Doris M. Reed Elementary School in Las Vegas, Nevada (NV)


Follow city-data.com founder on our
Forum or

City-data.com school rating (using weighted test average as compared to other schools in Nevada) from 0 (worst) to 100 (best) is 16.

Address:
Principal: Melonie R. Poster
Phone Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-4777
Fax Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-0680
Website: schools.ccsd.net/reed
Title I School: Yes
AYP School Designation: In Need of Improvement (Year 7)

Special Programs:
Homework Help Centers: No
Show street view No street view available for this location
Doris M. Reed Elementary School rating compared to average state, county and city schools ratings:
Nevada:

43
Clark County:

41
Las Vegas:

39
Doris M. Reed Elementary School:

16

Comment, ask questions, or add new information about this school:

CAPTCHA





Adequate Yearly Progress

English Language Arts

School English Language Arts AYP Designation: In Need of Improvement (Year 7)

Participation
All Students:

100.0%
Hispanic:

100.0%
Black:

100.0%
White:

100.0%
Individual Education Plan Students:

100.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

100.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

100.0%
Percent Proficient
White:

53.3%
All Students:

46.1%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

45.7%
Hispanic:

43.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

42.4%
Black:

40.5%

Math

School Math AYP Designation: In Need of Improvement (Year 7)

Participation
All Students:

100.0%
Hispanic:

100.0%
Black:

100.0%
White:

100.0%
Individual Education Plan Students:

100.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

100.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

100.0%
Percent Proficient
White:

53.9%
All Students:

42.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

39.4%
Black:

38.7%
Hispanic:

37.9%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

36.8%

Average Daily Attendance

School Average Daily Attendance AYP Designation: Adequate

Pacific Islander:

95.9%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

95.7%
Hispanic:

95.1%
White:

94.9%
All Students:

94.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

94.3%
Individual Education Plan Students:

94.0%
Asian:

93.2%
Two or more Races:

93.2%
Black:

92.9%
American Indian:

92.7%

Discuss this school with others on our active Nevada Forum

Nevada Writing Examination Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Doris M. Reed Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students1301.0%1.9%12.5%13.8%46.9%44.7%34.4%34.4%6.3%7.1%
Male61-9.6%-5.7%20.0%18.1%50.0%48.0%26.7%29.5%3.3%4.4%
Female6910.4%9.7%5.9%9.4%44.1%41.3%41.2%39.5%8.8%9.7%
Hispanic55-5.1%-10.6%18.2%20.9%47.3%50.1%27.3%25.8%7.3%3.2%
Black260.4%-7.3%8.0%18.2%52.0%49.5%36.0%28.1%4.0%4.2%
White424.3%11.0%9.8%8.6%46.3%40.8%39.0%40.7%4.9%10.0%
Individual Education Plan Students13-31.9%-25.5%53.8%40.5%38.5%45.4%7.7%12.3%0.0%1.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students34-13.1%-14.1%26.5%23.5%47.1%51.0%26.5%23.0%0.0%2.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students67-3.2%-10.0%18.2%20.0%45.5%50.3%34.8%26.3%1.5%3.3%
Select school year:  2004/2005  2003/2004

Nevada Writing Examination Grade 5

Students Tested: 86
Here:

100.0%
State:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

7.1%
State:

7.3%
Approaches Standard
This School:

55.3%
State:

47.5%
Meets Standard
This School:

36.5%
Nevada:

40.7%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

1.2%
Nevada:

4.5%

Doris M. Reed Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -26.2%
Nevada -18.6%
Male
Here -25.2%
Nevada -26.3%
Female
Here -27.2%
State -10.3%
Hispanic
This School -28.4%
State -27.2%
Black
This School -28.5%
State -27.0%
White
This School -20.1%
State -10.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -28.5%
Nevada -31.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -26.7%
State -28.2%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Doris M. Reed Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students86-26.2%-18.6%7.1%7.3%55.3%47.5%36.5%40.7%1.2%4.5%
Male44-25.2%-26.3%9.1%10.2%52.3%52.3%36.4%34.5%2.3%3.0%
Female42-27.2%-10.3%4.9%4.2%58.5%42.3%36.6%47.3%0.0%6.2%
Hispanic48-28.4%-27.2%6.3%9.3%58.3%54.0%33.3%34.3%2.1%2.3%
Black18-28.5%-27.0%5.9%10.2%58.8%53.0%35.3%34.4%0.0%2.4%
White16-20.1%-10.3%12.5%5.2%43.8%41.3%43.8%47.0%0.0%6.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students34-28.5%-31.2%5.9%10.9%58.8%56.6%35.3%30.6%0.0%2.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students71-26.7%-28.2%5.7%10.2%57.1%54.2%35.7%33.4%1.4%2.2%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 3

