Jump to a detailed profile or search site with Google Custom Search


Delco Pri School in Austin, TX
(PK-02 • Public • Regular School)

Address
 12900 A DESSAU RD
Austin, TX 78754
Telephone
(512) 594-6200
(make sure to verify first before calling)
Students
601
Classroom Teachers (FTE)
39.6
Free lunch eligible students
430
Reduced-price lunch
eligible students
51
School district
PFLUGERVILLE ISD
Charter school
No
Title I status
Title I schoolwide school
Magnet School Indicator
No
Shared Time Indicator
Missing
Adult education offered
No

Students & Teachers


Total enrollment:
Enrollment in 2016: 601
Enrollment in 2015: 554
Enrollment in 2014: 527
Enrollment in 2013: 543
Enrollment in 2012: 739
Enrollment in 2011: 697
Enrollment in 2010: 629
Enrollment in 2009: 625
Enrollment in 2008: 570
Enrollment in 2007: 646
Enrollment in 2006: 638
Enrollment in 2005: 541
Enrollment in 2004: 459
Enrollment in 2003: 440

Delco Pri School - Historical enrollment


Enrollment by grade, gender and race:
(Note: Details may not add to totals. School year: 2015-2016)

GradePKKGG01G02Total
All students120159163159601
Female students54807587296
Male students66798872305
Asian students3109527
Hispanic students102125125123475
Black students1014181658
White students5691030
Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander students - 11 - 2
Two or More Races students - 3159

Enrollment by grade:
Pre-Kindergarten enrollment: 120
Kindergarten enrollment: 159
1st grade enrollment: 163
2nd grade enrollment: 159

Delco Pri School - Historical enrollment by grade


Enrollment by gender:
(State average from 9,864 schools)

Female enrollment: 296 (49.3%)
Delco Pri School:

49.3%
Texas:

49.0%
Male enrollment: 305 (50.7%)
Delco Pri School:

50.7%
State:

50.1%

Delco Pri School - Historical enrollment by gender


Enrollment by race/ethnicity:
(State average from 9,864 schools)

Asian enrollment: 27 (4.5%)
Here:

4.5%
State:

3.1%
Hispanic enrollment: 475 (79.0%)
School:

79.0%
State:

46.9%
Black enrollment: 58 (9.7%)
Delco Pri School:

9.7%
Texas:

11.6%
White enrollment: 30 (5.0%)
Delco Pri School:

5.0%
State:

32.3%
Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander enrollment: 2 (0.3%)
School:

0.3%
Texas:

0.1%
Two or More Races enrollment: 9 (1.5%)
Here:

1.5%
Texas:

2.1%

Delco Pri School - Historical enrollment by race/ethnicity


Lunch Program Eligibility:
(State average from 8,545 schools)

Free/reduced-price lunch eligible students: 481 (80.0%)
Here:

80.0%
Texas:

61.6%
Free lunch eligible students: 430 (71.5%)
School:

71.5%
State:

55.4%
Reduced-price lunch eligible students: 51 (8.5%)
Here:

8.5%
State:

6.2%

Delco Pri School - Lunch Program Eligibility


Teachers and support:
(State average from 9,601 schools)

Classroom Teachers (FTE): 39.6

Number of FTE teachers in their first year of teaching: 2
Number of FTE teachers in their second year of teaching: 2.6
Number of FTE school counselors: 1
Number of FTE teachers who were absent more than 10 school days during the school years: 12.8
Number of FTE nurses: 1
Number of FTE psychologists: 0.4

Student/Teacher Ratio
Delco Pri School:

15.2
Texas:

15.6

Delco Pri School - Teachers (FTE) and pupil/teacher ratio


School Expenditures:
Salary Expenditures for Total Personnel Funded with State and Local Funds: $1,877,458
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Teachers: 39.6 (Salary Expenditures: $1,432,158)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Instructional Aides: 3 (Salary Expenditures: $60,462)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Support Services Staff: 8 (Salary Expenditures: $233,668)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of School Administration Staff: 2 (Salary Expenditures: $151,170)
Salary Expenditures for Non-Personnel Funded with State and Local Funds: $44,877
Salary Expenditures for Total Personnel Funded with Federal, State, and Local Funds,: $2,709,275
  • Salary Expenditures for Teachers: $2,024,794
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Instructional Aides: 15.4 (Salary Expenditures: $299,643)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Support Services Staff: 5 (Salary Expenditures: $233,668)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of School Administration Staff: 2 (Salary Expenditures: $151,170)
Salary Expenditures for Non-Personnel Funded with Federal, State, and Local Funds: $63,401

