Jump to a detailed profile or search site with Google Custom Search


Davis Elementary School in Plano, TX
(KG-05 • Public • Regular School)

City-data.com school rating (using weighted test average as compared to other schools in Texas) from 0 (worst) to 100 (best) is 57
Address
 2701 PARKHAVEN DR
Plano, TX 75075
Telephone
(469) 752-1000
(make sure to verify first before calling)
Website
http://www.pisd.edu
City-data.com school rating
57
Students
456
Classroom Teachers (FTE)
38.1
Free lunch eligible students
153
Reduced-price lunch
eligible students
24
School district
PLANO ISD
Charter school
No
Title I status
Title I schoolwide school
Magnet School Indicator
No
Shared Time Indicator
Missing
Adult education offered
No

Ratings

This school rating compared to other nearby schools ratings:
HARRINGTON EL (1.2 miles):

95
HUGHSTON EL (1.1 miles):

90
SAIGLING EL (1.0 miles):

90
WELLS EL (1.1 miles):

86
HAGGARD MIDDLE (0.4 miles):

84
VINES H S (1.1 miles):

83
PLANO SR H S (0.5 miles):

67
WEATHERFORD EL (1.0 miles):

66
Davis Elementary School:

57
Davis Elementary School rating compared to average state, county and city schools ratings:
Texas:

54
Collin County:

81
Plano:

75
Davis Elementary School:

57

Students & Teachers


Total enrollment:
Enrollment in 2016: 456
Enrollment in 2015: 489
Enrollment in 2014: 494
Enrollment in 2013: 449
Enrollment in 2012: 440
Enrollment in 2011: 440
Enrollment in 2010: 429
Enrollment in 2009: 395
Enrollment in 2008: 366
Enrollment in 2007: 324
Enrollment in 2006: 489
Enrollment in 2005: 514
Enrollment in 2004: 483
Enrollment in 2003: 447
Enrollment in 2002: 517
Enrollment in 2001: 507
Enrollment in 2000: 498
Enrollment in 1999: 507

Davis Elementary School - Historical enrollment


Enrollment by grade, gender and race:
(Note: Details may not add to totals. School year: 2015-2016)

GradeKGG01G02G03G04G05Total
All students746775857580456
Female students353829383735212
Male students392946473845244
Asian students916107639
Hispanic students272325272228152
Black students610799748
White students302932353535196
Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander students - - - - 1 - 1
Two or More Races students24541420

Enrollment by grade:
Kindergarten enrollment: 74
1st grade enrollment: 67
2nd grade enrollment: 75
3rd grade enrollment: 85
4th grade enrollment: 75
5th grade enrollment: 80

Davis Elementary School - Historical enrollment by grade


Enrollment by gender:
(State average from 9,864 schools)

Female enrollment: 212 (46.5%)
School:

46.5%
Texas:

49.0%
Male enrollment: 244 (53.5%)
Here:

53.5%
Texas:

50.1%

Davis Elementary School - Historical enrollment by gender


Enrollment by race/ethnicity:
(State average from 9,864 schools)

Asian enrollment: 39 (8.6%)
School:

8.6%
Texas:

3.1%
Hispanic enrollment: 152 (33.3%)
School:

33.3%
State:

46.9%
Black enrollment: 48 (10.5%)
Here:

10.5%
Texas:

11.6%
White enrollment: 196 (43.0%)
School:

43.0%
State:

32.3%
Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander enrollment: 1 (0.2%)
Here:

0.2%
Texas:

0.1%
Two or More Races enrollment: 20 (4.4%)
Davis Elementary School:

4.4%
Texas:

2.1%

Davis Elementary School - Historical enrollment by race/ethnicity


Lunch Program Eligibility:
(State average from 8,545 schools)

Free/reduced-price lunch eligible students: 177 (38.8%)
Davis Elementary School:

38.8%
Texas:

61.6%
Free lunch eligible students: 153 (33.6%)
Here:

33.6%
Texas:

55.4%
Reduced-price lunch eligible students: 24 (5.3%)
Davis Elementary School:

5.3%
Texas:

6.2%

Davis Elementary School - Lunch Program Eligibility


Teachers and support:
(State average from 9,601 schools)

Classroom Teachers (FTE): 38.1

Number of FTE teachers in their first year of teaching: 2
Number of FTE teachers in their second year of teaching: 1
Number of FTE school counselors: 1
Number of FTE teachers who were absent more than 10 school days during the school years: 11
Number of FTE nurses: 1

Student/Teacher Ratio
Davis Elementary School:

12.0
Texas:

15.6

Davis Elementary School - Teachers (FTE) and pupil/teacher ratio


School Expenditures:
Salary Expenditures for Total Personnel Funded with State and Local Funds: $1,870,397
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Teachers: 34.5 (Salary Expenditures: $1,823,904)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Instructional Aides: 2 (Salary Expenditures: $44,746)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Support Services Staff: 3 (Salary Expenditures: $180,046)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of School Administration Staff: 4 (Salary Expenditures: $234,978)
Salary Expenditures for Non-Personnel Funded with State and Local Funds: $45,475
Salary Expenditures for Total Personnel Funded with Federal, State, and Local Funds,: $2,728,583
  • Salary Expenditures for Teachers: $2,175,533
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Instructional Aides: 7 (Salary Expenditures: $138,025)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Support Services Staff: 3 (Salary Expenditures: $180,046)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of School Administration Staff: 4 (Salary Expenditures: $234,978)
Salary Expenditures for Non-Personnel Funded with Federal, State, and Local Funds: $45,565

Limited English Proficiency:
Show data for

    Students Enrolled in LEP Programs

  • Hispanic64
  • Asian4
  • Black2
  • White4
  • IDEA13
Students Enrolled in LEP Programs: 74 (male: 44, female: 30)
  • Hispanic: 64 (male: 38, female: 26)
  • Asian: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Black: 2 (all male)
  • White: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 13 (male: 11, female: 2)

Students with disabilities:
Show data for

Students with Disabilities (IDEA): Students with intellectual disabilities; hearing impairment, including deafness; speech or language impairment; visual impairment, including blindness; serious emotional disturbance; orthopedic impairment; autism; traumatic brain injury; developmental delay; other health impairment; specific learning disability; deaf-blindness; or multiple disabilities and who, by reason thereof, receive special education and related services under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) according to an Individualized Education Program, Individual Family Service Plan, or service plan. The "Students with Disabilities (IDEA)" column in the survey items always refers to students with disabilities who receive special education and related services under IDEA.

Students with Disabilities (Section 504 only): Students with a disability, who receive related aids and services solely under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, and not under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA). The "Section 504 only" column in the survey items always refers to students with disabilities who receive related aids and services under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, and not under IDEA.

    Students with disabilities served under IDEA

  • Hispanic41
  • Asian17
  • Black17
  • White44
  • LEP10
Students with disabilities served under IDEA: 119 (male: 64, female: 55)
  • Hispanic: 41 (male: 25, female: 16)
  • Asian: 17 (male: 7, female: 10)
  • Black: 17 (male: 7, female: 10)
  • White: 44 (male: 25, female: 19)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 10 (all male)

    Students with disabilities served under Section 504

  • Hispanic4
  • Black4
  • White5
  • Multirace4
  • LEP2
Students with disabilities served under Section 504: 17 (male: 11, female: 6)
  • Hispanic: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Black: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • White: 5 (all male)
  • Two or More Races: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2 (all male)

Retention:
Show data for

(State average from 3,162 schools)

A student is retained if he or she is not promoted to the next grade prior to the beginning of the following school year. Students are not considered retained if they can proceed to the next grade because they successfully completed a summer school program or for a similar reason. At the high school level, a student who has not accumulated enough credits to be classified as being in the next grade is considered retained
Total number of students retained in Kindergarten: 2 (all male)
  • White: 2

Percent of Kindergarten students retained
Davis Elementary School:

2.7%
Texas:

5.2%

Total number of students retained in 1st grade: 2 (all male)
  • Hispanic: 2

Percent of 1st grade students retained
Davis Elementary School:

3.0%
Texas:

6.1%


Gifted and Talented:
Show data for

(State average from 7,254 schools)

This school has students enrolled in one or more gifted/talented programs
Gifted/talented programs are programs during regular school hours that provide special educational opportunities including accelerated promotion through grades and classes and an enriched curriculum for students who are endowed with a high degree of mental ability or who demonstrate unusual physical coordination, creativity, interest, or talent.

