Bonanza High School in Las Vegas, Nevada (NV)


Follow city-data.com founder on our
Forum or

City-data.com school rating (using weighted test average as compared to other schools in Nevada) from 0 (worst) to 100 (best) is 50.

Address:
6665 W. Del Rey Ave.
Las Vegas, NV 89146

Principal: Bart T. Mangino
Phone Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-4000
Fax Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-4078
Website: schools.ccsd.net
Title I School: No
AYP School Designation: In Need of Improvement (Year 5)

Special Programs:
Class-Size Reduction: No
Show street view No street view available for this location
Bonanza High School rating compared to average state, county and city schools ratings:
Nevada:

43
Clark County:

41
Las Vegas:

39
Bonanza High School:

50

Comment, ask questions, or add new information about this school:

CAPTCHA





Adequate Yearly Progress

English Language Arts

School English Language Arts AYP Designation: In Need of Improvement (Year 5)

Participation
Asian:

100.0%
Black:

100.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

100.0%
White:

99.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

99.5%
All Students:

99.4%
Hispanic:

99.0%
Individual Education Plan Students:

98.3%
Two or more Races:

98.1%
Percent Proficient
White:

81.5%
All Students:

73.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

67.4%
Hispanic:

65.7%
Black:

58.1%

Math

School Math AYP Designation: In Need of Improvement (Year 5)

Participation
Asian:

100.0%
Black:

100.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

100.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

99.5%
White:

99.5%
All Students:

99.2%
Hispanic:

99.0%
Individual Education Plan Students:

98.3%
Two or more Races:

96.2%
Percent Proficient
White:

91.3%
All Students:

84.5%
Hispanic:

78.1%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

78.0%
Black:

74.4%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

73.4%
Individual Education Plan Students:

44.2%

Average Daily Attendance

School Average Daily Attendance AYP Designation: Watch

Pacific Islander:

94.3%
Two or more Races:

93.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

91.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

90.9%
Individual Education Plan Students:

90.0%

Discuss this school with others on our active Nevada Forum

High School Proficiency Examination Mathematics Grade 11

Students Tested: 488
This School:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.0%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

2.3%
Nevada:

1.1%
Approaches Standard
Here:

25.2%
Nevada:

26.3%
Meets Standard
Here:

54.5%
Nevada:

54.4%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

18.0%
State:

18.2%

Bonanza High School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here:

1.2%
Nevada:

1.3%
Male
This School:

1.4%
State:

1.0%
Female
Here:

1.0%
State:

1.7%
Asian
Here:

23.7%
Nevada:

15.8%
Hispanic
This School -7.4%
Nevada -8.9%
Black
This School -18.2%
State -18.4%
White
This School:

11.6%
State:

11.6%
Two or more Races
This School:

8.7%
State:

11.6%
Individual Education Plan Students
This School -53.7%
State -42.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -33.6%
State -40.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -7.0%
State -9.7%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Bonanza High School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students4881.2%1.3%2.3%1.1%25.2%26.3%54.5%54.4%18.0%18.2%
Male2531.4%1.0%2.8%1.2%24.5%26.6%52.6%52.9%20.2%19.4%
Female2351.0%1.7%1.7%1.0%26.0%26.1%56.6%56.0%15.7%17.0%
Asian2023.7%15.8%5.0%0.3%0.0%12.6%65.0%51.2%30.0%35.9%
Hispanic191-7.4%-8.9%1.6%1.5%34.6%36.1%52.9%52.8%11.0%9.6%
Black49-18.2%-18.4%6.1%2.5%40.8%44.5%46.9%46.1%6.1%6.9%
White19311.6%11.6%1.6%0.5%15.5%16.6%58.0%57.7%24.9%25.2%
Two or more Races258.7%11.6%0.0%0.3%20.0%16.8%48.0%60.0%32.0%22.9%
Individual Education Plan Students51-53.7%-42.3%17.7%5.9%64.7%65.0%17.7%26.5%0.0%2.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students53-33.6%-40.6%1.9%4.1%60.4%65.2%32.1%27.9%5.7%2.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students213-7.0%-9.7%3.3%1.5%32.4%36.9%50.2%51.5%14.1%10.1%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

