Jump to a detailed profile or search site with Google Custom Search


Crocker Highlands Elementary School in Oakland, CA
(KG-05 • Public • Regular School)

City-data.com school rating (using weighted test average as compared to other schools in California) from 0 (worst) to 100 (best) is 93
Address
 525 Midcrest Rd.
Oakland, CA 94610
Telephone
(510) 451-5900
(make sure to verify first before calling)
City-data.com school rating
93
Students
450
Classroom Teachers (FTE)
18.5
National School Lunch
Program (NSLP) Status
No
Free lunch eligible students
36
Reduced-price lunch
eligible students
3
School district
Oakland Unified
Charter school
No
Title I status
Not a Title I school
Magnet School Indicator
No
Shared Time Indicator
Missing
Adult education offered
No

Ratings

This school rating compared to other nearby schools ratings:
Wildwood Elementary (0.7 miles):

99
Piedmont Middle (0.9 miles):

99
Piedmont High (0.9 miles):

99
Crocker Highlands Elementary School:

93
Glenview Elementary (0.6 miles):

69
Edna Brewer Middle (0.5 miles):

62
Millennium High Alternative (0.8 miles):

48
Bella Vista Elementary (0.9 miles):

35
Oakland High (0.7 miles):

30
Crocker Highlands Elementary School rating compared to average state, county and city schools ratings:
California:

46
Alameda County:

51
Oakland:

31
Crocker Highlands Elementary:

93

Students & Teachers


Total enrollment:
Enrollment in 2016: 450
Enrollment in 2015: 432
Enrollment in 2014: 431
Enrollment in 2013: 419
Enrollment in 2012: 394
Enrollment in 2011: 377
Enrollment in 2010: 371
Enrollment in 2009: 357
Enrollment in 2008: 328
Enrollment in 2007: 344
Enrollment in 2006: 365
Enrollment in 2005: 373
Enrollment in 2004: 384
Enrollment in 2003: 378
Enrollment in 2002: 385
Enrollment in 2001: 408
Enrollment in 2000: 399
Enrollment in 1999: 399

Crocker Highlands Elementary School - Historical enrollment


Enrollment by grade, gender and race:
(Note: Details may not add to totals. School year: 2015-2016)

GradeKGG01G02G03G04G05Total
All students767486747367450
Female students374038394737238
Male students393448352630212
Asian students59365533
Hispanic students66749840
Black students6412791048
White students474555464039272
Two or More Races students121091110557

Enrollment by grade:
Kindergarten enrollment: 76
1st grade enrollment: 74
2nd grade enrollment: 86
3rd grade enrollment: 74
4th grade enrollment: 73
5th grade enrollment: 67

Crocker Highlands Elementary School - Historical enrollment by grade


Enrollment by gender:
(State average from 12,430 schools)

Female enrollment: 238 (52.9%)
Crocker Highlands Elementary School:

52.9%
California:

49.4%
Male enrollment: 212 (47.1%)
Crocker Highlands Elementary School:

47.1%
State:

49.6%

Crocker Highlands Elementary School - Historical enrollment by gender


Enrollment by race/ethnicity:
(State average from 12,430 schools)

Asian enrollment: 33 (7.3%)
Crocker Highlands Elementary School:

7.3%
California:

9.4%
Hispanic enrollment: 40 (8.9%)
Here:

8.9%
State:

46.0%
Black enrollment: 48 (10.7%)
Crocker Highlands Elementary School:

10.7%
California:

6.1%
White enrollment: 272 (60.4%)
School:

60.4%
California:

28.3%
Two or More Races enrollment: 57 (12.7%)
School:

12.7%
California:

4.5%

Crocker Highlands Elementary School - Historical enrollment by race/ethnicity


Lunch Program Eligibility:
(State average from 10,111 schools)

Free/reduced-price lunch eligible students: 39 (8.7%)
Crocker Highlands Elementary School:

8.7%
California:

61.2%
Free lunch eligible students: 36 (8.0%)
Here:

8.0%
California:

52.8%
Reduced-price lunch eligible students: 3 (0.7%)
Here:

0.7%
State:

8.6%

Crocker Highlands Elementary School - Lunch Program Eligibility


Teachers and support:
(State average from 12,394 schools)

Classroom Teachers (FTE): 18.5

Number of FTE teachers in their first year of teaching: 1
Number of FTE teachers in their second year of teaching: 4
Number of FTE teachers who were absent more than 10 school days during the school years: 1
Number of FTE nurses: 0.2
Number of FTE psychologists: 0.2

Student/Teacher Ratio
Crocker Highlands Elementary School:

24.3
California:

22.8

Crocker Highlands Elementary School - Teachers (FTE) and pupil/teacher ratio


School Expenditures:
Salary Expenditures for Total Personnel Funded with State and Local Funds: $1,445,848
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Teachers: 20.7 (Salary Expenditures: $1,264,536)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Support Services Staff: 0.4 (Salary Expenditures: $6,300)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of School Administration Staff: 2.5 (Salary Expenditures: $175,012)
Salary Expenditures for Non-Personnel Funded with State and Local Funds: $218,561

Limited English Proficiency:
Show data for

    Students Enrolled in LEP Programs

  • Hispanic5
  • Asian4
  • Black2
  • White4
  • Multirace4
Students Enrolled in LEP Programs: 19 (male: 11, female: 8)
  • Hispanic: 5 (all male)
  • Asian: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Black: 2 (all female)
  • White: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Two or More Races: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)

Students with disabilities:
Show data for

Students with Disabilities (IDEA): Students with intellectual disabilities; hearing impairment, including deafness; speech or language impairment; visual impairment, including blindness; serious emotional disturbance; orthopedic impairment; autism; traumatic brain injury; developmental delay; other health impairment; specific learning disability; deaf-blindness; or multiple disabilities and who, by reason thereof, receive special education and related services under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) according to an Individualized Education Program, Individual Family Service Plan, or service plan. The "Students with Disabilities (IDEA)" column in the survey items always refers to students with disabilities who receive special education and related services under IDEA.

Students with Disabilities (Section 504 only): Students with a disability, who receive related aids and services solely under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, and not under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA). The "Section 504 only" column in the survey items always refers to students with disabilities who receive related aids and services under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, and not under IDEA.
Students with disabilities served under IDEA: 4 (all male)
  • White: 4

Students with disabilities served under Section 504: 6 (male: 4, female: 2)
  • Black: 2 (all male)
  • White: 2 (all female)
  • Two or More Races: 2 (all male)

Gifted and Talented:
Show data for

(State average from 5,551 schools)

This school has students enrolled in one or more gifted/talented programs
Gifted/talented programs are programs during regular school hours that provide special educational opportunities including accelerated promotion through grades and classes and an enriched curriculum for students who are endowed with a high degree of mental ability or who demonstrate unusual physical coordination, creativity, interest, or talent.

    Gifted and Talented Student Enrollment

  • Hispanic2
  • Asian7
  • Black7
  • White25
  • Multirace7
  • IDEA2
Gifted and Talented Student Enrollment: 48 (male: 25, female: 23)
  • Hispanic: 2 (all male)
  • Asian: 7 (male: 2, female: 5)
  • Black: 7 (male: 2, female: 5)
  • White: 25 (male: 14, female: 11)
  • Two or More Races: 7 (male: 5, female: 2)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 2 (all female)

Gifted and Talented Student Enrollment per 1,000 students
Crocker Highlands Elementary School:

106.7
State:

93.6

Statewide Student Assessments


Smarter Balanced Summative Assessments:
Show data for

(State average from 10,463 schools)

Smarter Balanced Summative Assessments (SB) is one of the online summative assessments - part of California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) System.

The summative assessments are comprehensive, end-of-year assessments of grade-level learning that measure progress toward college and career readiness. Each test in English language arts/literacy (ELA) and mathematics is comprised of two parts: (1) a computer-adaptive test and (2) a performance task, administered within a selected testing window available at 66 percent of the instructional year for grades three through eight, and grade eleven.

The summative assessments are aligned with the Common Core State Standards (CCSS) for ELA and mathematics. The tests capitalize on the strengths of computer adaptive testing efficient and precise measurement across the full range of achievement and timely turnaround of results.

    ELA Standard Met and Above

  • All74%
  • Males64%
  • Females84%
  • Black45%
ELA students tested: 231
ELA students with scores: 231

Percentage Standard Met and Above:

74%
California:

49%

Standard Not Met: 10.8%
Standard Nearly Met: 14.7%
Standard Met: 28.1%
Standard Exceeded: 46.3%

All Grades:
10.8%
14.7%
28.1%
46.3%
3rd Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2469.2, Students tested: 87, Standard Not Met: 12.6%, Nearly Met: 11.5%, Met: 32.2%, Exceeded: 43.7%)
12.6%
11.5%
32.2%
43.7%
4th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2521.5, Students tested: 74, Standard Not Met: 12.2%, Nearly Met: 13.5%, Met: 21.6%, Exceeded: 52.7%)
12.2%
13.5%
21.6%
52.7%
5th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2556.1, Students tested: 70, Standard Not Met: 7.1%, Nearly Met: 20.0%, Met: 30.0%, Exceeded: 42.9%)
7.1%
20.0%
30.0%
42.9%

Crocker Highlands Elementary School - ELA Area Achievement Levels (all grades)