    Gifted and Talented Student Enrollment

  • Hispanic13
  • Asian10
  • Native Hawaiian2
  • Black5
  • White46
  • Multirace10
  • LEP2
  • IDEA2
Gifted and Talented Student Enrollment: 86 (male: 44, female: 42)
  • Hispanic: 13 (male: 5, female: 8)
  • Asian: 10 (male: 5, female: 5)
  • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 2 (all female)
  • Black: 5 (all female)
  • White: 46 (male: 26, female: 20)
  • Two or More Races: 10 (male: 8, female: 2)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2 (all female)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 2 (all male)

Gifted and Talented Student Enrollment per 1,000 students
Here:

188.6
State:

79.4

Statewide Student Assessments


State of Texas Assessments of Academic Readiness:
Show data for

(State average from 4,539 schools)

The State of Texas Assessments of Academic Readiness, or STAAR, is the state testing program that was implemented in the 2011-2012 school year. The Texas Education Agency (TEA), in collaboration with the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board (THECB) and Texas educators, developed the STAAR program in response to requirements set forth by the 80th and 81st Texas legislatures. STAAR is an assessment program designed to measure the extent to which students have learned and are able to apply the knowledge and skills defined in the state - mandated curriculum standards, the Texas Essential Knowledge and Skills (TEKS). Every STAAR question is directly aligned to the TEKS currently implemented for the grade / subject or course being assessed. The STAAR program includes STAAR and STAAR Spanish.
3rd Grade

    Math Average Scale Score
    (3rd Grade)

  • All1,475
  • Males1,528
  • Females1,439
  • Hispanic1,398
  • Black1,330
  • White1,543
  • Multirace1,556
Math Average Scale Score:

1,475
Texas:

1,453
Math students tested: 64
Math # Answer Documents Submitted: 64

Math Avg Items Correct:
  • Reporting Category 1: 5.3 (66%)
  • Reporting Category 2: 8.1 (63%)
  • Reporting Category 3: 4.6 (66%)
  • Reporting Category 4: 2.7 (68%)

Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 27%
Approaches Grade Level Performance: 29%
Meets Grade Level Performance: 21%
Masters Grade Level Performance: 23%

27%
29%
21%
23%
Males: (Average Scale Score: 1,528, Tested: 26, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 15%, Approaches: 27%, Meets: 27%, Masters: 31%)
15%
27%
27%
31%
Females: (Average Scale Score: 1,439, Tested: 38, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 34%, Approaches: 32%, Meets: 16%, Masters: 18%)
34%
32%
16%
18%
Hispanic: (Average Scale Score: 1,398, Tested: 18, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 44%, Approaches: 34%, Meets: 16%, Masters: 6%)
44%
34%
16%
6%
Black: (Average Scale Score: 1,330, Tested: 5, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 40%, Approaches: 60%, Meets: 0%, Masters: 0%)
40%
60%
White: (Average Scale Score: 1,543, Tested: 32, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 9%, Approaches: 32%, Meets: 28%, Masters: 31%)
9%
32%
28%
31%
Multirace: (Average Scale Score: 1,556, Tested: 6, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 17%, Approaches: 0%, Meets: 16%, Masters: 67%)
17%
16%
67%

    Reading Average Scale Score
    (3rd Grade)

  • All1,441
  • Males1,451
  • Females1,434
  • Hispanic1,321
  • Black1,301
  • White1,516
  • Multirace1,567
Reading Average Scale Score:

1,441
Texas:

1,423
Reading students tested: 64
Reading # Answer Documents Submitted: 64

Reading Avg Items Correct:
  • Reporting Category 1: 3.7 (75%)
  • Reporting Category 2: 9.5 (63%)
  • Reporting Category 3: 9.1 (65%)

Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 30%
Approaches Grade Level Performance: 26%
Meets Grade Level Performance: 16%
Masters Grade Level Performance: 28%

30%
26%
16%
28%
Males: (Average Scale Score: 1,451, Tested: 26, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 35%, Approaches: 11%, Meets: 27%, Masters: 27%)
35%
11%
27%
27%
Females: (Average Scale Score: 1,434, Tested: 38, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 26%, Approaches: 37%, Meets: 8%, Masters: 29%)
26%
37%
8%
29%
Hispanic: (Average Scale Score: 1,321, Tested: 18, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 67%, Approaches: 22%, Meets: 5%, Masters: 6%)
67%
22%
5%
6%
Black: (Average Scale Score: 1,301, Tested: 5, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 60%, Approaches: 40%, Meets: 0%, Masters: 0%)
60%
40%
White: (Average Scale Score: 1,516, Tested: 32, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 9%, Approaches: 25%, Meets: 25%, Masters: 41%)
9%
25%
25%
41%
Multirace: (Average Scale Score: 1,567, Tested: 6, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 0%, Approaches: 17%, Meets: 16%, Masters: 67%)
17%
16%
67%

3rd Grade (Spanish)
Math students tested: 1
Math # Answer Documents Submitted: 1


Reading students tested: 1
Reading # Answer Documents Submitted: 1


4th Grade

    Math Average Scale Score
    (4th Grade)

  • All1,555
  • Males1,537
  • Females1,584
  • Hispanic1,506
  • Black1,465
  • White1,614
  • Multirace1,572
Math Average Scale Score:

1,555
Texas:

1,546
Math students tested: 75
Math # Answer Documents Submitted: 75

Math Avg Items Correct:
  • Reporting Category 1: 5.7 (64%)
  • Reporting Category 2: 7.2 (66%)
  • Reporting Category 3: 6.1 (61%)
  • Reporting Category 4: 2.7 (67%)

Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 29%
Approaches Grade Level Performance: 23%
Meets Grade Level Performance: 21%
Masters Grade Level Performance: 27%

29%
23%
21%
27%
Males: (Average Scale Score: 1,537, Tested: 46, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 35%, Approaches: 22%, Meets: 17%, Masters: 26%)
35%
22%
17%
26%
Females: (Average Scale Score: 1,584, Tested: 29, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 21%, Approaches: 24%, Meets: 27%, Masters: 28%)
21%
24%
27%
28%
Hispanic: (Average Scale Score: 1,506, Tested: 32, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 41%, Approaches: 21%, Meets: 29%, Masters: 9%)
41%
21%
29%
9%
Black: (Average Scale Score: 1,465, Tested: 5, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 60%, Approaches: 20%, Meets: 0%, Masters: 20%)
60%
20%
20%
White: (Average Scale Score: 1,614, Tested: 28, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 14%, Approaches: 22%, Meets: 25%, Masters: 39%)
14%
22%
25%
39%
Multirace: (Average Scale Score: 1,572, Tested: 6, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 17%, Approaches: 33%, Meets: 0%, Masters: 50%)
17%
33%
50%

    Reading Average Scale Score
    (4th Grade)

  • All1,501
  • Males1,467
  • Females1,556
  • Hispanic1,470
  • Black1,402
  • White1,546
  • Multirace1,548
Reading Average Scale Score:

1,501
State:

1,496
Reading students tested: 73
# Absent - Not Tested: 1
Reading # Answer Documents Submitted: 74

Reading Avg Items Correct:
  • Reporting Category 1: 5.2 (65%)
  • Reporting Category 2: 9.4 (63%)
  • Reporting Category 3: 8.3 (64%)

Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 41%
Approaches Grade Level Performance: 15%
Meets Grade Level Performance: 18%
Masters Grade Level Performance: 26%

