Jump to a detailed profile or search site with Google Custom Search


Bel Air Elementary School in Bay Point, CA
(KG-05 • Public • Regular School)

City-data.com school rating (using weighted test average as compared to other schools in California) from 0 (worst) to 100 (best) is 4
Address
 663 Canal Rd.
Bay Point, CA 94565
Telephone
(925) 458-2606
(make sure to verify first before calling)
City-data.com school rating
4
Students
556
Classroom Teachers (FTE)
19.0
National School Lunch
Program (NSLP) Status
No
Free lunch eligible students
487
Reduced-price lunch
eligible students
38
School district
Mt. Diablo Unified
Charter school
No
Title I status
Title I schoolwide school
Magnet School Indicator
No
Shared Time Indicator
Missing
Adult education offered
No

Ratings

This school rating compared to other nearby schools ratings:
Los Medanos Elementary (2.1 miles):

68
Delta View Elementary (1.7 miles):

48
Rancho Medanos Junior High (1.5 miles):

26
Parkside Elementary (2.1 miles):

19
Riverview Middle (1.8 miles):

15
Rio Vista Elementary (2.2 miles):

15
Willow Cove Elementary (0.7 miles):

12
Shore Acres Elementary (2.0 miles):

5
Bel Air Elementary School:

4
Bel Air Elementary School rating compared to average state, county and city schools ratings:
California:

46
Contra Costa County:

53
Bay Point:

10
Bel Air Elementary School:

4

Students & Teachers


Total enrollment:
Enrollment in 2016: 556
Enrollment in 2015: 504
Enrollment in 2014: 508
Enrollment in 2013: 485
Enrollment in 2012: 452
Enrollment in 2011: 451
Enrollment in 2010: 406
Enrollment in 2009: 470
Enrollment in 2008: 458
Enrollment in 2007: 469
Enrollment in 2006: 515
Enrollment in 2005: 506
Enrollment in 2004: 680
Enrollment in 2003: 697
Enrollment in 2002: 706
Enrollment in 2001: 730
Enrollment in 2000: 691
Enrollment in 1999: 702

Bel Air Elementary School - Historical enrollment


Enrollment by grade, gender and race:
(Note: Details may not add to totals. School year: 2015-2016)

GradeKGG01G02G03G04G05Total
All students11988828210679556
Female students694137385441280
Male students504745445238276
American Indian/Alaska Native students - - - - 1 - 1
Asian students72354425
Hispanic students765755557653372
Black students1214138191379
White students35162522
Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander students22332113
Two or More Races students198752344

Enrollment by grade:
Kindergarten enrollment: 119
1st grade enrollment: 88
2nd grade enrollment: 82
3rd grade enrollment: 82
4th grade enrollment: 106
5th grade enrollment: 79

Bel Air Elementary School - Historical enrollment by grade


Enrollment by gender:
(State average from 12,430 schools)

Female enrollment: 280 (50.4%)
Bel Air Elementary School:

50.4%
California:

49.4%
Male enrollment: 276 (49.6%)
Bel Air Elementary School:

49.6%
State:

49.6%

Bel Air Elementary School - Historical enrollment by gender


Enrollment by race/ethnicity:
(State average from 12,430 schools)

American Indian/Alaska Native enrollment: 1 (0.2%)
School:

0.2%
State:

1.0%
Asian enrollment: 25 (4.5%)
Here:

4.5%
California:

9.4%
Hispanic enrollment: 372 (66.9%)
School:

66.9%
State:

46.0%
Black enrollment: 79 (14.2%)
Here:

14.2%
California:

6.1%
White enrollment: 22 (4.0%)
Bel Air Elementary School:

4.0%
State:

28.3%
Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander enrollment: 13 (2.3%)
Here:

2.3%
State:

0.6%
Two or More Races enrollment: 44 (7.9%)
Bel Air Elementary School:

7.9%
California:

4.5%

Bel Air Elementary School - Historical enrollment by race/ethnicity


Lunch Program Eligibility:
(State average from 10,111 schools)

Free/reduced-price lunch eligible students: 525 (94.4%)
Bel Air Elementary School:

94.4%
State:

61.2%
Free lunch eligible students: 487 (87.6%)
Here:

87.6%
State:

52.8%
Reduced-price lunch eligible students: 38 (6.8%)
Here:

6.8%
State:

8.6%

Bel Air Elementary School - Lunch Program Eligibility


Teachers and support:
(State average from 12,394 schools)

Classroom Teachers (FTE): 19

Number of FTE teachers in their first year of teaching: 2
Number of FTE teachers in their second year of teaching: 3.3
Number of FTE school counselors: 2
Number of FTE teachers who were absent more than 10 school days during the school years: 5
Number of FTE nurses: 0.2
Number of FTE psychologists: 0.4

Student/Teacher Ratio
Bel Air Elementary School:

29.3
State:

22.8

Bel Air Elementary School - Teachers (FTE) and pupil/teacher ratio


School Expenditures:
Salary Expenditures for Total Personnel Funded with State and Local Funds: $1,636,245
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Teachers: 20.3 (Salary Expenditures: $1,236,984)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Instructional Aides: 1.1 (Salary Expenditures: $17,902)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Support Services Staff: 3.5 (Salary Expenditures: $116,041)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of School Administration Staff: 3.9 (Salary Expenditures: $265,318)
Salary Expenditures for Non-Personnel Funded with State and Local Funds: $168,740
Salary Expenditures for Total Personnel Funded with Federal, State, and Local Funds,: $1,773,596
  • Salary Expenditures for Teachers: $1,352,192
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Instructional Aides: 1.1 (Salary Expenditures: $17,902)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Support Services Staff: 4.8 (Salary Expenditures: $130,651)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of School Administration Staff: 3.9 (Salary Expenditures: $272,850)
Salary Expenditures for Non-Personnel Funded with Federal, State, and Local Funds: $192,140

Limited English Proficiency:
Show data for

    Students Enrolled in LEP Programs

  • Hispanic259
  • Asian10
  • Native Hawaiian4
  • White5
  • Multirace7
  • IDEA13
Students Enrolled in LEP Programs: 285 (male: 145, female: 140)
  • Hispanic: 259 (male: 128, female: 131)
  • Asian: 10 (male: 5, female: 5)
  • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • White: 5 (all male)
  • Two or More Races: 7 (male: 5, female: 2)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 13 (male: 8, female: 5)

Students with disabilities:
Show data for

Students with Disabilities (IDEA): Students with intellectual disabilities; hearing impairment, including deafness; speech or language impairment; visual impairment, including blindness; serious emotional disturbance; orthopedic impairment; autism; traumatic brain injury; developmental delay; other health impairment; specific learning disability; deaf-blindness; or multiple disabilities and who, by reason thereof, receive special education and related services under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) according to an Individualized Education Program, Individual Family Service Plan, or service plan. The "Students with Disabilities (IDEA)" column in the survey items always refers to students with disabilities who receive special education and related services under IDEA.

Students with Disabilities (Section 504 only): Students with a disability, who receive related aids and services solely under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, and not under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA). The "Section 504 only" column in the survey items always refers to students with disabilities who receive related aids and services under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, and not under IDEA.
Students with disabilities served under IDEA: 25 (male: 14, female: 11)
  • Hispanic: 17 (male: 10, female: 7)
  • Black: 8 (male: 4, female: 4)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 14 (male: 10, female: 4)

Students with disabilities served under Section 504: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Hispanic: 2 (all male)
  • White: 2 (all female)

Statewide Student Assessments


Smarter Balanced Summative Assessments:
Show data for

(State average from 10,463 schools)

Smarter Balanced Summative Assessments (SB) is one of the online summative assessments - part of California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) System.

The summative assessments are comprehensive, end-of-year assessments of grade-level learning that measure progress toward college and career readiness. Each test in English language arts/literacy (ELA) and mathematics is comprised of two parts: (1) a computer-adaptive test and (2) a performance task, administered within a selected testing window available at 66 percent of the instructional year for grades three through eight, and grade eleven.

The summative assessments are aligned with the Common Core State Standards (CCSS) for ELA and mathematics. The tests capitalize on the strengths of computer adaptive testing efficient and precise measurement across the full range of achievement and timely turnaround of results.