    Math Standard Met and Above

  • All69%
  • Males68%
  • Females71%
  • Black27%
Math students tested: 231
Math students with scores: 231

Percentage Standard Met and Above:

69%
California:

38%

Standard Not Met: 11.7%
Standard Nearly Met: 19.1%
Standard Met: 34.6%
Standard Exceeded: 34.6%

All Grades:
11.7%
19.1%
34.6%
34.6%
3rd Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2473.8, Students tested: 87, Standard Not Met: 8.1%, Nearly Met: 19.5%, Met: 40.2%, Exceeded: 32.2%)
8.1%
19.5%
40.2%
32.2%
4th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2527.9, Students tested: 74, Standard Not Met: 6.8%, Nearly Met: 12.2%, Met: 40.5%, Exceeded: 40.5%)
6.8%
12.2%
40.5%
40.5%
5th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2535.5, Students tested: 70, Standard Not Met: 21.4%, Nearly Met: 25.7%, Met: 21.4%, Exceeded: 31.4%)
21.4%
25.7%
21.4%
31.4%

Crocker Highlands Elementary School - Math Area Achievement Levels (all grades)


Paper-based CAASPP:
Show data for

(State average from 9,784 schools)

California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) System includes paper-based tests:

California Standards Tests (CSTs) - The CSTs for science in grades five, eight, and ten are administered only to students in California public schools. All questions are multiple-choice. These tests were developed specifically to assess students' knowledge of the California content standards in science.

CST Science students tested: 62
CST Science students with scores: 62

Percentage At Or Above Proficient:

85%
California:

54%

Percentage Far Below Basic: 2.0% Students demonstrate little or a flawed understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Below Basic: 3.0% Students demonstrate little or a flawed understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Basic: 10.0% Students demonstrate a partial and rudimentary understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Proficient: 39.0% Students demonstrate a competent and adequate understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Advanced: 47.0% Students demonstrate a comprehensive and complex understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.

5th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 406.4, Students tested: 62, Far Below Basic: 2.0%, Below Basic: 3.0%, Basic: 10.0%, Proficient: 39.0%, Advanced: 47.0%)
2.0%
3.0%
10.0%
39.0%
47.0%

The Physical Fitness Test:
The Physical Fitness Test (PFT) for students in California schools is the FITNESSGRAM. The main goal of the test is to help students in starting life-long habits of regular physical activity.
Aerobic Capacity:
5th grade: (Students tested: 72, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 87.5%, Needs Improvement: 11.1%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 1.4%)
87.5%
11.1%
1.4%


Body Composition:
5th grade: (Students tested: 72, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 80.6%, Needs Improvement: 15.3%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 4.1%)
80.6%
15.3%
4.1%


Abdominal Strength:
5th grade: (Students tested: 72, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 90.3%, Needs Improvement: 9.7%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
90.3%
9.7%


Trunk Extension Strength:
5th grade: (Students tested: 72, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 54.2%, Needs Improvement: 45.8%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
54.2%
45.8%


Upper Body Strength:
5th grade: (Students tested: 72, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 87.5%, Needs Improvement: 12.5%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
87.5%
12.5%


Flexibility:
5th grade: (Students tested: 72, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 75.0%, Needs Improvement: 25.0%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
75.0%
25.0%


California English Language Development Test:
(State average from 9,932 schools)

Students in kindergarten through grade twelve whose home language is not English are required by law to take an English skills test. In California, the test is called the California English Language Development Test (CELDT).

Crocker Highlands Elementary School - students who met CELDT criterion (all grades)

All Grades:
Student Count: 9
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 8

Students who met CELDT criterion:

89.0%
California:

34.0%

Grade 3:
Student Count: 5
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 4

Students who met CELDT criterion:

80.0%
California:

26.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

537.0
California:

475.9
Reading Mean Scale Score:

524.8
State:

459.6
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

586.6
California:

491.7
Writing Mean Scale Score:

518.2
State:

478.6

Accountability


Adequate Yearly Progress:
(State average from 9,846 schools)

Adequate Yearly Progress (AYP) - Accountability system mandated by federal No Child Left Behind Act of 2001. Statistics are based on test results of the Standardized Testing and Reporting (STAR) Program, the California High School Exit Examination (CAHSEE), and the California Alternate Performance Assessment (CAPA).

