Dean LaMar Allen Elementary School in Las Vegas, Nevada (NV)


Follow city-data.com founder on our
Forum or

City-data.com school rating (using weighted test average as compared to other schools in Nevada) from 0 (worst) to 100 (best) is 78.

Address:
8680 W. Hammer Ln.
Las Vegas, NV 89149

Principal: Gary D. Prince
Phone Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-4580
Fax Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-4586
Website: schools.ccsd.net/allen
Title I School: No
AYP School Designation: In Need of Improvement (Year 1 - Hold)

Special Programs:
Homework Help Centers: No
Show street view No street view available for this location
Other nearby schools ratings:
Advanced Technologies Academy (7.8 miles):

100
Dean LaMar Allen Elementary School:

78
Estes M. McDoniel Elementary School (18.5 miles):

70
Marion B. Earl Elementary School (11.6 miles):

52
Doris French Elementary School (15.3 miles):

38
Lincoln Elementary School (10.1 miles):

25
C. P. Squires Elementary School (10.1 miles):

17
Clark County Detention Center (12.0 miles):

9
Dean LaMar Allen Elementary School rating compared to average state, county and city schools ratings:
Nevada:

43
Clark County:

41
Las Vegas:

39
Dean LaMar Allen Elementary:

78

Comment, ask questions, or add new information about this school:

CAPTCHA





Adequate Yearly Progress

English Language Arts

School English Language Arts AYP Designation: Watch

Participation
All Students:

100.0%
Hispanic:

100.0%
Black:

100.0%
White:

100.0%
Individual Education Plan Students:

100.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

100.0%
Percent Proficient
White:

82.1%
All Students:

78.8%
Hispanic:

70.7%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

69.7%
Individual Education Plan Students:

56.1%

Math

School Math AYP Designation: Watch

Participation
All Students:

100.0%
Hispanic:

100.0%
Black:

100.0%
White:

100.0%
Individual Education Plan Students:

100.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

100.0%
Percent Proficient
White:

79.7%
All Students:

74.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

63.1%
Hispanic:

51.9%
Individual Education Plan Students:

37.8%

Average Daily Attendance

School Average Daily Attendance AYP Designation: Adequate

Limited English Proficiency Students:

97.9%
American Indian:

97.8%
Asian:

96.3%
Hispanic:

96.2%
White:

95.9%
All Students:

95.9%
Pacific Islander:

95.8%
Two or more Races:

95.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

95.1%
Black:

94.9%
Individual Education Plan Students:

94.6%

Discuss this school with others on our active Nevada Forum

Nevada Writing Examination Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Dean LaMar Allen Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students11325.0%1.9%5.3%13.8%30.1%44.7%46.0%34.4%18.6%7.1%
Male5911.2%-5.7%10.2%18.1%39.0%48.0%39.0%29.5%11.9%4.4%
Female5440.0%9.7%0.0%9.4%20.4%41.3%53.7%39.5%25.9%9.7%
Hispanic1020.4%-10.6%0.0%20.9%40.0%50.1%40.0%25.8%20.0%3.2%
White9429.5%11.0%4.3%8.6%26.6%40.8%48.9%40.7%20.2%10.0%
Select school year:  2004/2005  2003/2004

Nevada Writing Examination Grade 5

Students Tested: 97
This School:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

4.2%
Nevada:

7.3%
Approaches Standard
Here:

47.4%
Nevada:

47.5%
Meets Standard
This School:

43.2%
State:

40.7%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

5.3%
Nevada:

4.5%

Dean LaMar Allen Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -15.4%
State -18.6%
Male
This School -19.9%
Nevada -26.3%
Female
Here -8.5%
Nevada -10.3%
Hispanic
This School -45.6%
State -27.2%
White
Here -7.5%
Nevada -10.3%
Individual Education Plan Students
This School -47.1%
State -59.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -32.2%
State -28.2%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Dean LaMar Allen Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students97-15.4%-18.6%4.2%7.3%47.4%47.5%43.2%40.7%5.3%4.5%
Male58-19.9%-26.3%7.0%10.2%49.1%52.3%42.1%34.5%1.8%3.0%
Female39-8.5%-10.3%0.0%4.2%44.7%42.3%44.7%47.3%10.5%6.2%
Hispanic11-45.6%-27.2%9.1%9.3%72.7%54.0%18.2%34.3%0.0%2.3%
White73-7.5%-10.3%2.8%5.2%40.9%41.3%49.3%47.0%7.0%6.5%
Individual Education Plan Students14-47.1%-59.2%16.7%38.8%66.7%56.6%16.7%4.5%0.0%0.1%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students20-32.2%-28.2%15.8%10.2%52.6%54.2%31.6%33.4%0.0%2.2%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Language Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Dean LaMar Allen Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students14019.0%23.0%19.0%25.4%24.8%25.9%37.2%25.7%
Male7728.9%27.8%15.8%26.6%27.6%24.3%27.6%21.3%
Female636.6%18.0%23.0%24.2%21.3%27.5%49.2%30.3%
White11015.0%14.6%20.6%21.5%27.1%27.9%37.4%36.0%
Individual Education Plan Students2357.1%53.8%14.3%23.9%23.8%13.1%4.8%9.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students2050.0%33.1%20.0%29.8%10.0%23.3%20.0%13.7%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Mathematics Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Dean LaMar Allen Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students14017.6%20.6%19.1%24.2%31.6%27.9%31.6%27.3%
Male7724.3%21.9%16.2%23.0%28.4%26.4%31.1%28.7%
Female639.7%19.2%22.6%25.4%35.5%29.6%32.3%25.8%
White11015.1%13.1%19.8%20.4%34.0%29.1%31.1%37.4%
Individual Education Plan Students2352.4%46.5%23.8%25.1%19.0%15.8%4.8%12.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students2035.0%28.9%20.0%27.9%25.0%26.7%20.0%16.4%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Reading Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Dean LaMar Allen Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students14011.8%23.7%24.3%27.6%27.2%25.3%36.8%23.5%
Male7716.0%25.9%25.3%27.8%26.7%24.1%32.0%22.2%
Female636.6%21.4%23.0%27.3%27.9%26.5%42.6%24.8%
White1108.5%11.6%23.6%21.5%27.4%29.4%40.6%37.5%
Individual Education Plan Students2360.0%53.9%30.0%24.7%0.0%12.0%10.0%9.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students2020.0%35.4%40.0%32.7%25.0%21.0%15.0%10.9%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Science Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Dean LaMar Allen Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students14010.2%19.9%20.4%26.8%38.7%31.5%30.7%21.8%
Male7716.0%21.4%20.0%26.2%34.7%29.8%29.3%22.6%
Female633.2%18.2%21.0%27.6%43.5%33.3%32.3%20.9%
White1107.5%11.8%19.6%19.6%37.4%34.4%35.5%34.2%
Individual Education Plan Students2342.9%34.7%23.8%31.4%23.8%22.3%9.5%11.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students2020.0%28.0%35.0%33.0%35.0%28.2%10.0%10.8%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 3

Students Tested: 105
Here:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

3.8%
State:

10.3%
Approaches Standard
This School:

12.4%
State:

20.3%
Meets Standard
This School:

33.3%
State:

31.9%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

50.5%
State:

37.5%

Dean LaMar Allen Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School:

17.9%
Nevada:

3.5%
Male
This School:

17.4%
State:

3.8%
Female
This School:

18.2%
Nevada:

3.2%
Hispanic
This School 16.5%
State -2.7%
White
Here:

21.6%
State:

13.5%
Two or more Races
Here:

14.1%
Nevada:

6.8%
Individual Education Plan Students
Here 0.8%
Nevada -23.7%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School 14.1%
State -4.6%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Dean LaMar Allen Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students10517.9%3.5%3.8%10.3%12.4%20.3%33.3%31.9%50.5%37.5%
Male4217.4%3.8%4.8%11.1%11.9%19.2%26.2%30.7%57.1%39.0%
Female6318.2%3.2%3.2%9.5%12.7%21.5%38.1%33.1%46.0%36.0%
Hispanic1716.5%-2.7%5.9%12.5%11.8%24.3%47.1%33.0%35.3%30.2%
White6421.6%13.5%0.0%6.0%12.5%14.6%35.9%31.5%51.6%47.8%
Two or more Races1014.1%6.8%10.0%8.0%10.0%19.2%10.0%31.7%70.0%41.1%
Individual Education Plan Students120.8%-23.7%25.0%30.4%8.3%27.4%25.0%23.4%41.7%18.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students2014.1%-4.6%10.0%13.9%10.0%24.8%40.0%32.6%40.0%28.7%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 4

