Doris Hancock Elementary School in Las Vegas, Nevada (NV)


Follow city-data.com founder on our
Forum or

City-data.com school rating (using weighted test average as compared to other schools in Nevada) from 0 (worst) to 100 (best) is 31.

Address:
1661 Lindell Rd.
Las Vegas, NV 89146

Principal: Jerre S. Moore
Phone Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-4205
Fax Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-4183
Website: schools.ccsd.net
Title I School: Yes
AYP School Designation: School

Special Programs:
Full-Day Kindergarten: No
Show street view No street view available for this location
Doris Hancock Elementary School rating compared to average state, county and city schools ratings:
Nevada:

43
Clark County:

41
Las Vegas:

39
Doris Hancock Elementary School:

31

Comment, ask questions, or add new information about this school:

CAPTCHA





Adequate Yearly Progress

English Language Arts

School English Language Arts AYP Designation: Restarting

Math

School Math AYP Designation: Restarting

Average Daily Attendance

School Average Daily Attendance AYP Designation: Restarting


Discuss this school with others on our active Nevada Forum

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 3

Students Tested: 68
This School:

100.0%
State:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

10.3%
Nevada:

10.3%
Approaches Standard
This School:

23.5%
State:

20.3%
Meets Standard
This School:

29.4%
State:

31.9%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

36.8%
Nevada:

37.5%

Doris Hancock Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here:

0.3%
Nevada:

3.5%
Male
This School -1.2%
State 3.8%
Female
Here:

1.8%
Nevada:

3.2%
Hispanic
Here 16.5%
Nevada -2.7%
Black
This School -25.9%
Nevada -16.7%
White
This School -29.5%
Nevada 13.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School 6.5%
Nevada -5.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School 1.4%
Nevada -4.6%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Doris Hancock Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students680.3%3.5%10.3%10.3%23.5%20.3%29.4%31.9%36.8%37.5%
Male34-1.2%3.8%14.7%11.1%20.6%19.2%29.4%30.7%35.3%39.0%
Female341.8%3.2%5.9%9.5%26.5%21.5%29.4%33.1%38.2%36.0%
Hispanic3416.5%-2.7%2.9%12.5%14.7%24.3%32.4%33.0%50.0%30.2%
Black10-25.9%-16.7%10.0%21.7%50.0%29.1%20.0%30.6%20.0%18.6%
White11-29.5%13.5%36.4%6.0%27.3%14.6%18.2%31.5%18.2%47.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students296.5%-5.4%3.5%13.8%24.1%25.8%34.5%32.0%37.9%28.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students551.4%-4.6%9.1%13.9%23.6%24.8%34.6%32.6%32.7%28.7%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 4

Students Tested: 87
Doris Hancock Elementary School:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

21.8%
State:

7.2%
Approaches Standard
This School:

21.8%
State:

23.3%
Meets Standard
Here:

47.1%
Nevada:

55.4%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

9.2%
State:

14.1%

Doris Hancock Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -9.6%
Nevada 3.6%
Male
This School -8.8%
State 3.2%
Female
This School -11.1%
State 4.0%
Hispanic
This School -11.0%
Nevada -3.0%
Black
Here -38.6%
Nevada -14.3%
White
Here:

11.9%
State:

12.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -22.3%
Nevada -5.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -11.2%
State -4.5%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Doris Hancock Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students87-9.6%3.6%21.8%7.2%21.8%23.3%47.1%55.4%9.2%14.1%
Male56-8.8%3.2%26.8%7.7%16.1%23.3%48.2%55.0%8.9%14.1%
Female31-11.1%4.0%12.9%6.6%32.3%23.4%45.2%55.9%9.7%14.1%
Hispanic51-11.0%-3.0%19.6%8.8%25.5%28.2%47.1%53.9%7.8%9.0%
Black11-38.6%-14.3%54.6%15.6%18.2%32.8%18.2%46.4%9.1%5.2%
White1811.9%12.5%5.6%4.2%16.7%17.5%61.1%58.9%16.7%19.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students39-22.3%-5.3%25.6%9.8%30.8%29.6%35.9%52.1%7.7%8.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students75-11.2%-4.5%24.0%9.9%21.3%28.7%44.0%52.8%10.7%8.6%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 5

