E. W. Griffith Elementary School in Las Vegas, Nevada (NV)


Follow city-data.com founder on our
Forum or

City-data.com school rating (using weighted test average as compared to other schools in Nevada) from 0 (worst) to 100 (best) is 27.

Address:
324 Essex Dr.
Las Vegas, NV 89107

Principal: George A. Anas
Phone Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-4200
Fax Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-0319
Website: ccsd.net
Title I School: Yes
AYP School Designation: Adequate

Special Programs:
Homework Help Centers: No
Show street view No street view available for this location
E. W. Griffith Elementary School rating compared to average state, county and city schools ratings:
Nevada:

43
Clark County:

41
Las Vegas:

39
E. W. Griffith Elementary School:

27

Report this comment as inappropriate
Apr 2, 2015 @ 8:20 pm
My son attended Griffith as a 4th grader for the school year of 2013-2014. I just am trying to obtain the name and phone number of the company that takes the school pictures so I can hopefully obtain some copies of his picture for his little school bus I have hanging. I am his mother and he has my last name, but I live in Southern California. Thank you so much!

Comment, ask questions, or add new information about this school:

CAPTCHA





Adequate Yearly Progress

English Language Arts

School English Language Arts AYP Designation: Adequate

Participation
All Students:

100.0%
Hispanic:

100.0%
White:

100.0%
Individual Education Plan Students:

100.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

100.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

100.0%
Percent Proficient
Hispanic:

75.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

73.8%
All Students:

73.6%
White:

73.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

73.3%

Math

School Math AYP Designation: Adequate

Participation
All Students:

100.0%
Hispanic:

100.0%
White:

100.0%
Individual Education Plan Students:

100.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

100.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

100.0%
Percent Proficient
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

66.7%
Hispanic:

66.2%
All Students:

65.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

64.6%
White:

56.7%

Average Daily Attendance

School Average Daily Attendance AYP Designation: Adequate

Limited English Proficiency Students:

96.4%
Hispanic:

96.0%
Black:

95.7%
All Students:

95.7%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

95.7%
Two or more Races:

95.5%
Asian:

94.6%
White:

94.5%
Individual Education Plan Students:

93.6%
Pacific Islander:

91.5%
American Indian:

91.0%

Discuss this school with others on our active Nevada Forum

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Language Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of E. W. Griffith Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students6736.9%23.0%24.6%25.4%18.5%25.9%20.0%25.7%
Male4441.9%27.8%25.6%26.6%18.6%24.3%14.0%21.3%
Female3822.2%18.0%27.8%24.2%27.8%27.5%22.2%30.3%
White1227.3%14.6%27.3%21.5%18.2%27.9%27.3%36.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students2944.8%42.6%37.9%33.4%10.3%18.1%6.9%5.9%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students4742.2%33.1%24.4%29.8%20.0%23.3%13.3%13.7%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Mathematics Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of E. W. Griffith Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students6731.3%20.6%37.5%24.2%20.3%27.9%10.9%27.3%
Male4429.3%21.9%41.5%23.0%19.5%26.4%9.8%28.7%
Female3829.7%19.2%40.5%25.4%16.2%29.6%13.5%25.8%
White1241.7%13.1%16.7%20.4%33.3%29.1%8.3%37.4%
Limited English Proficiency Students2937.0%34.0%48.1%31.8%11.1%24.0%3.7%10.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students4734.1%28.9%36.4%27.9%18.2%26.7%11.4%16.4%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Reading Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of E. W. Griffith Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students6735.4%23.7%33.8%27.6%20.0%25.3%10.8%23.5%
Male4448.8%25.9%32.6%27.8%16.3%24.1%2.3%22.2%
Female3825.0%21.4%44.4%27.3%13.9%26.5%16.7%24.8%
White120.0%11.6%45.5%21.5%27.3%29.4%27.3%37.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students2958.6%51.7%31.0%34.9%10.3%11.1%0.0%2.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students4742.2%35.4%33.3%32.7%17.8%21.0%6.7%10.9%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Science Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of E. W. Griffith Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students6720.3%19.9%37.5%26.8%32.8%31.5%9.4%21.8%
Male4421.4%21.4%35.7%26.2%38.1%29.8%4.8%22.6%
Female3819.4%18.2%38.9%27.6%30.6%33.3%11.1%20.9%
White1218.2%11.8%36.4%19.6%27.3%34.4%18.2%34.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students2917.9%35.4%42.9%38.4%39.3%22.2%0.0%4.1%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students4722.2%28.0%40.0%33.0%28.9%28.2%8.9%10.8%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Nevada Writing Examination Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of E. W. Griffith Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students76-9.9%1.9%18.9%13.8%51.4%44.7%28.4%34.4%1.4%7.1%
Male39-18.0%-5.7%24.3%18.1%54.1%48.0%21.6%29.5%0.0%4.4%
Female37-1.8%9.7%13.5%9.4%48.6%41.3%35.1%39.5%2.7%9.7%
Hispanic40-21.2%-10.6%28.9%20.9%52.6%50.1%18.4%25.8%0.0%3.2%
Black1010.4%-7.3%0.0%18.2%50.0%49.5%40.0%28.1%10.0%4.2%
White23-9.2%11.0%13.0%8.6%56.5%40.8%30.4%40.7%0.0%10.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students32-23.5%-14.1%35.5%23.5%48.4%51.0%16.1%23.0%0.0%2.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students36-22.0%-10.0%20.6%20.0%61.8%50.3%17.6%26.3%0.0%3.3%
Select school year:  2004/2005  2003/2004

