Jump to a detailed profile or search site with Google Custom Search


Dessau Elementary School in Austin, TX
(03-05 • Public • Regular School)

City-data.com school rating (using weighted test average as compared to other schools in Texas) from 0 (worst) to 100 (best) is 35
Address
 1501 DESSAU RIDGE LN
Austin, TX 78754
Telephone
(512) 594-4600
(make sure to verify first before calling)
City-data.com school rating
35
Students
510
Classroom Teachers (FTE)
35.5
Free lunch eligible students
364
Reduced-price lunch
eligible students
46
School district
PFLUGERVILLE ISD
Charter school
No
Title I status
Title I schoolwide school
Magnet School Indicator
No
Shared Time Indicator
Missing
Adult education offered
No

Ratings

This school rating compared to other nearby schools ratings:
NYOS CHARTER SCHOOL (2.1 miles):

89
PFLUGERVILLE EL (2.6 miles):

82
GRAHAM EL (2.5 miles):

61
WIELAND EL (1.5 miles):

57
RUTH BARRON EL (1.5 miles):

39
JOHN B CONNALLY H S (2.3 miles):

38
Dessau Elementary School:

35
COPPERFIELD EL (1.3 miles):

34
DESSAU MIDDLE (0.2 miles):

27
Dessau Elementary School rating compared to average state, county and city schools ratings:
Texas:

54
Travis County:

57
Austin:

57
Dessau Elementary School:

35

Students & Teachers


Total enrollment:
Enrollment in 2016: 510
Enrollment in 2015: 508
Enrollment in 2014: 418
Enrollment in 2013: 402
Enrollment in 2012: 596
Enrollment in 2011: 602
Enrollment in 2010: 588
Enrollment in 2009: 525
Enrollment in 2008: 441
Enrollment in 2007: 540
Enrollment in 2006: 527
Enrollment in 2005: 478
Enrollment in 2004: 441
Enrollment in 2003: 394
Enrollment in 2002: 645
Enrollment in 2001: 654
Enrollment in 2000: 613
Enrollment in 1999: 538

Dessau Elementary School - Historical enrollment


Enrollment by grade, gender and race:
(Note: Details may not add to totals. School year: 2015-2016)

GradeG03G04G05Total
All students175169166510
Female students957477246
Male students809589264
Asian students8121030
Hispanic students131124124379
Black students17221756
White students1691237
Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander students - 112
Two or More Races students3126

Enrollment by grade:
3rd grade enrollment: 175
4th grade enrollment: 169
5th grade enrollment: 166

Dessau Elementary School - Historical enrollment by grade


Enrollment by gender:
(State average from 9,864 schools)

Female enrollment: 246 (48.2%)
Dessau Elementary School:

48.2%
State:

49.0%
Male enrollment: 264 (51.8%)
Here:

51.8%
State:

50.1%

Dessau Elementary School - Historical enrollment by gender


Enrollment by race/ethnicity:
(State average from 9,864 schools)

Asian enrollment: 30 (5.9%)
School:

5.9%
State:

3.1%
Hispanic enrollment: 379 (74.3%)
Here:

74.3%
Texas:

46.9%
Black enrollment: 56 (11.0%)
School:

11.0%
Texas:

11.6%
White enrollment: 37 (7.3%)
Here:

7.3%
Texas:

32.3%
Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander enrollment: 2 (0.4%)
School:

0.4%
State:

0.1%
Two or More Races enrollment: 6 (1.2%)
Dessau Elementary School:

1.2%
Texas:

2.1%

Dessau Elementary School - Historical enrollment by race/ethnicity


Lunch Program Eligibility:
(State average from 8,545 schools)

Free/reduced-price lunch eligible students: 410 (80.4%)
School:

80.4%
Texas:

61.6%
Free lunch eligible students: 364 (71.4%)
Here:

71.4%
Texas:

55.4%
Reduced-price lunch eligible students: 46 (9.0%)
Dessau Elementary School:

9.0%
State:

6.2%

Dessau Elementary School - Lunch Program Eligibility


Teachers and support:
(State average from 9,601 schools)

Classroom Teachers (FTE): 35.5

Number of FTE teachers in their first year of teaching: 2
Number of FTE teachers in their second year of teaching: 3
Number of FTE school counselors: 1
Number of FTE teachers who were absent more than 10 school days during the school years: 10
Number of FTE nurses: 1
Number of FTE psychologists: 0.4