    ELA Standard Met and Above

  • All13%
  • Males13%
  • Females13%
  • Black9%
  • Hispanic12%
ELA students tested: 254
ELA students with scores: 254

Percentage Standard Met and Above:

13%
California:

49%

Standard Not Met: 68.1%
Standard Nearly Met: 18.5%
Standard Met: 12.2%
Standard Exceeded: 1.2%

All Grades:
68.1%
18.5%
12.2%
1.2%
3rd Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2327.4, Students tested: 67, Standard Not Met: 76.1%, Nearly Met: 13.4%, Met: 10.4%, Exceeded: 0.0%)
76.1%
13.4%
10.4%
4th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2371.5, Students tested: 83, Standard Not Met: 72.3%, Nearly Met: 18.1%, Met: 9.6%, Exceeded: 0.0%)
72.3%
18.1%
9.6%
5th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2424.7, Students tested: 104, Standard Not Met: 59.6%, Nearly Met: 22.1%, Met: 15.4%, Exceeded: 2.9%)
59.6%
22.1%
15.4%
2.9%

Bel Air Elementary School - ELA Area Achievement Levels (all grades)


    Math Standard Met and Above

  • All9%
  • Males11%
  • Females7%
  • Black5%
  • Hispanic9%
Math students tested: 252
Math students with scores: 252

Percentage Standard Met and Above:

9%
California:

38%

Standard Not Met: 65.5%
Standard Nearly Met: 25.4%
Standard Met: 6.3%
Standard Exceeded: 2.8%

All Grades:
65.5%
25.4%
6.3%
2.8%
3rd Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2336.9, Students tested: 66, Standard Not Met: 71.2%, Nearly Met: 21.2%, Met: 6.1%, Exceeded: 1.5%)
71.2%
21.2%
6.1%
1.5%
4th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2396.9, Students tested: 82, Standard Not Met: 53.7%, Nearly Met: 37.8%, Met: 8.5%, Exceeded: 0.0%)
53.7%
37.8%
8.5%
5th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2423.7, Students tested: 104, Standard Not Met: 71.2%, Nearly Met: 18.3%, Met: 4.8%, Exceeded: 5.8%)
71.2%
18.3%
4.8%
5.8%

Bel Air Elementary School - Math Area Achievement Levels (all grades)


Paper-based CAASPP:
Show data for

(State average from 9,784 schools)

California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) System includes paper-based tests:

California Standards Tests (CSTs) - The CSTs for science in grades five, eight, and ten are administered only to students in California public schools. All questions are multiple-choice. These tests were developed specifically to assess students' knowledge of the California content standards in science.

Standards-based Tests in Spanish (STS) - The STS consists of multiple-choice tests in Spanish that assess RLA in grades two through eleven. Local education agencies had the option of administering the STS for RLA to the Spanish-speaking English learners (ELs) in grades two through eleven who either were receiving instruction in Spanish or had been enrolled in school in the United States for less than 12 months when testing began.

CST Science students tested: 73
CST Science students with scores: 73

Percentage At Or Above Proficient:

16%
State:

54%

Percentage Far Below Basic: 29.0% Students demonstrate little or a flawed understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Below Basic: 21.0% Students demonstrate little or a flawed understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Basic: 34.0% Students demonstrate a partial and rudimentary understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Proficient: 16.0% Students demonstrate a competent and adequate understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Advanced: 0.0% Students demonstrate a comprehensive and complex understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.

5th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 298.9, Students tested: 73, Far Below Basic: 29.0%, Below Basic: 21.0%, Basic: 34.0%, Proficient: 16.0%, Advanced: 0.0%)
29.0%
21.0%
34.0%
16.0%

The Physical Fitness Test:
The Physical Fitness Test (PFT) for students in California schools is the FITNESSGRAM. The main goal of the test is to help students in starting life-long habits of regular physical activity.
Aerobic Capacity:
5th grade: (Students tested: 103, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 19.4%, Needs Improvement: 78.6%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 2.0%)
19.4%
78.6%
2.0%


Body Composition:
5th grade: (Students tested: 103, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 42.7%, Needs Improvement: 23.3%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 34.0%)
42.7%
23.3%
34.0%


Abdominal Strength:
5th grade: (Students tested: 103, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 5.8%, Needs Improvement: 94.2%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
5.8%
94.2%