Students Tested: 71
Doris Hancock Elementary School:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

28.2%
State:

16.4%
Approaches Standard
This School:

18.3%
Nevada:

14.5%
Meets Standard
Here:

49.3%
Nevada:

64.0%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

4.2%
State:

5.2%

Doris Hancock Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -12.4%
Nevada 3.3%
Male
Here -21.1%
State 1.9%
Female
Here -6.4%
State 4.8%
Hispanic
This School -20.7%
State -2.0%
Black
Here -3.4%
State -15.6%
White
Here -4.4%
Nevada 11.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -29.2%
Nevada -4.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -15.0%
State -4.5%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Doris Hancock Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students71-12.4%3.3%28.2%16.4%18.3%14.5%49.3%64.0%4.2%5.2%
Male29-21.1%1.9%34.5%17.3%20.7%14.9%41.4%62.4%3.5%5.4%
Female42-6.4%4.8%23.8%15.3%16.7%14.0%54.8%65.8%4.8%4.8%
Hispanic31-20.7%-2.0%29.0%19.5%25.8%16.5%41.9%60.5%3.2%3.5%
Black16-3.4%-15.6%37.5%31.1%0.0%18.7%62.5%48.9%0.0%1.4%
White13-4.4%11.0%30.8%10.7%7.7%12.3%53.9%70.0%7.7%6.9%
Limited English Proficiency Students30-29.2%-4.4%30.0%21.7%33.3%16.8%36.7%58.1%0.0%3.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students55-15.0%-4.5%29.1%21.7%20.0%16.9%50.9%58.3%0.0%3.1%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 3

Students Tested: 68
Here:

100.0%
State:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

33.8%
Nevada:

21.5%
Approaches Standard
This School:

20.6%
Nevada:

20.2%
Meets Standard
This School:

27.9%
State:

32.6%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

17.7%
Nevada:

25.7%

Doris Hancock Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -18.2%
Nevada -5.5%
Male
This School -31.5%
Nevada -8.6%
Female
This School -5.0%
Nevada -2.3%
Hispanic
Here -16.7%
State -16.6%
Black
Here -33.8%
Nevada -22.0%
White
Here -18.4%
Nevada 7.9%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -29.3%
Nevada -22.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -22.0%
State -16.9%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Doris Hancock Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students68-18.2%-5.5%33.8%21.5%20.6%20.2%27.9%32.6%17.7%25.7%
Male34-31.5%-8.6%41.2%24.2%26.5%20.6%20.6%31.8%11.8%23.4%
Female34-5.0%-2.3%26.5%18.7%14.7%19.8%35.3%33.5%23.5%28.0%
Hispanic34-16.7%-16.6%29.4%28.9%23.5%23.9%26.5%30.8%20.6%16.4%
Black10-33.8%-22.0%50.0%33.7%20.0%24.4%30.0%28.5%0.0%13.4%
White11-18.4%7.9%45.5%12.6%9.1%15.7%27.3%35.2%18.2%36.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students29-29.3%-22.3%34.5%33.5%31.0%25.0%24.1%29.0%10.3%12.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students55-22.0%-16.9%38.2%29.2%20.0%23.8%25.5%30.8%16.4%16.2%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 4

Students Tested: 87
Here:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

31.0%
Nevada:

15.9%
Approaches Standard
This School:

18.4%
Nevada:

19.3%
Meets Standard
This School:

36.8%
State:

46.3%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

13.8%
State:

18.5%

Doris Hancock Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -15.3%
State -1.1%
Male
Here -21.3%
Nevada -5.4%
Female
This School -4.6%
Nevada 3.4%
Hispanic
This School -18.8%
Nevada -10.8%
Black
This School -29.5%
Nevada -18.2%
White
This School -4.8%
Nevada 10.9%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -22.3%
State -16.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -15.2%
Nevada -11.4%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Doris Hancock Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students87-15.3%-1.1%31.0%15.9%18.4%19.3%36.8%46.3%13.8%18.5%
Male56-21.3%-5.4%35.7%19.0%19.6%20.5%33.9%44.7%10.7%15.9%
Female31-4.6%3.4%22.6%12.7%16.1%18.0%41.9%48.0%19.4%21.3%
Hispanic51-18.8%-10.8%29.4%21.5%23.5%23.4%37.3%43.4%9.8%11.7%
Black11-29.5%-18.2%45.5%26.0%18.2%26.3%27.3%38.5%9.1%9.2%
White18-4.8%10.9%33.3%9.1%5.6%14.1%38.9%50.0%22.2%26.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students39-22.3%-16.6%35.9%25.4%20.5%25.3%33.3%40.0%10.3%9.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students75-15.2%-11.4%29.3%21.7%20.0%23.8%38.7%43.1%12.0%11.4%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 5

Students Tested: 71
This School:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

31.0%
Nevada:

17.2%
Approaches Standard
Here:

19.7%
Nevada:

20.1%
Meets Standard
This School:

32.4%
State:

38.9%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

16.9%
Nevada:

23.8%

Doris Hancock Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -16.6%
Nevada -3.2%
Male
Here -28.0%
Nevada -7.4%
Female
This School -8.8%
Nevada 1.2%
Hispanic
Here -27.2%
State -13.3%
Black
This School -15.9%
State -20.3%
White
Here -4.4%
State 9.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -25.9%
Nevada -19.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -22.3%
Nevada -14.0%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Doris Hancock Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students71-16.6%-3.2%31.0%17.2%19.7%20.1%32.4%38.9%16.9%23.8%
Male29-28.0%-7.4%41.4%20.7%20.7%20.7%31.0%37.3%6.9%21.2%
Female42-8.8%1.2%23.8%13.5%19.1%19.4%33.3%40.5%23.8%26.6%
Hispanic31-27.2%-13.3%35.5%22.8%25.8%24.6%25.8%37.2%12.9%15.5%
Black16-15.9%-20.3%25.0%28.2%25.0%26.2%31.3%33.3%18.8%12.3%
White13-4.4%9.3%30.8%10.1%7.7%14.7%30.8%41.1%30.8%34.1%
Limited English Proficiency Students30-25.9%-19.8%43.3%27.4%16.7%26.5%33.3%34.7%6.7%11.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students55-22.3%-14.0%32.7%23.4%23.6%24.7%30.9%37.1%12.7%14.9%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Nevada Writing Examination Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Doris Hancock Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students100-3.2%1.9%12.1%13.8%51.5%44.7%32.3%34.4%4.0%7.1%
Male46-15.2%-5.7%17.8%18.1%57.8%48.0%24.4%29.5%0.0%4.4%
Female546.7%9.7%7.4%9.4%46.3%41.3%38.9%39.5%7.4%9.7%
Hispanic33-9.3%-10.6%15.2%20.9%54.5%50.1%30.3%25.8%0.0%3.2%
Black15-3.9%-7.3%7.1%18.2%57.1%49.5%21.4%28.1%14.3%4.2%
White43-0.1%11.0%14.0%8.6%46.5%40.8%34.9%40.7%4.7%10.0%
Individual Education Plan Students12-39.6%-25.5%72.7%40.5%27.3%45.4%0.0%12.3%0.0%1.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students22-21.4%-14.1%22.7%23.5%59.1%51.0%18.2%23.0%0.0%2.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students40-7.1%-10.0%12.5%20.0%55.0%50.3%30.0%26.3%2.5%3.3%
Select school year:  2004/2005  2003/2004

Nevada Writing Examination Grade 5

Students Tested: 64
Here:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

7.8%
Nevada:

7.3%
Approaches Standard
Here:

59.4%
State:

47.5%
Meets Standard
This School:

31.3%
State:

40.7%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

1.6%
State:

4.5%

Doris Hancock Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -31.0%
Nevada -18.6%
Male
This School -52.7%
Nevada -26.3%
Female
Here -15.1%
Nevada -10.3%
Hispanic
This School -34.8%
State -27.2%
Black
Here -22.1%
State -27.0%
White
This School -30.5%
State -10.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -36.2%
Nevada -31.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -38.3%
Nevada -28.2%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Doris Hancock Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students64-31.0%-18.6%7.8%7.3%59.4%47.5%31.3%40.7%1.6%4.5%
Male27-52.7%-26.3%11.1%10.2%77.8%52.3%11.1%34.5%0.0%3.0%
Female37-15.1%-10.3%5.4%4.2%46.0%42.3%46.0%47.3%2.7%6.2%
Hispanic31-34.8%-27.2%6.5%9.3%64.5%54.0%25.8%34.3%3.2%2.3%
Black12-22.1%-27.0%8.3%10.2%50.0%53.0%41.7%34.4%0.0%2.4%
White12-30.5%-10.3%16.7%5.2%50.0%41.3%33.3%47.0%0.0%6.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students29-36.2%-31.2%10.3%10.9%62.1%56.6%27.6%30.6%0.0%2.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students51-38.3%-28.2%5.9%10.2%68.6%54.2%25.5%33.4%0.0%2.2%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Language Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Doris Hancock Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students8817.0%23.0%23.9%25.4%40.9%25.9%18.2%25.7%
Male4427.3%27.8%25.0%26.6%31.8%24.3%15.9%21.3%
Female446.8%18.0%22.7%24.2%50.0%27.5%20.5%30.3%
Black1625.0%33.3%37.5%26.8%25.0%22.5%12.5%17.3%
White2611.5%14.6%19.2%21.5%42.3%27.9%26.9%36.0%
Individual Education Plan Students1353.8%53.8%30.8%23.9%15.4%13.1%0.0%9.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students1931.6%42.6%15.8%33.4%42.1%18.1%10.5%5.9%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students4918.4%33.1%24.5%29.8%40.8%23.3%16.3%13.7%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Mathematics Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Doris Hancock Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students8818.6%20.6%25.6%24.2%34.9%27.9%20.9%27.3%
Male4420.9%21.9%20.9%23.0%37.2%26.4%20.9%28.7%
Female4416.3%19.2%30.2%25.4%32.6%29.6%20.9%25.8%
Black1626.7%34.3%26.7%27.1%33.3%23.1%13.3%15.6%
White2615.4%13.1%19.2%20.4%42.3%29.1%23.1%37.4%
Individual Education Plan Students1366.7%46.5%16.7%25.1%16.7%15.8%0.0%12.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students1922.2%34.0%33.3%31.8%33.3%24.0%11.1%10.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students4918.8%28.9%27.1%27.9%35.4%26.7%18.8%16.4%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Reading Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Doris Hancock Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students8819.3%23.7%29.5%27.6%33.0%25.3%18.2%23.5%
Male4420.5%25.9%36.4%27.8%29.5%24.1%13.6%22.2%
Female4418.2%21.4%22.7%27.3%36.4%26.5%22.7%24.8%
Black1637.5%31.9%18.8%30.0%12.5%23.9%31.3%14.2%
White2611.5%11.6%23.1%21.5%42.3%29.4%23.1%37.5%
Individual Education Plan Students1376.9%53.9%7.7%24.7%7.7%12.0%7.7%9.4%
Limited English Proficiency Students1926.3%51.7%47.4%34.9%26.3%11.1%0.0%2.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students4918.4%35.4%32.7%32.7%32.7%21.0%16.3%10.9%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Science Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Doris Hancock Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students8818.4%19.9%32.2%26.8%32.2%31.5%17.2%21.8%
Male4425.6%21.4%27.9%26.2%25.6%29.8%20.9%22.6%
Female4411.4%18.2%36.4%27.6%38.6%33.3%13.6%20.9%
Black1631.3%29.7%31.3%33.6%25.0%26.2%12.5%10.5%
White2615.4%11.8%19.2%19.6%38.5%34.4%26.9%34.2%
Individual Education Plan Students1338.5%34.7%46.2%31.4%7.7%22.3%7.7%11.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students1922.2%35.4%44.4%38.4%27.8%22.2%5.6%4.1%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students4912.5%28.0%41.7%33.0%31.3%28.2%14.6%10.8%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004


City-data.com does not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of any information on this site.  Use at your own risk.
Website © 2018 Advameg, Inc.