Student/Teacher Ratio
Here:

14.4
Texas:

15.6

Dessau Elementary School - Teachers (FTE) and pupil/teacher ratio


School Expenditures:
Salary Expenditures for Total Personnel Funded with State and Local Funds: $1,799,759
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Teachers: 35.5 (Salary Expenditures: $1,398,102)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Instructional Aides: 2 (Salary Expenditures: $41,668)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Support Services Staff: 4 (Salary Expenditures: $224,739)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of School Administration Staff: 2 (Salary Expenditures: $135,250)
Salary Expenditures for Non-Personnel Funded with State and Local Funds: $43,718
Salary Expenditures for Total Personnel Funded with Federal, State, and Local Funds,: $2,177,140
  • Salary Expenditures for Teachers: $1,716,578
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Instructional Aides: 5 (Salary Expenditures: $100,573)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Support Services Staff: 4 (Salary Expenditures: $224,739)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of School Administration Staff: 2 (Salary Expenditures: $135,250)
Salary Expenditures for Non-Personnel Funded with Federal, State, and Local Funds: $98,125

Limited English Proficiency:
Show data for

    Students Enrolled in LEP Programs

  • Hispanic283
  • Asian16
  • Black2
  • White7
  • IDEA22
Students Enrolled in LEP Programs: 308 (male: 159, female: 149)
  • Hispanic: 283 (male: 146, female: 137)
  • Asian: 16 (male: 8, female: 8)
  • Black: 2 (all female)
  • White: 7 (male: 5, female: 2)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 22 (male: 14, female: 8)

Students with disabilities:
Show data for

Students with Disabilities (IDEA): Students with intellectual disabilities; hearing impairment, including deafness; speech or language impairment; visual impairment, including blindness; serious emotional disturbance; orthopedic impairment; autism; traumatic brain injury; developmental delay; other health impairment; specific learning disability; deaf-blindness; or multiple disabilities and who, by reason thereof, receive special education and related services under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) according to an Individualized Education Program, Individual Family Service Plan, or service plan. The "Students with Disabilities (IDEA)" column in the survey items always refers to students with disabilities who receive special education and related services under IDEA.

Students with Disabilities (Section 504 only): Students with a disability, who receive related aids and services solely under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, and not under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA). The "Section 504 only" column in the survey items always refers to students with disabilities who receive related aids and services under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, and not under IDEA.

    Students with disabilities served under IDEA

  • Hispanic35
  • Black8
  • White4
  • LEP20
Students with disabilities served under IDEA: 47 (male: 23, female: 24)
  • Hispanic: 35 (male: 19, female: 16)
  • Black: 8 (male: 4, female: 4)
  • White: 4 (all female)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 20 (male: 13, female: 7)

    Students with disabilities served under Section 504

  • Hispanic13
  • Black4
  • White4
  • Multirace2
  • LEP7
Students with disabilities served under Section 504: 23 (male: 11, female: 12)
  • Hispanic: 13 (male: 5, female: 8)
  • Black: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • White: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Two or More Races: 2 (all male)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 7 (male: 2, female: 5)

Gifted and Talented:
Show data for

(State average from 7,254 schools)

This school has students enrolled in one or more gifted/talented programs
Gifted/talented programs are programs during regular school hours that provide special educational opportunities including accelerated promotion through grades and classes and an enriched curriculum for students who are endowed with a high degree of mental ability or who demonstrate unusual physical coordination, creativity, interest, or talent.

    Gifted and Talented Student Enrollment

  • Hispanic25
  • Asian7
  • Native Hawaiian2
  • Black2
  • White7
  • LEP25
Gifted and Talented Student Enrollment: 43 (male: 23, female: 20)
  • Hispanic: 25 (male: 14, female: 11)
  • Asian: 7 (male: 5, female: 2)
  • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 2 (all female)
  • Black: 2 (all male)
  • White: 7 (male: 2, female: 5)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 25 (male: 14, female: 11)

Gifted and Talented Student Enrollment per 1,000 students
School:

84.3
State:

79.4

Statewide Student Assessments


State of Texas Assessments of Academic Readiness:
Show data for

(State average from 4,539 schools)