Trunk Extension Strength:
5th grade: (Students tested: 103, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 9.7%, Needs Improvement: 90.3%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
9.7%
90.3%


Upper Body Strength:
5th grade: (Students tested: 103, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 39.8%, Needs Improvement: 60.2%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
39.8%
60.2%


Flexibility:
5th grade: (Students tested: 103, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 55.3%, Needs Improvement: 44.7%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
55.3%
44.7%


California English Language Development Test:
(State average from 9,932 schools)

Students in kindergarten through grade twelve whose home language is not English are required by law to take an English skills test. In California, the test is called the California English Language Development Test (CELDT).

Bel Air Elementary School - students who met CELDT criterion (all grades)

All Grades:
Student Count: 324
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 44

Students who met CELDT criterion:

14.0%
California:

34.0%

Kindergarten:
Student Count: 75
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 3

Students who met CELDT criterion:

4.0%
California:

13.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

327.1
State:

364.6
Reading Mean Scale Score:

240.3
California:

276.6
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

323.6
State:

375.9
Writing Mean Scale Score:

264.0
State:

286.0

Grade 1:
Student Count: 62
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 13

Students who met CELDT criterion:

21.0%
California:

44.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

416.7
State:

439.9
Reading Mean Scale Score:

331.9
State:

383.8
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

433.5
California:

446.4
Writing Mean Scale Score:

360.2
California:

386.5

Grade 2:
Student Count: 46
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 2

Students who met CELDT criterion:

4.0%
State:

27.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

437.7
California:

477.2
Reading Mean Scale Score:

392.6
California:

440.5
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

430.1
State:

483.0
Writing Mean Scale Score:

393.5
State:

456.4

Grade 3:
Student Count: 41
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 1

Students who met CELDT criterion:

2.0%
California:

26.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

434.9
State:

475.9
Reading Mean Scale Score:

424.0
State:

459.6
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

456.1
California:

491.7
Writing Mean Scale Score:

447.3
California:

478.6

Grade 4:
Student Count: 43
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 5

Students who met CELDT criterion:

12.0%
State:

37.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

477.5
California:

509.2
Reading Mean Scale Score:

448.8
State:

490.7
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

503.6
California:

515.2
Writing Mean Scale Score:

464.7
California:

502.2

Grade 5:
Student Count: 57
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 20

Students who met CELDT criterion:

35.0%
California:

48.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

512.4
State:

533.7
Reading Mean Scale Score:

507.2
State:

514.0
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

535.0
California:

530.0
Writing Mean Scale Score:

513.5
State:

519.1

Accountability


Adequate Yearly Progress:
(State average from 9,846 schools)

Adequate Yearly Progress (AYP) - Accountability system mandated by federal No Child Left Behind Act of 2001. Statistics are based on test results of the Standardized Testing and Reporting (STAR) Program, the California High School Exit Examination (CAHSEE), and the California Alternate Performance Assessment (CAPA).

Bel Air Elementary School - Adequate Yearly Progress status


ELA Participation Rate
School:

95.0%
California:

96.3%

    ELA Participation Rate

  • Hispanic97
  • American Indian100
  • Asian100
  • Filipino100
  • Native Hawaiian100
  • Black96
  • White93
  • Multirace75
  • SED96
  • LEP98
  • With Disabilities97
  • Hispanic: 97% (tested 173 out of 179 enrolled)
  • American Indian / Alaska Native: 100% (tested 1 out of 1 enrolled)
  • Asian: 100% (tested 8 out of 8 enrolled)
  • Filipino: 100% (tested 6 out of 6 enrolled)
  • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 100% (tested 7 out of 7 enrolled)
  • Black: 96% (tested 40 out of 42 enrolled)
  • White: 93% (tested 13 out of 14 enrolled)
  • Two or More Races: 75% (tested 6 out of 8 enrolled)
  • Socioeconomic Disadvantaged: 96% (tested 245 out of 255 enrolled)
  • English Learners: 98% (tested 160 out of 164 enrolled)
  • Students with Disabilities: 97% (tested 28 out of 29 enrolled)


Math Participation Rate
Bel Air Elementary School:

95.0%
California:

96.1%

    Math Participation Rate

  • Hispanic97
  • American Indian100
  • Asian100
  • Filipino100
  • Native Hawaiian100
  • Black96
  • White86
  • Multirace75
  • SED96
  • LEP98
  • With Disabilities97
  • Hispanic: 97% (tested 174 out of 179 enrolled)
  • American Indian / Alaska Native: 100% (tested 1 out of 1 enrolled)
  • Asian: 100% (tested 8 out of 8 enrolled)
  • Filipino: 100% (tested 6 out of 6 enrolled)
  • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 100% (tested 7 out of 7 enrolled)
  • Black: 96% (tested 40 out of 42 enrolled)
  • White: 86% (tested 12 out of 14 enrolled)
  • Two or More Races: 75% (tested 6 out of 8 enrolled)
  • Socioeconomic Disadvantaged: 96% (tested 244 out of 255 enrolled)
  • English Learners: 98% (tested 161 out of 164 enrolled)
  • Students with Disabilities: 97% (tested 28 out of 29 enrolled)

Health & Safety


Offenses:
(State average from 5,445 schools)

An incident refers to a specific criminal act involving one or more victims and offenders. For example, if two students are robbed without a weapon, at the same time and place, this is classified as two robbery victimizations but only one robbery without a weapon incident

A weapon is any instrument or object used with the intent to threaten, injure, or kill. This includes look-alikes if they are used to threaten others.

Physical attack or fight refers to an actual and intentional touching or striking of another person against his/her will, or the intentional causing of bodily harm to an individual. Physical attack or fight does not include rape.
At least one incident at this school that involved a shooting: No
Any of this school's students, faculty, or staff died as a result of a homicide committed at this school: No

Incidents of physical attack or fight without a weapon: 25


Total incidents per 1,000 students
School:

45.0
California:

60.8

Referrals and Arrests:
Show data for

(State average from 2,295 schools)

Referral to law enforcement is an action by which a student is reported to any law enforcement agency or official, including a school police unit, for an incident that occurs on school grounds, during school-related events, or while taking school transportation, regardless of whether official action is taken. Citations, tickets, court referrals, and school-related arrests are considered referrals to law enforcement.

School-related arrest refers to an arrest of a student for any activity conducted on school grounds, during off-campus school activities (including while taking school transportation), or due to a referral by any school official. All school-related arrests are considered referrals to law enforcement.

    Students without disabilities who received a school-related arrest

  • Hispanic34
  • Black19
  • White4
  • Multirace2
  • LEP25
Students without disabilities who received a school-related arrest: 59 (male: 44, female: 15)
  • Hispanic: 34 (male: 26, female: 8)
  • Black: 19 (male: 14, female: 5)
  • White: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Two or More Races: 2 (all male)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 25 (male: 20, female: 5)

Students without disabilities who received a school-related arrest per 1,000 students
Bel Air Elementary School:

106.1
California:

8.4

    Students with disabilities who received a school-related arrest

  • Hispanic5
  • Black4
  • White4
  • LEP5
Students with disabilities who received a school-related arrest: 13 (male: 9, female: 4)
  • Hispanic: 5 (all male)
  • Black: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • White: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 5 (all male)

Students with disabilities who received a school-related arrest per 1,000 students
Here:

23.4
State:

3.0


Chronic Student Absenteeismt:
Show data for

(State average from 8,737 schools)

A chronically absent student is a student who is absent 15 or more school days during the school year. A student is absent if he or she is not physically on school grounds and is not participating in instruction or instruction - related activities at an approved off-grounds location for at least half the school day. Each day that a student is absent for 50 percent or more of the school day should be counted. Any day that a student is absent for less than 50 percent of the school day should not be counted. The number of absences is based on the total number of school days absent. Chronically absent students include students who are absent for any reason(e.g., illness, suspension, the need to care for a family member), regardless of whether absences are excused or unexcused.