Limited English Proficiency:
Show data for

    Students Enrolled in LEP Programs

  • Hispanic367
  • Asian22
  • Black5
  • White2
  • IDEA16
Students Enrolled in LEP Programs: 396 (male: 192, female: 204)
  • Hispanic: 367 (male: 179, female: 188)
  • Asian: 22 (male: 8, female: 14)
  • Black: 5 (all male)
  • White: 2 (all female)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 16 (male: 11, female: 5)

Students with disabilities:
Show data for

Students with Disabilities (IDEA): Students with intellectual disabilities; hearing impairment, including deafness; speech or language impairment; visual impairment, including blindness; serious emotional disturbance; orthopedic impairment; autism; traumatic brain injury; developmental delay; other health impairment; specific learning disability; deaf-blindness; or multiple disabilities and who, by reason thereof, receive special education and related services under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) according to an Individualized Education Program, Individual Family Service Plan, or service plan. The "Students with Disabilities (IDEA)" column in the survey items always refers to students with disabilities who receive special education and related services under IDEA.

Students with Disabilities (Section 504 only): Students with a disability, who receive related aids and services solely under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, and not under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA). The "Section 504 only" column in the survey items always refers to students with disabilities who receive related aids and services under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, and not under IDEA.

    Students with disabilities served under IDEA

  • Hispanic38
  • Black7
  • White8
  • LEP17
Students with disabilities served under IDEA: 53 (male: 39, female: 14)
  • Hispanic: 38 (male: 28, female: 10)
  • Black: 7 (all male)
  • White: 8 (male: 4, female: 4)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 17 (male: 10, female: 7)

    Students with disabilities served under Section 504

  • Hispanic19
  • Black2
  • Multirace4
  • LEP13
Students with disabilities served under Section 504: 25 (male: 16, female: 9)
  • Hispanic: 19 (male: 14, female: 5)
  • Black: 2 (all female)
  • Two or More Races: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 13 (male: 11, female: 2)

Retention:
Show data for

(State average from 3,162 schools)

A student is retained if he or she is not promoted to the next grade prior to the beginning of the following school year. Students are not considered retained if they can proceed to the next grade because they successfully completed a summer school program or for a similar reason. At the high school level, a student who has not accumulated enough credits to be classified as being in the next grade is considered retained
Total number of students retained in 1st grade: 2 (all male)
  • Hispanic: 2

Percent of 1st grade students retained
Delco Pri School:

1.2%
State:

6.1%


Gifted and Talented:
Show data for

(State average from 7,254 schools)

This school has students enrolled in one or more gifted/talented programs
Gifted/talented programs are programs during regular school hours that provide special educational opportunities including accelerated promotion through grades and classes and an enriched curriculum for students who are endowed with a high degree of mental ability or who demonstrate unusual physical coordination, creativity, interest, or talent.

    Gifted and Talented Student Enrollment

  • Hispanic4
  • White2
  • Multirace2
  • LEP4
Gifted and Talented Student Enrollment: 8 (male: 2, female: 6)
  • Hispanic: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • White: 2 (all female)
  • Two or More Races: 2 (all female)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 4 (male: 2, female: 2)

Gifted and Talented Student Enrollment per 1,000 students
Delco Pri School:

13.3
State:

79.4

Health & Safety


Referrals and Arrests:
Show data for

(State average from 1,516 schools)

Referral to law enforcement is an action by which a student is reported to any law enforcement agency or official, including a school police unit, for an incident that occurs on school grounds, during school-related events, or while taking school transportation, regardless of whether official action is taken. Citations, tickets, court referrals, and school-related arrests are considered referrals to law enforcement.

School-related arrest refers to an arrest of a student for any activity conducted on school grounds, during off-campus school activities (including while taking school transportation), or due to a referral by any school official. All school-related arrests are considered referrals to law enforcement.
Students without disabilities who were referred to a law enforcement agency or official: 2 (all male)
  • White: 2

Students without disabilities who were referred to a law enforcement agency or official per 1,000 students
Here:

3.3
State:

30.4


Chronic Student Absenteeismt:
Show data for

(State average from 7,777 schools)

A chronically absent student is a student who is absent 15 or more school days during the school year. A student is absent if he or she is not physically on school grounds and is not participating in instruction or instruction - related activities at an approved off-grounds location for at least half the school day. Each day that a student is absent for 50 percent or more of the school day should be counted. Any day that a student is absent for less than 50 percent of the school day should not be counted. The number of absences is based on the total number of school days absent. Chronically absent students include students who are absent for any reason(e.g., illness, suspension, the need to care for a family member), regardless of whether absences are excused or unexcused.