The State of Texas Assessments of Academic Readiness, or STAAR, is the state testing program that was implemented in the 2011-2012 school year. The Texas Education Agency (TEA), in collaboration with the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board (THECB) and Texas educators, developed the STAAR program in response to requirements set forth by the 80th and 81st Texas legislatures. STAAR is an assessment program designed to measure the extent to which students have learned and are able to apply the knowledge and skills defined in the state - mandated curriculum standards, the Texas Essential Knowledge and Skills (TEKS). Every STAAR question is directly aligned to the TEKS currently implemented for the grade / subject or course being assessed. The STAAR program includes STAAR and STAAR Spanish.
3rd Grade

    Math Average Scale Score
    (3rd Grade)

  • All1,409
  • Males1,411
  • Females1,407
  • Hispanic1,406
  • Asian1,574
  • Black1,352
  • White1,472
Math Average Scale Score:

1,409
State:

1,453
Math students tested: 209
Math # Answer Documents Submitted: 210

Math Avg Items Correct:
  • Reporting Category 1: 4.7 (59%)
  • Reporting Category 2: 7.4 (57%)
  • Reporting Category 3: 3.7 (53%)
  • Reporting Category 4: 2.3 (57%)

Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 39%
Approaches Grade Level Performance: 32%
Meets Grade Level Performance: 15%
Masters Grade Level Performance: 14%

39%
32%
15%
14%
Males: (Average Scale Score: 1,411, Tested: 116, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 41%, Approaches: 25%, Meets: 16%, Masters: 18%)
41%
25%
16%
18%
Females: (Average Scale Score: 1,407, Tested: 93, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 37%, Approaches: 39%, Meets: 14%, Masters: 10%)
37%
39%
14%
10%
Hispanic: (Average Scale Score: 1,406, Tested: 158, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 39%, Approaches: 35%, Meets: 13%, Masters: 13%)
39%
35%
13%
13%
Asian: (Average Scale Score: 1,574, Tested: 8, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 0%, Approaches: 0%, Meets: 62%, Masters: 38%)
62%
38%
Black: (Average Scale Score: 1,352, Tested: 29, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 48%, Approaches: 35%, Meets: 10%, Masters: 7%)
48%
35%
10%
7%
White: (Average Scale Score: 1,472, Tested: 14, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 36%, Approaches: 14%, Meets: 21%, Masters: 29%)
36%
14%
21%
29%

    Reading Average Scale Score
    (3rd Grade)

  • All1,407
  • Males1,404
  • Females1,411
  • Hispanic1,416
  • Asian1,502
  • Black1,339
  • White1,451
Reading Average Scale Score:

1,407
Texas:

1,423
Reading students tested: 116
# Absent - Not Tested: 1
Reading # Answer Documents Submitted: 118

Reading Avg Items Correct:
  • Reporting Category 1: 3.7 (73%)
  • Reporting Category 2: 8.8 (58%)
  • Reporting Category 3: 8.7 (62%)

Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 31%
Approaches Grade Level Performance: 37%
Meets Grade Level Performance: 16%
Masters Grade Level Performance: 16%

31%
37%
16%
16%
Males: (Average Scale Score: 1,404, Tested: 65, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 32%, Approaches: 37%, Meets: 13%, Masters: 18%)
32%
37%
13%
18%
Females: (Average Scale Score: 1,411, Tested: 51, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 29%, Approaches: 38%, Meets: 19%, Masters: 14%)
29%
38%
19%
14%
Hispanic: (Average Scale Score: 1,416, Tested: 65, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 25%, Approaches: 43%, Meets: 17%, Masters: 15%)
25%
43%
17%
15%
Asian: (Average Scale Score: 1,502, Tested: 8, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 0%, Approaches: 50%, Meets: 12%, Masters: 38%)
50%
12%
38%
Black: (Average Scale Score: 1,339, Tested: 29, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 52%, Approaches: 27%, Meets: 18%, Masters: 3%)
52%
27%
18%
3%
White: (Average Scale Score: 1,451, Tested: 14, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 36%, Approaches: 21%, Meets: 7%, Masters: 36%)
36%
21%
7%
36%

3rd Grade (Spanish)
Math Average Scale Score:

1,299
Texas:

510
Math students tested: 5
Math # Answer Documents Submitted: 5

Math Avg Items Correct:
  • Reporting Category 1: 3.4 (43%)
  • Reporting Category 2: 4.4 (34%)
  • Reporting Category 3: 2.8 (40%)
  • Reporting Category 4: 1.2 (30%)

Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 80%
Approaches Grade Level Performance: 20%
Meets Grade Level Performance: 0%
Masters Grade Level Performance: 0%

80%
20%
Hispanic: (Average Scale Score: 1,299, Tested: 5, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 80%, Approaches: 20%, Meets: 0%, Masters: 0%)
80%
20%

    Reading Average Scale Score
    (3rd Grade (Spanish))

  • All1,359
  • Males1,328
  • Females1,394
  • Hispanic1,359
Reading Average Scale Score:

1,359
Texas:

956
Reading students tested: 97
Reading # Answer Documents Submitted: 97

Reading Avg Items Correct:
  • Reporting Category 1: 3.4 (69%)
  • Reporting Category 2: 8.4 (56%)
  • Reporting Category 3: 7.3 (52%)

Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 35%
Approaches Grade Level Performance: 40%
Meets Grade Level Performance: 11%
Masters Grade Level Performance: 14%

35%
40%
11%
14%
Males: (Average Scale Score: 1,328, Tested: 52, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 44%, Approaches: 35%, Meets: 11%, Masters: 10%)
44%
35%
11%
10%
Females: (Average Scale Score: 1,394, Tested: 45, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 24%, Approaches: 47%, Meets: 9%, Masters: 20%)
24%
47%
9%
20%
Hispanic: (Average Scale Score: 1,359, Tested: 97, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 35%, Approaches: 40%, Meets: 11%, Masters: 14%)
35%
40%
11%
14%

4th Grade

    Math Average Scale Score
    (4th Grade)

  • All1,502
  • Males1,503
  • Females1,501
  • Hispanic1,498
  • Asian1,608
  • Black1,487
  • White1,526
Math Average Scale Score:

1,502
State:

1,546
Math students tested: 206
Math # Answer Documents Submitted: 206

Math Avg Items Correct:
  • Reporting Category 1: 4.9 (54%)
  • Reporting Category 2: 6.4 (58%)
  • Reporting Category 3: 5.6 (56%)
  • Reporting Category 4: 2.4 (59%)

Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 37%
Approaches Grade Level Performance: 37%
Meets Grade Level Performance: 14%
Masters Grade Level Performance: 12%

37%
37%
14%
12%
Males: (Average Scale Score: 1,503, Tested: 98, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 36%, Approaches: 40%, Meets: 11%, Masters: 13%)
36%
40%
11%
13%
Females: (Average Scale Score: 1,501, Tested: 108, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 38%, Approaches: 35%, Meets: 16%, Masters: 11%)
38%
35%
16%
11%
Hispanic: (Average Scale Score: 1,498, Tested: 154, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 40%, Approaches: 35%, Meets: 15%, Masters: 10%)
40%
35%
15%
10%
Asian: (Average Scale Score: 1,608, Tested: 6, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 0%, Approaches: 33%, Meets: 17%, Masters: 50%)
33%
17%
50%
Black: (Average Scale Score: 1,487, Tested: 30, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 33%, Approaches: 54%, Meets: 0%, Masters: 13%)
33%
54%
13%
White: (Average Scale Score: 1,526, Tested: 12, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 25%, Approaches: 33%, Meets: 34%, Masters: 8%)
25%
33%
34%
8%

    Reading Average Scale Score
    (4th Grade)

  • All1,470
  • Males1,451
  • Females1,487
  • Hispanic1,461
  • Asian1,527
  • Black1,485
  • White1,501
Reading Average Scale Score:

1,470
Texas:

1,496
Reading students tested: 182
Reading # Answer Documents Submitted: 182

Reading Avg Items Correct:
  • Reporting Category 1: 4.8 (60%)
  • Reporting Category 2: 8.8 (59%)
  • Reporting Category 3: 7.9 (61%)

Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 40%
Approaches Grade Level Performance: 29%
Meets Grade Level Performance: 18%
Masters Grade Level Performance: 13%