    Chronic Student Absenteeism

  • Hispanic64
  • Asian4
  • Native Hawaiian10
  • Black25
  • White7
  • Multirace13
  • LEP40
  • IDEA13
Chronic Student Absenteeism: 123 (male: 57, female: 66)
  • Hispanic: 64 (male: 32, female: 32)
  • Asian: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 10 (male: 5, female: 5)
  • Black: 25 (male: 11, female: 14)
  • White: 7 (male: 2, female: 5)
  • Two or More Races: 13 (male: 5, female: 8)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 40 (male: 23, female: 17)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 13 (male: 8, female: 5)
Chronic Student Absenteeism per 1,000 students
Bel Air Elementary School:

221.2
California:

172.7

Suspensions:
Show data for

(State average from 1,406 schools)

Out-of-school suspension
  • For students with disabilities served under IDEA : Out-of-school suspension is an instance in which a child is temporarily removed from his/her regular school for at least half a day for disciplinary purposes to another setting (e.g., home, behavior center).Out-of-school suspensions include both removals in which no individualized family service plan(IFSP) or individualized education plan(IEP) services are provided because the removal is 10 days or less as well as removals in which the child continues to receive services according to his/her IFSP or IEP.
  • For students without disabilities and students with disabilities served solely under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act : Out-of-school suspension is an instance in which a child is temporarily removed from his / her regular school for at least half a day(but less than the remainder of the school year) for disciplinary purposes to another setting(e.g., home, behavior center).Out-of-school suspensions include removals in which no educational services are provided, and removals in which educational services are provided(e.g., school-provided at home instruction or tutoring).
In-school suspension is an instance in which a child is temporarily removed from his or her regular classroom(s) for at least half a day for disciplinary purposes, but remains under the direct supervision of school personnel. Direct supervision means school personnel are physically in the same location as students under their supervision.

    School days missed due to out-of-school suspension

  • Hispanic36
  • Black30
  • White22
  • Multirace6
  • LEP24
  • IDEA19
  • 5046
School days missed due to out-of-school suspension: 94 (male: 81, female: 13)
  • Hispanic: 36 (male: 32, female: 4)
  • Black: 30 (male: 26, female: 4)
  • White: 22 (male: 19, female: 3)
  • Two or More Races: 6 (male: 4, female: 2)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 24 (male: 22, female: 2)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 19 (male: 17, female: 2)
  • Section 504: 6 (all male)

Instances of out-of-school suspension (Students without disabilities): 50

Instances of out-of-school suspension per 1,000 students (Students without disabilities)
Bel Air Elementary School:

89.9
California:

84.8
Students without disabilities receiving one or more in-school suspension: 2 (all female)
  • Black: 2

    Students without disabilities receiving only one out-of-school suspension

  • Hispanic7
  • Black10
  • White2
  • Multirace2
  • LEP4
Students without disabilities receiving only one out-of-school suspension: 21 (male: 15, female: 6)
  • Hispanic: 7 (male: 5, female: 2)
  • Black: 10 (male: 8, female: 2)
  • White: 2 (all female)
  • Two or More Races: 2 (all male)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 4 (male: 2, female: 2)

    Students without disabilities receiving more than one out-of-school suspension

  • Hispanic5
  • Black2
  • White2
  • Multirace4
  • LEP2
Students without disabilities receiving more than one out-of-school suspension: 13 (male: 11, female: 2)
  • Hispanic: 5 (all male)
  • Black: 2 (all male)
  • White: 2 (all male)
  • Two or More Races: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2 (all male)

Instances of out-of-school suspension (Students with disabilities): 13

Instances of out-of-school suspension per 1,000 students (Students with disabilities)
Bel Air Elementary School:

23.4
California:

28.1
Instances of out-of-school suspension (Section 504 only): 3

Instances of out-of-school suspension per 1,000 students (Section 504 only)
Here:

5.4
California:

3.4

Students with disabilities receiving only one out-of-school suspension: 4 (all male)
  • Hispanic: 2
  • Black: 2
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2

    Students with disabilities receiving more than one out-of-school suspension

  • Black4
  • White2
  • LEP2
  • 5042
Students with disabilities receiving more than one out-of-school suspension: 6 (male: 4, female: 2)
  • Black: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • White: 2 (all male)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2 (all male)
  • Section 504: 2 (all male)

Comments


Comment, ask questions, or add new information about this school:

CAPTCHA





Discuss Bay Point, California (CA) on our hugely popular California forum.


City-data.com does not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of any information on this site.  Use at your own risk.
Some parts © 2019 Advameg, Inc.

Table of Contents