Fay Herron Elementary School in Las Vegas, Nevada (NV)



City-data.com school rating (using weighted test average as compared to other schools in Nevada) from 0 (worst) to 100 (best) is 4.

Address:
2421 N. Kenneth
Las Vegas, NV 89030

Principal: Judy A. Jordahl
Phone Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-7123
Fax Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-8337
Website: www.ccsd.net
Title I School: Yes
AYP School Designation: In Need of Improvement (Year 8)

Special Programs:
Class-Size Reduction: Yes
Show street view No street view available for this location
Fay Herron Elementary School rating compared to average state, county and city schools ratings:
Nevada:

43
Clark County:

41
Las Vegas:

39
Fay Herron Elementary School:

4

Comment, ask questions, or add new information about this school:

CAPTCHA





Adequate Yearly Progress

English Language Arts

School English Language Arts AYP Designation: In Need of Improvement (Year 8)

Participation
Hispanic:

99.9%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

99.9%
All Students:

99.7%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

99.7%
Individual Education Plan Students:

98.2%
Percent Proficient
Hispanic:

59.0%
All Students:

58.7%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

58.7%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

58.0%
Individual Education Plan Students:

17.8%

Math

School Math AYP Designation: In Need of Improvement (Year 8)

Participation
Hispanic:

99.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

99.7%
All Students:

99.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

99.5%
Individual Education Plan Students:

98.2%
Percent Proficient
All Students:

32.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

32.4%
Hispanic:

31.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

28.9%
Individual Education Plan Students:

6.7%

Average Daily Attendance

School Average Daily Attendance AYP Designation: Adequate

American Indian:

98.0%
Pacific Islander:

97.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

96.0%
Hispanic:

95.8%
Asian:

95.8%
All Students:

95.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

95.6%
Individual Education Plan Students:

94.0%
White:

92.2%
Black:

90.0%
Two or more Races:

88.4%

Discuss this school with others on our active Nevada Forum

Nevada Writing Examination Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Fay Herron Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students196-20.2%1.9%25.5%13.8%55.1%44.7%18.9%34.4%0.5%7.1%
Male118-22.7%-5.7%31.4%18.1%51.7%48.0%16.9%29.5%0.0%4.4%
Female78-16.5%9.7%16.7%9.4%60.3%41.3%21.8%39.5%1.3%9.7%
Hispanic177-20.4%-10.6%25.4%20.9%55.4%50.1%18.6%25.8%0.6%3.2%
Individual Education Plan Students16-33.3%-25.5%43.8%40.5%50.0%45.4%6.3%12.3%0.0%1.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students160-24.6%-14.1%26.9%23.5%58.1%51.0%14.4%23.0%0.6%2.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students196-20.2%-10.0%25.5%20.0%55.1%50.3%18.9%26.3%0.5%3.3%
Select school year:  2004/2005  2003/2004

Nevada Writing Examination Grade 5

Students Tested: 132
This School:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

16.7%
Nevada:

7.3%
Approaches Standard
This School:

61.4%
Nevada:

47.5%
Meets Standard
This School:

22.0%
State:

40.7%

Fay Herron Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -41.8%
State -18.6%
Male
Here -43.5%
State -26.3%
Female
Here -40.0%
Nevada -10.3%
Hispanic
This School -43.5%
State -27.2%
Individual Education Plan Students
Here -45.1%
State -59.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -48.2%
Nevada -31.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -41.8%
State -28.2%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Fay Herron Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students132-41.8%-18.6%16.7%7.3%61.4%47.5%22.0%40.7%0.0%4.5%
Male69-43.5%-26.3%15.9%10.2%63.8%52.3%20.3%34.5%0.0%3.0%
Female63-40.0%-10.3%17.5%4.2%58.7%42.3%23.8%47.3%0.0%6.2%
Hispanic128-43.5%-27.2%16.4%9.3%63.3%54.0%20.3%34.3%0.0%2.3%
Individual Education Plan Students16-45.1%-59.2%37.5%38.8%43.8%56.6%18.8%4.5%0.0%0.1%
Limited English Proficiency Students115-48.2%-31.2%17.4%10.9%67.0%56.6%15.7%30.6%0.0%2.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students132-41.8%-28.2%16.7%10.2%61.4%54.2%22.0%33.4%0.0%2.2%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 3

Students Tested: 164
Fay Herron Elementary School:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

22.0%
Nevada:

10.3%
Approaches Standard
This School:

28.7%
State:

20.3%
Meets Standard
This School:

31.1%
Nevada:

31.9%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

18.3%
State:

37.5%

Fay Herron Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -16.5%
State 3.5%
Male
This School -13.3%
Nevada 3.8%
Female
This School -19.4%
Nevada 3.2%
Hispanic
This School -15.9%
Nevada -2.7%
Individual Education Plan Students
Here -52.3%
State -23.7%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -14.5%
Nevada -5.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -16.5%
State -4.6%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Fay Herron Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students164-16.5%3.5%22.0%10.3%28.7%20.3%31.1%31.9%18.3%37.5%
Male78-13.3%3.8%25.6%11.1%21.8%19.2%33.3%30.7%19.2%39.0%
Female86-19.4%3.2%18.6%9.5%34.9%21.5%29.1%33.1%17.4%36.0%
Hispanic154-15.9%-2.7%22.1%12.5%27.9%24.3%33.1%33.0%16.9%30.2%
Individual Education Plan Students22-52.3%-23.7%68.2%30.4%18.2%27.4%9.1%23.4%4.6%18.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students140-14.5%-5.4%20.0%13.8%28.6%25.8%34.3%32.0%17.1%28.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students164-16.5%-4.6%22.0%13.9%28.7%24.8%31.1%32.6%18.3%28.7%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 4

Students Tested: 137
Here:

99.3%
State:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

8.8%
Nevada:

7.2%
Approaches Standard
This School:

38.2%
State:

23.3%
Meets Standard
Here:

47.1%
Nevada:

55.4%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

5.9%
State:

14.1%

Fay Herron Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -13.0%
State 3.6%
Male
This School -7.9%
State 3.2%
Female
Here -18.1%
State 4.0%
Hispanic
Here -14.0%
Nevada -3.0%
Individual Education Plan Students
This School -58.2%
Nevada -25.9%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -15.5%
State -5.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -13.0%
State -4.5%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Fay Herron Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students137-13.0%3.6%8.8%7.2%38.2%23.3%47.1%55.4%5.9%14.1%
Male70-7.9%3.2%8.7%7.7%33.3%23.3%52.2%55.0%5.8%14.1%
Female67-18.1%4.0%9.0%6.6%43.3%23.4%41.8%55.9%6.0%14.1%
Hispanic129-14.0%-3.0%7.8%8.8%40.3%28.2%45.7%53.9%6.2%9.0%
Individual Education Plan Students14-58.2%-25.9%30.8%24.5%61.5%35.4%7.7%35.3%0.0%4.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students115-15.5%-5.3%7.0%9.8%42.6%29.6%44.4%52.1%6.1%8.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students137-13.0%-4.5%8.8%9.9%38.2%28.7%47.1%52.8%5.9%8.6%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 5

Students Tested: 139
Fay Herron Elementary School:

99.3%
Nevada:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

18.1%
Nevada:

16.4%
Approaches Standard
This School:

13.0%
Nevada:

14.5%
Meets Standard
Here:

66.7%
State:

64.0%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

2.2%
State:

5.2%

Fay Herron Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School:

2.9%
Nevada:

3.3%
Male
Here:

3.6%
Nevada:

1.9%
Female
Here:

2.3%
State:

4.8%
Hispanic
Here 3.5%
Nevada -2.0%
Individual Education Plan Students
This School -36.5%
Nevada -32.4%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here 2.2%
Nevada -4.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here 2.9%
Nevada -4.5%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Fay Herron Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students1392.9%3.3%18.1%16.4%13.0%14.5%66.7%64.0%2.2%5.2%
Male733.6%1.9%18.1%17.3%12.5%14.9%68.1%62.4%1.4%5.4%
Female662.3%4.8%18.2%15.3%13.6%14.0%65.2%65.8%3.0%4.8%
Hispanic1353.5%-2.0%17.9%19.5%12.7%16.5%67.2%60.5%2.2%3.5%
Individual Education Plan Students17-36.5%-32.4%58.8%47.5%11.8%19.1%29.4%32.5%0.0%1.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students1202.2%-4.4%20.2%21.7%11.8%16.8%65.6%58.1%2.5%3.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students1392.9%-4.5%18.1%21.7%13.0%16.9%66.7%58.3%2.2%3.1%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 3

Students Tested: 164
Fay Herron Elementary School:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

49.4%
Nevada:

21.5%
Approaches Standard
This School:

25.6%
Nevada:

20.2%
Meets Standard
Here:

18.9%
Nevada:

32.6%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

6.1%
Nevada:

25.7%

Fay Herron Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -38.8%
State -5.5%
Male
Here -40.7%
State -8.6%
Female
Here -37.1%
Nevada -2.3%
Hispanic
This School -40.4%
State -16.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -40.9%
State -22.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -38.8%
State -16.9%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Fay Herron Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students164-38.8%-5.5%49.4%21.5%25.6%20.2%18.9%32.6%6.1%25.7%
Male78-40.7%-8.6%56.4%24.2%20.5%20.6%14.1%31.8%9.0%23.4%
Female86-37.1%-2.3%43.0%18.7%30.2%19.8%23.3%33.5%3.5%28.0%
Hispanic154-40.4%-16.6%49.4%28.9%27.3%23.9%17.5%30.8%5.8%16.4%
Limited English Proficiency Students140-40.9%-22.3%48.6%33.5%28.6%25.0%17.9%29.0%5.0%12.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students164-38.8%-16.9%49.4%29.2%25.6%23.8%18.9%30.8%6.1%16.2%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 4

Students Tested: 137
This School:

99.3%
State:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

29.4%
State:

15.9%
Approaches Standard
This School:

28.7%
State:

19.3%
Meets Standard
Here:

35.3%
State:

46.3%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

6.6%
Nevada:

18.5%

Fay Herron Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -24.0%
Nevada -1.1%
Male
Here -23.9%
State -5.4%
Female
Here -24.1%
State 3.4%
Hispanic
This School -23.3%
Nevada -10.8%
Individual Education Plan Students
This School -65.9%
State -38.7%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -25.9%
State -16.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -24.0%
Nevada -11.4%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Fay Herron Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students137-24.0%-1.1%29.4%15.9%28.7%19.3%35.3%46.3%6.6%18.5%
Male70-23.9%-5.4%31.9%19.0%26.1%20.5%36.2%44.7%5.8%15.9%
Female67-24.1%3.4%26.9%12.7%31.3%18.0%34.3%48.0%7.5%21.3%
Hispanic129-23.3%-10.8%29.5%21.5%27.9%23.4%35.7%43.4%7.0%11.7%
Individual Education Plan Students14-65.9%-38.7%84.6%53.1%15.4%19.7%0.0%21.6%0.0%5.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students115-25.9%-16.6%30.4%25.4%29.6%25.3%34.8%40.0%5.2%9.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students137-24.0%-11.4%29.4%21.7%28.7%23.8%35.3%43.1%6.6%11.4%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 5

Students Tested: 139
Fay Herron Elementary School:

99.3%
Nevada:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

37.0%
Nevada:

17.2%
Approaches Standard
Here:

26.1%
State:

20.1%
Meets Standard
Here:

29.7%
Nevada:

38.9%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

7.3%
State:

23.8%

Fay Herron Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -28.9%
Nevada -3.2%
Male
This School -28.4%
State -7.4%
Female
This School -29.5%
Nevada 1.2%
Hispanic
This School -29.3%
Nevada -13.3%
Individual Education Plan Students
Here -42.4%
Nevada -43.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -33.1%
Nevada -19.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -28.9%
State -14.0%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Fay Herron Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students139-28.9%-3.2%37.0%17.2%26.1%20.1%29.7%38.9%7.3%23.8%
Male73-28.4%-7.4%37.5%20.7%25.0%20.7%29.2%37.3%8.3%21.2%
Female66-29.5%1.2%36.4%13.5%27.3%19.4%30.3%40.5%6.1%26.6%
Hispanic135-29.3%-13.3%37.3%22.8%26.1%24.6%29.9%37.2%6.7%15.5%
Individual Education Plan Students17-42.4%-43.8%64.7%59.7%11.8%18.2%17.7%16.9%5.9%5.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students120-33.1%-19.8%39.5%27.4%27.7%26.5%28.6%34.7%4.2%11.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students139-28.9%-14.0%37.0%23.4%26.1%24.7%29.7%37.1%7.3%14.9%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Language Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Fay Herron Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students16446.3%23.0%37.0%25.4%14.2%25.9%2.5%25.7%
Male8645.2%27.8%38.1%26.6%16.7%24.3%0.0%21.3%
Female7847.4%18.0%35.9%24.2%11.5%27.5%5.1%30.3%
Individual Education Plan Students1471.4%53.8%21.4%23.9%7.1%13.1%0.0%9.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students11652.6%42.6%37.1%33.4%9.5%18.1%0.9%5.9%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students15747.1%33.1%36.9%29.8%14.0%23.3%1.9%13.7%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Mathematics Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Fay Herron Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students16429.8%20.6%29.8%24.2%32.5%27.9%7.9%27.3%
Male8629.9%21.9%28.6%23.0%33.8%26.4%7.8%28.7%
Female7829.7%19.2%31.1%25.4%31.1%29.6%8.1%25.8%
Individual Education Plan Students1457.1%46.5%21.4%25.1%7.1%15.8%14.3%12.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students11632.8%34.0%28.4%31.8%33.6%24.0%5.2%10.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students15729.9%28.9%29.9%27.9%32.7%26.7%7.5%16.4%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Reading Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Fay Herron Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students16453.4%23.7%30.7%27.6%12.9%25.3%3.1%23.5%
Male8647.1%25.9%31.8%27.8%17.6%24.1%3.5%22.2%
Female7860.3%21.4%29.5%27.3%7.7%26.5%2.6%24.8%
Individual Education Plan Students1492.9%53.9%0.0%24.7%7.1%12.0%0.0%9.4%
Limited English Proficiency Students11662.1%51.7%31.0%34.9%6.0%11.1%0.9%2.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students15753.5%35.4%30.6%32.7%12.7%21.0%3.2%10.9%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Science Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Fay Herron Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students16427.2%19.9%37.7%26.8%29.6%31.5%5.6%21.8%
Male8626.2%21.4%36.9%26.2%32.1%29.8%4.8%22.6%
Female7828.2%18.2%38.5%27.6%26.9%33.3%6.4%20.9%
Individual Education Plan Students1457.1%34.7%35.7%31.4%7.1%22.3%0.0%11.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students11630.2%35.4%42.2%38.4%26.7%22.2%0.9%4.1%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students15728.0%28.0%38.2%33.0%28.7%28.2%5.1%10.8%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004


City-data.com does not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of any information on this site.  Use at your own risk.
Website © 2018 Advameg, Inc.