41%
15%
18%
26%
Males: (Average Scale Score: 1,467, Tested: 45, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 51%, Approaches: 18%, Meets: 15%, Masters: 16%)
51%
18%
15%
16%
Females: (Average Scale Score: 1,556, Tested: 28, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 25%, Approaches: 11%, Meets: 21%, Masters: 43%)
25%
11%
21%
43%
Hispanic: (Average Scale Score: 1,470, Tested: 30, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 43%, Approaches: 20%, Meets: 20%, Masters: 17%)
43%
20%
20%
17%
Black: (Average Scale Score: 1,402, Tested: 5, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 80%, Approaches: 20%, Meets: 0%, Masters: 0%)
80%
20%
White: (Average Scale Score: 1,546, Tested: 28, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 32%, Approaches: 11%, Meets: 18%, Masters: 39%)
32%
11%
18%
39%
Multirace: (Average Scale Score: 1,548, Tested: 6, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 33%, Approaches: 0%, Meets: 34%, Masters: 33%)
33%
34%
33%

    Writing Average Scale Score
    (4th Grade)

  • All3,805
  • Males3,635
  • Females4,068
  • Hispanic3,721
  • Black3,456
  • White3,912
  • Multirace3,975
Writing Average Scale Score:

3,805
Texas:

3,570
Writing students tested: 74
Writing # Answer Documents Submitted: 74

Writing Avg Items Correct:
  • Reporting Category 1: 4.4 (55%)
  • Reporting Category 2: 4.1 (51%)
  • Reporting Category 3: 11 (69%)

Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 31%
Approaches Grade Level Performance: 23%
Meets Grade Level Performance: 35%
Masters Grade Level Performance: 11%

31%
23%
35%
11%
Males: (Average Scale Score: 3,635, Tested: 45, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 36%, Approaches: 26%, Meets: 36%, Masters: 2%)
36%
26%
36%
2%
Females: (Average Scale Score: 4,068, Tested: 29, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 24%, Approaches: 17%, Meets: 35%, Masters: 24%)
24%
17%
35%
24%
Hispanic: (Average Scale Score: 3,721, Tested: 31, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 35%, Approaches: 23%, Meets: 32%, Masters: 10%)
35%
23%
32%
10%
Black: (Average Scale Score: 3,456, Tested: 5, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 60%, Approaches: 20%, Meets: 20%, Masters: 0%)
60%
20%
20%
White: (Average Scale Score: 3,912, Tested: 28, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 21%, Approaches: 29%, Meets: 36%, Masters: 14%)
21%
29%
36%
14%
Multirace: (Average Scale Score: 3,975, Tested: 6, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 17%, Approaches: 16%, Meets: 67%, Masters: 0%)
17%
16%
67%

4th Grade (Spanish)

Reading students tested: 1
Reading # Answer Documents Submitted: 1


Writing students tested: 1
Writing # Answer Documents Submitted: 1


5th Grade

    Math Average Scale Score
    (5th Grade)

  • All1,600
  • Males1,589
  • Females1,611
  • Hispanic1,580
  • Asian1,719
  • Black1,528
  • White1,622
Math Average Scale Score:

1,600
Texas:

1,603
Math students tested: 72
Math # Answer Documents Submitted: 72

Math Avg Items Correct:
  • Reporting Category 1: 3.6 (60%)
  • Reporting Category 2: 10.8 (64%)
  • Reporting Category 3: 5.6 (62%)
  • Reporting Category 4: 2.4 (60%)

Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 28%
Approaches Grade Level Performance: 29%
Meets Grade Level Performance: 19%
Masters Grade Level Performance: 24%

