Cimarron-Memorial High School in Las Vegas, Nevada (NV)


Follow city-data.com founder on our
Forum or

City-data.com school rating (using weighted test average as compared to other schools in Nevada) from 0 (worst) to 100 (best) is 22.

Address:
2301 N. Tenaya Way
Las Vegas, NV 89128

Principal: Joseph J. Caruso
Phone Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-4400
Fax Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-4425
Website: cimarronmemorial.org
Title I School: No
AYP School Designation: In Need of Improvement (Year 3)

Special Programs:
Alternative Education Summer School: No
Show street view No street view available for this location
Other nearby schools ratings:
Advanced Technologies Academy (4.3 miles):

100
Marc A. Kahre Elementary School (2.3 miles):

73
Joseph M. Neal Elementary School (4.9 miles):

54
Helen M. Jydstrup Elementary School (7.6 miles):

39
Basic High School (19.9 miles):

28
Cimarron-Memorial High School:

22
Spring Mountain Junior/Senior HS (3.7 miles):

18
J. T. McWilliams Elementary School (2.6 miles):

9
Cimarron-Memorial High School rating compared to average state, county and city schools ratings:
Nevada:

43
Clark County:

41
Las Vegas:

39
Cimarron-Memorial High School:

22

Comment, ask questions, or add new information about this school:

CAPTCHA





Adequate Yearly Progress

English Language Arts

School English Language Arts AYP Designation: Watch

Participation
Individual Education Plan Students:

99.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

98.8%
Two or more Races:

98.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

98.3%
Hispanic:

98.1%
Black:

97.7%
All Students:

97.5%
White:

97.0%
Percent Proficient
Two or more Races:

75.0%
White:

69.6%
All Students:

64.0%
Hispanic:

61.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

60.4%
Black:

49.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

49.3%
Individual Education Plan Students:

23.9%

Math

School Math AYP Designation: Watch

Participation
Individual Education Plan Students:

98.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

98.3%
Hispanic:

97.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

97.8%
All Students:

97.1%
Two or more Races:

97.0%
Black:

96.9%
White:

96.7%
Percent Proficient
Two or more Races:

92.2%
White:

88.1%
All Students:

83.5%
Hispanic:

82.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

80.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

74.7%
Black:

70.8%
Individual Education Plan Students:

48.5%

Average Daily Attendance

School Average Daily Attendance AYP Designation: Watch

Pacific Islander:

91.8%
Two or more Races:

91.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

91.1%
Individual Education Plan Students:

91.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

89.4%

Discuss this school with others on our active Nevada Forum

Iowa Tests of Educational Development Language

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Cimarron-Memorial High School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students74339.9%33.4%27.3%26.5%21.0%22.8%11.7%17.2%
Male40350.0%40.9%24.4%25.9%17.1%19.7%8.4%13.5%
Female34028.4%25.8%30.6%27.2%25.5%26.1%15.5%21.0%
Asian5023.9%20.2%19.6%24.1%26.1%27.7%30.4%28.1%
Black15748.6%46.1%28.3%28.1%16.7%17.8%6.5%8.0%
White29732.1%23.4%29.5%25.3%22.4%27.2%16.0%24.0%
Individual Education Plan Students8073.1%80.0%20.9%15.4%4.5%3.5%1.5%1.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students7630.6%32.9%30.6%33.7%31.9%22.7%6.9%10.7%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students22447.7%46.7%28.7%28.2%17.9%17.3%5.6%7.8%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Educational Development Mathematics

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Cimarron-Memorial High School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students74347.1%35.8%25.5%26.0%16.7%21.4%10.7%16.8%
Male40349.2%37.2%22.2%23.2%16.9%20.9%11.8%18.7%
Female34044.8%34.3%29.4%28.9%16.5%22.1%9.4%14.8%
Asian5032.6%22.3%26.1%25.6%19.6%24.7%21.7%27.5%
Black15761.6%55.1%23.9%25.7%10.9%13.9%3.6%5.3%
White29733.8%25.2%29.7%24.7%20.4%26.1%16.0%24.1%
Individual Education Plan Students8077.6%77.2%13.4%16.2%7.5%4.8%1.5%1.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students7643.1%36.0%26.4%32.3%20.8%20.1%9.7%11.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students22453.8%49.1%27.7%27.3%11.3%15.9%7.2%7.7%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Educational Development Reading