Nevada Writing Examination Grade 5

Students Tested: 68
Here:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

6.1%
Nevada:

7.3%
Approaches Standard
Here:

36.4%
Nevada:

47.5%
Meets Standard
Here:

51.5%
Nevada:

40.7%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

6.1%
State:

4.5%

E. W. Griffith Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -6.2%
State -18.6%
Male
This School -10.7%
State -26.3%
Female
This School -2.0%
Nevada -10.3%
Hispanic
This School -8.3%
State -27.2%
White
Here 2.9%
Nevada -10.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -9.3%
State -31.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -6.9%
Nevada -28.2%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of E. W. Griffith Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students68-6.2%-18.6%6.1%7.3%36.4%47.5%51.5%40.7%6.1%4.5%
Male33-10.7%-26.3%6.3%10.2%40.6%52.3%43.8%34.5%9.4%3.0%
Female35-2.0%-10.3%5.9%4.2%32.4%42.3%58.8%47.3%2.9%6.2%
Hispanic47-8.3%-27.2%6.7%9.3%37.8%54.0%51.1%34.3%4.4%2.3%
White152.9%-10.3%0.0%5.2%33.3%41.3%53.3%47.0%13.3%6.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students35-9.3%-31.2%9.1%10.9%36.4%56.6%54.6%30.6%0.0%2.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students53-6.9%-28.2%5.9%10.2%37.3%54.2%52.9%33.4%3.9%2.2%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 3

Students Tested: 82
This School:

100.0%
State:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

6.1%
Nevada:

10.3%
Approaches Standard
Here:

25.6%
State:

20.3%
Meets Standard
This School:

36.6%
Nevada:

31.9%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

31.7%
Nevada:

37.5%

E. W. Griffith Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here:

2.4%
State:

3.5%
Male
Here -3.0%
State 3.8%
Female
This School:

6.4%
State:

3.2%
Hispanic
Here 5.5%
Nevada -2.7%
White
Here -2.3%
Nevada 13.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here 0.1%
Nevada -5.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School 0.8%
Nevada -4.6%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of E. W. Griffith Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students822.4%3.5%6.1%10.3%25.6%20.3%36.6%31.9%31.7%37.5%
Male35-3.0%3.8%5.7%11.1%31.4%19.2%40.0%30.7%22.9%39.0%
Female476.4%3.2%6.4%9.5%21.3%21.5%34.0%33.1%38.3%36.0%
Hispanic635.5%-2.7%4.8%12.5%23.8%24.3%39.7%33.0%31.8%30.2%
White11-2.3%13.5%18.2%6.0%18.2%14.6%36.4%31.5%27.3%47.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students500.1%-5.4%6.0%13.8%28.0%25.8%34.0%32.0%32.0%28.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students660.8%-4.6%6.1%13.9%27.3%24.8%36.4%32.6%30.3%28.7%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 4

Students Tested: 70
This School:

100.0%
State:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

7.1%
Nevada:

7.2%
Approaches Standard
Here:

15.7%
State:

23.3%
Meets Standard
Here:

62.9%
State:

55.4%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

14.3%
State:

14.1%

E. W. Griffith Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here:

11.3%
State:

3.6%
Male
This School:

8.4%
Nevada:

3.2%
Female
This School:

14.1%
State:

4.0%
Hispanic
This School 11.2%
Nevada -3.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School 12.7%
Nevada -5.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School 9.5%
State -4.5%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of E. W. Griffith Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students7011.3%3.6%7.1%7.2%15.7%23.3%62.9%55.4%14.3%14.1%
Male358.4%3.2%8.6%7.7%17.1%23.3%60.0%55.0%14.3%14.1%
Female3514.1%4.0%5.7%6.6%14.3%23.4%65.7%55.9%14.3%14.1%
Hispanic4811.2%-3.0%6.3%8.8%16.7%28.2%64.6%53.9%12.5%9.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students4212.7%-5.3%7.1%9.8%14.3%29.6%57.1%52.1%21.4%8.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students619.5%-4.5%8.2%9.9%16.4%28.7%62.3%52.8%13.1%8.6%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 5

Students Tested: 79
Here:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

19.0%
Nevada:

16.4%
Approaches Standard
Here:

12.7%
Nevada:

14.5%
Meets Standard
This School:

64.6%
Nevada:

64.0%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

3.8%
State:

5.2%

E. W. Griffith Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here:

2.5%
State:

3.3%
Male
Here:

4.4%
Nevada:

1.9%
Female
This School:

0.8%
State:

4.8%
Hispanic
This School 1.4%
Nevada -2.0%
White
This School:

15.4%
Nevada:

11.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School 0.8%
Nevada -4.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here 3.5%
State -4.5%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of E. W. Griffith Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students792.5%3.3%19.0%16.4%12.7%14.5%64.6%64.0%3.8%5.2%
Male374.4%1.9%24.3%17.3%5.4%14.9%67.6%62.4%2.7%5.4%
Female420.8%4.8%14.3%15.3%19.1%14.0%61.9%65.8%4.8%4.8%
Hispanic551.4%-2.0%20.0%19.5%12.7%16.5%65.5%60.5%1.8%3.5%
White1615.4%11.0%12.5%10.7%6.3%12.3%68.8%70.0%12.5%6.9%
Limited English Proficiency Students420.8%-4.4%19.1%21.7%14.3%16.8%64.3%58.1%2.4%3.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students623.5%-4.5%19.4%21.7%11.3%16.9%66.1%58.3%3.2%3.1%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 3

Students Tested: 82
Here:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

24.4%
State:

21.5%
Approaches Standard
This School:

26.8%
State:

20.2%
Meets Standard
This School:

29.3%
Nevada:

32.6%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

19.5%
State:

25.7%

E. W. Griffith Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -15.0%
State -5.5%
Male
This School -26.7%
State -8.6%
Female
Here -6.4%
Nevada -2.3%
Hispanic
Here -11.4%
State -16.6%
White
This School -27.4%
State 7.9%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -17.8%
State -22.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -15.3%
State -16.9%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of E. W. Griffith Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students82-15.0%-5.5%24.4%21.5%26.8%20.2%29.3%32.6%19.5%25.7%
Male35-26.7%-8.6%28.6%24.2%34.3%20.6%22.9%31.8%14.3%23.4%
Female47-6.4%-2.3%21.3%18.7%21.3%19.8%34.0%33.5%23.4%28.0%
Hispanic63-11.4%-16.6%23.8%28.9%23.8%23.9%31.8%30.8%20.6%16.4%
White11-27.4%7.9%27.3%12.6%36.4%15.7%9.1%35.2%27.3%36.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students50-17.8%-22.3%28.0%33.5%26.0%25.0%28.0%29.0%18.0%12.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students66-15.3%-16.9%25.8%29.2%25.8%23.8%34.9%30.8%13.6%16.2%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 4

Students Tested: 70
This School:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

8.6%
Nevada:

15.9%
Approaches Standard
This School:

14.3%
State:

19.3%
Meets Standard
Here:

58.6%
State:

46.3%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

18.6%
State:

18.5%

E. W. Griffith Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here 11.2%
Nevada -1.1%
Male
Here 11.2%
Nevada -5.4%
Female
Here:

11.2%
Nevada:

3.4%
Hispanic
This School 11.2%
State -10.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here 12.7%
State -16.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School 9.5%
State -11.4%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of E. W. Griffith Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students7011.2%-1.1%8.6%15.9%14.3%19.3%58.6%46.3%18.6%18.5%
Male3511.2%-5.4%14.3%19.0%8.6%20.5%57.1%44.7%20.0%15.9%
Female3511.2%3.4%2.9%12.7%20.0%18.0%60.0%48.0%17.1%21.3%
Hispanic4811.2%-10.8%12.5%21.5%10.4%23.4%58.3%43.4%18.8%11.7%
Limited English Proficiency Students4212.7%-16.6%14.3%25.4%7.1%25.3%54.8%40.0%23.8%9.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students619.5%-11.4%9.8%21.7%14.8%23.8%59.0%43.1%16.4%11.4%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 5

Students Tested: 79
E. W. Griffith Elementary School:

100.0%
State:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

11.4%
State:

17.2%
Approaches Standard
Here:

22.8%
Nevada:

20.1%
Meets Standard
Here:

38.0%
State:

38.9%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

27.9%
Nevada:

23.8%

E. W. Griffith Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -0.1%
Nevada -3.2%
Male
Here 1.7%
Nevada -7.4%
Female
This School -1.6%
State 1.2%
Hispanic
This School -0.4%
State -13.3%
White
This School:

2.9%
Nevada:

9.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -1.6%
State -19.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here 1.8%
Nevada -14.0%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of E. W. Griffith Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students79-0.1%-3.2%11.4%17.2%22.8%20.1%38.0%38.9%27.9%23.8%
Male371.7%-7.4%13.5%20.7%18.9%20.7%37.8%37.3%29.7%21.2%
Female42-1.6%1.2%9.5%13.5%26.2%19.4%38.1%40.5%26.2%26.6%
Hispanic55-0.4%-13.3%12.7%22.8%21.8%24.6%40.0%37.2%25.5%15.5%
White162.9%9.3%0.0%10.1%31.3%14.7%25.0%41.1%43.8%34.1%
Limited English Proficiency Students42-1.6%-19.8%14.3%27.4%21.4%26.5%40.5%34.7%23.8%11.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students621.8%-14.0%11.3%23.4%21.0%24.7%38.7%37.1%29.0%14.9%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004


City-data.com does not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of any information on this site.  Use at your own risk.
Website © 2018 Advameg, Inc.