Crestwood - Edison Elementary School in Las Vegas, Nevada (NV)


Follow city-data.com founder on our
Forum or

City-data.com school rating (using weighted test average as compared to other schools in Nevada) from 0 (worst) to 100 (best) is 32.

Address:
1300 Pauline Way
Las Vegas, NV 89104

Principal: Kalandra R. Sheppard
Phone Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-7890
Fax Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-7884
Website: schools.ccsd.net
Title I School: Yes
AYP School Designation: In Need of Improvement (Year 1)

Special Programs:
Class-Size Reduction: Yes
Show street view No street view available for this location
Crestwood - Edison Elementary School rating compared to average state, county and city schools ratings:
Nevada:

43
Clark County:

41
Las Vegas:

39
Crestwood - Edison Elementary:

32

Comment, ask questions, or add new information about this school:

CAPTCHA





Adequate Yearly Progress

English Language Arts

School English Language Arts AYP Designation: In Need of Improvement (Year 1)

Participation
All Students:

100.0%
Hispanic:

100.0%
White:

100.0%
Individual Education Plan Students:

100.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

100.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

100.0%
Percent Proficient
All Students:

75.8%
Hispanic:

74.7%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

74.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

74.3%
Individual Education Plan Students:

61.5%

Math

School Math AYP Designation: In Need of Improvement (Year 1)

Participation
All Students:

100.0%
Hispanic:

100.0%
White:

100.0%
Individual Education Plan Students:

100.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

100.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

100.0%
Percent Proficient
All Students:

51.5%
Hispanic:

50.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

49.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

49.3%
Individual Education Plan Students:

37.5%

Average Daily Attendance

School Average Daily Attendance AYP Designation: Adequate

Asian:

96.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

95.1%
Hispanic:

94.9%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

94.7%
All Students:

94.5%
American Indian:

93.7%
White:

93.6%
Individual Education Plan Students:

92.7%
Black:

92.2%
Pacific Islander:

91.5%
Two or more Races:

91.0%

Discuss this school with others on our active Nevada Forum

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Language Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Crestwood - Edison Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students10821.3%23.0%40.7%25.4%27.8%25.9%10.2%25.7%
Male8321.7%27.8%42.2%26.6%27.7%24.3%8.4%21.3%
Female4012.5%18.0%42.5%24.2%32.5%27.5%12.5%30.3%
White1127.3%14.6%36.4%21.5%18.2%27.9%18.2%36.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students6323.8%42.6%47.6%33.4%25.4%18.1%3.2%5.9%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students8922.5%33.1%42.7%29.8%27.0%23.3%7.9%13.7%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Mathematics Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Crestwood - Edison Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students10816.7%20.6%33.3%24.2%25.0%27.9%25.0%27.3%
Male8313.3%21.9%37.3%23.0%25.3%26.4%24.1%28.7%
Female4025.0%19.2%30.0%25.4%25.0%29.6%20.0%25.8%
White1145.5%13.1%9.1%20.4%18.2%29.1%27.3%37.4%
Limited English Proficiency Students6314.3%34.0%36.5%31.8%28.6%24.0%20.6%10.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students8916.9%28.9%33.7%27.9%23.6%26.7%25.8%16.4%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Reading Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Crestwood - Edison Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students10830.6%23.7%31.5%27.6%23.1%25.3%14.8%23.5%
Male8332.5%25.9%32.5%27.8%25.3%24.1%9.6%22.2%
Female4025.0%21.4%35.0%27.3%30.0%26.5%10.0%24.8%
White1136.4%11.6%18.2%21.5%18.2%29.4%27.3%37.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students6336.5%51.7%41.3%34.9%17.5%11.1%4.8%2.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students8930.3%35.4%36.0%32.7%21.3%21.0%12.4%10.9%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Science Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Crestwood - Edison Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students1089.3%19.9%37.4%26.8%37.4%31.5%15.9%21.8%
Male838.4%21.4%39.8%26.2%37.3%29.8%14.5%22.6%
Female4010.0%18.2%37.5%27.6%45.0%33.3%7.5%20.9%
White1118.2%11.8%27.3%19.6%36.4%34.4%18.2%34.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students636.5%35.4%46.8%38.4%38.7%22.2%8.1%4.1%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students899.1%28.0%40.9%33.0%38.6%28.2%11.4%10.8%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Nevada Writing Examination Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Crestwood - Edison Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students124-21.9%1.9%25.0%13.8%57.3%44.7%16.9%34.4%0.8%7.1%
Male60-24.6%-5.7%35.0%18.1%50.0%48.0%15.0%29.5%0.0%4.4%
Female64-19.3%9.7%15.6%9.4%64.1%41.3%18.8%39.5%1.6%9.7%
Hispanic78-24.2%-10.6%26.9%20.9%57.7%50.1%15.4%25.8%0.0%3.2%
White29-8.6%11.0%20.7%8.6%48.3%40.8%27.6%40.7%3.4%10.0%
Individual Education Plan Students11-30.5%-25.5%54.5%40.5%36.4%45.4%9.1%12.3%0.0%1.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students73-24.5%-14.1%26.0%23.5%58.9%51.0%15.1%23.0%0.0%2.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students75-27.6%-10.0%25.3%20.0%62.7%50.3%12.0%26.3%0.0%3.3%
Select school year:  2004/2005  2003/2004