Crocker Highlands Elementary School - Adequate Yearly Progress status


ELA Participation Rate
School:

97.0%
California:

96.3%

    ELA Participation Rate

  • Hispanic100
  • Asian95
  • Black96
  • White97
  • Multirace100
  • SED97
  • LEP100
  • With Disabilities90
  • Hispanic: 100% (tested 21 out of 21 enrolled)
  • Asian: 95% (tested 16 out of 17 enrolled)
  • Black: 96% (tested 21 out of 22 enrolled)
  • White: 97% (tested 118 out of 122 enrolled)
  • Two or More Races: 100% (tested 24 out of 24 enrolled)
  • Socioeconomic Disadvantaged: 97% (tested 26 out of 27 enrolled)
  • English Learners: 100% (tested 7 out of 7 enrolled)
  • Students with Disabilities: 90% (tested 25 out of 28 enrolled)


Math Participation Rate
School:

97.0%
State:

96.1%

    Math Participation Rate

  • Hispanic100
  • Asian95
  • Black96
  • White97
  • Multirace100
  • SED97
  • LEP100
  • With Disabilities90
  • Hispanic: 100% (tested 21 out of 21 enrolled)
  • Asian: 95% (tested 16 out of 17 enrolled)
  • Black: 96% (tested 21 out of 22 enrolled)
  • White: 97% (tested 118 out of 122 enrolled)
  • Two or More Races: 100% (tested 24 out of 24 enrolled)
  • Socioeconomic Disadvantaged: 97% (tested 26 out of 27 enrolled)
  • English Learners: 100% (tested 7 out of 7 enrolled)
  • Students with Disabilities: 90% (tested 25 out of 28 enrolled)

Health & Safety


Referrals and Arrests:
Show data for

(State average from 2,295 schools)

Referral to law enforcement is an action by which a student is reported to any law enforcement agency or official, including a school police unit, for an incident that occurs on school grounds, during school-related events, or while taking school transportation, regardless of whether official action is taken. Citations, tickets, court referrals, and school-related arrests are considered referrals to law enforcement.

School-related arrest refers to an arrest of a student for any activity conducted on school grounds, during off-campus school activities (including while taking school transportation), or due to a referral by any school official. All school-related arrests are considered referrals to law enforcement.
Students with disabilities who were referred to a law enforcement agency or official: 2 (all male)
  • Black: 2

Students with disabilities who were referred to a law enforcement agency or official per 1,000 students
Crocker Highlands Elementary School:

4.4
California:

7.2


Chronic Student Absenteeismt:
Show data for

(State average from 8,737 schools)

A chronically absent student is a student who is absent 15 or more school days during the school year. A student is absent if he or she is not physically on school grounds and is not participating in instruction or instruction - related activities at an approved off-grounds location for at least half the school day. Each day that a student is absent for 50 percent or more of the school day should be counted. Any day that a student is absent for less than 50 percent of the school day should not be counted. The number of absences is based on the total number of school days absent. Chronically absent students include students who are absent for any reason(e.g., illness, suspension, the need to care for a family member), regardless of whether absences are excused or unexcused.

    Chronic Student Absenteeism

  • Hispanic2
  • Black2
  • White4
  • Multirace2
  • IDEA2
Chronic Student Absenteeism: 10 (male: 4, female: 6)
  • Hispanic: 2 (all male)
  • Black: 2 (all female)
  • White: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Two or More Races: 2 (all female)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 2 (all male)
Chronic Student Absenteeism per 1,000 students
Crocker Highlands Elementary School:

22.2
California:

172.7

Suspensions:
Show data for

(State average from 1,406 schools)

Out-of-school suspension
  • For students with disabilities served under IDEA : Out-of-school suspension is an instance in which a child is temporarily removed from his/her regular school for at least half a day for disciplinary purposes to another setting (e.g., home, behavior center).Out-of-school suspensions include both removals in which no individualized family service plan(IFSP) or individualized education plan(IEP) services are provided because the removal is 10 days or less as well as removals in which the child continues to receive services according to his/her IFSP or IEP.
  • For students without disabilities and students with disabilities served solely under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act : Out-of-school suspension is an instance in which a child is temporarily removed from his / her regular school for at least half a day(but less than the remainder of the school year) for disciplinary purposes to another setting(e.g., home, behavior center).Out-of-school suspensions include removals in which no educational services are provided, and removals in which educational services are provided(e.g., school-provided at home instruction or tutoring).
In-school suspension is an instance in which a child is temporarily removed from his or her regular classroom(s) for at least half a day for disciplinary purposes, but remains under the direct supervision of school personnel. Direct supervision means school personnel are physically in the same location as students under their supervision.
School days missed due to out-of-school suspension: 1 (all male)
  • Black: 1
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 1

Instances of out-of-school suspension (Students with disabilities): 1

Instances of out-of-school suspension per 1,000 students (Students with disabilities)
School:

2.2
State:

28.1

Students with disabilities receiving only one out-of-school suspension: 2 (all male)
  • Black: 2

Comments


Review, comment, or add new information about this topic:


Discuss Oakland, California (CA) on our hugely popular California forum.


City-data.com does not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of any information on this site.  Use at your own risk.
Some parts © 2023 Advameg, Inc.

Table of Contents