High School Proficiency Examination Mathematics Grades 10 & 11

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Bonanza High School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students46118.8%19.8%4.4%4.4%24.5%23.5%57.4%58.0%13.7%14.1%
Male23521.5%22.7%4.4%5.0%21.8%20.1%55.5%58.3%18.3%16.6%
Female22616.0%17.0%4.5%3.8%27.2%26.9%59.4%57.7%8.9%11.6%
Asian4333.4%27.3%4.8%2.4%9.5%18.0%52.4%58.9%33.3%20.7%
Hispanic94-0.7%5.3%5.4%6.5%43.0%35.9%47.3%50.9%4.3%6.7%
Black45-12.3%-3.6%8.9%12.0%51.1%39.4%35.6%44.2%4.4%4.4%
White27628.1%29.1%3.3%2.4%16.3%16.2%65.2%63.3%15.2%18.1%
Individual Education Plan Students55-30.7%-28.6%27.5%30.9%51.0%45.4%19.6%22.7%2.0%1.1%
Limited English Proficiency Students26-17.7%-19.0%23.1%17.7%42.3%49.0%34.6%31.1%0.0%2.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students69-0.1%3.1%5.8%8.7%42.0%35.8%43.5%49.3%8.7%6.1%
Select school year:  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

High School Proficiency Examination Reading Grade 11

Students Tested: 488
This School:

100.0%
State:

99.4%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

0.8%
Nevada:

0.6%
Approaches Standard
Here:

6.4%
Nevada:

5.0%
Meets Standard
This School:

49.3%
State:

47.2%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

43.5%
State:

47.2%

Bonanza High School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here:

6.1%
State:

7.7%
Male
Here:

4.6%
State:

6.1%
Female
This School:

7.8%
State:

9.4%
Asian
Here:

8.3%
State:

9.3%
Hispanic
Here:

4.9%
State:

5.0%
Black
This School -5.4%
Nevada 2.5%
White
Here:

10.2%
State:

10.7%
Two or more Races
This School:

5.3%
State:

11.1%
Individual Education Plan Students
Here -30.7%
Nevada -16.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -5.6%
State -15.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here:

3.9%
Nevada:

4.5%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Bonanza High School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students4886.1%7.7%0.8%0.6%6.4%5.0%49.3%47.2%43.5%47.2%
Male2534.6%6.1%1.2%0.8%7.5%6.4%47.2%48.6%44.1%44.2%
Female2357.8%9.4%0.4%0.5%5.1%3.4%51.5%45.7%43.0%50.4%
Asian208.3%9.3%0.0%0.6%5.0%3.5%55.0%39.6%40.0%56.4%
Hispanic1914.9%5.0%1.1%0.8%7.3%7.5%57.6%58.3%34.0%33.4%
Black49-5.4%2.5%2.1%1.2%16.7%9.6%56.3%59.5%25.0%29.6%
White19310.2%10.7%0.5%0.4%2.6%2.2%41.5%36.2%55.4%61.2%
Two or more Races255.3%11.1%0.0%0.3%8.0%1.9%28.0%41.1%64.0%56.7%
Individual Education Plan Students51-30.7%-16.2%6.0%3.7%38.0%25.8%52.0%60.0%4.0%10.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students53-5.6%-15.4%3.8%2.9%15.1%25.8%71.7%65.2%9.4%6.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students2133.9%4.5%0.9%0.9%8.5%7.9%56.6%57.3%34.0%33.9%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

High School Proficiency Examination Reading Grades 10 & 11

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Bonanza High School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students4619.3%11.9%2.9%1.8%9.9%8.5%44.8%46.3%42.4%43.5%
Male2357.3%10.2%3.9%2.4%10.9%9.4%43.9%46.2%41.3%41.9%
Female22611.3%13.5%1.8%1.1%9.0%7.5%45.7%46.3%43.5%45.1%
Asian437.8%13.5%4.8%1.3%9.5%7.3%31.0%46.2%54.8%45.2%
Hispanic941.7%4.2%1.1%2.6%19.4%15.3%60.2%56.6%19.4%25.5%
Black45-6.8%2.9%4.4%4.4%24.4%14.8%51.1%55.0%20.0%25.8%
White27614.7%16.6%3.0%1.0%4.4%4.6%40.7%40.0%51.9%54.4%
Individual Education Plan Students55-31.7%-29.2%17.3%13.6%36.5%37.7%34.6%41.2%11.5%7.4%
Limited English Proficiency Students26-39.4%-25.9%11.5%8.9%50.0%39.1%30.8%43.7%7.7%8.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students694.7%2.4%1.4%3.8%15.9%16.0%59.4%56.7%23.2%23.6%
Select school year:  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