Nevada Writing Examination Grade 5

Students Tested: 91
Crestwood - Edison Elementary School:

100.0%
State:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

15.6%
Nevada:

7.3%
Approaches Standard
Here:

54.4%
Nevada:

47.5%
Meets Standard
Here:

30.0%
Nevada:

40.7%

Crestwood - Edison Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -33.8%
State -18.6%
Male
Here -43.8%
Nevada -26.3%
Female
This School -21.3%
Nevada -10.3%
Hispanic
Here -34.6%
State -27.2%
White
Here -13.8%
State -10.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -33.5%
Nevada -31.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -34.2%
Nevada -28.2%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Crestwood - Edison Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students91-33.8%-18.6%15.6%7.3%54.4%47.5%30.0%40.7%0.0%4.5%
Male51-43.8%-26.3%18.0%10.2%62.0%52.3%20.0%34.5%0.0%3.0%
Female40-21.3%-10.3%12.5%4.2%45.0%42.3%42.5%47.3%0.0%6.2%
Hispanic73-34.6%-27.2%16.7%9.3%54.2%54.0%29.2%34.3%0.0%2.3%
White10-13.8%-10.3%20.0%5.2%30.0%41.3%50.0%47.0%0.0%6.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students67-33.5%-31.2%16.7%10.9%53.0%56.6%30.3%30.6%0.0%2.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students82-34.2%-28.2%16.1%10.2%54.3%54.2%29.6%33.4%0.0%2.2%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 3

Students Tested: 112
Here:

100.0%
State:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

9.8%
Nevada:

10.3%
Approaches Standard
Here:

9.8%
Nevada:

20.3%
Meets Standard
Here:

37.5%
Nevada:

31.9%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

42.9%
State:

37.5%

Crestwood - Edison Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here:

14.5%
Nevada:

3.5%
Male
Here:

20.1%
Nevada:

3.8%
Female
Here:

8.7%
Nevada:

3.2%
Hispanic
Here 13.5%
State -2.7%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here 12.8%
Nevada -5.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School 12.5%
State -4.6%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Crestwood - Edison Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students11214.5%3.5%9.8%10.3%9.8%20.3%37.5%31.9%42.9%37.5%
Male5720.1%3.8%1.8%11.1%12.3%19.2%40.4%30.7%45.6%39.0%
Female558.7%3.2%18.2%9.5%7.3%21.5%34.6%33.1%40.0%36.0%
Hispanic9213.5%-2.7%8.7%12.5%12.0%24.3%33.7%33.0%45.7%30.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students8912.8%-5.4%9.0%13.8%12.4%25.8%32.6%32.0%46.1%28.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students10212.5%-4.6%10.8%13.9%10.8%24.8%35.3%32.6%43.1%28.7%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 4

Students Tested: 111
This School:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

6.3%
Nevada:

7.2%
Approaches Standard
This School:

23.4%
Nevada:

23.3%
Meets Standard
Here:

55.9%
Nevada:

55.4%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

14.4%
Nevada:

14.1%

Crestwood - Edison Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here:

4.4%
State:

3.6%
Male
This School:

1.3%
State:

3.2%
Female
Here:

7.7%
Nevada:

4.0%
Hispanic
This School 6.0%
Nevada -3.0%
Individual Education Plan Students
This School 0.8%
Nevada -25.9%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here 6.6%
State -5.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here 2.4%
State -4.5%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Crestwood - Edison Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students1114.4%3.6%6.3%7.2%23.4%23.3%55.9%55.4%14.4%14.1%
Male581.3%3.2%8.6%7.7%24.1%23.3%50.0%55.0%17.2%14.1%
Female537.7%4.0%3.8%6.6%22.6%23.4%62.3%55.9%11.3%14.1%
Hispanic896.0%-3.0%5.6%8.8%22.5%28.2%58.4%53.9%13.5%9.0%
Individual Education Plan Students150.8%-25.9%13.3%24.5%20.0%35.4%46.7%35.3%20.0%4.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students806.6%-5.3%5.0%9.8%22.5%29.6%57.5%52.1%15.0%8.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students1012.4%-4.5%5.9%9.9%25.7%28.7%54.5%52.8%13.9%8.6%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 5

Students Tested: 104
Crestwood - Edison Elementary School:

100.0%
State:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

14.4%
State:

16.4%
Approaches Standard
This School:

14.4%
State:

14.5%
Meets Standard
Here:

67.3%
State:

64.0%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

3.9%
State:

5.2%

Crestwood - Edison Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here:

5.3%
Nevada:

3.3%
Male
Here:

1.3%
Nevada:

1.9%
Female
Here:

10.8%
Nevada:

4.8%
Hispanic
This School 3.2%
State -2.0%
White
This School:

15.9%
State:

11.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here 3.3%
Nevada -4.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here 4.3%
State -4.5%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Crestwood - Edison Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students1045.3%3.3%14.4%16.4%14.4%14.5%67.3%64.0%3.9%5.2%
Male611.3%1.9%14.8%17.3%18.0%14.9%63.9%62.4%3.3%5.4%
Female4310.8%4.8%14.0%15.3%9.3%14.0%72.1%65.8%4.7%4.8%
Hispanic843.2%-2.0%16.7%19.5%14.3%16.5%66.7%60.5%2.4%3.5%
White1115.9%11.0%9.1%10.7%9.1%12.3%63.6%70.0%18.2%6.9%
Limited English Proficiency Students783.3%-4.4%15.4%21.7%15.4%16.8%65.4%58.1%3.9%3.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students944.3%-4.5%13.8%21.7%16.0%16.9%66.0%58.3%4.3%3.1%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 3

Students Tested: 112
This School:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

25.0%
Nevada:

21.5%
Approaches Standard
Here:

17.9%
State:

20.2%
Meets Standard
This School:

36.6%
State:

32.6%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

20.5%
State:

25.7%

Crestwood - Edison Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -6.6%
Nevada -5.5%
Male
Here -5.9%
Nevada -8.6%
Female
This School -7.4%
Nevada -2.3%
Hispanic
Here -7.3%
State -16.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -11.0%
State -22.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -9.9%
State -16.9%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Crestwood - Edison Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students112-6.6%-5.5%25.0%21.5%17.9%20.2%36.6%32.6%20.5%25.7%
Male57-5.9%-8.6%24.6%24.2%17.5%20.6%40.4%31.8%17.5%23.4%
Female55-7.4%-2.3%25.5%18.7%18.2%19.8%32.7%33.5%23.6%28.0%
Hispanic92-7.3%-16.6%26.1%28.9%17.4%23.9%35.9%30.8%20.7%16.4%
Limited English Proficiency Students89-11.0%-22.3%28.1%33.5%19.1%25.0%33.7%29.0%19.1%12.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students102-9.9%-16.9%27.5%29.2%18.6%23.8%35.3%30.8%18.6%16.2%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 4

Students Tested: 111
Here:

100.0%
State:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

15.3%
State:

15.9%
Approaches Standard
This School:

34.2%
Nevada:

19.3%
Meets Standard
This School:

43.2%
State:

46.3%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

7.2%
State:

18.5%

Crestwood - Edison Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -15.4%
State -1.1%
Male
Here -21.1%
State -5.4%
Female
Here -9.3%
Nevada 3.4%
Hispanic
This School -15.3%
Nevada -10.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -12.1%
State -16.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -16.4%
Nevada -11.4%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Crestwood - Edison Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students111-15.4%-1.1%15.3%15.9%34.2%19.3%43.2%46.3%7.2%18.5%
Male58-21.1%-5.4%20.7%19.0%34.5%20.5%39.7%44.7%5.2%15.9%
Female53-9.3%3.4%9.4%12.7%34.0%18.0%47.2%48.0%9.4%21.3%
Hispanic89-15.3%-10.8%15.7%21.5%33.7%23.4%42.7%43.4%7.9%11.7%
Limited English Proficiency Students80-12.1%-16.6%15.0%25.4%31.3%25.3%46.3%40.0%7.5%9.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students101-16.4%-11.4%16.8%21.7%33.7%23.8%42.6%43.1%6.9%11.4%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 5

Students Tested: 104
Here:

100.0%
State:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

32.7%
Nevada:

17.2%
Approaches Standard
This School:

21.2%
Nevada:

20.1%
Meets Standard
This School:

33.7%
Nevada:

38.9%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

12.5%
State:

23.8%

Crestwood - Edison Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -19.7%
State -3.2%
Male
Here -29.8%
State -7.4%
Female
This School -5.4%
State 1.2%
Hispanic
This School -20.7%
Nevada -13.3%
White
Here -2.3%
Nevada 9.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -22.3%
State -19.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -20.1%
State -14.0%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Crestwood - Edison Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students104-19.7%-3.2%32.7%17.2%21.2%20.1%33.7%38.9%12.5%23.8%
Male61-29.8%-7.4%37.7%20.7%26.2%20.7%31.2%37.3%4.9%21.2%
Female43-5.4%1.2%25.6%13.5%14.0%19.4%37.2%40.5%23.3%26.6%
Hispanic84-20.7%-13.3%33.3%22.8%21.4%24.6%34.5%37.2%10.7%15.5%
White11-2.3%9.3%27.3%10.1%9.1%14.7%36.4%41.1%27.3%34.1%
Limited English Proficiency Students78-22.3%-19.8%33.3%27.4%23.1%26.5%34.6%34.7%9.0%11.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students94-20.1%-14.0%30.9%23.4%23.4%24.7%33.0%37.1%12.8%14.9%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004


City-data.com does not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of any information on this site.  Use at your own risk.
Website © 2018 Advameg, Inc.