40%
29%
18%
13%
Males: (Average Scale Score: 1,451, Tested: 85, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 41%, Approaches: 39%, Meets: 12%, Masters: 8%)
41%
39%
12%
8%
Females: (Average Scale Score: 1,487, Tested: 97, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 38%, Approaches: 21%, Meets: 25%, Masters: 16%)
38%
21%
25%
16%
Hispanic: (Average Scale Score: 1,461, Tested: 130, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 42%, Approaches: 31%, Meets: 15%, Masters: 12%)
42%
31%
15%
12%
Asian: (Average Scale Score: 1,527, Tested: 6, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 33%, Approaches: 17%, Meets: 33%, Masters: 17%)
33%
17%
33%
17%
Black: (Average Scale Score: 1,485, Tested: 30, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 33%, Approaches: 24%, Meets: 30%, Masters: 13%)
33%
24%
30%
13%
White: (Average Scale Score: 1,501, Tested: 12, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 33%, Approaches: 25%, Meets: 17%, Masters: 25%)
33%
25%
17%
25%

    Writing Average Scale Score
    (4th Grade)

  • All3,397
  • Males3,351
  • Females3,434
  • Hispanic3,305
  • Asian3,988
  • Black3,505
  • White3,387
Writing Average Scale Score:

3,397
Texas:

3,570
Writing students tested: 130
Writing # Answer Documents Submitted: 130

Writing Avg Items Correct:
  • Reporting Category 1: 3.4 (42%)
  • Reporting Category 2: 3.5 (43%)
  • Reporting Category 3: 8.7 (54%)

Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 55%
Approaches Grade Level Performance: 27%
Meets Grade Level Performance: 16%
Masters Grade Level Performance: 2%

55%
27%
16%
2%
Males: (Average Scale Score: 3,351, Tested: 58, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 59%, Approaches: 24%, Meets: 15%, Masters: 2%)
59%
24%
15%
2%
Females: (Average Scale Score: 3,434, Tested: 72, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 53%, Approaches: 28%, Meets: 18%, Masters: 1%)
53%
28%
18%
1%
Hispanic: (Average Scale Score: 3,305, Tested: 78, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 60%, Approaches: 27%, Meets: 13%, Masters: 0%)
60%
27%
13%
Asian: (Average Scale Score: 3,988, Tested: 6, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 33%, Approaches: 17%, Meets: 33%, Masters: 17%)
33%
17%
33%
17%
Black: (Average Scale Score: 3,505, Tested: 30, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 50%, Approaches: 23%, Meets: 24%, Masters: 3%)
50%
23%
24%
3%
White: (Average Scale Score: 3,387, Tested: 12, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 58%, Approaches: 17%, Meets: 25%, Masters: 0%)
58%
17%
25%

4th Grade (Spanish)
Math students tested: 3
Math # Answer Documents Submitted: 3


    Reading Average Scale Score
    (4th Grade (Spanish))

  • All1,429
  • Males1,466
  • Females1,383
  • Hispanic1,429
Reading Average Scale Score:

1,429
State:

815
Reading students tested: 27
Reading # Answer Documents Submitted: 27

Reading Avg Items Correct:
  • Reporting Category 1: 4.5 (56%)
  • Reporting Category 2: 8.1 (54%)
  • Reporting Category 3: 7.4 (57%)

Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 44%
Approaches Grade Level Performance: 37%
Meets Grade Level Performance: 15%
Masters Grade Level Performance: 4%

44%
37%
15%
4%
Males: (Average Scale Score: 1,466, Tested: 15, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 33%, Approaches: 34%, Meets: 26%, Masters: 7%)
33%
34%
26%
7%
Females: (Average Scale Score: 1,383, Tested: 12, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 58%, Approaches: 42%, Meets: 0%, Masters: 0%)
58%
42%
Hispanic: (Average Scale Score: 1,429, Tested: 27, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 44%, Approaches: 37%, Meets: 15%, Masters: 4%)
44%
37%
15%
4%

    Writing Average Scale Score
    (4th Grade (Spanish))

  • All3,875
  • Males3,693
  • Females4,082
  • Hispanic3,875
Writing Average Scale Score:

3,875
State:

2,017
Writing students tested: 79
Writing # Answer Documents Submitted: 79

Writing Avg Items Correct:
  • Reporting Category 1: 4.7 (59%)
  • Reporting Category 2: 5.5 (69%)
  • Reporting Category 3: 10.5 (66%)

Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 32%
Approaches Grade Level Performance: 24%
Meets Grade Level Performance: 28%
Masters Grade Level Performance: 16%