Students Tested: 98
This School:

100.0%
State:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

38.8%
State:

10.3%
Approaches Standard
This School:

34.7%
Nevada:

20.3%
Meets Standard
This School:

19.4%
State:

31.9%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

7.1%
State:

37.5%

Doris M. Reed Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -39.4%
State 3.5%
Male
Here -39.0%
State 3.8%
Female
Here -39.8%
Nevada 3.2%
Hispanic
Here -40.0%
Nevada -2.7%
Black
Here -43.7%
State -16.7%
White
Here -50.5%
Nevada 13.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -38.9%
Nevada -5.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -42.0%
Nevada -4.6%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Doris M. Reed Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students98-39.4%3.5%38.8%10.3%34.7%20.3%19.4%31.9%7.1%37.5%
Male52-39.0%3.8%38.5%11.1%34.6%19.2%19.2%30.7%7.7%39.0%
Female46-39.8%3.2%39.1%9.5%34.8%21.5%19.6%33.1%6.5%36.0%
Hispanic58-40.0%-2.7%36.2%12.5%37.9%24.3%17.2%33.0%8.6%30.2%
Black18-43.7%-16.7%44.4%21.7%33.3%29.1%22.2%30.6%0.0%18.6%
White13-50.5%13.5%46.2%6.0%38.5%14.6%15.4%31.5%0.0%47.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students37-38.9%-5.4%37.8%13.8%35.1%25.8%21.6%32.0%5.4%28.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students88-42.0%-4.6%40.9%13.9%35.2%24.8%17.1%32.6%6.8%28.7%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 4

Students Tested: 86
Doris M. Reed Elementary School:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

30.2%
State:

7.2%
Approaches Standard
Here:

29.1%
Nevada:

23.3%
Meets Standard
Here:

39.5%
Nevada:

55.4%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

1.2%
Nevada:

14.1%

Doris M. Reed Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -25.2%
Nevada 3.6%
Male
Here -29.9%
Nevada 3.2%
Female
Here -18.7%
State 4.0%
Hispanic
Here -29.5%
State -3.0%
Black
Here -42.8%
State -14.3%
White
This School -9.4%
Nevada 12.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -25.9%
State -5.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -30.7%
State -4.5%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Doris M. Reed Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students86-25.2%3.6%30.2%7.2%29.1%23.3%39.5%55.4%1.2%14.1%
Male50-29.9%3.2%34.0%7.7%30.0%23.3%34.0%55.0%2.0%14.1%
Female36-18.7%4.0%25.0%6.6%27.8%23.4%47.2%55.9%0.0%14.1%
Hispanic44-29.5%-3.0%31.8%8.8%31.8%28.2%36.4%53.9%0.0%9.0%
Black13-42.8%-14.3%53.9%15.6%23.1%32.8%23.1%46.4%0.0%5.2%
White23-9.4%12.5%17.4%4.2%26.1%17.5%56.5%58.9%0.0%19.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students30-25.9%-5.3%33.3%9.8%26.7%29.6%36.7%52.1%3.3%8.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students71-30.7%-4.5%35.2%9.9%29.6%28.7%33.8%52.8%1.4%8.6%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 5

Students Tested: 104
This School:

100.0%
State:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

16.4%
Nevada:

16.4%
Approaches Standard
This School:

14.4%
Nevada:

14.5%
Meets Standard
This School:

64.4%
Nevada:

64.0%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

4.8%
Nevada:

5.2%

Doris M. Reed Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here:

3.3%
State:

3.3%
Male
Here:

0.8%
Nevada:

1.9%
Female
This School:

5.8%
State:

4.8%
Hispanic
Here 2.0%
State -2.0%
Black
This School -2.3%
Nevada -15.6%
White
Here:

10.6%
State:

11.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School 3.3%
State -4.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School 1.9%
Nevada -4.5%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Doris M. Reed Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students1043.3%3.3%16.4%16.4%14.4%14.5%64.4%64.0%4.8%5.2%
Male510.8%1.9%15.7%17.3%17.7%14.9%56.9%62.4%9.8%5.4%
Female535.8%4.8%17.0%15.3%11.3%14.0%71.7%65.8%0.0%4.8%
Hispanic562.0%-2.0%16.1%19.5%16.1%16.5%60.7%60.5%7.1%3.5%
Black22-2.3%-15.6%22.7%31.1%13.6%18.7%63.6%48.9%0.0%1.4%
White1710.6%11.0%11.8%10.7%11.8%12.3%76.5%70.0%0.0%6.9%
Limited English Proficiency Students393.3%-4.4%15.4%21.7%15.4%16.8%69.2%58.1%0.0%3.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students871.9%-4.5%18.4%21.7%13.8%16.9%63.2%58.3%4.6%3.1%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 3

Students Tested: 98
This School:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

40.8%
State:

21.5%
Approaches Standard
This School:

20.4%
Nevada:

20.2%
Meets Standard
This School:

32.7%
State:

32.6%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

6.1%
State:

25.7%

Doris M. Reed Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -25.0%
State -5.5%
Male
This School -33.0%
Nevada -8.6%
Female
This School -16.0%
State -2.3%
Hispanic
This School -22.4%
Nevada -16.6%
Black
Here -30.5%
State -22.0%
White
Here -25.3%
State 7.9%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -31.4%
State -22.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -27.4%
State -16.9%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Doris M. Reed Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students98-25.0%-5.5%40.8%21.5%20.4%20.2%32.7%32.6%6.1%25.7%
Male52-33.0%-8.6%46.2%24.2%23.1%20.6%25.0%31.8%5.8%23.4%
Female46-16.0%-2.3%34.8%18.7%17.4%19.8%41.3%33.5%6.5%28.0%
Hispanic58-22.4%-16.6%39.7%28.9%19.0%23.9%34.5%30.8%6.9%16.4%
Black18-30.5%-22.0%50.0%33.7%16.7%24.4%27.8%28.5%5.6%13.4%
White13-25.3%7.9%38.5%12.6%23.1%15.7%30.8%35.2%7.7%36.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students37-31.4%-22.3%46.0%33.5%21.6%25.0%27.0%29.0%5.4%12.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students88-27.4%-16.9%43.2%29.2%20.5%23.8%29.6%30.8%6.8%16.2%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 4

Students Tested: 86
This School:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

33.7%
State:

15.9%
Approaches Standard
This School:

26.7%
State:

19.3%
Meets Standard
Here:

36.1%
State:

46.3%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

3.5%
Nevada:

18.5%

Doris M. Reed Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -26.4%
State -1.1%
Male
Here -37.9%
State -5.4%
Female
This School -10.3%
Nevada 3.4%
Hispanic
This School -43.2%
Nevada -10.8%
Black
This School -19.7%
Nevada -18.2%
White
This School -0.7%
State 10.9%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -35.9%
State -16.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -32.1%
Nevada -11.4%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Doris M. Reed Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students86-26.4%-1.1%33.7%15.9%26.7%19.3%36.1%46.3%3.5%18.5%
Male50-37.9%-5.4%42.0%19.0%30.0%20.5%26.0%44.7%2.0%15.9%
Female36-10.3%3.4%22.2%12.7%22.2%18.0%50.0%48.0%5.6%21.3%
Hispanic44-43.2%-10.8%40.9%21.5%36.4%23.4%20.5%43.4%2.3%11.7%
Black13-19.7%-18.2%30.8%26.0%23.1%26.3%46.2%38.5%0.0%9.2%
White23-0.7%10.9%21.7%9.1%13.0%14.1%56.5%50.0%8.7%26.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students30-35.9%-16.6%36.7%25.4%33.3%25.3%26.7%40.0%3.3%9.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students71-32.1%-11.4%38.0%21.7%28.2%23.8%31.0%43.1%2.8%11.4%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 5

Students Tested: 104
This School:

100.0%
State:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

22.1%
Nevada:

17.2%
Approaches Standard
Here:

21.2%
State:

20.1%
Meets Standard
This School:

36.5%
Nevada:

38.9%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

20.2%
State:

23.8%

Doris M. Reed Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -9.2%
State -3.2%
Male
This School -13.0%
Nevada -7.4%
Female
This School -5.5%
Nevada 1.2%
Hispanic
Here -15.9%
Nevada -13.3%
Black
Here -15.9%
Nevada -20.3%
White
This School -1.2%
Nevada 9.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -19.7%
State -19.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -13.0%
State -14.0%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Doris M. Reed Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students104-9.2%-3.2%22.1%17.2%21.2%20.1%36.5%38.9%20.2%23.8%
Male51-13.0%-7.4%29.4%20.7%17.7%20.7%29.4%37.3%23.5%21.2%
Female53-5.5%1.2%15.1%13.5%24.5%19.4%43.4%40.5%17.0%26.6%
Hispanic56-15.9%-13.3%28.6%22.8%21.4%24.6%32.1%37.2%17.9%15.5%
Black22-15.9%-20.3%13.6%28.2%36.4%26.2%31.8%33.3%18.2%12.3%
White17-1.2%9.3%23.5%10.1%11.8%14.7%41.2%41.1%23.5%34.1%
Limited English Proficiency Students39-19.7%-19.8%28.2%27.4%25.6%26.5%28.2%34.7%18.0%11.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students87-13.0%-14.0%21.8%23.4%25.3%24.7%32.2%37.1%20.7%14.9%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Language Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Doris M. Reed Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students13729.4%23.0%27.2%25.4%25.0%25.9%18.4%25.7%
Male7341.1%27.8%21.9%26.6%23.3%24.3%13.7%21.3%
Female6316.1%18.0%32.3%24.2%27.4%27.5%24.2%30.3%
Asian1010.0%10.0%0.0%18.1%10.0%27.0%80.0%44.9%
Black2925.0%33.3%32.1%26.8%25.0%22.5%17.9%17.3%
White2924.1%14.6%17.2%21.5%31.0%27.9%27.6%36.0%
Individual Education Plan Students2360.9%53.8%21.7%23.9%13.0%13.1%4.3%9.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students3839.5%42.6%34.2%33.4%18.4%18.1%7.9%5.9%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students8331.7%33.1%31.7%29.8%24.4%23.3%12.2%13.7%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Mathematics Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Doris M. Reed Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students13730.9%20.6%28.7%24.2%27.2%27.9%13.2%27.3%
Male7334.2%21.9%24.7%23.0%28.8%26.4%12.3%28.7%
Female6327.0%19.2%33.3%25.4%25.4%29.6%14.3%25.8%
Asian1020.0%10.1%10.0%18.9%40.0%28.9%30.0%42.2%
Black2941.4%34.3%34.5%27.1%20.7%23.1%3.4%15.6%
White2917.2%13.1%24.1%20.4%27.6%29.1%31.0%37.4%
Individual Education Plan Students2343.5%46.5%34.8%25.1%13.0%15.8%8.7%12.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students3831.6%34.0%34.2%31.8%23.7%24.0%10.5%10.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students8334.9%28.9%31.3%27.9%25.3%26.7%8.4%16.4%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Reading Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Doris M. Reed Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students13729.4%23.7%28.7%27.6%30.9%25.3%11.0%23.5%
Male7332.9%25.9%26.0%27.8%31.5%24.1%9.6%22.2%
Female6325.8%21.4%30.6%27.3%30.6%26.5%12.9%24.8%
Asian100.0%13.4%30.0%26.1%60.0%30.3%10.0%30.2%
Black2932.1%31.9%25.0%30.0%32.1%23.9%10.7%14.2%
White2910.3%11.6%27.6%21.5%37.9%29.4%24.1%37.5%
Individual Education Plan Students2356.5%53.9%30.4%24.7%13.0%12.0%0.0%9.4%
Limited English Proficiency Students3842.1%51.7%36.8%34.9%21.1%11.1%0.0%2.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students8332.9%35.4%32.9%32.7%29.3%21.0%4.9%10.9%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Science Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Doris M. Reed Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students13727.7%19.9%32.8%26.8%28.5%31.5%10.9%21.8%
Male7328.8%21.4%32.9%26.2%26.0%29.8%12.3%22.6%
Female6325.4%18.2%33.3%27.6%31.7%33.3%9.5%20.9%
Asian1020.0%13.2%10.0%22.9%60.0%35.2%10.0%28.7%
Black2920.7%29.7%55.2%33.6%20.7%26.2%3.4%10.5%
White2913.8%11.8%13.8%19.6%51.7%34.4%20.7%34.2%
Individual Education Plan Students2330.4%34.7%34.8%31.4%30.4%22.3%4.3%11.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students3842.1%35.4%39.5%38.4%15.8%22.2%2.6%4.1%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students8333.7%28.0%37.3%33.0%22.9%28.2%6.0%10.8%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004


City-data.com does not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of any information on this site.  Use at your own risk.
Website © 2018 Advameg, Inc.