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Cimarron-Memorial High School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students74337.1%31.7%30.1%27.3%20.7%21.6%12.1%19.5%
Male40341.0%34.2%30.2%25.8%18.4%20.7%10.5%19.3%
Female34032.6%29.1%30.0%28.8%23.5%22.4%14.0%19.7%
Asian5026.7%24.1%28.9%30.4%26.7%24.0%17.8%21.5%
Black15747.0%45.8%29.1%29.6%16.4%16.0%7.5%8.6%
White29725.4%18.0%32.1%25.2%25.0%27.2%17.5%29.6%
Individual Education Plan Students8080.3%74.1%15.2%18.4%1.5%4.6%3.0%2.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students7637.5%36.4%31.9%36.2%20.8%17.9%9.7%9.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students22445.8%47.3%29.2%28.5%19.8%15.6%5.2%8.6%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Educational Development Science

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Cimarron-Memorial High School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students74345.4%33.0%28.9%26.9%17.5%22.7%8.2%17.4%
Male40349.9%35.5%28.7%26.6%13.6%20.7%7.8%17.2%
Female34040.3%30.3%29.2%27.2%22.0%24.8%8.5%17.7%
Asian5034.1%24.9%31.8%26.0%20.5%27.8%13.6%21.3%
Black15765.7%51.0%21.6%28.4%6.7%14.4%6.0%6.3%
White29735.0%22.8%30.4%24.1%23.2%26.8%11.4%26.3%
Individual Education Plan Students8080.3%65.1%12.1%26.5%6.1%6.4%1.5%2.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students7640.6%33.6%31.9%32.0%21.7%25.1%5.8%9.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students22456.0%43.9%26.2%30.1%14.7%18.0%3.1%7.9%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

High School Proficiency Examination Mathematics Grade 11

Students Tested: 639
This School:

98.3%
State:

99.0%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

1.1%
Nevada:

1.1%
Approaches Standard
This School:

35.6%
State:

26.3%
Meets Standard
This School:

55.9%
Nevada:

54.4%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

7.4%
State:

18.2%

Cimarron-Memorial High School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -8.0%
State 1.3%
Male
Here -8.7%
Nevada 1.0%
Female
This School -7.3%
State 1.7%
Asian
This School:

3.7%
Nevada:

15.8%
Pacific Islander
Here -13.0%
Nevada 5.6%
Hispanic
Here -13.1%
State -8.9%
Black
Here -20.5%
State -18.4%
White
Here -0.8%
Nevada 11.6%
Two or more Races
This School:

3.7%
State:

11.6%
Individual Education Plan Students
Here -48.1%
State -42.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -47.4%
State -40.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -10.8%
Nevada -9.7%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Cimarron-Memorial High School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students639-8.0%1.3%1.1%1.1%35.6%26.3%55.9%54.4%7.4%18.2%
Male348-8.7%1.0%1.5%1.2%35.9%26.6%55.9%52.9%6.8%19.4%
Female291-7.3%1.7%0.7%1.0%35.3%26.1%55.9%56.0%8.0%17.0%
Asian163.7%15.8%0.0%0.3%25.0%12.6%62.5%51.2%12.5%35.9%
Pacific Islander12-13.0%5.6%0.0%0.9%41.7%22.2%41.7%55.0%16.7%21.9%
Hispanic182-13.1%-8.9%1.7%1.5%40.1%36.1%52.0%52.8%6.2%9.6%
Black128-20.5%-18.4%2.4%2.5%46.8%44.5%46.0%46.1%4.8%6.9%
White265-0.8%11.6%0.4%0.5%29.1%16.6%61.3%57.7%9.2%25.2%
Two or more Races323.7%11.6%0.0%0.3%25.0%16.8%71.9%60.0%3.1%22.9%
Individual Education Plan Students71-48.1%-42.3%4.4%5.9%72.5%65.0%23.2%26.5%0.0%2.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students70-47.4%-40.6%3.0%4.1%73.1%65.2%23.9%27.9%0.0%2.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students312-10.8%-9.7%1.3%1.5%38.2%36.9%54.9%51.5%5.6%10.1%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

High School Proficiency Examination Mathematics Grades 10 & 11

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Cimarron-Memorial High School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students46016.5%19.8%5.5%4.4%25.7%23.5%59.6%58.0%9.2%14.1%
Male23922.4%22.7%5.9%5.0%19.4%20.1%63.3%58.3%11.4%16.6%
Female22110.1%17.0%5.0%3.8%32.6%26.9%55.5%57.7%6.9%11.6%
Asian3916.1%27.3%7.9%2.4%23.7%18.0%60.5%58.9%7.9%20.7%
Hispanic1063.5%5.3%7.7%6.5%36.5%35.9%50.0%50.9%5.8%6.7%
Black815.2%-3.6%10.0%12.0%32.5%39.4%55.0%44.2%2.5%4.4%
White23026.3%29.1%2.6%2.4%18.8%16.2%65.1%63.3%13.5%18.1%
Individual Education Plan Students54-30.7%-28.6%39.2%30.9%39.2%45.4%21.6%22.7%0.0%1.1%
Limited English Proficiency Students27-22.7%-19.0%25.9%17.7%44.4%49.0%22.2%31.1%7.4%2.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students784.3%3.1%10.5%8.7%32.9%35.8%48.7%49.3%7.9%6.1%
Select school year:  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