32%
24%
28%
16%
Males: (Average Scale Score: 3,693, Tested: 42, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 45%, Approaches: 29%, Meets: 12%, Masters: 14%)
45%
29%
12%
14%
Females: (Average Scale Score: 4,082, Tested: 37, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 16%, Approaches: 19%, Meets: 46%, Masters: 19%)
16%
19%
46%
19%
Hispanic: (Average Scale Score: 3,875, Tested: 79, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 32%, Approaches: 24%, Meets: 28%, Masters: 16%)
32%
24%
28%
16%

5th Grade

    Math Average Scale Score
    (5th Grade)

  • All1,602
  • Males1,597
  • Females1,607
  • Hispanic1,606
  • Asian1,751
  • Black1,535
  • White1,587
Math Average Scale Score:

1,602
Texas:

1,603
Math students tested: 202
Math # Answer Documents Submitted: 202

Math Avg Items Correct:
  • Reporting Category 1: 3.6 (60%)
  • Reporting Category 2: 10.9 (64%)
  • Reporting Category 3: 6 (66%)
  • Reporting Category 4: 2.3 (58%)

Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 23%
Approaches Grade Level Performance: 34%
Meets Grade Level Performance: 19%
Masters Grade Level Performance: 24%

23%
34%
19%
24%
Males: (Average Scale Score: 1,597, Tested: 105, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 21%, Approaches: 35%, Meets: 22%, Masters: 22%)
21%
35%
22%
22%
Females: (Average Scale Score: 1,607, Tested: 97, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 26%, Approaches: 32%, Meets: 16%, Masters: 26%)
26%
32%
16%
26%
Hispanic: (Average Scale Score: 1,606, Tested: 148, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 19%, Approaches: 38%, Meets: 19%, Masters: 24%)
19%
38%
19%
24%
Asian: (Average Scale Score: 1,751, Tested: 8, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 13%, Approaches: 0%, Meets: 13%, Masters: 75%)
13%
13%
75%
Black: (Average Scale Score: 1,535, Tested: 26, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 46%, Approaches: 23%, Meets: 19%, Masters: 12%)
46%
23%
19%
12%
White: (Average Scale Score: 1,587, Tested: 17, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 29%, Approaches: 30%, Meets: 23%, Masters: 18%)
29%
30%
23%
18%

    Reading Average Scale Score
    (5th Grade)

  • All1,547
  • Males1,544
  • Females1,550
  • Hispanic1,547
  • Asian1,683
  • Black1,501
  • White1,558
Reading Average Scale Score:

1,547
Texas:

1,546
Reading students tested: 199
Reading # Answer Documents Submitted: 199

Reading Avg Items Correct:
  • Reporting Category 1: 5.3 (67%)
  • Reporting Category 2: 10.8 (68%)
  • Reporting Category 3: 8.6 (61%)

Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 25%
Approaches Grade Level Performance: 33%
Meets Grade Level Performance: 24%
Masters Grade Level Performance: 18%

25%
33%
24%
18%
Males: (Average Scale Score: 1,544, Tested: 103, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 25%, Approaches: 30%, Meets: 29%, Masters: 16%)
25%
30%
29%
16%
Females: (Average Scale Score: 1,550, Tested: 96, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 25%, Approaches: 36%, Meets: 18%, Masters: 21%)
25%
36%
18%
21%
Hispanic: (Average Scale Score: 1,547, Tested: 145, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 23%, Approaches: 36%, Meets: 24%, Masters: 17%)
23%
36%
24%
17%
Asian: (Average Scale Score: 1,683, Tested: 8, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 13%, Approaches: 0%, Meets: 25%, Masters: 63%)
13%
25%
63%
Black: (Average Scale Score: 1,501, Tested: 26, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 50%, Approaches: 12%, Meets: 23%, Masters: 15%)
50%
12%
23%
15%
White: (Average Scale Score: 1,558, Tested: 17, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 18%, Approaches: 53%, Meets: 17%, Masters: 12%)
18%
53%
17%
12%

    Science Average Scale Score
    (5th Grade)

  • All3,676
  • Males3,727
  • Females3,623
  • Hispanic3,675
  • Asian4,192
  • Black3,573
  • White3,635
Science Average Scale Score:

3,676
State:

3,771
Science students tested: 202
# Absent - Not Tested: 1
Science # Answer Documents Submitted: 203