    Chronic Student Absenteeism

  • Hispanic28
  • Asian2
  • Black7
  • White2
  • Multirace2
  • LEP25
  • IDEA4
  • 5044
Chronic Student Absenteeism: 41 (male: 21, female: 20)
  • Hispanic: 28 (male: 17, female: 11)
  • Asian: 2 (all male)
  • Black: 7 (male: 2, female: 5)
  • White: 2 (all female)
  • Two or More Races: 2 (all female)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 25 (male: 17, female: 8)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Section 504: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
Chronic Student Absenteeism per 1,000 students
Delco Pri School:

68.2
Texas:

147.9

Suspensions:
Show data for

(State average from 3,231 schools)

Out-of-school suspension
  • For students with disabilities served under IDEA : Out-of-school suspension is an instance in which a child is temporarily removed from his/her regular school for at least half a day for disciplinary purposes to another setting (e.g., home, behavior center).Out-of-school suspensions include both removals in which no individualized family service plan(IFSP) or individualized education plan(IEP) services are provided because the removal is 10 days or less as well as removals in which the child continues to receive services according to his/her IFSP or IEP.
  • For students without disabilities and students with disabilities served solely under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act : Out-of-school suspension is an instance in which a child is temporarily removed from his / her regular school for at least half a day(but less than the remainder of the school year) for disciplinary purposes to another setting(e.g., home, behavior center).Out-of-school suspensions include removals in which no educational services are provided, and removals in which educational services are provided(e.g., school-provided at home instruction or tutoring).
In-school suspension is an instance in which a child is temporarily removed from his or her regular classroom(s) for at least half a day for disciplinary purposes, but remains under the direct supervision of school personnel. Direct supervision means school personnel are physically in the same location as students under their supervision.

    School days missed due to out-of-school suspension

  • Hispanic23
  • Black3
  • LEP13
  • IDEA13
  • 5041
School days missed due to out-of-school suspension: 26 (male: 21, female: 5)
  • Hispanic: 23 (male: 18, female: 5)
  • Black: 3 (all male)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 13 (male: 9, female: 4)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 13 (male: 11, female: 2)
  • Section 504: 1 (all male)

Instances of out-of-school suspension (All preschool students): 2

Instances of out-of-school suspension per 1,000 students (All preschool students)
Here:

3.3
State:

1.4
Preschool children receiving only one out-of-school suspension: 2 (all male)
  • Hispanic: 2
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2

Instances of out-of-school suspension (Students without disabilities): 10

Instances of out-of-school suspension per 1,000 students (Students without disabilities)
Here:

16.6
Texas:

102.7

    Students without disabilities receiving one or more in-school suspension

  • Hispanic11
  • Black4
  • White2
  • LEP8
Students without disabilities receiving one or more in-school suspension: 17 (male: 15, female: 2)
  • Hispanic: 11 (all male)
  • Black: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • White: 2 (all male)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 8 (all male)

Students without disabilities receiving only one out-of-school suspension: 12 (male: 10, female: 2)
  • Hispanic: 10 (male: 8, female: 2)
  • Black: 2 (all male)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 7 (male: 5, female: 2)

Instances of out-of-school suspension (Students with disabilities): 8

Instances of out-of-school suspension per 1,000 students (Students with disabilities)
Delco Pri School:

13.3
State:

27.5
Instances of out-of-school suspension (Section 504 only): 1

Instances of out-of-school suspension per 1,000 students (Section 504 only)
School:

1.7
Texas:

12.0
Students with disabilities receiving one or more in-school suspension: 2 (all male)
  • Hispanic: 2
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2
  • Section 504: 2

    Students with disabilities receiving only one out-of-school suspension

  • Hispanic2
  • Black2
  • LEP2
  • 5042
Students with disabilities receiving only one out-of-school suspension: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Hispanic: 2 (all female)
  • Black: 2 (all male)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2 (all female)
  • Section 504: 2 (all male)

Students with disabilities receiving more than one out-of-school suspension: 2 (all male)
  • Hispanic: 2
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2

Comments


Review, comment, or add new information about this topic:


Discuss Austin, Texas (TX) on our hugely popular Texas forum.


City-data.com does not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of any information on this site.  Use at your own risk.
Some parts © 2019 Advameg, Inc.

Table of Contents