C. P. Squires Elementary School in Las Vegas, Nevada (NV)


Follow city-data.com founder on our
Forum or

City-data.com school rating (using weighted test average as compared to other schools in Nevada) from 0 (worst) to 100 (best) is 17.

Address:
1312 E. Tonopah Ave.
Las Vegas, NV 89030

Principal: Marcie McDonald
Phone Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-7169
Fax Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-7109
Website: schools.ccsd.net
Title I School: Yes
AYP School Designation: In Need of Improvement (Year 3)

Special Programs:
Full-Day Kindergarten: Yes
Show street view No street view available for this location
C. P. Squires Elementary School rating compared to average state, county and city schools ratings:
Nevada:

43
Clark County:

41
Las Vegas:

39
C. P. Squires Elementary School:

17

Comment, ask questions, or add new information about this school:

CAPTCHA





Adequate Yearly Progress

English Language Arts

School English Language Arts AYP Designation: In Need of Improvement (Year 3)

Participation
White:

100.0%
All Students:

99.9%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

99.9%
Hispanic:

99.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

99.8%
Individual Education Plan Students:

99.0%
Percent Proficient
All Students:

58.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

57.7%
Hispanic:

57.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

54.7%
Individual Education Plan Students:

30.4%

Math

School Math AYP Designation: In Need of Improvement (Year 3)

Participation
White:

100.0%
All Students:

99.7%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

99.7%
Hispanic:

99.7%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

99.7%
Individual Education Plan Students:

98.1%
Percent Proficient
All Students:

41.9%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

40.2%
Hispanic:

39.7%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

37.8%
Individual Education Plan Students:

10.9%

Average Daily Attendance

School Average Daily Attendance AYP Designation: Adequate

American Indian:

97.4%
White:

97.0%
Asian:

96.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

96.5%
Hispanic:

96.3%
All Students:

96.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

96.1%
Two or more Races:

95.6%
Individual Education Plan Students:

95.0%
Black:

90.4%

Discuss this school with others on our active Nevada Forum

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 3

Students Tested: 119
This School:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

17.7%
State:

10.3%
Approaches Standard
Here:

22.7%
State:

20.3%
Meets Standard
Here:

29.4%
Nevada:

31.9%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

30.3%
Nevada:

37.5%

C. P. Squires Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -6.2%
State 3.5%
Male
Here -15.0%
Nevada 3.8%
Female
This School:

1.8%
State:

3.2%
Hispanic
Here -5.7%
State -2.7%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -14.8%
State -5.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -7.5%
Nevada -4.6%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of C. P. Squires Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students119-6.2%3.5%17.7%10.3%22.7%20.3%29.4%31.9%30.3%37.5%
Male57-15.0%3.8%21.1%11.1%28.1%19.2%24.6%30.7%26.3%39.0%
Female621.8%3.2%14.5%9.5%17.7%21.5%33.9%33.1%33.9%36.0%
Hispanic113-5.7%-2.7%16.8%12.5%23.0%24.3%29.2%33.0%31.0%30.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students88-14.8%-5.4%20.5%13.8%28.4%25.8%25.0%32.0%26.1%28.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students113-7.5%-4.6%18.6%13.9%23.0%24.8%29.2%32.6%29.2%28.7%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 4

Students Tested: 126
C. P. Squires Elementary School:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

15.1%
Nevada:

7.2%
Approaches Standard
Here:

38.1%
Nevada:

23.3%
Meets Standard
Here:

42.1%
Nevada:

55.4%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

4.8%
State:

14.1%

C. P. Squires Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -19.1%
State 3.6%
Male
This School -16.7%
Nevada 3.2%
Female
This School -21.4%
Nevada 4.0%
Hispanic
This School -20.4%
Nevada -3.0%
Individual Education Plan Students
This School -47.1%
Nevada -25.9%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -18.9%
State -5.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -19.7%
State -4.5%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of C. P. Squires Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students126-19.1%3.6%15.1%7.2%38.1%23.3%42.1%55.4%4.8%14.1%
Male63-16.7%3.2%17.5%7.7%33.3%23.3%46.0%55.0%3.2%14.1%
Female63-21.4%4.0%12.7%6.6%42.9%23.4%38.1%55.9%6.4%14.1%
Hispanic110-20.4%-3.0%16.4%8.8%38.2%28.2%42.7%53.9%2.7%9.0%
Individual Education Plan Students16-47.1%-25.9%43.8%24.5%37.5%35.4%18.8%35.3%0.0%4.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students100-18.9%-5.3%17.0%9.8%36.0%29.6%44.0%52.1%3.0%8.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students117-19.7%-4.5%16.2%9.9%37.6%28.7%41.0%52.8%5.1%8.6%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 5

Students Tested: 132
Here:

99.2%
Nevada:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

23.7%
State:

16.4%
Approaches Standard
This School:

13.0%
Nevada:

14.5%
Meets Standard
Here:

57.3%
State:

64.0%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

6.1%
State:

5.2%

C. P. Squires Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -2.5%
State 3.3%
Male
Here -10.7%
Nevada 1.9%
Female
This School:

4.0%
State:

4.8%
Hispanic
Here -5.6%
State -2.0%
Individual Education Plan Students
This School -44.5%
Nevada -32.4%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -6.1%
Nevada -4.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -3.6%
State -4.5%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of C. P. Squires Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students132-2.5%3.3%23.7%16.4%13.0%14.5%57.3%64.0%6.1%5.2%
Male58-10.7%1.9%27.6%17.3%17.2%14.9%50.0%62.4%5.2%5.4%
Female744.0%4.8%20.6%15.3%9.6%14.0%63.0%65.8%6.9%4.8%
Hispanic117-5.6%-2.0%25.9%19.5%13.8%16.5%56.0%60.5%4.3%3.5%
Individual Education Plan Students15-44.5%-32.4%71.4%47.5%7.1%19.1%21.4%32.5%0.0%1.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students103-6.1%-4.4%26.5%21.7%13.7%16.8%57.8%58.1%2.0%3.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students123-3.6%-4.5%24.6%21.7%13.1%16.9%58.2%58.3%4.1%3.1%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 3

Students Tested: 119
Here:

100.0%
State:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

36.1%
State:

21.5%
Approaches Standard
This School:

17.7%
State:

20.2%
Meets Standard
Here:

33.6%
Nevada:

32.6%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

12.6%
Nevada:

25.7%

C. P. Squires Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -17.6%
State -5.5%
Male
Here -27.0%
Nevada -8.6%
Female
Here -9.0%
Nevada -2.3%
Hispanic
Here -18.7%
Nevada -16.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -22.9%
Nevada -22.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -20.4%
State -16.9%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of C. P. Squires Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students119-17.6%-5.5%36.1%21.5%17.7%20.2%33.6%32.6%12.6%25.7%
Male57-27.0%-8.6%47.4%24.2%15.8%20.6%28.1%31.8%8.8%23.4%
Female62-9.0%-2.3%25.8%18.7%19.4%19.8%38.7%33.5%16.1%28.0%
Hispanic113-18.7%-16.6%36.3%28.9%18.6%23.9%32.7%30.8%12.4%16.4%
Limited English Proficiency Students88-22.9%-22.3%43.2%33.5%15.9%25.0%31.8%29.0%9.1%12.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students113-20.4%-16.9%38.1%29.2%18.6%23.8%31.9%30.8%11.5%16.2%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 4

Students Tested: 126
This School:

100.0%
State:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

37.3%
Nevada:

15.9%
Approaches Standard
Here:

22.2%
Nevada:

19.3%
Meets Standard
Here:

31.0%
Nevada:

46.3%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

9.5%
State:

18.5%

C. P. Squires Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -25.4%
State -1.1%
Male
This School -29.4%
State -5.4%
Female
Here -21.5%
Nevada 3.4%
Hispanic
Here -26.8%
State -10.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -25.9%
Nevada -16.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -24.9%
Nevada -11.4%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of C. P. Squires Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students126-25.4%-1.1%37.3%15.9%22.2%19.3%31.0%46.3%9.5%18.5%
Male63-29.4%-5.4%42.9%19.0%20.6%20.5%33.3%44.7%3.2%15.9%
Female63-21.5%3.4%31.8%12.7%23.8%18.0%28.6%48.0%15.9%21.3%
Hispanic110-26.8%-10.8%39.1%21.5%21.8%23.4%31.8%43.4%7.3%11.7%
Limited English Proficiency Students100-25.9%-16.6%39.0%25.4%21.0%25.3%32.0%40.0%8.0%9.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students117-24.9%-11.4%38.5%21.7%20.5%23.8%30.8%43.1%10.3%11.4%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 5

Students Tested: 132
This School:

99.2%
State:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

33.6%
State:

17.2%
Approaches Standard
Here:

22.9%
State:

20.1%
Meets Standard
This School:

32.8%
Nevada:

38.9%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

10.7%
State:

23.8%

C. P. Squires Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -22.4%
State -3.2%
Male
Here -29.7%
Nevada -7.4%
Female
Here -16.6%
Nevada 1.2%
Hispanic
This School -28.0%
State -13.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -28.6%
Nevada -19.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -25.7%
Nevada -14.0%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of C. P. Squires Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students132-22.4%-3.2%33.6%17.2%22.9%20.1%32.8%38.9%10.7%23.8%
Male58-29.7%-7.4%41.4%20.7%22.4%20.7%31.0%37.3%5.2%21.2%
Female74-16.6%1.2%27.4%13.5%23.3%19.4%34.3%40.5%15.1%26.6%
Hispanic117-28.0%-13.3%37.1%22.8%25.0%24.6%28.5%37.2%9.5%15.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students103-28.6%-19.8%37.3%27.4%25.5%26.5%29.4%34.7%7.8%11.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students123-25.7%-14.0%35.3%23.4%24.6%24.7%30.3%37.1%9.8%14.9%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Language Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of C. P. Squires Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students12541.9%23.0%29.8%25.4%21.8%25.9%6.5%25.7%
Male6548.4%27.8%26.6%26.6%20.3%24.3%4.7%21.3%
Female6035.0%18.0%33.3%24.2%23.3%27.5%8.3%30.3%
Individual Education Plan Students1693.8%53.8%0.0%23.9%6.3%13.1%0.0%9.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students7058.6%42.6%30.0%33.4%11.4%18.1%0.0%5.9%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students12541.9%33.1%29.8%29.8%21.8%23.3%6.5%13.7%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Mathematics Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of C. P. Squires Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students12538.7%20.6%25.8%24.2%21.8%27.9%13.7%27.3%
Male6540.6%21.9%23.4%23.0%21.9%26.4%14.1%28.7%
Female6036.7%19.2%28.3%25.4%21.7%29.6%13.3%25.8%
Individual Education Plan Students1681.3%46.5%12.5%25.1%6.3%15.8%0.0%12.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students7054.3%34.0%28.6%31.8%10.0%24.0%7.1%10.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students12538.7%28.9%25.8%27.9%21.8%26.7%13.7%16.4%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Reading Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of C. P. Squires Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students12552.0%23.7%20.0%27.6%21.6%25.3%6.4%23.5%
Male6552.3%25.9%21.5%27.8%20.0%24.1%6.2%22.2%
Female6051.7%21.4%18.3%27.3%23.3%26.5%6.7%24.8%
Individual Education Plan Students1687.5%53.9%12.5%24.7%0.0%12.0%0.0%9.4%
Limited English Proficiency Students7074.3%51.7%15.7%34.9%10.0%11.1%0.0%2.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students12552.0%35.4%20.0%32.7%21.6%21.0%6.4%10.9%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Science Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of C. P. Squires Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students12533.9%19.9%32.3%26.8%24.2%31.5%9.7%21.8%
Male6534.4%21.4%32.8%26.2%26.6%29.8%6.3%22.6%
Female6033.3%18.2%31.7%27.6%21.7%33.3%13.3%20.9%
Individual Education Plan Students1680.0%34.7%20.0%31.4%0.0%22.3%0.0%11.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students7046.4%35.4%40.6%38.4%10.1%22.2%2.9%4.1%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students12533.9%28.0%32.3%33.0%24.2%28.2%9.7%10.8%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Nevada Writing Examination Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of C. P. Squires Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students161-6.5%1.9%14.4%13.8%52.5%44.7%31.3%34.4%1.9%7.1%
Male76-14.3%-5.7%18.7%18.1%56.0%48.0%22.7%29.5%2.7%4.4%
Female850.4%9.7%10.6%9.4%49.4%41.3%38.8%39.5%1.2%9.7%
Hispanic135-5.3%-10.6%12.7%20.9%53.0%50.1%32.8%25.8%1.5%3.2%
White16-14.6%11.0%6.3%8.6%68.8%40.8%25.0%40.7%0.0%10.0%
Individual Education Plan Students13-31.3%-25.5%25.0%40.5%66.7%45.4%8.3%12.3%0.0%1.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students107-9.7%-14.1%11.2%23.5%58.9%51.0%29.0%23.0%0.9%2.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students72-7.7%-10.0%18.1%20.0%50.0%50.3%31.9%26.3%0.0%3.3%
Select school year:  2004/2005  2003/2004

Nevada Writing Examination Grade 5

Students Tested: 122
C. P. Squires Elementary School:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

17.4%
State:

7.3%
Approaches Standard
This School:

53.7%
State:

47.5%
Meets Standard
Here:

28.9%
Nevada:

40.7%

C. P. Squires Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -34.9%
Nevada -18.6%
Male
Here -45.6%
State -26.3%
Female
Here -25.9%
Nevada -10.3%
Hispanic
Here -39.5%
Nevada -27.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -39.6%
State -31.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -37.9%
Nevada -28.2%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of C. P. Squires Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students122-34.9%-18.6%17.4%7.3%53.7%47.5%28.9%40.7%0.0%4.5%
Male55-45.6%-26.3%27.3%10.2%54.6%52.3%18.2%34.5%0.0%3.0%
Female67-25.9%-10.3%9.1%4.2%53.0%42.3%37.9%47.3%0.0%6.2%
Hispanic108-39.5%-27.2%18.7%9.3%57.0%54.0%24.3%34.3%0.0%2.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students96-39.6%-31.2%17.9%10.9%57.9%56.6%24.2%30.6%0.0%2.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students113-37.9%-28.2%17.0%10.2%57.1%54.2%25.9%33.4%0.0%2.2%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006


City-data.com does not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of any information on this site.  Use at your own risk.
Website © 2018 Advameg, Inc.