Eileen B. Brookman Elementary School in Las Vegas, Nevada (NV)



City-data.com school rating (using weighted test average as compared to other schools in Nevada) from 0 (worst) to 100 (best) is 50.

Address:
6225 E. Washington Ave.
Las Vegas, NV 89110

Principal: Mary E. Dunlevy
Phone Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-7250
Fax Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-7241
Website: schools.ccsd.net
Title I School: No
AYP School Designation: In Need of Improvement (Year 3)

Special Programs:
Alternative Education Summer School: No
Show street view No street view available for this location
Other nearby schools ratings:
Advanced Technologies Academy (7.9 miles):

100
Lucille S. Rogers Elementary School (14.5 miles):

75
R. Guild Gray Elementary School (11.5 miles):

56
Eileen B. Brookman Elementary School:

50
East Career and Technical Academy (3.1 miles):

42
Berkeley L. Bunker Elementary School (11.2 miles):

30
John S. Park - Edison Elementary School (6.2 miles):

18
Ruben P. Diaz Elementary School (2.4 miles):

9
Eileen B. Brookman Elementary School rating compared to average state, county and city schools ratings:
Nevada:

43
Clark County:

41
Las Vegas:

39
Eileen B. Brookman Elementary:

50

Comment, ask questions, or add new information about this school:

CAPTCHA





Adequate Yearly Progress

English Language Arts

School English Language Arts AYP Designation: In Need of Improvement (Year 3)

Participation
All Students:

100.0%
Asian:

100.0%
Hispanic:

100.0%
White:

100.0%
Two or more Races:

100.0%
Individual Education Plan Students:

100.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

100.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

100.0%
Percent Proficient
White:

82.5%
All Students:

69.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

62.8%
Hispanic:

60.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

60.6%
Individual Education Plan Students:

31.0%

Math

School Math AYP Designation: In Need of Improvement (Year 3)

Participation
All Students:

100.0%
Asian:

100.0%
Hispanic:

100.0%
White:

100.0%
Two or more Races:

100.0%
Individual Education Plan Students:

100.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

100.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

100.0%
Percent Proficient
White:

73.1%
All Students:

60.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

54.1%
Hispanic:

49.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

46.5%
Individual Education Plan Students:

14.0%

Average Daily Attendance

School Average Daily Attendance AYP Designation: Adequate

Asian:

97.8%
Two or more Races:

96.4%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

96.4%
Pacific Islander:

96.3%
Black:

96.0%
All Students:

96.0%
Hispanic:

95.9%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

95.5%
White:

95.5%
Individual Education Plan Students:

94.1%
American Indian:

87.9%

Discuss this school with others on our active Nevada Forum

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 3

Students Tested: 104
This School:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

6.7%
State:

10.3%
Approaches Standard
Here:

20.2%
State:

20.3%
Meets Standard
This School:

36.5%
Nevada:

31.9%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

36.5%
State:

37.5%

Eileen B. Brookman Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here:

7.2%
State:

3.5%
Male
This School:

15.4%
State:

3.8%
Female
Here:

0.2%
State:

3.2%
Hispanic
Here 0.8%
State -2.7%
White
This School:

23.8%
Nevada:

13.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -3.1%
State -5.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School 4.5%
State -4.6%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Eileen B. Brookman Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students1047.2%3.5%6.7%10.3%20.2%20.3%36.5%31.9%36.5%37.5%
Male4815.4%3.8%8.3%11.1%10.4%19.2%37.5%30.7%43.8%39.0%
Female560.2%3.2%5.4%9.5%28.6%21.5%35.7%33.1%30.4%36.0%
Hispanic570.8%-2.7%12.3%12.5%21.1%24.3%45.6%33.0%21.1%30.2%
White2923.8%13.5%0.0%6.0%10.3%14.6%27.6%31.5%62.1%47.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students43-3.1%-5.4%14.0%13.8%23.3%25.8%44.2%32.0%18.6%28.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students544.5%-4.6%7.4%13.9%22.2%24.8%38.9%32.6%31.5%28.7%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 4

Students Tested: 111
Here:

100.0%
State:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

1.8%
Nevada:

7.2%
Approaches Standard
This School:

31.5%
Nevada:

23.3%
Meets Standard
This School:

53.2%
State:

55.4%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

13.5%
State:

14.1%

Eileen B. Brookman Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School:

0.8%
Nevada:

3.6%
Male
Here:

2.4%
State:

3.2%
Female
Here -1.3%
Nevada 4.0%
Hispanic
This School -11.8%
Nevada -3.0%
White
This School:

14.1%
Nevada:

12.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -7.2%
Nevada -5.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -3.4%
Nevada -4.5%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Eileen B. Brookman Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students1110.8%3.6%1.8%7.2%31.5%23.3%53.2%55.4%13.5%14.1%
Male632.4%3.2%1.6%7.7%30.2%23.3%50.8%55.0%17.5%14.1%
Female48-1.3%4.0%2.1%6.6%33.3%23.4%56.3%55.9%8.3%14.1%
Hispanic61-11.8%-3.0%3.3%8.8%42.6%28.2%45.9%53.9%8.2%9.0%
White2514.1%12.5%0.0%4.2%20.0%17.5%60.0%58.9%20.0%19.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students46-7.2%-5.3%4.4%9.8%37.0%29.6%45.7%52.1%13.0%8.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students56-3.4%-4.5%0.0%9.9%37.5%28.7%44.6%52.8%17.9%8.6%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 5

Students Tested: 119
This School:

100.0%
State:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

15.1%
State:

16.4%
Approaches Standard
Here:

16.0%
State:

14.5%
Meets Standard
Here:

63.9%
Nevada:

64.0%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

5.0%
State:

5.2%

Eileen B. Brookman Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School:

3.0%
State:

3.3%
Male
This School:

1.4%
Nevada:

1.9%
Female
This School:

4.3%
Nevada:

4.8%
Asian
This School:

24.1%
State:

19.0%
Hispanic
Here -5.2%
Nevada -2.0%
White
Here:

13.4%
State:

11.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -5.2%
Nevada -4.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -5.2%
Nevada -4.5%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Eileen B. Brookman Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students1193.0%3.3%15.1%16.4%16.0%14.5%63.9%64.0%5.0%5.2%
Male521.4%1.9%13.5%17.3%19.2%14.9%63.5%62.4%3.9%5.4%
Female674.3%4.8%16.4%15.3%13.4%14.0%64.2%65.8%6.0%4.8%
Asian1024.1%19.0%0.0%6.4%10.0%8.7%70.0%73.1%20.0%11.8%
Hispanic61-5.2%-2.0%19.7%19.5%19.7%16.5%60.7%60.5%0.0%3.5%
White2913.4%11.0%10.3%10.7%10.3%12.3%65.5%70.0%13.8%6.9%
Limited English Proficiency Students56-5.2%-4.4%21.4%21.7%17.9%16.8%58.9%58.1%1.8%3.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students56-5.2%-4.5%17.9%21.7%21.4%16.9%58.9%58.3%1.8%3.1%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 3

Students Tested: 104
This School:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

17.3%
Nevada:

21.5%
Approaches Standard
This School:

22.1%
State:

20.2%
Meets Standard
Here:

32.7%
Nevada:

32.6%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

27.9%
State:

25.7%

Eileen B. Brookman Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -3.2%
Nevada -5.5%
Male
Here -3.4%
State -8.6%
Female
This School -3.1%
Nevada -2.3%
Hispanic
Here -16.4%
State -16.6%
White
Here:

15.5%
State:

7.9%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -19.6%
State -22.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -8.3%
Nevada -16.9%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Eileen B. Brookman Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students104-3.2%-5.5%17.3%21.5%22.1%20.2%32.7%32.6%27.9%25.7%
Male48-3.4%-8.6%18.8%24.2%20.8%20.6%29.2%31.8%31.3%23.4%
Female56-3.1%-2.3%16.1%18.7%23.2%19.8%35.7%33.5%25.0%28.0%
Hispanic57-16.4%-16.6%28.1%28.9%24.6%23.9%28.1%30.8%19.3%16.4%
White2915.5%7.9%3.5%12.6%17.2%15.7%34.5%35.2%44.8%36.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students43-19.6%-22.3%27.9%33.5%27.9%25.0%27.9%29.0%16.3%12.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students54-8.3%-16.9%24.1%29.2%20.4%23.8%31.5%30.8%24.1%16.2%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 4

Students Tested: 111
Here:

100.0%
State:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

13.5%
State:

15.9%
Approaches Standard
Here:

14.4%
Nevada:

19.3%
Meets Standard
Here:

47.8%
State:

46.3%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

24.3%
Nevada:

18.5%

Eileen B. Brookman Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School 6.2%
State -1.1%
Male
Here 2.4%
State -5.4%
Female
This School:

11.2%
State:

3.4%
Hispanic
This School -10.2%
State -10.8%
White
This School:

26.1%
State:

10.9%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -11.6%
State -16.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here 2.0%
State -11.4%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Eileen B. Brookman Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students1116.2%-1.1%13.5%15.9%14.4%19.3%47.8%46.3%24.3%18.5%
Male632.4%-5.4%15.9%19.0%15.9%20.5%44.4%44.7%23.8%15.9%
Female4811.2%3.4%10.4%12.7%12.5%18.0%52.1%48.0%25.0%21.3%
Hispanic61-10.2%-10.8%23.0%21.5%21.3%23.4%41.0%43.4%14.8%11.7%
White2526.1%10.9%4.0%9.1%4.0%14.1%60.0%50.0%32.0%26.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students46-11.6%-16.6%21.7%25.4%23.9%25.3%41.3%40.0%13.0%9.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students562.0%-11.4%12.5%21.7%19.6%23.8%44.6%43.1%23.2%11.4%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 5

Students Tested: 119
Here:

100.0%
State:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

11.8%
Nevada:

17.2%
Approaches Standard
This School:

21.9%
Nevada:

20.1%
Meets Standard
This School:

34.5%
State:

38.9%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

31.9%
State:

23.8%

Eileen B. Brookman Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School 0.5%
State -3.2%
Male
This School 5.3%
Nevada -7.4%
Female
This School -3.2%
State 1.2%
Asian
This School:

24.1%
Nevada:

8.9%
Hispanic
This School -6.9%
Nevada -13.3%
White
This School:

10.0%
State:

9.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -7.0%
Nevada -19.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -10.5%
State -14.0%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Eileen B. Brookman Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students1190.5%-3.2%11.8%17.2%21.9%20.1%34.5%38.9%31.9%23.8%
Male525.3%-7.4%11.5%20.7%17.3%20.7%44.2%37.3%26.9%21.2%
Female67-3.2%1.2%11.9%13.5%25.4%19.4%26.9%40.5%35.8%26.6%
Asian1024.1%8.9%0.0%9.6%10.0%15.6%50.0%42.5%40.0%32.3%
Hispanic61-6.9%-13.3%14.8%22.8%26.2%24.6%37.7%37.2%21.3%15.5%
White2910.0%9.3%6.9%10.1%17.2%14.7%34.5%41.1%41.4%34.1%
Limited English Proficiency Students56-7.0%-19.8%16.1%27.4%25.0%26.5%39.3%34.7%19.6%11.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students56-10.5%-14.0%19.6%23.4%25.0%24.7%23.2%37.1%32.1%14.9%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Nevada Writing Examination Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Eileen B. Brookman Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students1617.3%1.9%13.1%13.8%40.0%44.7%40.6%34.4%6.3%7.1%
Male82-4.2%-5.7%18.3%18.1%46.3%48.0%31.7%29.5%3.7%4.4%
Female7919.4%9.7%7.7%9.4%33.3%41.3%50.0%39.5%9.0%9.7%
Asian2512.4%15.6%4.0%7.2%44.0%37.6%52.0%44.2%0.0%11.0%
Hispanic62-5.7%-10.6%27.4%20.9%38.7%50.1%29.0%25.8%4.8%3.2%
Black150.4%-7.3%13.3%18.2%46.7%49.5%33.3%28.1%6.7%4.2%
White5820.0%11.0%1.8%8.6%38.6%40.8%49.1%40.7%10.5%10.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students34-13.1%-14.1%35.3%23.5%38.2%51.0%20.6%23.0%5.9%2.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students30-6.3%-10.0%16.7%20.0%50.0%50.3%23.3%26.3%10.0%3.3%
Select school year:  2004/2005  2003/2004

Nevada Writing Examination Grade 5

Students Tested: 109
Eileen B. Brookman Elementary School:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

8.3%
Nevada:

7.3%
Approaches Standard
Here:

63.9%
Nevada:

47.5%
Meets Standard
Here:

26.9%
State:

40.7%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

0.9%
Nevada:

4.5%

Eileen B. Brookman Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -36.0%
State -18.6%
Male
This School -36.7%
Nevada -26.3%
Female
This School -35.5%
Nevada -10.3%
Hispanic
Here -43.5%
Nevada -27.2%
White
Here -33.0%
State -10.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -46.2%
Nevada -31.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -43.4%
Nevada -28.2%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Eileen B. Brookman Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students109-36.0%-18.6%8.3%7.3%63.9%47.5%26.9%40.7%0.9%4.5%
Male48-36.7%-26.3%8.3%10.2%64.6%52.3%27.1%34.5%0.0%3.0%
Female61-35.5%-10.3%8.3%4.2%63.3%42.3%26.7%47.3%1.7%6.2%
Hispanic59-43.5%-27.2%6.8%9.3%72.9%54.0%20.3%34.3%0.0%2.3%
White27-33.0%-10.3%11.5%5.2%57.7%41.3%30.8%47.0%0.0%6.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students51-46.2%-31.2%9.8%10.9%72.6%56.6%17.7%30.6%0.0%2.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students49-43.4%-28.2%8.2%10.2%71.4%54.2%20.4%33.4%0.0%2.2%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Language Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Eileen B. Brookman Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students15724.8%23.0%28.0%25.4%26.8%25.9%20.4%25.7%
Male8834.1%27.8%31.8%26.6%18.2%24.3%15.9%21.3%
Female6913.0%18.0%23.2%24.2%37.7%27.5%26.1%30.3%
Asian214.8%10.0%19.0%18.1%33.3%27.0%42.9%44.9%
Black1650.0%33.3%18.8%26.8%18.8%22.5%12.5%17.3%
White4017.5%14.6%20.0%21.5%35.0%27.9%27.5%36.0%
Individual Education Plan Students1650.0%53.8%31.3%23.9%0.0%13.1%18.8%9.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students3330.3%42.6%48.5%33.4%18.2%18.1%3.0%5.9%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students5831.0%33.1%25.9%29.8%32.8%23.3%10.3%13.7%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Mathematics Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Eileen B. Brookman Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students15723.4%20.6%29.2%24.2%29.2%27.9%18.2%27.3%
Male8827.9%21.9%30.2%23.0%23.3%26.4%18.6%28.7%
Female6917.6%19.2%27.9%25.4%36.8%29.6%17.6%25.8%
Asian219.5%10.1%23.8%18.9%28.6%28.9%38.1%42.2%
Black1650.0%34.3%25.0%27.1%25.0%23.1%0.0%15.6%
White4016.2%13.1%24.3%20.4%29.7%29.1%29.7%37.4%
Individual Education Plan Students1656.3%46.5%18.8%25.1%6.3%15.8%18.8%12.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students3336.4%34.0%30.3%31.8%24.2%24.0%9.1%10.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students5831.0%28.9%24.1%27.9%32.8%26.7%12.1%16.4%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Reading Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Eileen B. Brookman Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students15726.1%23.7%29.9%27.6%23.6%25.3%20.4%23.5%
Male8830.7%25.9%37.5%27.8%14.8%24.1%17.0%22.2%
Female6920.3%21.4%20.3%27.3%34.8%26.5%24.6%24.8%
Asian219.5%13.4%23.8%26.1%23.8%30.3%42.9%30.2%
Black1643.8%31.9%18.8%30.0%37.5%23.9%0.0%14.2%
White4020.0%11.6%15.0%21.5%27.5%29.4%37.5%37.5%
Individual Education Plan Students1662.5%53.9%18.8%24.7%0.0%12.0%18.8%9.4%
Limited English Proficiency Students3348.5%51.7%42.4%34.9%6.1%11.1%3.0%2.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students5831.0%35.4%36.2%32.7%22.4%21.0%10.3%10.9%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Science Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Eileen B. Brookman Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students15721.2%19.9%26.3%26.8%34.6%31.5%17.9%21.8%
Male8830.7%21.4%20.5%26.2%31.8%29.8%17.0%22.6%
Female698.8%18.2%33.8%27.6%38.2%33.3%19.1%20.9%
Asian2114.3%13.2%28.6%22.9%23.8%35.2%33.3%28.7%
Black1637.5%29.7%37.5%33.6%18.8%26.2%6.3%10.5%
White4015.0%11.8%7.5%19.6%42.5%34.4%35.0%34.2%
Individual Education Plan Students1631.3%34.7%31.3%31.4%18.8%22.3%18.8%11.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students3339.4%35.4%24.2%38.4%33.3%22.2%3.0%4.1%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students5824.6%28.0%31.6%33.0%35.1%28.2%8.8%10.8%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004


City-data.com does not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of any information on this site.  Use at your own risk.
Website © 2018 Advameg, Inc.