High School Proficiency Examination Reading Grade 11

Students Tested: 638
Cimarron-Memorial High School:

99.2%
State:

99.4%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

0.5%
Nevada:

0.6%
Approaches Standard
Here:

6.5%
Nevada:

5.0%
Meets Standard
Here:

57.1%
State:

47.2%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

35.9%
Nevada:

47.2%

Cimarron-Memorial High School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School:

6.3%
Nevada:

7.7%
Male
Here:

4.8%
Nevada:

6.1%
Female
Here:

8.1%
State:

9.4%
Asian
This School:

7.1%
State:

9.3%
Pacific Islander
Here -3.4%
State 8.9%
Hispanic
This School:

7.8%
State:

5.0%
Black
This School -3.4%
State 2.5%
White
This School:

9.5%
State:

10.7%
Two or more Races
Here:

13.3%
Nevada:

11.1%
Individual Education Plan Students
Here -21.5%
State -16.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -11.3%
Nevada -15.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here:

4.9%
Nevada:

4.5%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Cimarron-Memorial High School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students6386.3%7.7%0.5%0.6%6.5%5.0%57.1%47.2%35.9%47.2%
Male3474.8%6.1%0.6%0.8%7.9%6.4%61.1%48.6%30.4%44.2%
Female2918.1%9.4%0.3%0.5%4.8%3.4%52.4%45.7%42.4%50.4%
Asian167.1%9.3%0.0%0.6%6.3%3.5%43.8%39.6%50.0%56.4%
Pacific Islander12-3.4%8.9%0.0%1.2%16.7%3.2%50.0%48.0%33.3%47.7%
Hispanic1827.8%5.0%0.0%0.8%5.6%7.5%66.7%58.3%27.8%33.4%
Black128-3.4%2.5%2.4%1.2%14.3%9.6%59.5%59.5%23.8%29.6%
White2649.5%10.7%0.0%0.4%3.8%2.2%50.4%36.2%45.8%61.2%
Two or more Races3213.3%11.1%0.0%0.3%0.0%1.9%56.3%41.1%43.8%56.7%
Individual Education Plan Students71-21.5%-16.2%1.5%3.7%33.3%25.8%60.9%60.0%4.4%10.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students70-11.3%-15.4%0.0%2.9%24.6%25.8%65.2%65.2%10.1%6.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students3124.9%4.5%0.0%0.9%8.4%7.9%57.6%57.3%34.0%33.9%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

High School Proficiency Examination Reading Grades 10 & 11

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Cimarron-Memorial High School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students46011.7%11.9%1.5%1.8%8.8%8.5%46.3%46.3%43.4%43.5%
Male23910.7%10.2%2.1%2.4%9.3%9.4%44.5%46.2%44.1%41.9%
Female22112.9%13.5%0.9%1.1%8.3%7.5%48.2%46.3%42.7%45.1%
Asian3911.6%13.5%2.6%1.3%7.9%7.3%50.0%46.2%39.5%45.2%
Hispanic1067.7%4.2%1.0%2.6%13.5%15.3%58.7%56.6%26.9%25.5%
Black814.4%2.9%3.8%4.4%13.9%14.8%44.3%55.0%38.0%25.8%
White23016.0%16.6%0.9%1.0%5.2%4.6%41.0%40.0%52.8%54.4%
Individual Education Plan Students54-32.8%-29.2%13.7%13.6%41.2%37.7%37.3%41.2%7.8%7.4%
Limited English Proficiency Students27-18.6%-25.9%3.7%8.9%37.0%39.1%59.3%43.7%0.0%8.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students783.4%2.4%2.7%3.8%16.0%16.0%52.0%56.7%29.3%23.6%
Select school year:  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

High School Proficiency Examination Science Grade 11

Students Tested: 637
Cimarron-Memorial High School:

98.4%
Nevada:

98.6%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

9.8%
State:

8.7%
Approaches Standard
This School:

24.3%
Nevada:

20.3%
Meets Standard
This School:

62.7%
State:

64.3%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

3.2%
Nevada:

6.8%

Cimarron-Memorial High School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -20.8%
State -15.7%
Male
Here -18.0%
State -13.6%
Female
This School -24.1%
State -17.8%
Asian
Here 0.8%
Nevada -7.4%
Pacific Islander
This School -20.0%
Nevada -12.7%
Hispanic
Here -25.5%
State -28.3%
Black
Here -42.0%
State -35.7%
White
This School -9.8%
State -2.5%
Two or more Races
This School -11.7%
Nevada -5.1%
Individual Education Plan Students
This School -65.0%
Nevada -55.4%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -61.7%
State -65.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -25.8%
State -27.7%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Cimarron-Memorial High School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students637-20.8%-15.7%9.8%8.7%24.3%20.3%62.7%64.3%3.2%6.8%
Male347-18.0%-13.6%8.6%9.2%22.7%17.7%64.0%64.1%4.7%9.1%
Female290-24.1%-17.8%11.2%8.1%26.2%23.0%61.2%64.5%1.4%4.4%
Asian160.8%-7.4%6.3%5.4%6.3%15.3%87.5%69.6%0.0%9.7%
Pacific Islander12-20.0%-12.7%25.0%8.2%8.3%17.8%66.7%67.5%0.0%6.4%
Hispanic182-25.5%-28.3%9.6%13.0%29.2%28.6%59.0%55.6%2.3%2.9%
Black127-42.0%-35.7%22.8%17.8%32.5%31.2%42.3%49.3%2.4%1.7%
White264-9.8%-2.5%4.6%3.8%18.5%12.0%71.9%73.4%5.0%10.9%
Two or more Races32-11.7%-5.1%0.0%4.6%25.0%13.8%75.0%73.7%0.0%8.0%
Individual Education Plan Students71-65.0%-55.4%36.2%37.6%42.0%31.2%21.7%30.2%0.0%1.1%
Limited English Proficiency Students70-61.7%-65.8%32.4%38.2%42.7%40.9%23.5%20.6%1.5%0.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students311-25.8%-27.7%12.5%13.4%26.6%27.6%58.9%55.9%2.0%3.1%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009

High School Proficiency Examination Writing Grade 11

Students Tested: 646
This School:

97.4%
State:

97.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

0.3%
State:

1.2%
Approaches Standard
This School:

25.0%
State:

20.1%
Meets Standard
This School:

73.7%
Nevada:

76.4%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

1.0%
Nevada:

2.3%

Cimarron-Memorial High School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -12.0%
Nevada -8.0%
Male
This School -18.0%
Nevada -13.7%
Female
This School -5.0%
Nevada -2.1%
Asian
Here -5.4%
Nevada -1.8%
Pacific Islander
This School -11.7%
State -2.9%
Hispanic
Here -20.2%
State -18.1%
Black
This School -23.5%
State -18.6%
White
Here -3.5%
Nevada 0.9%
Two or more Races
This School:

1.2%
Nevada:

2.5%
Individual Education Plan Students
Here -58.5%
Nevada -53.7%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -55.4%
Nevada -61.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -16.1%
State -17.5%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Cimarron-Memorial High School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students646-12.0%-8.0%0.3%1.2%25.0%20.1%73.7%76.4%1.0%2.3%
Male353-18.0%-13.7%0.3%1.9%31.0%25.2%68.4%71.2%0.3%1.8%
Female293-5.0%-2.1%0.4%0.6%18.0%14.9%79.9%81.8%1.7%2.8%
Asian17-5.4%-1.8%0.0%0.7%18.8%14.3%81.3%80.2%0.0%4.7%
Pacific Islander12-11.7%-2.9%0.0%0.3%25.0%15.9%75.0%81.2%0.0%2.7%
Hispanic182-20.2%-18.1%0.6%2.1%33.0%29.4%65.3%67.7%1.1%0.9%
Black129-23.5%-18.6%0.0%1.6%36.8%30.3%62.4%67.3%0.8%0.8%
White269-3.5%0.9%0.4%0.6%16.4%11.8%82.1%84.1%1.2%3.4%
Two or more Races331.2%2.5%0.0%0.2%12.1%10.6%87.9%86.0%0.0%3.2%
Individual Education Plan Students71-58.5%-53.7%1.4%7.8%70.4%59.1%28.2%32.8%0.0%0.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students70-55.4%-61.3%1.5%8.0%67.2%66.6%31.3%25.3%0.0%0.1%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students313-16.1%-17.5%0.7%2.0%28.8%28.9%70.3%68.3%0.3%0.8%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007


City-data.com does not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of any information on this site.  Use at your own risk.
Website © 2018 Advameg, Inc.