      Student Enrollment in Biology

    • Hispanic112
    • American Indian4
    • Asian181
    • Native Hawaiian7
    • Black28
    • White10
    • Multirace7
    • LEP64
    • IDEA22
    Student Enrollment in Biology: 349 (male: 182, female: 167)
    • Hispanic: 112 (male: 68, female: 44)
    • American Indian / Alaska Native: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
    • Asian: 181 (male: 89, female: 92)
    • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 7 (male: 2, female: 5)
    • Black: 28 (male: 11, female: 17)
    • White: 10 (male: 5, female: 5)
    • Two or More Races: 7 (male: 5, female: 2)
    • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 64 (male: 32, female: 32)
    • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 22 (male: 14, female: 8)

    Chemistry:
    Show data for

    Chemistry (college-preparatory) courses involve studying the composition, properties, and reactions of substances. These courses typically explore such concepts as the behaviors of solids, liquids, and gases; acid / base and oxidation / reduction reactions; and atomic structure.Chemical formulas and equations and nuclear reactions are also studied.
    Number of Chemistry classes: 6
    Number of Chemistry classes taught by certified teachers: 6

      Student Enrollment in Chemistry

    • Hispanic55
    • Asian103
    • Native Hawaiian4
    • Black7
    • White10
    • LEP22
    • IDEA10
    Student Enrollment in Chemistry: 179 (male: 97, female: 82)
    • Hispanic: 55 (male: 32, female: 23)
    • Asian: 103 (male: 56, female: 47)
    • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
    • Black: 7 (male: 5, female: 2)
    • White: 10 (male: 2, female: 8)
    • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 22 (male: 14, female: 8)
    • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 10 (male: 8, female: 2)

    Physics:
    Show data for

    Physics (college-preparatory) courses involve the study of the forces and laws of nature affecting matter, such as equilibrium, motion, momentum, and the relationships between matter and energy.The study of physics includes examination of sound, light, and magnetic and electric phenomena.
    Number of Physics classes: 4
    Number of Physics classes taught by certified teachers: 4

      Student Enrollment in Physics

    • Hispanic19
    • Asian58
    • Native Hawaiian4
    • Black7
    • White2
    • Multirace2
    • LEP10
    • IDEA22
    Student Enrollment in Physics: 92 (male: 66, female: 26)
    • Hispanic: 19 (male: 14, female: 5)
    • Asian: 58 (male: 41, female: 17)
    • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
    • Black: 7 (male: 5, female: 2)
    • White: 2 (all male)
    • Two or More Races: 2 (all male)
    • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 10 (male: 5, female: 5)
    • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 22 (male: 17, female: 5)

    Comments


    Comment, ask questions, or add new information about this school:

    CAPTCHA





    Discuss San Francisco, California (CA) on our hugely popular California forum.


    City-data.com does not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of any information on this site.  Use at your own risk.
    Some parts © 2019 Advameg, Inc.

    Table of Contents