High School Proficiency Examination Science Grade 11

Students Tested: 488
Bonanza High School:

100.0%
Nevada:

98.6%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

11.1%
Nevada:

8.7%
Approaches Standard
This School:

16.6%
Nevada:

20.3%
Meets Standard
Here:

66.2%
State:

64.3%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

6.2%
Nevada:

6.8%

Bonanza High School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -14.4%
Nevada -15.7%
Male
This School -9.6%
Nevada -13.6%
Female
Here -19.5%
Nevada -17.8%
Asian
This School -1.7%
State -7.4%
Hispanic
This School -21.8%
Nevada -28.3%
Black
Here -45.9%
State -35.7%
White
Here -0.7%
Nevada -2.5%
Two or more Races
Here -14.7%
State -5.1%
Individual Education Plan Students
This School -67.1%
Nevada -55.4%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -47.1%
Nevada -65.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -22.4%
State -27.7%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Bonanza High School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students488-14.4%-15.7%11.1%8.7%16.6%20.3%66.2%64.3%6.2%6.8%
Male253-9.6%-13.6%11.9%9.2%11.1%17.7%68.4%64.1%8.7%9.1%
Female235-19.5%-17.8%10.2%8.1%22.6%23.0%63.8%64.5%3.4%4.4%
Asian20-1.7%-7.4%10.0%5.4%5.0%15.3%80.0%69.6%5.0%9.7%
Hispanic191-21.8%-28.3%12.6%13.0%22.5%28.6%62.3%55.6%2.6%2.9%
Black49-45.9%-35.7%34.7%17.8%24.5%31.2%38.8%49.3%2.0%1.7%
White193-0.7%-2.5%4.2%3.8%9.8%12.0%75.1%73.4%10.9%10.9%
Two or more Races25-14.7%-5.1%8.0%4.6%20.0%13.8%64.0%73.7%8.0%8.0%
Individual Education Plan Students51-67.1%-55.4%60.8%37.6%19.6%31.2%19.6%30.2%0.0%1.1%
Limited English Proficiency Students53-47.1%-65.8%26.4%38.2%34.0%40.9%39.6%20.6%0.0%0.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students213-22.4%-27.7%15.5%13.4%20.2%27.6%61.5%55.9%2.8%3.1%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009

High School Proficiency Examination Writing Grade 11

Students Tested: 499
This School:

98.2%
State:

97.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

2.3%
Nevada:

1.2%
Approaches Standard
Here:

22.7%
State:

20.1%
Meets Standard
Here:

73.6%
State:

76.4%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

1.4%
Nevada:

2.3%

Bonanza High School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -11.7%
State -8.0%
Male
Here -14.7%
State -13.7%
Female
This School -8.4%
Nevada -2.1%
Asian
This School -1.7%
Nevada -1.8%
Hispanic
This School -23.5%
Nevada -18.1%
Black
Here -23.4%
State -18.6%
White
This School:

0.4%
Nevada:

0.9%
Two or more Races
This School -2.1%
State 2.5%
Individual Education Plan Students
This School -61.2%
State -53.7%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -55.9%
Nevada -61.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -23.5%
State -17.5%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Bonanza High School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students499-11.7%-8.0%2.3%1.2%22.7%20.1%73.6%76.4%1.4%2.3%
Male260-14.7%-13.7%3.5%1.9%24.4%25.2%70.5%71.2%1.6%1.8%
Female239-8.4%-2.1%0.9%0.6%20.9%14.9%77.0%81.8%1.3%2.8%
Asian20-1.7%-1.8%0.0%0.7%15.0%14.3%80.0%80.2%5.0%4.7%
Hispanic196-23.5%-18.1%2.1%2.1%34.7%29.4%61.6%67.7%1.6%0.9%
Black49-23.4%-18.6%8.2%1.6%28.6%30.3%63.3%67.3%0.0%0.8%
White1980.4%0.9%1.6%0.6%11.3%11.8%85.6%84.1%1.6%3.4%
Two or more Races26-2.1%2.5%0.0%0.2%15.4%10.6%84.6%86.0%0.0%3.2%
Individual Education Plan Students59-61.2%-53.7%17.7%7.8%56.9%59.1%25.5%32.8%0.0%0.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students53-55.9%-61.3%5.8%8.0%63.5%66.6%30.8%25.3%0.0%0.1%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students218-23.5%-17.5%1.9%2.0%34.9%28.9%62.7%68.3%0.5%0.8%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