28%
29%
19%
24%
Males: (Average Scale Score: 1,589, Tested: 36, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 22%, Approaches: 36%, Meets: 25%, Masters: 17%)
22%
36%
25%
17%
Females: (Average Scale Score: 1,611, Tested: 36, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 33%, Approaches: 23%, Meets: 13%, Masters: 31%)
33%
23%
13%
31%
Hispanic: (Average Scale Score: 1,580, Tested: 29, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 34%, Approaches: 28%, Meets: 24%, Masters: 14%)
34%
28%
24%
14%
Asian: (Average Scale Score: 1,719, Tested: 5, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 0%, Approaches: 40%, Meets: 0%, Masters: 60%)
40%
60%
Black: (Average Scale Score: 1,528, Tested: 8, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 63%, Approaches: 13%, Meets: 12%, Masters: 13%)
63%
13%
12%
13%
White: (Average Scale Score: 1,622, Tested: 27, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 15%, Approaches: 33%, Meets: 22%, Masters: 30%)
15%
33%
22%
30%

    Reading Average Scale Score
    (5th Grade)

  • All1,562
  • Males1,536
  • Females1,588
  • Hispanic1,522
  • Asian1,637
  • Black1,486
  • White1,608
Reading Average Scale Score:

1,562
Texas:

1,546
Reading students tested: 72
Reading # Answer Documents Submitted: 72

Reading Avg Items Correct:
  • Reporting Category 1: 5.7 (71%)
  • Reporting Category 2: 11.1 (69%)
  • Reporting Category 3: 8.8 (63%)

Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 25%
Approaches Grade Level Performance: 26%
Meets Grade Level Performance: 23%
Masters Grade Level Performance: 26%

25%
26%
23%
26%
Males: (Average Scale Score: 1,536, Tested: 36, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 31%, Approaches: 22%, Meets: 25%, Masters: 22%)
31%
22%
25%
22%
Females: (Average Scale Score: 1,588, Tested: 36, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 19%, Approaches: 31%, Meets: 19%, Masters: 31%)
19%
31%
19%
31%
Hispanic: (Average Scale Score: 1,522, Tested: 29, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 38%, Approaches: 28%, Meets: 13%, Masters: 21%)
38%
28%
13%
21%
Asian: (Average Scale Score: 1,637, Tested: 5, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 0%, Approaches: 20%, Meets: 20%, Masters: 60%)
20%
20%
60%
Black: (Average Scale Score: 1,486, Tested: 8, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 50%, Approaches: 25%, Meets: 12%, Masters: 13%)
50%
25%
12%
13%
White: (Average Scale Score: 1,608, Tested: 27, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 11%, Approaches: 26%, Meets: 33%, Masters: 30%)
11%
26%
33%
30%

    Science Average Scale Score
    (5th Grade)

  • All3,844
  • Males3,796
  • Females3,894
  • Hispanic3,647
  • Asian4,583
  • Black3,542
  • White3,977
Science Average Scale Score:

3,844
Texas:

3,771
Science students tested: 73
Science # Answer Documents Submitted: 73

Science Avg Items Correct:
  • Reporting Category 1: 3.8 (64%)
  • Reporting Category 2: 5.9 (73%)
  • Reporting Category 3: 6.5 (65%)
  • Reporting Category 4: 8.4 (70%)

Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 26%
Approaches Grade Level Performance: 32%
Meets Grade Level Performance: 27%
Masters Grade Level Performance: 15%

26%
32%
27%
15%
Males: (Average Scale Score: 3,796, Tested: 37, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 30%, Approaches: 32%, Meets: 24%, Masters: 14%)
30%
32%
24%
14%
Females: (Average Scale Score: 3,894, Tested: 36, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 22%, Approaches: 31%, Meets: 30%, Masters: 17%)
22%
31%
30%
17%
Hispanic: (Average Scale Score: 3,647, Tested: 29, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 45%, Approaches: 24%, Meets: 21%, Masters: 10%)
45%
24%
21%
10%
Asian: (Average Scale Score: 4,583, Tested: 5, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 0%, Approaches: 20%, Meets: 20%, Masters: 60%)
20%
20%
60%
Black: (Average Scale Score: 3,542, Tested: 8, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 50%, Approaches: 37%, Meets: 0%, Masters: 13%)
50%
37%
13%
White: (Average Scale Score: 3,977, Tested: 28, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 4%, Approaches: 42%, Meets: 43%, Masters: 11%)
4%
42%
43%
11%

Health & Safety


Chronic Student Absenteeismt:
Show data for

(State average from 7,777 schools)

A chronically absent student is a student who is absent 15 or more school days during the school year. A student is absent if he or she is not physically on school grounds and is not participating in instruction or instruction - related activities at an approved off-grounds location for at least half the school day. Each day that a student is absent for 50 percent or more of the school day should be counted. Any day that a student is absent for less than 50 percent of the school day should not be counted. The number of absences is based on the total number of school days absent. Chronically absent students include students who are absent for any reason(e.g., illness, suspension, the need to care for a family member), regardless of whether absences are excused or unexcused.