Students Tested: 115
Here:

100.0%
State:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

6.1%
State:

7.2%
Approaches Standard
This School:

20.0%
State:

23.3%
Meets Standard
Here:

54.8%
Nevada:

55.4%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

19.1%
Nevada:

14.1%

Dean LaMar Allen Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here:

8.0%
State:

3.6%
Male
Here:

6.2%
Nevada:

3.2%
Female
Here:

10.0%
State:

4.0%
Hispanic
This School -7.6%
Nevada -3.0%
White
This School:

11.4%
State:

12.5%
Individual Education Plan Students
Here -29.5%
State -25.9%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -5.9%
Nevada -4.5%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Dean LaMar Allen Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students1158.0%3.6%6.1%7.2%20.0%23.3%54.8%55.4%19.1%14.1%
Male616.2%3.2%6.6%7.7%21.3%23.3%49.2%55.0%23.0%14.1%
Female5410.0%4.0%5.6%6.6%18.5%23.4%61.1%55.9%14.8%14.1%
Hispanic12-7.6%-3.0%16.7%8.8%25.0%28.2%50.0%53.9%8.3%9.0%
White8811.4%12.5%3.4%4.2%19.3%17.5%55.7%58.9%21.6%19.5%
Individual Education Plan Students11-29.5%-25.9%36.4%24.5%27.3%35.4%36.4%35.3%0.0%4.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students30-5.9%-4.5%16.7%9.9%23.3%28.7%46.7%52.8%13.3%8.6%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 5

Students Tested: 101
This School:

100.0%
State:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

10.9%
State:

16.4%
Approaches Standard
Here:

11.9%
Nevada:

14.5%
Meets Standard
Here:

74.3%
State:

64.0%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

3.0%
Nevada:

5.2%

Dean LaMar Allen Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School:

11.3%
Nevada:

3.3%
Male
Here:

11.2%
Nevada:

1.9%
Female
This School:

11.6%
State:

4.8%
Hispanic
Here 0.8%
Nevada -2.0%
White
Here:

18.3%
State:

11.0%
Individual Education Plan Students
Here -30.2%
State -32.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -6.8%
State -4.5%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Dean LaMar Allen Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students10111.3%3.3%10.9%16.4%11.9%14.5%74.3%64.0%3.0%5.2%
Male6111.2%1.9%11.5%17.3%11.5%14.9%73.8%62.4%3.3%5.4%
Female4011.6%4.8%10.0%15.3%12.5%14.0%75.0%65.8%2.5%4.8%
Hispanic120.8%-2.0%25.0%19.5%8.3%16.5%66.7%60.5%0.0%3.5%
White7618.3%11.0%6.6%10.7%9.2%12.3%80.3%70.0%4.0%6.9%
Individual Education Plan Students14-30.2%-32.4%35.7%47.5%28.6%19.1%35.7%32.5%0.0%1.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students22-6.8%-4.5%27.3%21.7%13.6%16.9%59.1%58.3%0.0%3.1%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 3

Students Tested: 105
This School:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

8.6%
State:

21.5%
Approaches Standard
Here:

12.4%
Nevada:

20.2%
Meets Standard
This School:

38.1%
Nevada:

32.6%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

41.0%
State:

25.7%

Dean LaMar Allen Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School 15.3%
Nevada -5.5%
Male
This School 12.4%
State -8.6%
Female
This School 17.2%
Nevada -2.3%
Hispanic
This School -10.9%
State -16.6%
White
This School:

23.7%
State:

7.9%
Two or more Races
This School:

26.2%
State:

3.4%
Individual Education Plan Students
This School -30.5%
State -53.7%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here 6.2%
State -16.9%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Dean LaMar Allen Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students10515.3%-5.5%8.6%21.5%12.4%20.2%38.1%32.6%41.0%25.7%
Male4212.4%-8.6%7.1%24.2%16.7%20.6%38.1%31.8%38.1%23.4%
Female6317.2%-2.3%9.5%18.7%9.5%19.8%38.1%33.5%42.9%28.0%
Hispanic17-10.9%-16.6%17.7%28.9%29.4%23.9%35.3%30.8%17.7%16.4%
White6423.7%7.9%3.1%12.6%9.4%15.7%43.8%35.2%43.8%36.6%
Two or more Races1026.2%3.4%10.0%14.4%0.0%18.4%30.0%35.4%60.0%31.9%
Individual Education Plan Students12-30.5%-53.7%41.7%73.8%25.0%16.1%8.3%7.1%25.0%3.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students206.2%-16.9%20.0%29.2%10.0%23.8%45.0%30.8%25.0%16.2%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 4

Students Tested: 115
Here:

100.0%
State:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

8.7%
State:

15.9%
Approaches Standard
Here:

12.2%
Nevada:

19.3%
Meets Standard
This School:

49.6%
Nevada:

46.3%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

29.6%
State:

18.5%

Dean LaMar Allen Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School 13.2%
State -1.1%
Male
Here 7.9%
Nevada -5.4%
Female
This School:

19.3%
Nevada:

3.4%
Hispanic
This School 0.8%
State -10.8%
White
Here:

18.2%
Nevada:

10.9%
Individual Education Plan Students
This School -38.6%
Nevada -38.7%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -2.6%
State -11.4%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Dean LaMar Allen Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students11513.2%-1.1%8.7%15.9%12.2%19.3%49.6%46.3%29.6%18.5%
Male617.9%-5.4%11.5%19.0%14.8%20.5%50.8%44.7%23.0%15.9%
Female5419.3%3.4%5.6%12.7%9.3%18.0%48.2%48.0%37.0%21.3%
Hispanic120.8%-10.8%16.7%21.5%16.7%23.4%41.7%43.4%25.0%11.7%
White8818.2%10.9%6.8%9.1%9.1%14.1%53.4%50.0%30.7%26.8%
Individual Education Plan Students11-38.6%-38.7%63.6%53.1%9.1%19.7%27.3%21.6%0.0%5.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students30-2.6%-11.4%20.0%21.7%16.7%23.8%46.7%43.1%16.7%11.4%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 5

Students Tested: 101
Here:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

15.8%
State:

17.2%
Approaches Standard
Here:

10.9%
Nevada:

20.1%
Meets Standard
This School:

36.6%
State:

38.9%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

36.6%
State:

23.8%

Dean LaMar Allen Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School 7.4%
Nevada -3.2%
Male
Here 3.0%
Nevada -7.4%
Female
This School:

14.1%
Nevada:

1.2%
Hispanic
Here -15.9%
Nevada -13.3%
White
This School:

14.4%
State:

9.3%
Individual Education Plan Students
Here -44.5%
State -43.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -20.4%
Nevada -14.0%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Dean LaMar Allen Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students1017.4%-3.2%15.8%17.2%10.9%20.1%36.6%38.9%36.6%23.8%
Male613.0%-7.4%19.7%20.7%11.5%20.7%39.3%37.3%29.5%21.2%
Female4014.1%1.2%10.0%13.5%10.0%19.4%32.5%40.5%47.5%26.6%
Hispanic12-15.9%-13.3%41.7%22.8%8.3%24.6%33.3%37.2%16.7%15.5%
White7614.4%9.3%7.9%10.1%11.8%14.7%38.2%41.1%42.1%34.1%
Individual Education Plan Students14-44.5%-43.8%71.4%59.7%7.1%18.2%21.4%16.9%0.0%5.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students22-20.4%-14.0%36.4%23.4%18.2%24.7%31.8%37.1%13.6%14.9%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004


City-data.com does not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of any information on this site.  Use at your own risk.
Website © 2018 Advameg, Inc.