Iowa Tests of Educational Development Language

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Bonanza High School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students44127.9%33.4%26.3%26.5%24.6%22.8%21.1%17.2%
Male22132.7%40.9%25.2%25.9%22.9%19.7%19.2%13.5%
Female22023.1%25.8%27.4%27.2%26.4%26.1%23.1%21.0%
Asian2126.3%20.2%21.1%24.1%42.1%27.7%10.5%28.1%
Black4241.5%46.1%43.9%28.1%9.8%17.8%4.9%8.0%
White23016.4%23.4%20.9%25.3%30.0%27.2%32.7%24.0%
Individual Education Plan Students4183.8%80.0%10.8%15.4%5.4%3.5%0.0%1.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students5928.8%32.9%30.5%33.7%27.1%22.7%13.6%10.7%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students10636.9%46.7%32.0%28.2%19.4%17.3%11.7%7.8%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Educational Development Mathematics

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Bonanza High School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students44126.7%35.8%28.9%26.0%23.2%21.4%21.2%16.8%
Male22126.1%37.2%27.0%23.2%21.3%20.9%25.6%18.7%
Female22027.4%34.3%30.8%28.9%25.0%22.1%16.8%14.8%
Asian2121.1%22.3%42.1%25.6%21.1%24.7%15.8%27.5%
Black4243.6%55.1%43.6%25.7%10.3%13.9%2.6%5.3%
White23014.2%25.2%23.4%24.7%27.5%26.1%34.9%24.1%
Individual Education Plan Students4173.0%77.2%16.2%16.2%10.8%4.8%0.0%1.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students5927.6%36.0%43.1%32.3%19.0%20.1%10.3%11.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students10633.0%49.1%36.0%27.3%21.0%15.9%10.0%7.7%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Educational Development Reading

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Bonanza High School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students44129.3%31.7%23.1%27.3%25.2%21.6%22.4%19.5%
Male22130.7%34.2%19.3%25.8%25.5%20.7%24.5%19.3%
Female22027.9%29.1%26.9%28.8%25.0%22.4%20.2%19.7%
Asian2121.1%24.1%42.1%30.4%26.3%24.0%10.5%21.5%
Black4238.5%45.8%43.6%29.6%15.4%16.0%2.6%8.6%
White23015.6%18.0%17.9%25.2%30.7%27.2%35.8%29.6%
Individual Education Plan Students4183.8%74.1%8.1%18.4%5.4%4.6%2.7%2.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students5937.9%36.4%24.1%36.2%27.6%17.9%10.3%9.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students10640.6%47.3%33.7%28.5%12.9%15.6%12.9%8.6%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Educational Development Science

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Bonanza High School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students44129.9%33.0%26.4%26.9%23.5%22.7%20.2%17.4%
Male22131.6%35.5%25.9%26.6%18.4%20.7%24.1%17.2%
Female22028.2%30.3%26.8%27.2%28.7%24.8%16.3%17.7%
Asian2130.0%24.9%30.0%26.0%25.0%27.8%15.0%21.3%
Black4253.8%51.0%28.2%28.4%12.8%14.4%5.1%6.3%
White23017.4%22.8%21.0%24.1%30.1%26.8%31.5%26.3%
Individual Education Plan Students4167.6%65.1%27.0%26.5%2.7%6.4%2.7%2.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students5932.8%33.6%36.2%32.0%27.6%25.1%3.4%9.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students10635.6%43.9%37.6%30.1%15.8%18.0%10.9%7.9%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004


City-data.com does not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of any information on this site.  Use at your own risk.
Website © 2018 Advameg, Inc.