Science Avg Items Correct:
  • Reporting Category 1: 3.8 (64%)
  • Reporting Category 2: 5.1 (64%)
  • Reporting Category 3: 5.9 (59%)
  • Reporting Category 4: 7.7 (64%)

Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 38%
Approaches Grade Level Performance: 37%
Meets Grade Level Performance: 14%
Masters Grade Level Performance: 11%

38%
37%
14%
11%
Males: (Average Scale Score: 3,727, Tested: 104, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 34%, Approaches: 38%, Meets: 14%, Masters: 14%)
34%
38%
14%
14%
Females: (Average Scale Score: 3,623, Tested: 98, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 42%, Approaches: 37%, Meets: 13%, Masters: 8%)
42%
37%
13%
8%
Hispanic: (Average Scale Score: 3,675, Tested: 149, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 36%, Approaches: 41%, Meets: 15%, Masters: 8%)
36%
41%
15%
8%
Asian: (Average Scale Score: 4,192, Tested: 8, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 0%, Approaches: 37%, Meets: 13%, Masters: 50%)
37%
13%
50%
Black: (Average Scale Score: 3,573, Tested: 26, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 46%, Approaches: 31%, Meets: 8%, Masters: 15%)
46%
31%
8%
15%
White: (Average Scale Score: 3,635, Tested: 16, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 50%, Approaches: 19%, Meets: 12%, Masters: 19%)
50%
19%
12%
19%

5th Grade (Spanish)

    Math Average Scale Score
    (5th Grade (Spanish))

  • All1,431
  • Males1,409
  • Hispanic1,431
Math Average Scale Score:

1,431
Texas:

298
Math students tested: 7
Math # Answer Documents Submitted: 7

Math Avg Items Correct:
  • Reporting Category 1: 1.7 (29%)
  • Reporting Category 2: 7 (41%)
  • Reporting Category 3: 2.7 (30%)
  • Reporting Category 4: 1 (25%)

Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 71%
Approaches Grade Level Performance: 29%
Meets Grade Level Performance: 0%
Masters Grade Level Performance: 0%

71%
29%
Males: (Average Scale Score: 1,409, Tested: 5, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 80%, Approaches: 20%, Meets: 0%, Masters: 0%)
80%
20%
Hispanic: (Average Scale Score: 1,431, Tested: 7, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 71%, Approaches: 29%, Meets: 0%, Masters: 0%)
71%
29%

    Reading Average Scale Score
    (5th Grade (Spanish))

  • All1,505
  • Males1,493
  • Hispanic1,505
Reading Average Scale Score:

1,505
State:

683
Reading students tested: 10
Reading # Answer Documents Submitted: 10

Reading Avg Items Correct:
  • Reporting Category 1: 5.1 (64%)
  • Reporting Category 2: 9 (56%)
  • Reporting Category 3: 6.9 (49%)

Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 40%
Approaches Grade Level Performance: 30%
Meets Grade Level Performance: 20%
Masters Grade Level Performance: 10%

40%
30%
20%
10%
Males: (Average Scale Score: 1,493, Tested: 7, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 43%, Approaches: 28%, Meets: 29%, Masters: 0%)
43%
28%
29%
Hispanic: (Average Scale Score: 1,505, Tested: 10, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 40%, Approaches: 30%, Meets: 20%, Masters: 10%)
40%
30%
20%
10%

    Science Average Scale Score
    (5th Grade (Spanish))

  • All3,147
  • Males3,109
  • Hispanic3,147
Science Average Scale Score:

3,147
Texas:

857
Science students tested: 7
Science # Answer Documents Submitted: 7

Science Avg Items Correct:
  • Reporting Category 1: 2 (33%)
  • Reporting Category 2: 3.4 (43%)
  • Reporting Category 3: 4 (40%)
  • Reporting Category 4: 5.3 (44%)

Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 71%
Approaches Grade Level Performance: 29%
Meets Grade Level Performance: 0%
Masters Grade Level Performance: 0%

71%
29%
Males: (Average Scale Score: 3,109, Tested: 5, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 80%, Approaches: 20%, Meets: 0%, Masters: 0%)
80%
20%
Hispanic: (Average Scale Score: 3,147, Tested: 7, Did Not Meet Grade Level Performance: 71%, Approaches: 29%, Meets: 0%, Masters: 0%)
71%
29%

Health & Safety


Referrals and Arrests:
Show data for

(State average from 1,516 schools)

Referral to law enforcement is an action by which a student is reported to any law enforcement agency or official, including a school police unit, for an incident that occurs on school grounds, during school-related events, or while taking school transportation, regardless of whether official action is taken. Citations, tickets, court referrals, and school-related arrests are considered referrals to law enforcement.