    Chronic Student Absenteeism

  • Hispanic13
  • Asian4
  • Black4
  • White10
  • Multirace2
  • LEP5
  • IDEA19
  • 5042
Chronic Student Absenteeism: 33 (male: 17, female: 16)
  • Hispanic: 13 (male: 8, female: 5)
  • Asian: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Black: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • White: 10 (male: 5, female: 5)
  • Two or More Races: 2 (all female)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 5 (all male)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 19 (male: 11, female: 8)
  • Section 504: 2 (all male)
Chronic Student Absenteeism per 1,000 students
Davis Elementary School:

72.4
State:

147.9

Restraint and Seclusion:
Show data for

(State average from 2,148 schools)

Physical restraint refers to a personal restriction that immobilizes or reduces the ability of a student to move his or her torso, arms, legs, or head freely. The term physical restraint does not include a physical escort. Physical escort means a temporary touching or holding of the hand, wrist, arm, shoulder or back for the purpose of inducing a student who is acting out to walk to a safe location.
Total Number of students with disabilities (IDEA) subjected to physical restraint: 2 (all male)
  • White: 2

Students with disabilities (IDEA) subjected to physical restraint per 1,000 students
Davis Elementary School:

4.4
State:

7.2


Suspensions:
Show data for

(State average from 3,231 schools)

Out-of-school suspension
  • For students with disabilities served under IDEA : Out-of-school suspension is an instance in which a child is temporarily removed from his/her regular school for at least half a day for disciplinary purposes to another setting (e.g., home, behavior center).Out-of-school suspensions include both removals in which no individualized family service plan(IFSP) or individualized education plan(IEP) services are provided because the removal is 10 days or less as well as removals in which the child continues to receive services according to his/her IFSP or IEP.
  • For students without disabilities and students with disabilities served solely under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act : Out-of-school suspension is an instance in which a child is temporarily removed from his / her regular school for at least half a day(but less than the remainder of the school year) for disciplinary purposes to another setting(e.g., home, behavior center).Out-of-school suspensions include removals in which no educational services are provided, and removals in which educational services are provided(e.g., school-provided at home instruction or tutoring).
In-school suspension is an instance in which a child is temporarily removed from his or her regular classroom(s) for at least half a day for disciplinary purposes, but remains under the direct supervision of school personnel. Direct supervision means school personnel are physically in the same location as students under their supervision.

    Students without disabilities receiving one or more in-school suspension

  • Hispanic2
  • Black2
  • White4
  • Multirace2
  • LEP2
Students without disabilities receiving one or more in-school suspension: 10 (male: 6, female: 4)
  • Hispanic: 2 (all male)
  • Black: 2 (all female)
  • White: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Two or More Races: 2 (all male)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2 (all male)

Students without disabilities receiving more than one out-of-school suspension: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • White: 2 (all female)
  • Two or More Races: 2 (all male)

Students with disabilities receiving one or more in-school suspension: 2 (all male)
  • Hispanic: 2

Students with disabilities receiving only one out-of-school suspension: 2 (all male)
  • Hispanic: 2

Students with disabilities receiving more than one out-of-school suspension: 4 (all male)
  • Hispanic: 2
  • White: 2
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2

Comments


Review, comment, or add new information about this topic:


Discuss Plano, Texas (TX) on our hugely popular Texas forum.


City-data.com does not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of any information on this site.  Use at your own risk.
Some parts © 2019 Advameg, Inc.

Table of Contents