School-related arrest refers to an arrest of a student for any activity conducted on school grounds, during off-campus school activities (including while taking school transportation), or due to a referral by any school official. All school-related arrests are considered referrals to law enforcement.
Students without disabilities who were referred to a law enforcement agency or official: 2 (all male)
  • Hispanic: 2

Students without disabilities who were referred to a law enforcement agency or official per 1,000 students
Here:

3.9
Texas:

30.4


Chronic Student Absenteeismt:
Show data for

(State average from 7,777 schools)

A chronically absent student is a student who is absent 15 or more school days during the school year. A student is absent if he or she is not physically on school grounds and is not participating in instruction or instruction - related activities at an approved off-grounds location for at least half the school day. Each day that a student is absent for 50 percent or more of the school day should be counted. Any day that a student is absent for less than 50 percent of the school day should not be counted. The number of absences is based on the total number of school days absent. Chronically absent students include students who are absent for any reason(e.g., illness, suspension, the need to care for a family member), regardless of whether absences are excused or unexcused.

    Chronic Student Absenteeism

  • Hispanic10
  • Black4
  • White2
  • Multirace2
  • LEP7
  • 5042
Chronic Student Absenteeism: 18 (male: 9, female: 9)
  • Hispanic: 10 (male: 5, female: 5)
  • Black: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • White: 2 (all female)
  • Two or More Races: 2 (all male)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 7 (male: 5, female: 2)
  • Section 504: 2 (all male)
Chronic Student Absenteeism per 1,000 students
Here:

35.3
Texas:

147.9

Suspensions:
Show data for

(State average from 3,231 schools)

Out-of-school suspension
  • For students with disabilities served under IDEA : Out-of-school suspension is an instance in which a child is temporarily removed from his/her regular school for at least half a day for disciplinary purposes to another setting (e.g., home, behavior center).Out-of-school suspensions include both removals in which no individualized family service plan(IFSP) or individualized education plan(IEP) services are provided because the removal is 10 days or less as well as removals in which the child continues to receive services according to his/her IFSP or IEP.
  • For students without disabilities and students with disabilities served solely under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act : Out-of-school suspension is an instance in which a child is temporarily removed from his / her regular school for at least half a day(but less than the remainder of the school year) for disciplinary purposes to another setting(e.g., home, behavior center).Out-of-school suspensions include removals in which no educational services are provided, and removals in which educational services are provided(e.g., school-provided at home instruction or tutoring).
In-school suspension is an instance in which a child is temporarily removed from his or her regular classroom(s) for at least half a day for disciplinary purposes, but remains under the direct supervision of school personnel. Direct supervision means school personnel are physically in the same location as students under their supervision.

    School days missed due to out-of-school suspension

  • Hispanic12
  • White1
  • LEP7
  • IDEA1
  • 5041
School days missed due to out-of-school suspension: 13 (all male)
  • Hispanic: 12
  • White: 1
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 7
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 1
  • Section 504: 1

Instances of out-of-school suspension (Students without disabilities): 7

Instances of out-of-school suspension per 1,000 students (Students without disabilities)
Here:

13.7
State:

102.7
Students without disabilities receiving one or more in-school suspension: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Black: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2 (all female)

Students without disabilities receiving only one out-of-school suspension: 7 (all male)
  • Hispanic: 5
  • White: 2
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2

Instances of out-of-school suspension (Students with disabilities): 1

Instances of out-of-school suspension per 1,000 students (Students with disabilities)
Dessau Elementary School:

2.0
Texas:

27.5
Instances of out-of-school suspension (Section 504 only): 1

Instances of out-of-school suspension per 1,000 students (Section 504 only)
Dessau Elementary School:

2.0
State:

12.0

Students with disabilities receiving only one out-of-school suspension: 2 (all male)
  • Hispanic: 2
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2
  • Section 504: 2

Comments


Review, comment, or add new information about this topic:


Discuss Austin, Texas (TX) on our hugely popular Texas forum.


City-data.com does not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of any information on this site.  Use at your own risk.
Some parts © 2019 Advameg, Inc.

Table of Contents